★ CONSTRUCTION · CONCRETE · CALCULATORS

Concrete Driveway Calculator: Yards, Bags & Total Cost

A 20 ft × 12 ft driveway, 4 inches thick, needs 2.96 cubic yards of concrete: 178 60-lb bags or 134 80-lb bags, or $444.44 of ready-mix against $603.00 of bags — ready-mix is cheaper by $158.56. Enter your size and prices below, and the calculator works out the yards, the bags with waste, and which way to buy it costs less.

697

Concrete driveway — yards, bags & cost

20 ft × 12 ft × 4 in is 80.00 cubic feet, which is 2.96 cubic yards. That is 178 60-lb bags or 134 80-lb bags — 196 or 147 with 10% waste — and ready-mix at $150.00 a yard costs $444.44 against $603.00 for bags.

The length of the driveway, in feet. The default is 20 ft.

The width of the driveway, in feet. The default is 12 ft.

How thick the slab is, in inches. The default is 4 in — the standard for a car driveway.

What one 60-lb bag of concrete mix costs, in dollars. The default is $4.50.

What one 80-lb bag of concrete mix costs, in dollars. The default is $4.50.

What a cubic yard of ready-mix concrete costs delivered, in dollars. The default is $150.00.

How much extra to order for spills, uneven subgrade, and over-excavation, in percent. The default is 10%.

Your answer2.96 cubic yards: $444.44 ready-mix vs $603.00 in 80-lb bags — ready-mix saves $158.56.20 × 12 × 4/12 = 80.00 ft³ = 2.96 yd³; 80.00 / 0.45 = 177.78 → 178 60-lb bags; 80.00 / 0.60 = 133.33 → 134 80-lb bags. With 10% waste: 196 / 147. Ready-mix 2.96 × $150.00 = $444.44; bags 134 × $4.50 = $603.00.

Volume: 80.00 ft³

Cubic yards: 2.96 yd³

60-lb bags: 178 (196 with waste)

80-lb bags: 134 (147 with waste)

Ready-mix cost: $444.44

80-lb bag cost: $603.00

Ready-mix wins by $158.56 at the settings above. Your 20 ft × 12 ft driveway at 4 in needs 2.96 cubic yards: $444.44 of ready-mix against $603.00 of 80-lb bags. Order 147 bags if you go the bag route, to cover 10% waste.

Small 12 ft × 10 ft, 4 in: 40.00 ft³, 1.48 yd³, 89 × 60-lb / 67 × 80-lb bags, waste 98 / 74, mix $222.22, bags $301.50.

Big 24 ft × 20 ft, 6 in: 240.00 ft³, 8.89 yd³, 534 × 60-lb / 400 × 80-lb bags, waste 587 / 441, mix $1,333.33, bags $1,800.00.

At 5 in thick the same driveway is 100.00 ft³, 3.70 yd³, 223 / 167 bags, mix $555.56, bags $751.50.

At 6 in thick the same driveway is 120.00 ft³, 4.44 yd³, 267 / 200 bags, mix $666.67, bags $900.00.

Metric: 6 m × 3.5 m × 0.1 m is 2.10 m³ = 74.16 ft³ = 2.75 yd³, 124 × 80-lb bags.

Reverse: 50 × 80-lb bags is 30.00 ft³, which pours 7.50 ft of 12-ft-wide, 4-in driveway.

How the concrete is worked out

A driveway is a slab, and a slab is length times width times thickness. The only trick is the units: thickness is in inches, so it is divided by 12 to get feet, and the volume in cubic feet is divided by 27 to get cubic yards, because a cubic yard is 3 ft × 3 ft × 3 ft. Bags are the volume divided by the yield of one bag — 0.45 cubic feet for a 60-lb bag, 0.60 for an 80-lb bag — rounded up, because you cannot buy part of a bag. Ready-mix is the cubic yards times the price per yard. At the defaults the two ways to buy it are $158.56 apart, and the ready-mix truck wins.

The worked example, line by line

Setup: driveway 20 ft × 12 ft; thickness 4 in; 60-lb bag $4.50; 80-lb bag $4.50; ready-mix $150.00 a cubic yard; waste 10%.

Line 1 — volume in cubic feet. 20 × 12 × 4 / 12 = 80.00 ft³.

Line 2 — cubic yards. 80.00 / 27 = 2.96 yd³.

Line 3 — 60-lb bags. 80.00 / 0.45 = 177.78 → 178 bags.

Line 4 — 80-lb bags. 80.00 / 0.60 = 133.33 → 134 bags.

Line 5 — waste. 177.78 × 1.1 = 195.56 → 196 60-lb bags; 133.33 × 1.1 = 146.67 → 147 80-lb bags.

Line 6 — ready-mix cost. 2.96 × $150.00 = $444.44.

Line 7 — bag cost. 134 × $4.50 = $603.00 for 80-lb bags; 178 × $4.50 = $801.00 for 60-lb bags.

Line 8 — the verdict. $603.00 − $444.44 = $158.56 for ready-mix. With waste the bags cost $661.50, so the gap grows to $217.06.

Every branch, checked

Small 12 ft × 10 ft, 4 in: 40.00 ft³, which is 1.48 yd³. That is 89 60-lb bags or 67 80-lb bags — 98 or 74 with 10% waste, which cost $441.00 or $333.00. Ready-mix is $222.22 against $301.50 of bags, so ready-mix still wins, by $79.28. But most suppliers charge a short-load fee under about 3 yards, which can erase that saving — ask before ordering.

Big 24 ft × 20 ft, 6 in: 240.00 ft³, which is 8.89 yd³. That is 534 60-lb bags or 400 80-lb bags — 587 or 441 with 10% waste, which cost $2,641.50 or $1,984.50. Ready-mix is $1,333.33 against $1,800.00 of bags, so ready-mix wins by $466.67. At this size bags are not a serious option: 400 bags is a full day of mixing by hand.

Thicker, 20 ft × 12 ft at 5 in: 100.00 ft³, which is 3.70 yd³. That is 223 60-lb bags or 167 80-lb bags. Ready-mix is $555.56 against $751.50 of bags. One extra inch costs $111.12 of ready-mix.

Thicker, 20 ft × 12 ft at 6 in: 120.00 ft³, which is 4.44 yd³. That is 267 60-lb bags or 200 80-lb bags. Ready-mix is $666.67 against $900.00 of bags. Two extra inches over the 4-inch base cost $222.23 of ready-mix.

Metric, 6 m × 3.5 m × 0.1 m: 2.10 m³, which is 74.16 ft³ and 2.75 yd³, or 124 80-lb bags. A cubic metre is 35.3147 cubic feet, so the conversion is 2.10 × 35.3147 = 74.16.

Reverse — what 50 bags pour: 50 80-lb bags is 30.00 ft³, and a 12-ft-wide driveway 4 inches thick is 4.00 ft³ per foot of length, so 30.00 / 4.00 = 7.50 ft. Fifty bags pour seven and a half feet of driveway — enough for a patch, not a driveway.

How thick should a driveway be?

4 inches is the standard for cars. A 4-inch slab on a compacted gravel base carries passenger cars and light trucks without cracking, and it is what the defaults on this page assume. 5 to 6 inches is for heavy loads: delivery trucks, RVs, boats on trailers, and anything that parks a heavy axle on the same spot every day. The extra concrete is cheap insurance — going from 4 to 6 inches on a 20 ft × 12 ft driveway adds $222.23 of ready-mix and roughly doubles the slab’s load capacity. Whatever the thickness, put steel in it: welded wire mesh or rebar keeps cracks tight and the slab in one piece, and a 4,000 PSI mix is the usual pick for driveways in freeze-thaw climates, because it resists the scaling that salt and ice cause. None of that changes the volume on this page — the steel and the mix strength are separate line items — but order the concrete for the thickness the loads need, not the thickness the budget wants.

What the defaults assume

The defaults are a 20 ft × 12 ft driveway, 4 inches thick, with 60-lb and 80-lb bags at $4.50 each, ready-mix at $150.00 a cubic yard, and 10% waste. The bag counts are the exact volume divided by the nominal yield, rounded up: a 60-lb bag is taken as 0.45 cubic feet and an 80-lb bag as 0.60 cubic feet. The ready-mix cost is the unrounded cubic yards times the price per yard.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: volume is rounded to two decimals — 80.00 ft³, 2.96 yd³ — and bags are whole numbers, always rounded up. The waste count is the exact bag count times 1.1, rounded up: for the big driveway that gives 441 80-lb bags, because (240 / 0.60) × 1.1 is 440.00000000000006 in the calculator’s arithmetic, and the ceiling of that is 441. Money is rounded to cents.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Volume20 × 12 × 4 / 1280.00 ft³ of concrete to pour.
Cubic yards80.00 / 272.96 yd³ — how ready-mix is sold.
60-lb bags80.00 / 0.45, rounded up178 bags if you mix by hand.
80-lb bags80.00 / 0.60, rounded up134 bags if you mix by hand.
60-lb bags with waste177.78 × 1.1, rounded up196 bags to order.
80-lb bags with waste133.33 × 1.1, rounded up147 bags to order.
Ready-mix cost2.96 × $150.00$444.44 delivered by truck.
80-lb bag cost134 × $4.50$603.00 mixed by hand.
Ready-mix saving$603.00 − $444.44$158.56 cheaper by truck.

Who uses this

  • The homeowner replacing a driveway: measures 20 ft × 12 ft and learns it takes 2.96 cubic yards — so the quote for 3 yards is right, and the $444.44 ready-mix price is the number to beat.
  • The DIY patcher: has 50 bags in the garage and learns they pour 7.50 ft of 12-ft-wide driveway — so the patch is a weekend job, and the full driveway is a truck job.
  • The budget checker: compares bags against ready-mix and learns bags cost $603.00 against $444.44 — so the bags are only worth it for a pour too small for a truck, and the short-load fee is the thing to ask about.
  • The RV owner: needs a 6-inch slab for the motorhome and learns a 20 ft × 12 ft driveway at 6 inches is 4.44 cubic yards and $666.67 of ready-mix — so the thicker slab costs $222.23 more than the 4-inch one, and it is money well spent.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: volume is length times width times thickness over 12; cubic yards is volume over 27; bags are volume over the bag yield, rounded up; waste is the bag count times one plus the waste percent, rounded up; costs are the counts times the prices you enter. But the inputs carry the assumptions. Bag yields are nominal — 0.45 and 0.60 cubic feet — and real bags vary a little with the mix and the moisture; a bag that yields 0.58 instead of 0.60 costs you two extra bags on a 134-bag order. Ready-mix is priced at $150.00 a cubic yard here, and local prices vary widely: some markets are $120.00, some are $200.00, and short-load fees, Saturday delivery, and pump charges are all extra. Order 10% extra, as the defaults do: a slab that runs short mid-pour is a cold joint, and a cold joint is a crack waiting to happen. And the subgrade must be compacted before anything is poured — concrete poured on soft ground settles, cracks, and no calculator can fix that. This page counts concrete only: mesh, rebar, forms, gravel base, finishing, and labour are separate costs.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Concrete Driveway Calculator: Yards, Bags & Total Cost.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: volume ft³ = length × width × thickness/12; yd³ = ft³ / 27; 60-lb bag = 0.45 ft³, 80-lb bag = 0.60 ft³; bags = ceil(volume / yield); waste bags = ceil(bags × (1 + waste%)); ready-mix cost = yd³ × price; bag cost = bags × price. Defaults: 20 ft × 12 ft, 4 in, bags $4.50, ready-mix $150.00/yd³, waste 10% → 80.00 ft³, 2.96 yd³, 178 × 60-lb / 134 × 80-lb bags, waste 196 / 147, mix $444.44, bags $603.00, ready-mix cheaper by $158.56. Branches: 12 × 10 × 4 in → 1.48 yd³, 89 / 67 bags, mix $222.22; 24 × 20 × 6 in → 8.89 yd³, 534 / 400 bags, mix $1,333.33; 5 in → 3.70 yd³, mix $555.56; 6 in → 4.44 yd³, mix $666.67; metric 6 × 3.5 × 0.1 m → 2.75 yd³, 124 bags; reverse: 50 bags → 7.50 ft. Sources: standard concrete volume arithmetic; no external data.Bright Side Kit. "Concrete Driveway Calculator: Yards, Bags & Total Cost" https://brightoolbox.com/concrete-driveway-calculator/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How many cubic yards of concrete do I need for a driveway?

2.96 for a 20 ft × 12 ft driveway at 4 inches. The volume is 20 × 12 × 4 / 12 = 80.00 cubic feet, and 80.00 / 27 = 2.96 cubic yards. Order 3 yards: suppliers sell whole yards, and the 10% waste allowance covers the rest.

How many bags of concrete do I need for a driveway?

178 60-lb bags or 134 80-lb bags for the 20 ft × 12 ft, 4-inch driveway — 196 or 147 with 10% waste. A 60-lb bag yields 0.45 cubic feet and an 80-lb bag yields 0.60, so 80.00 cubic feet divided by the yield, rounded up, is the count.

Is ready-mix or bagged concrete cheaper for a driveway?

Ready-mix, by $158.56 at the defaults. Ready-mix is $444.44 for 2.96 cubic yards against $603.00 of 80-lb bags. Bags only win on pours too small for a truck — but ask about the short-load fee first, because it can erase the saving on a small order.

How thick should a concrete driveway be?

4 inches for cars, 5 to 6 inches for heavy trucks and RVs. A 20 ft × 12 ft driveway at 5 inches needs 3.70 cubic yards and $555.56 of ready-mix; at 6 inches it needs 4.44 cubic yards and $666.67. Add mesh or rebar, and use a 4,000 PSI mix in freeze-thaw climates.

How much extra concrete should I order?

10%. The defaults order 196 60-lb bags instead of 178, or 147 80-lb bags instead of 134. A slab that runs short mid-pour gets a cold joint, and a cold joint is a crack waiting to happen — the extra concrete is the cheapest insurance on the job.

Do I need rebar in a concrete driveway?

Yes — mesh or rebar, in every driveway. Steel does not change the volume on this page, but it keeps cracks tight and the slab in one piece when the ground moves. A 4-inch slab for cars usually takes welded wire mesh; a 5- to 6-inch slab for heavy loads usually takes rebar.

How do I calculate concrete in metric?

Volume in cubic metres is length × width × thickness, all in metres. A 6 m × 3.5 m slab 0.1 m thick is 2.10 m³, which is 74.16 cubic feet and 2.75 cubic yards, or 124 80-lb bags. A cubic metre is 35.3147 cubic feet.

How far will 50 bags of concrete go?

7.50 ft of 12-ft-wide, 4-inch driveway. Fifty 80-lb bags is 30.00 cubic feet, and a 12-ft-wide slab 4 inches thick uses 4.00 cubic feet per foot of length, so 30.00 / 4.00 = 7.50 ft. Enough for a patch, not a driveway.