★ EVERYDAY · COOKING · COMPARISONS

Slow Cooker vs Oven: Yearly Cost Calculator

The slow cooker saves $31.82 a year at the defaults: $31.82 against $63.65 for the oven. Enter your cooks per week, cook hours, wattage, and electricity price to see which appliance is cheaper in your kitchen.

598

Slow cooker vs oven — the yearly cooking math

A slow cooker sips power for hours; an oven gulps power for a short burst. Which one costs less over a year depends on how often you cook, how long each cook runs, and what you pay per kilowatt-hour — this calculator prices both at your numbers.

3 cooks a week for 52 weeks is 156 cooks a year; every cost below scales with this number.

200 W for 6 hours is 1.2 kWh per cook, or 187.2 kWh over 156 cooks.

2400 W for 1 hour is 2.4 kWh per cook, or 374.4 kWh over 156 cooks.

At $0.17 per kWh, 187.2 kWh costs $31.82 and 374.4 kWh costs $63.65 a year.

200 W is 0.2 kW; a 300 W high setting would use half as much again per hour.

2400 W is 2.4 kW, twelve times the slow cooker's 200 W — but it runs for far fewer hours.

Slow cooker saving per year$31.82Slow cooker $31.82 a year (187.2 kWh) vs oven $63.65 a year (374.4 kWh). The slow cooker saves $31.82 a year at 156 cooks a year.

Slow cooker: $31.82 a year (187.2 kWh)

Oven: $63.65 a year (374.4 kWh)

Cooks: 156 cooks a year

Saving: $31.82 a year for the slow cooker

The slow cooker saves $31.82 a year at the settings above. Slow cooker $31.82 a year vs oven $63.65 a year.

1 cook a week: slow cooker $10.61 vs oven $21.22 a year, a saving of $10.61 for the slow cooker.

5 cooks a week: slow cooker $53.04 vs oven $106.08 a year, a saving of $53.04 for the slow cooker.

Electricity at $0.30 per kWh: slow cooker $56.16 vs oven $112.32 a year, a saving of $56.16 for the slow cooker.

Oven 2-hour roast cycle: slow cooker $31.82 vs oven $127.30 a year, a saving of $95.47 for the slow cooker.

Slow cooker 8-hour cook: slow cooker $42.43 vs oven $63.65 a year, a saving of $21.22 for the slow cooker.

Why the slow cooker wins at the defaults — and by how much

At the defaults, the slow cooker draws 200 W, which is 0.2 kW, for 6 hours per cook: 1.2 kWh per cook. Over 156 cooks a year that is 187.2 kWh, and at $0.17 per kWh it costs $31.82 a year. The oven draws 2400 W, or 2.4 kW, for 1 hour per cook: 2.4 kWh per cook, 374.4 kWh a year, and $63.65 at the same price. The oven uses exactly twice the energy per cook, so it costs exactly twice as much — and the yearly saving for the slow cooker is $31.82. That gap is the exact difference between the two unrounded costs; the two rounded totals happen to differ by $31.83, a one-cent rounding artifact, so the calculator reports the exact gap of $31.82. The gap scales with everything: cook five times a week and the saving grows to $53.04 a year; pay $0.30 per kWh and it grows to $56.16; stretch the oven to a 2-hour roast and it jumps to $95.47, because the oven's appetite per hour is so much larger. Stretch the slow cook to 8 hours and the saving shrinks to $21.22, but the slow cooker still wins.

Where this comparison breaks down, honestly stated

This is an energy-cost comparison for one dish at a time, not a verdict on your whole kitchen. An oven batch changes the picture: one oven run can roast a chicken, vegetables, and potatoes together, while a slow cooker holds one pot. If one oven hour replaces three separate slow-cooker meals, the oven wins that night. Oven preheat also adds real energy — typically 10 to 15 minutes at full power before the food even goes in — which this calculator leaves out, so the oven's true cost is slightly higher than shown. And for short jobs the slow cooker loses outright: reheating a plate, crisping bread, or cooking something in 20 minutes is an oven (or microwave) job, not a six-hour one. The slow cooker's advantage lives exactly where its name says: long, low, unattended cooks — stews, braises, pulled pork, beans — where its tiny wattage over many hours still totals less than the oven's big wattage over one hour.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Cooks per yearCooks per week × 523 × 52 = 156 cooks at the defaults.
Slow cooker energy per cook200 W ÷ 1000 × 6 h1.2 kWh per cook at the defaults.
Slow cooker cost per year1.2 kWh × 156 cooks × $0.17187.2 kWh × $0.17 = $31.82 a year.
Oven energy per cook2400 W ÷ 1000 × 1 h2.4 kWh per cook at the defaults.
Oven cost per year2.4 kWh × 156 cooks × $0.17374.4 kWh × $0.17 = $63.65 a year.
Yearly savingOven total − slow cooker total$63.65 − $31.82 in exact terms = $31.82 a year for the slow cooker.
Cost per cookYearly total ÷ 156 cooks$0.20 slow cooker vs $0.41 oven per cook.

Who uses this

  • The weekly meal prepper: cooks 5 times a week and learns the slow cooker saves $53.04 a year, enough to notice on the bill.
  • The roast lover: runs 2-hour oven roasts and discovers the slow cooker saves $95.47 a year against that habit, so braises move to the slow cooker.
  • The household on a pricey tariff: pays $0.30 per kWh and finds the oven costs $112.32 a year, so every long cook shifted to the slow cooker saves real money.
  • The small household: cooks once a week and sees the saving is only $10.61 a year, so the choice stays about taste and convenience, not cost.

Accuracy & limitations

This is an energy model, not a meter reading. It assumes each appliance draws its stated wattage for the full cook time, while real appliances cycle their heaters on and off — a slow cooker on low may average well under 200 W, and an oven cycles too once it reaches temperature. It excludes oven preheat, which raises the oven's true cost, and it prices one dish per cook, so multi-dish oven batches look worse here than they are in practice. Wattages vary by model: check the rating plate, and treat the result as the yearly energy gap at your rates and habits, before food cost or appliance price.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Slow Cooker vs Oven: Yearly Cooking Cost Calculator” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "Slow Cooker vs Oven: Yearly Cooking Cost Calculator" https://brightoolbox.com/slow-cooker-vs-oven/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Is a slow cooker cheaper to run than an oven?

At the defaults, yes: $31.82 a year for the slow cooker against $63.65 for the oven, a saving of $31.82. The slow cooker draws only 200 W against the oven's 2400 W, and even over 6 hours it uses half the energy per cook.

How much does a slow cooker cost per year?

$31.82 at the defaults: 200 W for 6 hours is 1.2 kWh per cook, 187.2 kWh over 156 cooks, at $0.17 per kWh. That is about $0.20 per cook.

How much does an oven cost per year for the same meals?

$63.65 at the defaults: 2400 W for 1 hour is 2.4 kWh per cook, 374.4 kWh over 156 cooks, at $0.17 per kWh. That is about $0.41 per cook.

How much do I save with a slow cooker?

$31.82 a year at the defaults. At 1 cook a week the saving is $10.61; at 5 cooks a week it is $53.04; against a 2-hour oven roast it is $95.47.

Does a slow cooker always beat the oven?

No. The slow cooker wins on long, low cooks. For short jobs, or when one oven run cooks several dishes at once, the oven can win — and preheat aside, this calculator prices one dish per cook.

What if my electricity costs $0.30 per kWh?

Then the slow cooker costs $56.16 a year and the oven $112.32, so the slow cooker saves $56.16. Higher prices widen the gap in the slow cooker's favour.

What about an 8-hour slow cook?

At 8 hours the slow cooker uses 1.6 kWh per cook, costing $42.43 a year, and still saves $21.22 against the 1-hour oven at $63.65.

Does oven preheat change the result?

Yes, slightly in the slow cooker's favour: preheat adds roughly 10 to 15 minutes at full oven power per cook, which this calculator leaves out, so the oven's true cost is a little higher than $63.65.