★ EVERYDAY · APPLIANCES · COMPARISONS

Toaster Oven vs Air Fryer: Yearly Energy Cost Calculator

The air fryer saves $3.68 a year at the defaults: $22.10 for the air fryer against $25.78 for the toaster oven. Enter your sessions per week, watts, minutes per session, and electricity price to see which one is cheaper in your kitchen. This is electricity cost only: the appliance itself is not included.

619

Toaster oven vs air fryer — the yearly energy math

The air fryer draws more power but cooks faster, while the toaster oven draws a little less and runs longer. The yearly bill settles it: watts times minutes times sessions, priced per kilowatt-hour, for each appliance side by side.

How many times a week you use each appliance. The default is 5 sessions a week, or 260 sessions a year.

Your air fryer's power rating in watts, from its label. The default is 1500 watts.

How long the air fryer runs per session, in minutes, including preheat. The default is 20 minutes.

Your toaster oven's power rating in watts, from its label. The default is 1400 watts.

How long the toaster oven runs per session, in minutes, including preheat. The default is 25 minutes.

What you pay for electricity per kilowatt-hour, from your bill. The default is $0.17 per kWh.

Yearly savingThe air fryer saves $3.68 a year.Air fryer $22.10 a year (130.00 kWh) vs toaster oven $25.78 a year (151.67 kWh). The air fryer saves $3.68 a year at 260 sessions a year.

Air fryer: $22.10 a year (130.00 kWh)

Toaster oven: $25.78 a year (151.67 kWh)

Per session: Air fryer 0.50 kWh, toaster oven 0.58 kWh

Sessions: 260 sessions a year

The air fryer saves $3.68 a year at the settings above. Air fryer $22.10 a year vs toaster oven $25.78 a year.

3 sessions a week: air fryer $13.26 a year (78.00 kWh) vs toaster oven $15.47 a year (91.00 kWh), a saving of $2.21 for the air fryer.

7 sessions a week: air fryer $30.94 a year (182.00 kWh) vs toaster oven $36.10 a year (212.33 kWh), a saving of $5.16 for the air fryer.

Electricity at $0.30/kWh: air fryer $39.00 a year (130.00 kWh) vs toaster oven $45.50 a year (151.67 kWh), a saving of $6.50 for the air fryer.

Toaster oven 15-minute cycle: toaster oven $15.47 a year (91.00 kWh) vs air fryer $22.10 a year (130.00 kWh) — the flip, the toaster oven saves $6.63 a year.

Air fryer 30-minute roast: air fryer $33.15 a year (195.00 kWh) vs toaster oven $25.78 a year (151.67 kWh) — the flip, the toaster oven saves $7.37 a year.

Why the air fryer wins at the defaults

At the defaults the air fryer uses 0.50 kWh per session (1500 watts for 20 minutes) and the toaster oven uses 0.58 kWh per session (1400 watts for 25 minutes, 0.5833 kWh before rounding). Over 260 sessions a year — 5 a week for 52 weeks — that is 130.00 kWh for the air fryer and 151.67 kWh for the toaster oven, and at $0.17 per kWh the bills are $22.10 a year and $25.78 a year. The gap is $3.68 a year in the air fryer's favour. Neither figure will change your life, and that is the honest headline: this comparison is about a habit, not a fortune. But the structure matters, because the same watts-times-minutes logic decides every appliance comparison, and the branches below show exactly where this one flips.

When the toaster oven wins: both flips

Shorten the toaster oven's job and it takes the lead: on a 15-minute cycle the toaster oven uses 0.35 kWh per session, 91.00 kWh a year, and costs $15.47 a year against the air fryer's $22.10 a year (130.00 kWh), so the toaster oven saves $6.63 a year. Lengthen the air fryer's job and the same thing happens from the other side: a 30-minute roast pushes the air fryer to 0.75 kWh per session, 195.00 kWh a year, and $33.15 a year against the toaster oven's $25.78 a year (151.67 kWh), so the toaster oven saves $7.37 a year. In other words, minutes decide this fight, and the winner is whichever appliance does the shorter job. Frequency scales everything proportionally: 3 sessions a week gives air fryer $13.26 a year (78.00 kWh) vs toaster oven $15.47 a year (91.00 kWh), a saving of $2.21, while 7 sessions a week gives air fryer $30.94 a year (182.00 kWh) vs toaster oven $36.10 a year (212.33 kWh), a saving of $5.16. A higher price widens the dollar gap without changing the winner: at $0.30 per kWh the totals are air fryer $39.00 a year (130.00 kWh) vs toaster oven $45.50 a year (151.67 kWh), a saving of $6.50.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: each yearly energy total is rounded to two decimals, each yearly cost is rounded to cents, and the gap is the difference of the rounded annual costs — so $25.78 minus $22.10 is exactly $3.68, and every branch figure adds up exactly as printed.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Air fryer kWh per year1500 W × 20 min ÷ 60 ÷ 1000 × 260130.00 kWh a year at the defaults.
Toaster oven kWh per year1400 W × 25 min ÷ 60 ÷ 1000 × 260151.67 kWh a year at the defaults.
Air fryer cost per year130.00 kWh × $0.17$22.10 a year at the defaults.
Toaster oven cost per year151.67 kWh × $0.17$25.78 a year at the defaults.
Yearly gapRounded toaster oven cost − rounded air fryer cost$25.78 − $22.10 = $3.68 a year at the defaults.
15-minute toaster oven flipToaster oven 15 min: 91.00 kWh × $0.17Toaster oven $15.47 a year on a 15-minute cycle; the toaster oven saves $6.63 a year vs the air fryer at $22.10.

Who uses this

  • The weeknight cook: runs 5 sessions a week and learns the air fryer costs $22.10 a year against the toaster oven's $25.78, so the air fryer is the cheap habit.
  • The light user: runs 3 sessions a week and checks that the saving shrinks to $2.21 a year, air fryer $13.26 vs toaster oven $15.47.
  • The quick-toast household: runs 15-minute toaster oven cycles and learns the toaster oven flips the result, saving $6.63 a year at $15.47 vs $22.10.
  • The roaster: runs 30-minute air fryer roasts and learns the long roast flips it the other way, with the toaster oven saving $7.37 a year at $25.78 vs $33.15.

Accuracy & limitations

This is an electricity model, not a meter reading. It assumes each appliance draws its rated watts for the whole session, while real appliances cycle their heaters once they reach temperature, so real use is usually a little lower on both sides. It excludes the appliance purchase, and it counts only the running minutes you enter — not preheating beyond what you include in the minutes, standby draw, or a second round when the first batch does not fit. Toaster oven times vary a lot by model and by how full the tray is, so time your own typical cycle rather than trusting the preset. Enter your own label watts and timed minutes for the most accurate result.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Toaster Oven vs Air Fryer: Yearly Energy Cost Calculator” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "Toaster Oven vs Air Fryer: Yearly Energy Cost Calculator" https://brightoolbox.com/toaster-oven-vs-air-fryer/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Is an air fryer cheaper to run than a toaster oven?

At the defaults, yes: the air fryer costs $22.10 a year (130.00 kWh) against the toaster oven's $25.78 a year (151.67 kWh), a saving of $3.68 a year.

How much does an air fryer cost to run per year?

$22.10 a year at the defaults: 1500 watts, 20 minutes a session, 5 sessions a week, 260 sessions a year, at $0.17 per kWh, for 130.00 kWh a year.

How much does a toaster oven cost to run per year?

$25.78 a year at the defaults: 1400 watts, 25 minutes a session, 5 sessions a week, 260 sessions a year, at $0.17 per kWh, for 151.67 kWh a year.

When does the toaster oven win?

When it does the shorter job: on a 15-minute cycle the toaster oven costs $15.47 a year (91.00 kWh) against the air fryer's $22.10 a year, so the toaster oven saves $6.63 a year. A long air fryer roast flips it too: a 30-minute roast costs $33.15 a year (195.00 kWh) against the toaster oven's $25.78, so the toaster oven saves $7.37 a year.

What if I use each appliance 3 times a week?

Then the air fryer costs $13.26 a year (78.00 kWh) and the toaster oven $15.47 a year (91.00 kWh), a saving of $2.21 for the air fryer.

What if I use each appliance 7 times a week?

Then the air fryer costs $30.94 a year (182.00 kWh) and the toaster oven $36.10 a year (212.33 kWh), a saving of $5.16 for the air fryer.

Does a higher electricity price change the winner?

No: at $0.30 per kWh the air fryer costs $39.00 a year and the toaster oven $45.50 a year, a saving of $6.50 for the air fryer. The gap grows in dollars but the winner stays the same.

What does this calculator leave out?

The appliance purchase, standby draw, preheating beyond the minutes you enter, and any second round when the first batch does not fit. It is running electricity cost only, at the watts and minutes you enter.