★ CONSTRUCTION · OUTDOOR · DRIVEWAYS

Asphalt Calculator: Tons & Cost for Driveways 2026

A 24 by 12 ft driveway needs 5.74 tons and costs $706.62. The driveway is 288 sq ft, the volume is 79.20 cubic feet at 3 inches deep, the material is $631.62 at $110 a ton, plus $75.00 delivery. That is $2.45 a square foot. Enter your size and prices to cost any driveway, or work out how much driveway a budget covers.

787

Asphalt cost — tons, material, delivery and price per sq ft

Asphalt is sold by the ton, so the price of a driveway is worked out in four steps: the area, the volume, the weight in tons, and the cost. This calculator works out the area, adds the waste allowance, turns the volume into tons at 145 pounds per cubic foot, prices the material, and adds the delivery — so the number you get is the number you pay the plant.

The length of the driveway in feet, from the street to the garage. Measure the run you drive, not the straight-line distance if the driveway curves. The default is 24 ft.

The width of the driveway in feet. A single-car driveway is about 10 to 12 ft wide, and a two-car driveway is about 20 to 24 ft wide. The default is 12 ft.

How thick the asphalt is laid, in inches. A driveway is usually laid 2 to 3 inches thick, and 3 inches is the standard for a driveway that carries cars. The default is 3 in.

What asphalt costs per ton, in dollars, delivered or picked up. About $85 to $140 a ton is typical, depending on where you are. The default is $110/ton.

How much extra asphalt to allow for spillage, uneven ground and cutting in, as a percent of the area. About 10 percent is typical for a driveway. The default is 10%.

What delivery costs, in dollars, to bring the asphalt to the driveway. About $75 is typical for one load. The default is $75.

Your asphalt budget in dollars. The calculator works out how many square feet of driveway the budget covers, at the depth, price and waste above, after the delivery. The default is $1,000.

Total asphalt cost$706.6224 x 12 ft driveway = 288.00 sq ft, 5.74 tons: material $631.62 + delivery $75.00 = $706.62. That is $2.45/sq ft.

Area: 288.00 sq ft

Billable area: 316.80 sq ft

Volume: 79.20 ft³

Weight: 11,484.00 lb

Tons: 5.74 tons

Material cost: $631.62

Total cost: $706.62

Cost per sq ft: $2.45/sq ft

$1,000 budget covers 421.77 sq ft (463.95 sq ft billable)

$500 budget covers: 193.79 sq ft (213.17 sq ft billable)

$2,000 budget covers: 877.74 sq ft (965.52 sq ft billable)

A 24 x 12 ft driveway needs 5.74 tons and costs $706.62. The driveway is 288.00 sq ft, the volume is 79.20 cubic feet, the material is $631.62, and the delivery adds $75.00. That is $2.45/sq ft.

20 x 10 ft: area 200.00 sq ft, 3.99 tons, material $438.63, total $513.63 ($2.57/sq ft).

Depth 4 in: volume 105.60 ft³, 7.66 tons, material $842.16, total $917.16 ($3.18/sq ft).

Price $85/ton: material $488.07, total $563.07 ($1.96/sq ft).

Waste 0%: billable 288.00 sq ft, 5.22 tons, material $574.20, total $649.20 ($2.25/sq ft).

$0 delivery: material $631.62, total $631.62 ($2.19/sq ft).

30 x 12 ft: area 360.00 sq ft, 7.18 tons, material $789.53, total $864.53 ($2.40/sq ft).

Depth 2 in: volume 52.80 ft³, 3.83 tons, material $421.08, total $496.08 ($1.72/sq ft).

Reverse: $1,000 budget → 421.77 sq ft (463.95 sq ft billable); $500 budget → 193.79 sq ft (213.17 sq ft billable); $2,000 budget → 877.74 sq ft (965.52 sq ft billable).

How asphalt cost is worked out

Asphalt is sold by the ton, so the price of a driveway is worked out in four steps: the area, the volume, the weight in tons, and the cost. The area is the length times the width. The billable area is the area plus the waste allowance, because spillage, uneven ground and cutting in all use extra asphalt. The volume is the billable area times the depth in feet, which is the depth in inches divided by 12. The weight is the volume times 145 pounds per cubic foot, which is the density of compacted asphalt, and the tons are the pounds divided by 2,000. The material cost is the tons times the price per ton, and the total adds the delivery.

At the defaults — 24 by 12 ft, depth 3 in, price $110/ton, waste 10%, delivery $75.00 — the area is 24 × 12 = 288.00 sq ft, the billable area is 288 × 1.10 = 316.80 sq ft, the volume is 316.80 × 3 ÷ 12 = 79.20 ft³, the weight is 79.20 × 145 = 11,484.00 lb, the tons are 11,484 ÷ 2,000 = 5.74 tons (5.7420 unrounded), the material is 5.7420 × $110.00 = $631.62, and the total is $631.62 + $75.00 = $706.62 — which is $706.62 ÷ 288 = $2.45/sq ft.

JobAreaTonsMaterialTotalPer sq ft
24 x 12 ft, 3 in, $110 (default)288.00 sq ft5.74$631.62$706.62$2.45
20 x 10 ft, 3 in, $110200.00 sq ft3.99$438.63$513.63$2.57
24 x 12 ft, 4 in, $110288.00 sq ft7.66$842.16$917.16$3.18
24 x 12 ft, 3 in, $85288.00 sq ft5.74$488.07$563.07$1.96
24 x 12 ft, 3 in, $110, 0% waste288.00 sq ft5.22$574.20$649.20$2.25
24 x 12 ft, 3 in, $110, $0 delivery288.00 sq ft5.74$631.62$631.62$2.19
30 x 12 ft, 3 in, $110360.00 sq ft7.18$789.53$864.53$2.40
24 x 12 ft, 2 in, $110288.00 sq ft3.83$421.08$496.08$1.72

The worked example, line by line

Setup: 24 by 12 ft, depth 3 in, price $110/ton, waste 10%, delivery $75.00, budget $1,000.

Line 1 — the area. 24 × 12 = 288.00 sq ft.

Line 2 — the billable area. 288.00 × 1.10 = 316.80 sq ft. The waste allowance adds 28.80 sq ft.

Line 3 — the volume. 316.80 × 3 ÷ 12 = 79.20 ft³.

Line 4 — the weight and the tons. 79.20 × 145 = 11,484.00 lb, and 11,484 ÷ 2,000 = 5.74 tons.

Line 5 — the material and the total. 5.7420 × $110.00 = $631.62, and $631.62 + $75.00 = $706.62.

Line 6 — the cost per square foot. $706.62 ÷ 288 = $2.45/sq ft.

Line 7 — the budget. A $1,000 budget minus the $75.00 delivery leaves $925.00, and the material costs $2.19 a square foot, so $925.00 ÷ $2.193125 = 421.77 sq ft of driveway, which is 463.95 sq ft billable. A $500 budget buys 193.79 sq ft (213.17 billable), and a $2,000 budget buys 877.74 sq ft (965.52 billable).

Every branch, checked

20 by 10 ft: the area is 20 × 10 = 200.00 sq ft, the billable area is 220.00 sq ft, the volume is 55.00 ft³, the weight is 7,975.00 lb, the tons are 3.99, the material is $438.63 and the total is $513.63, or $2.57/sq ft. A smaller driveway costs less in total, but a little more per foot, because the $75 delivery is spread over fewer feet.

Depth 4 in: the volume rises to 316.80 × 4 ÷ 12 = 105.60 ft³, the tons are 7.66, the material is $842.16 and the total is $917.16, or $3.18/sq ft. An extra inch of asphalt adds about $210 to this driveway.

Price $85/ton: the material falls to 5.7420 × $85.00 = $488.07, so the total is $563.07, or $1.96/sq ft. A cheaper ton is the fastest way to cut the bill, if the plant near you sells it.

Waste 0%: the billable area is the full 288.00 sq ft, the tons are 5.22, the material is $574.20 and the total is $649.20, or $2.25/sq ft. Skipping the waste allowance saves $57.42, but only if the ground is dead flat and nothing spills.

$0 delivery: with no delivery charge, the total is the material alone: $631.62, or $2.19/sq ft. Picking the asphalt up yourself saves the $75, if you have a truck that can carry 5.74 tons.

30 by 12 ft: the area is 30 × 12 = 360.00 sq ft, the tons are 7.18, the material is $789.53 and the total is $864.53, or $2.40/sq ft. A longer driveway costs less per foot than a short one, because the delivery is spread over more feet.

Depth 2 in: the volume falls to 316.80 × 2 ÷ 12 = 52.80 ft³, the tons are 3.83, the material is $421.08 and the total is $496.08, or $1.72/sq ft. A thin layer costs less, but it ruts faster under cars, so 2 inches is for light use only.

Reverse — the budgets: a $1,000 budget covers 421.77 sq ft (463.95 sq ft billable), a $500 budget covers 193.79 sq ft (213.17 sq ft billable), and a $2,000 budget covers 877.74 sq ft (965.52 sq ft billable). The budget buys the area after the delivery is paid, so a bigger budget buys more than twice the area of a smaller one.

What the defaults assume

The model assumes compacted asphalt weighs 145 lb per cubic foot, which is the standard density for a finished driveway, and that the depth is the same across the whole driveway. It assumes the price per ton is the delivered or picked-up price for the asphalt itself, and that the delivery is one flat fee. It leaves out the base prep, the edging, the sealing, the permit, and tax — ask the contractor whether the quote includes those. Rounding convention: money is rounded to cents, areas and volumes to 2 decimals, tons to 2 decimals for display (4 decimals in the worked example), and all figures are computed from unrounded values, rounded only for display.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Arealength × width288.00 sq ft.
Billable areaarea × (1 + waste ÷ 100)316.80 sq ft.
Volumebillable area × depth ÷ 1279.20 ft³.
Weightvolume × 145 lb/ft³11,484.00 lb.
Tonsweight ÷ 2,0005.74 tons (5.7420 unrounded).
Material costtons × price/ton$631.62.
Total costmaterial + delivery$706.62.
Cost per sq fttotal ÷ area$2.45/sq ft.
20 x 10 ftsame modelArea 200.00 sq ft, tons 3.99, total $513.63, $2.57/sq ft.
Depth 4 insame model, 4 inVolume 105.60 ft³, tons 7.66, total $917.16, $3.18/sq ft.
Price $85/tonsame model, $85Material $488.07, total $563.07, $1.96/sq ft.
Waste 0%same model, 0% wasteTons 5.22, total $649.20, $2.25/sq ft.
$0 deliverysame model, $0 deliveryTotal $631.62, $2.19/sq ft.
30 x 12 ftsame modelArea 360.00 sq ft, tons 7.18, total $864.53, $2.40/sq ft.
Depth 2 insame model, 2 inVolume 52.80 ft³, tons 3.83, total $496.08, $1.72/sq ft.
Reverse: $1,000 budget(budget − delivery) ÷ material $/sq ft421.77 sq ft (463.95 sq ft billable).
Reverse: $500 budget(budget − delivery) ÷ material $/sq ft193.79 sq ft (213.17 sq ft billable).
Reverse: $2,000 budget(budget − delivery) ÷ material $/sq ft877.74 sq ft (965.52 sq ft billable).

Who uses this

  • The homeowner paving a 24 by 12 ft driveway: they learn it needs 5.74 tons and costs $706.62 — $631.62 of asphalt and $75.00 of delivery — so they know the exact order to place, and they know it is $2.45 a square foot, not a guess.
  • The couple choosing between 2 and 3 inches: they learn 2 inches costs $496.08 and 3 inches costs $706.62 — so they check whether the $210 saving is worth a thinner driveway that ruts faster, before they decide.
  • The renovator on a $1,000 budget: they learn $1,000 covers 421.77 sq ft — so they know the 24 by 12 ft driveway fits with room to spare, and a $500 budget covers only 193.79 sq ft.
  • The landlord repaving a rental: they learn a 30 by 12 ft driveway costs $864.53 — and they learn the delivery is only $75 of $864.53, so paving the whole driveway in one load is cheaper than patching it year after year.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: the area is the length times the width, the billable area adds the waste, the volume is the billable area times the depth in feet, the weight is the volume times 145 lb per cubic foot, the tons are the pounds divided by 2,000, and the total is the material plus the delivery. What the model cannot do is measure your driveway for you: measure the run you drive, and for a driveway that curves or follows a slope, measure the driveway, not the straight-line distance. It leaves out the base prep, the edging, the sealing, the permit, and tax — ask the contractor whether the quote includes those. It assumes the depth is the same across the whole driveway, and that the density is 145 lb per cubic foot. For the whole driveway job, see driveway cost calculator; for the concrete for the same driveway, see concrete driveway calculator.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Asphalt Calculator: Tons & Cost for Driveways 2026.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: area = length × width; billable area = area × (1 + waste ÷ 100); volume = billable area × depth ÷ 12; weight = volume × 145 lb/ft³; tons = weight ÷ 2,000; material = tons × price/ton; total = material + delivery; cost per sq ft = total ÷ area; budget covers (budget − delivery) ÷ material $/sq ft. Defaults: 24 × 12 ft, depth 3 in, price $110/ton, waste 10%, delivery $75.00 → area 288.00 sq ft, billable 316.80 sq ft, volume 79.20 ft³, 11,484.00 lb, 5.74 tons, material $631.62, total $706.62, $2.45/sq ft; 20 × 10 ft → total $513.63, $2.57/sq ft; depth 4 in → total $917.16, $3.18/sq ft; price $85/ton → total $563.07, $1.96/sq ft; waste 0% → total $649.20, $2.25/sq ft; $0 delivery → total $631.62, $2.19/sq ft; 30 × 12 ft → total $864.53, $2.40/sq ft; depth 2 in → total $496.08, $1.72/sq ft; $1,000 budget → 421.77 sq ft (463.95 billable); $500 budget → 193.79 sq ft (213.17 billable); $2,000 budget → 877.74 sq ft (965.52 billable).Bright Side Kit. "Asphalt Calculator: Tons & Cost for Driveways 2026." https://brightoolbox.com/asphalt-calculator/ Accessed October 25, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How many tons of asphalt do I need for a 24 by 12 ft driveway?

5.74 tons. The area is 288.00 sq ft, the billable area with 10% waste is 316.80 sq ft, the volume is 79.20 cubic feet, and the weight is 11,484.00 lb, which is 5.74 tons.

How do you calculate asphalt cost?

Area, volume, tons, then price. The area is 24 × 12 = 288.00 sq ft, the billable area is 316.80 sq ft, the volume is 79.20 cubic feet, the weight is 11,484.00 lb or 5.74 tons, the material is 5.7420 × $110.00 = $631.62, and the total with delivery is $706.62.

How much does asphalt cost per square foot?

$2.45 a square foot for this driveway. The total is $706.62 for 288 sq ft, which is $706.62 ÷ 288. The material alone is $631.62, or $2.19 a square foot, and the delivery adds $0.26 a foot.

How much does a 20 by 10 ft asphalt driveway cost?

$513.63. The area is 200.00 sq ft, the tons are 3.99, the material is $438.63 and the delivery is $75.00. That is $2.57 a square foot — a little more per foot than the 288 sq ft driveway, because the delivery is spread over fewer feet.

How thick should asphalt be for a driveway?

3 inches is the standard for a driveway that carries cars. At 3 inches this driveway costs $706.62, at 4 inches it costs $917.16, and at 2 inches it costs $496.08. Two inches is for light use only, because a thin layer ruts faster under cars.

How many square feet does a $1,000 budget buy?

421.77 sq ft. The delivery takes $75 of the budget, leaving $925, and the material costs $2.19 a square foot, so $925 ÷ $2.193125 is 421.77 sq ft of driveway, which is 463.95 sq ft billable. A $500 budget buys 193.79 sq ft.

What does asphalt cost at $85 a ton?

$563.07 for this driveway. The material is 5.7420 × $85.00 = $488.07, plus $75.00 delivery. That is $1.96 a square foot, against $2.45 a square foot at $110 a ton.

How much does a 30 by 12 ft asphalt driveway cost?

$864.53. The area is 360.00 sq ft, the tons are 7.18, the material is $789.53 and the delivery is $75.00. That is $2.40 a square foot.