★ CONSTRUCTION · ROOFING · METAL ROOF

Metal Roof Cost Calculator: Price Per Sq Ft & Install 2026

A 40x30 ft metal roof costs $20,934.00. At a pitch factor of 1.15 the roof is 1,380.00 sq ft, the billable area is 1,518.00 sq ft, the materials are $13,662.00, the labour is $6,072.00 and the old-roof removal is $1,200.00, which is $15.17 a square foot. Enter your own roof size and prices to price your metal roof.

802

Metal roof cost — price per square foot and total install

A metal roof is priced by the square foot, and the square feet are the roof area with the pitch and the waste added on: the roof area is the length times the width times the pitch factor, and the billable area is the roof area with the waste added. The materials are the billable area times the material price, the labour is the billable area times the labour price, and the total adds the old-roof removal on top. This calculator works out the total and the cost per square foot — so the number you get is the number on the quote.

How long the roof is, in feet, measured along the eave. A typical house roof is about 40 ft long. The default is 40 ft.

How wide the roof is, in feet, measured from eave to ridge on the ground. A typical house roof is about 30 ft wide. The default is 30 ft.

How much the slope adds to the flat area, as a factor. A 4/12 pitch is about 1.05, a 6/12 pitch is about 1.12 and an 8/12 pitch is about 1.20. The default is 1.15.

What the metal roofing material costs, in dollars a square foot. Standing-seam panels are about $9.00 a square foot, and corrugated panels are about $5.00. The default is $9.00 a square foot.

What the installation labour costs, in dollars a square foot. About $4.00 a square foot is typical, and a DIY job is $0. The default is $4.00 a square foot.

How much extra material to allow for cuts and offcuts, in percent. About 10% is typical for a simple roof. The default is 10%.

What it costs to tear off and dispose of the old roof, in dollars, as a flat figure. About $1,200 is typical for a house roof, and $0 if there is no old roof to remove. The default is $1,200.

Metal roof total $20,934.00 — $15.17/sq ftMetal roof total $20,934.00 — $15.17/sq ft1,380.00 sq ft roof, 1,518.00 sq ft billable: materials $13,662.00 + labour $6,072.00 + removal $1,200.00 = $20,934.00, or $15.17/sq ft. Length 40 ft x width 30 ft x pitch 1.15 = 1,380.00 sq ft.

Roof area: 1,380.00 sq ft

Billable area: 1,518.00 sq ft

Materials: $13,662.00

Labour: $6,072.00

Old-roof removal: $1,200.00

Total: $20,934.00

Cost per sq ft: $15.17/sq ft

$15,000 budget covers: 965.03 sq ft

$25,000 budget covers: 1,664.34 sq ft

$20,934 budget covers: 1,380.00 sq ft

Pitch 1.30 total: $23,508.00

A 1,380.00 sq ft metal roof costs $20,934.00, or $15.17 per sq ft. The billable area is 1,518.00 sq ft, the materials are $13,662.00, the labour is $6,072.00, and the old-roof removal is $1,200.00.

30x25 ft roof: 862.50 sq ft, 948.75 billable, $8,538.75 + $3,795.00 + $1,200.00 = $13,533.75, $15.69/sq ft.

Material $12.00/sq ft: $18,216.00 + $6,072.00 + $1,200.00 = $25,488.00, $18.47/sq ft.

Material $5.00/sq ft (corrugated): $7,590.00 + $6,072.00 + $1,200.00 = $14,862.00, $10.77/sq ft.

Waste 0%: 1,380.00 billable, $12,420.00 + $5,520.00 + $1,200.00 = $19,140.00, $13.87/sq ft.

Removal $0: $13,662.00 + $6,072.00 + $0 = $19,734.00, $14.30/sq ft.

DIY labour $0: $13,662.00 + $0 + $1,200.00 = $14,862.00, $10.77/sq ft.

Pitch 1.30: 1,560.00 sq ft, 1,716.00 billable, $15,444.00 + $6,864.00 + $1,200.00 = $23,508.00, $15.07/sq ft.

Reverse: a $15,000 budget covers 965.03 sq ft; $25,000 covers 1,664.34 sq ft; $20,934 covers 1,380.00 sq ft.

How metal roof cost is worked out

A metal roof is priced by the square foot, and the square feet are the roof area with the pitch and the waste added on. The roof area is the length times the width times the pitch factor: the length and width are measured on the ground, and the pitch factor turns that flat area into the sloped area of the roof. The billable area is the roof area times one plus the waste, because cuts and offcuts still have to be paid for. The materials are the billable area times the material price a square foot, the labour is the billable area times the labour price a square foot, and the total is the materials plus the labour plus the old-roof removal, which is a flat figure. The cost per square foot is the total divided by the roof area.

At the defaults — 40 ft by 30 ft, pitch 1.15, material $9.00 a square foot, labour $4.00 a square foot, waste 10%, removal $1,200 — the roof area is 40 × 30 × 1.15 = 1,380.00 sq ft, the billable area is 1,380.00 × 1.10 = 1,518.00 sq ft, the materials are 1,518.00 × $9.00 = $13,662.00, the labour is 1,518.00 × $4.00 = $6,072.00, and the total is $13,662.00 + $6,072.00 + $1,200.00 = $20,934.00, which is $20,934.00 ÷ 1,380.00 = $15.17 a square foot.

CaseRoof areaTotalPer sq ft
40x30 ft (default)1,380.00 sq ft$20,934.00$15.17
30x25 ft862.50 sq ft$13,533.75$15.69
Material $12.001,380.00 sq ft$25,488.00$18.47
Material $5.00 (corrugated)1,380.00 sq ft$14,862.00$10.77
Waste 0%1,380.00 sq ft$19,140.00$13.87
Removal $01,380.00 sq ft$19,734.00$14.30
DIY labour $01,380.00 sq ft$14,862.00$10.77
Pitch 1.301,560.00 sq ft$23,508.00$15.07

The worked example, line by line

Setup: 40 ft by 30 ft, pitch 1.15, material $9.00 a square foot, labour $4.00 a square foot, waste 10%, removal $1,200.

Line 1 — the roof area. 40 × 30 × 1.15 = 1,380.00 sq ft.

Line 2 — the billable area. 1,380.00 × 1.10 = 1,518.00 sq ft.

Line 3 — the materials. 1,518.00 × $9.00 = $13,662.00.

Line 4 — the labour. 1,518.00 × $4.00 = $6,072.00.

Line 5 — the total. $13,662.00 + $6,072.00 + $1,200.00 = $20,934.00.

Line 6 — the cost per square foot. $20,934.00 ÷ 1,380.00 = $15.17 a square foot.

Every branch, checked

30x25 ft roof: the roof area is 30 × 25 × 1.15 = 862.50 sq ft, the billable area is 862.50 × 1.10 = 948.75 sq ft, the materials are 948.75 × $9.00 = $8,538.75, the labour is 948.75 × $4.00 = $3,795.00, and the total is $8,538.75 + $3,795.00 + $1,200.00 = $13,533.75, which is $15.69 a square foot. A smaller roof costs more per square foot, because the $1,200 removal is spread over fewer square feet.

Material $12.00 a square foot: the materials rise to 1,518.00 × $12.00 = $18,216.00, the labour stays $6,072.00, and the total is $18,216.00 + $6,072.00 + $1,200.00 = $25,488.00, which is $18.47 a square foot. Dear material is the biggest lever here: every extra dollar a square foot adds $1,518.00 to the total.

Material $5.00 a square foot (corrugated): the materials fall to 1,518.00 × $5.00 = $7,590.00, the labour stays $6,072.00, and the total is $7,590.00 + $6,072.00 + $1,200.00 = $14,862.00, which is $10.77 a square foot. Corrugated panels are the cheapest metal roof here, and they save $6,072.00 against the $9.00 panels.

Waste 0%: the billable area falls to 1,380.00 sq ft, the materials fall to 1,380.00 × $9.00 = $12,420.00, the labour falls to 1,380.00 × $4.00 = $5,520.00, and the total is $12,420.00 + $5,520.00 + $1,200.00 = $19,140.00, which is $13.87 a square foot. The waste allowance is worth $1,794.00 here, and a simple roof with few cuts can run under 10%.

Removal $0: the materials stay $13,662.00, the labour stays $6,072.00, and the total is $13,662.00 + $6,072.00 + $0 = $19,734.00, which is $14.30 a square foot. No old roof to tear off saves the whole $1,200, which is the removal figure itself.

DIY labour $0: the materials stay $13,662.00, the labour falls to $0, and the total is $13,662.00 + $0 + $1,200.00 = $14,862.00, which is $10.77 a square foot. Doing the labour yourself saves $6,072.00, which is the whole labour bill, but a metal roof is heavy work at height and the panels are sharp.

Pitch 1.30: the roof area rises to 40 × 30 × 1.30 = 1,560.00 sq ft, the billable area rises to 1,560.00 × 1.10 = 1,716.00 sq ft, the materials rise to 1,716.00 × $9.00 = $15,444.00, the labour rises to 1,716.00 × $4.00 = $6,864.00, and the total is $15,444.00 + $6,864.00 + $1,200.00 = $23,508.00, which is $15.07 a square foot. A steeper roof costs more in total, because there is more of it, but less per square foot, because the $1,200 removal is spread over more square feet.

Reverse — budget to roof area: a $15,000 budget covers 965.03 sq ft, a $25,000 budget covers 1,664.34 sq ft, and a $20,934 budget covers 1,380.00 sq ft, which is the default roof itself. The budget buys the roof area after the $1,200 removal is taken off and the rest is divided by the billable rate of $14.30 a square foot.

What the defaults assume

The model assumes the roof is a plain rectangle, the pitch factor is 1.15, the waste is 10%, and the material and labour prices are per billable square foot. It assumes the removal is a flat $1,200, and it leaves out gutters, flashing, underlayment and permits, which are priced separately on a real quote. A roof with valleys, dormers or skylights needs more waste than 10%, and a steeper pitch needs a higher pitch factor. Rounding convention: money is rounded to cents, areas to 2 decimals, and all figures are computed from unrounded values, rounded only for display.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Roof arealength × width × pitch1,380.00 sq ft.
Billable areaarea × (1 + waste)1,518.00 sq ft.
Materialsbillable × material $/sq ft$13,662.00.
Labourbillable × labour $/sq ft$6,072.00.
Old-roof removalflat figure$1,200.00.
Totalmaterials + labour + removal$20,934.00.
Cost per sq fttotal ÷ roof area$15.17/sq ft.
30x25 ft roofsame model, 30x25862.50 sq ft, 948.75 sq ft billable, $8,538.75 + $3,795.00 + $1,200.00 = $13,533.75, $15.69/sq ft.
Material $12.00same model, $12.00$18,216.00, $25,488.00, $18.47/sq ft.
Material $5.00 (corrugated)same model, $5.00$7,590.00, $14,862.00, $10.77/sq ft.
Waste 0%same model, waste 0%1,380.00 sq ft billable, $12,420.00 + $5,520.00 + $1,200.00 = $19,140.00, $13.87/sq ft.
Removal $0same model, removal $0$19,734.00, $14.30/sq ft.
DIY labour $0same model, labour $0$0.00, $14,862.00, $10.77/sq ft.
Pitch 1.30same model, pitch 1.301,560.00 sq ft, 1,716.00 sq ft billable, $15,444.00 + $6,864.00 + $1,200.00 = $23,508.00, $15.07/sq ft.
Reverse: $15,000 budget(budget − removal) ÷ billable rate965.03 sq ft.
Reverse: $25,000 budget(budget − removal) ÷ billable rate1,664.34 sq ft.
Reverse: $20,934 budget(budget − removal) ÷ billable rate1,380.00 sq ft.

Who uses this

  • The homeowner replacing a worn roof: they learn a 40x30 ft metal roof costs $20,934.00, or $15.17 a square foot — so they know the total before the first quote arrives, and they know the materials are $13,662.00 of it.
  • The buyer comparing corrugated and standing-seam panels: they learn corrugated panels cost $14,862.00 in all against $20,934.00 for standing-seam — so they know the cheaper panel saves $6,072.00, and they check the material price against the $12.00 premium panel at $25,488.00.
  • The homeowner with a $15,000 budget: they learn the budget covers 965.03 sq ft of roof — so they know a 40x30 ft roof is out of reach at $20,934.00, and they check the 30x25 ft roof at $13,533.75.
  • The DIYer pricing the labour: they learn the labour is $6,072.00 of the $20,934.00 total — so they know doing it themselves brings the total to $14,862.00, and they check the pitch at 1.30 before they commit.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: the roof area is the length times the width times the pitch factor, the billable area is the roof area with the waste added, the materials and labour are the billable area times their prices, and the total adds the old-roof removal. What the model cannot do is measure your roof for you: measure the length and width, and check the pitch factor against the roof slope, because a 4/12 pitch is about 1.05 and an 8/12 pitch is about 1.20. It assumes a plain rectangle, and a roof with valleys, dormers or skylights needs more waste than 10%. It leaves out gutters, flashing, underlayment and permits, which are priced separately on a real quote. For the insulation under the roof, see insulation cost calculator; for the asphalt alternative, see asphalt calculator.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Metal Roof Cost Calculator: Price Per Sq Ft & Install 2026.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: roof area = length × width × pitch factor; billable = area × (1 + waste); materials = billable × material $/sq ft; labour = billable × labour $/sq ft; total = materials + labour + old-roof removal (flat $); $/sq ft = total ÷ roof area. Defaults: 40 ft x 30 ft, pitch 1.15, material $9.00/sq ft, labour $4.00/sq ft, waste 10%, removal $1,200 → 1,380.00 sq ft roof, 1,518.00 billable, materials $13,662.00, labour $6,072.00, removal $1,200.00, total $20,934.00, $15.17/sq ft; 30x25 ft → 862.50 sq ft, 948.75 billable, $8,538.75 + $3,795.00 + $1,200.00 = $13,533.75, $15.69/sq ft; material $12.00 → $18,216.00 + $6,072.00 + $1,200.00 = $25,488.00, $18.47/sq ft; material $5.00 (corrugated) → $7,590.00 + $6,072.00 + $1,200.00 = $14,862.00, $10.77/sq ft; waste 0% → 1,380.00 billable, $12,420.00 + $5,520.00 + $1,200.00 = $19,140.00, $13.87/sq ft; removal $0 → $13,662.00 + $6,072.00 + $0 = $19,734.00, $14.30/sq ft; DIY labour $0 → $13,662.00 + $0 + $1,200.00 = $14,862.00, $10.77/sq ft; pitch 1.30 → 1,560.00 sq ft, 1,716.00 billable, $15,444.00 + $6,864.00 + $1,200.00 = $23,508.00, $15.07/sq ft; reverses: $15,000 → 965.03 sq ft; $25,000 → 1,664.34 sq ft; $20,934 → 1,380.00 sq ft. Bright Side Kit. "Metal Roof Cost Calculator: Price Per Sq Ft & Install 2026." https://brightoolbox.com/metal-roof-cost-calculator/ Accessed October 25, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a metal roof cost?

$20,934.00 for a 40x30 ft roof. The roof is 1,380.00 sq ft, the billable area is 1,518.00 sq ft, the materials are $13,662.00, the labour is $6,072.00 and the old-roof removal is $1,200.00, which is $15.17 a square foot.

How do you calculate metal roof cost?

Roof area times prices, plus removal. The roof area is 40 × 30 × 1.15 = 1,380.00 sq ft, the billable area is 1,380.00 × 1.10 = 1,518.00 sq ft, the materials are 1,518.00 × $9.00 = $13,662.00, the labour is 1,518.00 × $4.00 = $6,072.00, and the total is $13,662.00 + $6,072.00 + $1,200.00 = $20,934.00.

How much does a metal roof cost per square foot?

$15.17 a square foot. The total is $20,934.00 and the roof area is 1,380.00 sq ft, so $20,934.00 ÷ 1,380.00 = $15.17 a square foot. Corrugated panels are $10.77 a square foot, and $12.00 material is $18.47 a square foot.

How much roof does a $15,000 budget buy?

965.03 sq ft. The budget buys the roof area after the $1,200 removal is taken off and the rest is divided by the billable rate: (15,000 − 1,200) ÷ 14.30 = 965.03 sq ft. A $25,000 budget covers 1,664.34 sq ft.

What is the pitch factor for a metal roof?

1.15 in the default. The pitch factor turns the flat area into the sloped area: a 4/12 pitch is about 1.05, a 6/12 pitch is about 1.12 and an 8/12 pitch is about 1.20. At a pitch of 1.30 the 40x30 ft roof is 1,560.00 sq ft and costs $23,508.00.

How much does it cost to remove an old roof?

$1,200 in the default. The removal is a flat figure for tearing off and disposing of the old roof. With no old roof to remove the total falls to $19,734.00, or $14.30 a square foot.

Is a corrugated metal roof cheaper?

Yes. Corrugated panels at $5.00 a square foot cost $7,590.00 for materials and $14,862.00 in all, against $20,934.00 for standing-seam panels at $9.00 a square foot. The saving is $6,072.00.

How much can I save by installing the roof myself?

$6,072.00. The labour is 1,518.00 × $4.00 = $6,072.00, so a DIY job brings the total to $14,862.00, or $10.77 a square foot. A metal roof is heavy work at height and the panels are sharp, so weigh the saving against the risk.