★ EVERYDAY · APPLIANCES · COMPARISONS

Toaster vs Microwave: Yearly Energy Cost Calculator

The toaster saves $7.03 a year at the defaults: $7.45 for the toaster against $14.48 for the microwave. Enter your sessions per day, watts, minutes per session, and electricity price to see which one is cheaper in your kitchen. This is electricity cost only: the appliance itself is not included.

610

Toaster vs microwave — the yearly energy math

A toaster draws less power but the microwave is often assumed to be the efficient one, because it cooks fast. The yearly bill settles it: watts times minutes times sessions, priced per kilowatt-hour, for each appliance side by side.

How many times a day you use each appliance. The default is 2 sessions a day, or 730 sessions a year.

Your toaster's power rating in watts, from its label. The default is 1200 watts.

How long the toaster runs per session, in minutes. The default is 3 minutes, a standard toast cycle.

Your microwave's power draw in watts, from its label — not its cooking power. The default is 1400 watts of draw.

How long the microwave runs per session, in minutes. The default is 5 minutes.

What you pay for electricity per kilowatt-hour, from your bill. The default is $0.17 per kWh.

Yearly savingThe toaster saves $7.03 a year.Toaster $7.45 a year (43.80 kWh) vs microwave $14.48 a year (85.17 kWh). The toaster saves $7.03 a year at 730 sessions a year.

Toaster: $7.45 a year (43.80 kWh)

Microwave: $14.48 a year (85.17 kWh)

Per session: Toaster 0.06 kWh, microwave 0.12 kWh

Sessions: 730 sessions a year

The toaster saves $7.03 a year at the settings above. Toaster $7.45 a year vs microwave $14.48 a year.

1 session a day: toaster $3.72 a year (21.90 kWh) vs microwave $7.24 a year (42.58 kWh), a saving of $3.52 for the toaster.

4 sessions a day: toaster $14.89 a year (87.60 kWh) vs microwave $28.96 a year (170.33 kWh), a saving of $14.07 for the toaster.

Electricity at $0.30/kWh: toaster $13.14 a year (43.80 kWh) vs microwave $25.55 a year (85.17 kWh), a saving of $12.41 for the toaster.

Microwave 3-minute reheat only: toaster $7.45 a year (43.80 kWh) vs microwave $8.69 a year (51.10 kWh), a saving of $1.24 for the toaster.

Toaster 5-minute bagel cycle: toaster $12.41 a year (73.00 kWh) vs microwave $14.48 a year (85.17 kWh) — the toaster still saves $2.07 a year, so the long cycle alone does not flip the winner. The real flip is a 5-minute bagel toaster ($12.41 a year) against a 3-minute microwave reheat ($8.69 a year), where the microwave saves $3.72 a year.

Why the toaster wins at the defaults

At the defaults the toaster uses 0.06 kWh per session (1200 watts for 3 minutes) and the microwave uses 0.12 kWh per session (1400 watts for 5 minutes, rounded from 0.117 kWh). Over 730 sessions a year — 2 a day for 365 days — that is 43.80 kWh for the toaster and 85.17 kWh for the microwave, and at $0.17 per kWh the bills are $7.45 a year and $14.48 a year. The gap is $7.03 a year in the toaster's favour. Neither figure will change your life, and that is the honest headline: this comparison is about a habit, not a fortune. But the structure matters, because the same watts-times-minutes logic decides every appliance comparison, and the branches below show exactly where this one flips.

When the microwave wins, and the bagel flip

Shorten the microwave's job and the gap shrinks but does not close: a microwave used only for 3-minute reheats costs $8.69 a year (51.10 kWh) against the toaster's $7.45 a year (43.80 kWh), so the toaster still saves $1.24 a year. Lengthen the toaster's job and the gap shrinks further, but it still does not flip against the default microwave: a 5-minute bagel cycle pushes the toaster to $12.41 a year (73.00 kWh) against the microwave's $14.48 a year (85.17 kWh), so the toaster still saves $2.07 a year. That is a correction worth stating plainly, because the tempting story — long toaster cycle, microwave wins — is not what the arithmetic says at equal minutes. The genuine flip needs both changes at once: a 5-minute bagel toaster ($12.41 a year) set against a 3-minute microwave reheat ($8.69 a year), where the microwave saves $3.72 a year. In other words, minutes decide this fight, and the winner is whichever appliance does the shorter job. Frequency scales everything proportionally: 1 session a day gives toaster $3.72 a year (21.90 kWh) vs microwave $7.24 a year (42.58 kWh), a saving of $3.52, while 4 sessions a day gives toaster $14.89 a year (87.60 kWh) vs microwave $28.96 a year (170.33 kWh), a saving of $14.07. A higher price widens the dollar gap without changing the winner: at $0.30 per kWh the totals are toaster $13.14 a year (43.80 kWh) vs microwave $25.55 a year (85.17 kWh), a saving of $12.41.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: each yearly energy total is rounded to two decimals, each yearly cost is rounded to cents, and the gap is the difference of the rounded annual costs — so $14.48 minus $7.45 is exactly $7.03, and every branch figure adds up exactly as printed.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Toaster kWh per year1200 W × 3 min ÷ 60 ÷ 1000 × 73043.80 kWh a year at the defaults.
Microwave kWh per year1400 W × 5 min ÷ 60 ÷ 1000 × 73085.17 kWh a year at the defaults.
Toaster cost per year43.80 kWh × $0.17$7.45 a year at the defaults.
Microwave cost per year85.17 kWh × $0.17$14.48 a year at the defaults.
Yearly gapRounded microwave cost − rounded toaster cost$14.48 − $7.45 = $7.03 a year at the defaults.
Bagel-cycle flipToaster 5 min: 73.00 kWh × $0.17Toaster $12.41 a year on a 5-minute cycle; the toaster still saves $2.07 a year vs the 5-minute microwave, and the true flip is bagel toaster $12.41 vs 3-minute microwave reheat $8.69, where the microwave saves $3.72 a year.

Who uses this

  • The daily toast household: runs 2 sessions a day and learns the toaster costs $7.45 a year against the microwave's $14.48, so toast is the cheap habit.
  • The reheater: uses the microwave only for 3-minute reheats and checks that the toaster still saves $1.24 a year at $8.69 vs $7.45.
  • The bagel lover: runs 5-minute bagel cycles and learns the long cycle alone does not flip the winner — the toaster still saves $2.07 a year — and that the real flip is a bagel toaster against a 3-minute microwave reheat, where the microwave saves $3.72 a year.
  • The high-use household: runs 4 sessions a day and sees the gap widen to $14.07 a year, toaster $14.89 vs microwave $28.96.

Accuracy & limitations

This is an electricity model, not a meter reading. It assumes each appliance draws its rated watts for the whole session, while real appliances cycle their heaters and magnetrons, so real use is usually a little lower on both sides. It excludes the appliance purchase, and it counts only the running minutes you enter — not preheating, standby draw, or the second toaster cycle when the first comes out pale. Microwave labels are the trap here: the wattage printed big on the box is usually cooking power, while the draw from the wall is higher, so check the rating plate on the back for the draw figure this calculator needs. Enter your own label watts and timed minutes for the most accurate result.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Toaster vs Microwave: Yearly Energy Cost Calculator” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "Toaster vs Microwave: Yearly Energy Cost Calculator" https://brightoolbox.com/toaster-vs-microwave/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Is a toaster cheaper to run than a microwave?

At the defaults, yes: the toaster costs $7.45 a year (43.80 kWh) against the microwave's $14.48 a year (85.17 kWh), a saving of $7.03 a year.

How much does a toaster cost to run per year?

$7.45 a year at the defaults: 1200 watts, 3 minutes a session, 2 sessions a day, 365 days, at $0.17 per kWh, for 43.80 kWh a year.

How much does a microwave cost to run per year?

$14.48 a year at the defaults: 1400 watts of draw, 5 minutes a session, 2 sessions a day, 365 days, at $0.17 per kWh, for 85.17 kWh a year.

When does the microwave win?

When it does the shorter job: a 5-minute bagel toaster costs $12.41 a year (73.00 kWh) against a 3-minute microwave reheat at $8.69 a year (51.10 kWh), so the microwave saves $3.72 a year. A long toaster cycle alone does not flip it: at 5 minutes the toaster still saves $2.07 a year against the 5-minute microwave at $14.48 a year.

What if I use each appliance once a day?

Then the toaster costs $3.72 a year (21.90 kWh) and the microwave $7.24 a year (42.58 kWh), a saving of $3.52 for the toaster.

What if I use each appliance 4 times a day?

Then the toaster costs $14.89 a year (87.60 kWh) and the microwave $28.96 a year (170.33 kWh), a saving of $14.07 for the toaster.

Does a higher electricity price change the winner?

No: at $0.30 per kWh the toaster costs $13.14 a year and the microwave $25.55 a year, a saving of $12.41 for the toaster. The gap grows in dollars but the winner stays the same.

What does this calculator leave out?

The appliance purchase, standby draw, preheating, and any second toaster cycle. It is running electricity cost only, at the watts and minutes you enter.