★ EVERYDAY · HOME · COMPARISONS

Gas vs Charcoal Grill Cost Calculator: Which Saves More?

Gas saves $169.00 a year on fuel at the defaults: $0.50 a session against $3.75 for charcoal, over 52 sessions a year. But the grill itself flips year 1 — $350 for gas against $150 for charcoal — so charcoal wins the first year by $31.00, and the $200 premium takes 62 sessions to pay back. Enter your own session count, prices, and grill costs, and this calculator works out the fuel math, the year-1 total, and the payback — including the preheat time and the sear.

662

Gas vs charcoal grill — the yearly fuel cost, and the year-1 flip

Gas is cheap per session: an $18.00 refill on a tank that lasts 18 hours is $1.00 an hour, and a 30-minute session is half an hour, so gas costs $0.50 a session — $26.00 a year at 52 sessions. Charcoal is dearer: a $15.00 bag of 16 lb is $0.94 a pound, and 4 lb a cookout is $3.75 a session — $195.00 a year. Gas saves $3.25 a session, $169.00 a year. But the grill purchase flips year 1: a $350.00 gas grill plus $26.00 of fuel is $376.00, while a $150.00 charcoal grill plus $195.00 of fuel is $345.00 — charcoal wins year 1 by $31.00. The $200.00 grill premium pays back in 62 sessions: $200.00 divided by $3.25 a session is 61.5, rounded up to 62. Charcoal also costs about 10 extra minutes a session in preheat — 8.7 hours a year at 52 sessions — and it sears hotter, around 700°F and up against gas at 500–550°F.

How many times a week you grill. The default is 2 — a typical weekend griller.

How many weeks a year you grill — the grilling season. The default is 26, about half the year.

How long the grill runs per session, in minutes. The default is 30 — a typical burgers-and-chicken cookout.

What a 20-lb propane tank refill costs. The default is $18.00 — a typical 2026 refill price of $15–$20.

How many hours of grill time one refill lasts. The default is 18 — a typical 20-lb tank lasts 18–20 hours.

What one bag of charcoal costs. The default is $15.00 — a typical 16-lb bag.

How many pounds of charcoal are in the bag. The default is 16 lb — the standard bag size.

How many pounds of charcoal you burn per cookout. The default is 4 lb — about a quarter of a 16-lb bag.

What the gas grill itself costs, paid once. The default is $350.00 — a typical mid-range gas grill.

What the charcoal grill itself costs, paid once. The default is $150.00 — a typical kettle grill.

Yearly fuel savingGas saves $169.00 a year on fuel.Gas $0.50 a session ($26.00 a year) vs charcoal $3.75 a session ($195.00 a year). Gas saves $3.25 a session — but year 1, with the grill, is $376.00 gas vs $345.00 charcoal.

Gas: $26.00 a year

Charcoal: $195.00 a year

Gas saves: $169.00 a year

Payback: 62 sessions

Gas saves $169.00 a year on fuel at the settings above. Gas $26.00 a year vs charcoal $195.00 a year — but year 1, with the grill, is $376.00 vs $345.00, so charcoal wins year 1 by $31.00.

1 session a week (26 a year): gas $13.00 a year; charcoal $97.50 a year; gas saves $84.50 a year.

4 sessions a week (104 a year): gas $52.00 a year; charcoal $390.00 a year; gas saves $338.00 a year.

Exchange tank, $22 for 15 lb: 15 lb is about 13.5 hours at 18 hours per 20 lb, so $1.63 an hour and $0.81 a session — gas $42.37 a year, saves $152.63 a year.

Charcoal on sale, $10 for a 16-lb bag: $2.50 a session, $130.00 a year, gas saves $104.00 a year.

The honest flip — year 1 with the grill: gas $350.00 + $26.00 = $376.00; charcoal $150.00 + $195.00 = $345.00 — charcoal wins year 1 by $31.00, and the $200.00 premium pays back in 62 sessions.

Preheat time: gas is ready in about 10 minutes, charcoal takes 20–25 minutes with a chimney — about 10 extra minutes a session, 8.7 hours a year at 52 sessions.

How the grill math works

Gas is a rate times a time. An $18.00 refill on a tank that lasts 18 hours is $1.00 an hour, and a 30-minute session is half an hour, so gas costs $0.50 a session. Two sessions a week for 26 weeks is 52 sessions a year, so gas costs $26.00 a year. Charcoal is a price per pound times pounds per cookout. A $15.00 bag of 16 lb is $0.94 a pound, and 4 lb a cookout is $3.75 a session — $195.00 a year at 52 sessions. Gas saves $3.25 a session, $169.00 a year. The formulas are short, but the inputs are where the money is: session length moves gas, pounds per cookout moves charcoal, and sessions a year moves both.

The whole debate is about $169.00 a year

Step back from the per-session numbers and look at the year: gas costs $26.00 a year and charcoal $195.00, so the entire fuel argument is worth $169.00 — $3.25 a session, or about $0.09 a day over the year. The branches stay in the same range: at 1 session a week the saving is $84.50 a year; at 4 a week it is $338.00; with an exchange tank it is $152.63; with charcoal on sale it is $104.00. The saving is real money — unlike a comparison where the whole debate is worth a few dollars — because a weekly griller burns through 208 lb of charcoal a year at 4 lb a cookout. But the saving only exists if you grill often enough to recover the grill itself, which is where year 1 comes in.

Session frequency decides everything

The saving per session is always $3.25 at the defaults — $3.75 of charcoal against $0.50 of gas — so the only question is how many sessions you run. At 1 session a week (26 a year) the saving is $84.50 a year, and the $200.00 grill premium takes 62 sessions — more than two years at that pace — to pay back. At 2 a week (52 a year) the saving is $169.00, and the premium pays back in 62 sessions, or about 1 year 2 months. At 4 a week (104 a year) the saving is $338.00, and the premium pays back in about 7 months. The same logic runs the other way: an exchange tank at $22 for 15 lb costs $1.63 an hour, so gas is $0.81 a session and $42.37 a year, and the saving shrinks to $152.63. Charcoal on sale at $10 a bag is $2.50 a session, $130.00 a year, and the saving shrinks to $104.00. Neither branch flips the fuel answer — gas still wins on fuel in every case — but both stretch the payback.

The honest flip: year 1 belongs to charcoal

There is one realistic way charcoal wins, and it is the first year. Take the defaults: a $350.00 gas grill plus $26.00 of fuel is $376.00 in year 1, while a $150.00 charcoal grill plus $195.00 of fuel is $345.00 — charcoal wins year 1 by $31.00. The $200.00 premium pays back in 62 sessions: $200.00 divided by $3.25 a session is 61.5, rounded up to 62. At 2 sessions a week that is about 1 year 2 months; at 1 session a week it is more than two years. The flip rule is simple: the cheaper the gas grill relative to the charcoal grill, the faster the payback — and if you already own one of the two grills, the fuel saving is pure profit from the first session. If you grill once a month and the gas grill costs $200.00 more, you will be waiting years for the fuel saving to catch up.

Preheat and sear: the time and flavor counterpoint

Fuel is not the whole story. Gas is ready in about 10 minutes — turn the knob, wait, cook. Charcoal takes 20–25 minutes with a chimney starter: light the chimney, wait for the coals to ash over, spread them, wait for the grate to heat. That is about 10 extra minutes a session, or 8.7 hours a year at 52 sessions — a real cost in weeknight time, even if it is not on the receipt. Charcoal answers with heat: a charcoal bed runs around 700°F and up, against gas at 500–550°F, so it sears steaks harder and faster, and the smoke adds a flavor gas cannot copy. Gas answers with control: a dial holds a steady temperature for an hour, while charcoal needs vent fiddling. If you grill steaks on Saturdays, charcoal's sear and smoke may be worth $169.00 a year to you. If you grill chicken on weeknights, gas's 10 minutes back may be worth more.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: each dollar figure is rounded to cents, and the yearly totals are the rounded per-session figures times the number of sessions — so $0.50 a session times 52 is $26.00 a year, and $3.75 times 52 is $195.00. The exchange-tank branch uses 13.5 hours for a 15-lb tank (15 lb at 18 hours per 20 lb), so $22.00 divided by 13.5 hours is $1.63 an hour, half an hour is $0.81 a session, and 52 sessions is $42.37 a year. Payback counts whole sessions and rounds up: $200.00 divided by $3.25 is 61.5, so 62 sessions.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Gas cost per session($18.00 ÷ 18 h) × (30 ÷ 60)$0.50 at the defaults.
Charcoal cost per session($15.00 ÷ 16 lb) × 4 lb$3.75 at the defaults.
Gas cost per year$0.50 × 52 sessions$26.00 at the defaults.
Charcoal cost per year$3.75 × 52 sessions$195.00 at the defaults.
Gas saves per year$195.00 − $26.00$169.00 at the defaults.
Gas saves per session$3.75 − $0.50$3.25 at the defaults.
Year-1 total, gas$350.00 + $26.00$376.00 at the defaults.
Year-1 total, charcoal$150.00 + $195.00$345.00 at the defaults.
Year-1 gap$376.00 − $345.00$31.00 — charcoal wins year 1 at the defaults.
Payback$200.00 ÷ $3.25 per session62 sessions at the defaults.
Extra preheat time10 min × 52 sessions ÷ 608.7 h a year at the defaults.
1 session a weekSame formulas, 26 sessions$13.00 vs $97.50 a year, gas saves $84.50.
4 sessions a weekSame formulas, 104 sessions$52.00 vs $390.00 a year, gas saves $338.00.
Exchange tank, $22$22.00 ÷ 13.5 h × 0.5 h$0.81 a session, $42.37 a year, gas saves $152.63.
Charcoal on sale, $10($10.00 ÷ 16 lb) × 4 lb$2.50 a session, $130.00 a year, gas saves $104.00.
The honest flipYear-1 totals with the grill$376.00 vs $345.00 — charcoal wins year 1 by $31.00.

Who uses this

  • The weekend griller: grills twice a week for 26 weeks and learns gas costs $26.00 a year against $195.00 for charcoal — a saving of $169.00 — but that the $350.00 gas grill makes charcoal cheaper in year 1 by $31.00, with payback in 62 sessions.
  • The daily griller: grills 4 times a week all season and learns gas saves $338.00 a year, and the $200.00 grill premium pays back in about 7 months — gas is the clear winner at that pace.
  • The once-a-week griller: grills 26 times a year and learns the saving is only $84.50 a year, and the premium takes more than two years to pay back — so the cheaper charcoal grill may be the better buy.
  • The steak lover: weighs the $169.00 a year against charcoal's 700°F sear and smoke flavor, and learns gas is ready in about 10 minutes against 20–25 for charcoal — and decides the flavor is worth the money, or the time is worth more.

Accuracy & limitations

The fuel prices are the defaults you enter, checked against 2026 shelf prices: a 20-lb propane tank refill runs $15–$20 in 2026, and a full tank lasts about 18–20 hours of grill time (propane refill guides and U-Haul's refill pricing put the same range). A 16-lb bag of Kingsford charcoal is $14.99 at Tractor Supply, and $15–$18 is typical elsewhere. Your prices will differ by store and season — enter your own and the math follows. The model assumes one tank refill lasts the stated hours at a steady burn; a grill left on high with the lid open burns faster, and a low-and-slow cook burns slower. It assumes 4 lb of charcoal a cookout, which is about right for a kettle grill at grilling heat — a smoker or a large grill uses more. It excludes the cost of a chimney starter, lighter fluid or fire starters, a propane tank purchase (about $30–$50 for the tank itself), and replacement parts — gas grills need burners and igniters over time, charcoal grills need grates. Preheat times are typical, not measured: gas about 10 minutes, charcoal 20–25 minutes with a chimney. This page's prices are a starting point, not a quote from any store.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Gas vs Charcoal Grill Cost Calculator: Which Saves More?” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Defaults: 2 sessions/week, 26 weeks/year, 30-minute sessions, propane refill $18.00, tank 18 hours, charcoal bag $15.00/16 lb, 4 lb per cookout, gas grill $350.00, charcoal grill $150.00. Fuel prices checked against 2026 shelf prices (20-lb refill $15–$20, 18–20 hours per tank; Kingsford 16-lb bag $14.99 at Tractor Supply).Bright Side Kit. "Gas vs Charcoal Grill Cost Calculator: Which Saves More?" https://brightoolbox.com/gas-vs-charcoal-grill/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Is gas or charcoal cheaper to grill with?

Gas is cheaper on fuel by $169.00 a year at the defaults — $0.50 a session against $3.75 for charcoal, over 52 sessions a year. But charcoal wins year 1 by $31.00 once the grill purchase is counted: $376.00 for gas against $345.00 for charcoal. The $200.00 grill premium pays back in 62 sessions.

How much does it cost to grill with gas per session?

$0.50 a session at the defaults. An $18.00 refill on a tank that lasts 18 hours is $1.00 an hour, and a 30-minute session is half an hour. With an exchange tank at $22 for 15 lb — about 13.5 hours — gas costs $0.81 a session, or $42.37 a year.

How much does charcoal cost per cookout?

$3.75 a cookout at the defaults. A $15.00 bag of 16 lb is $0.94 a pound, and 4 lb a cookout is $3.75 — $195.00 a year at 52 sessions. On sale at $10 a bag it is $2.50 a cookout, or $130.00 a year.

How long does a propane tank last on a grill?

About 18–20 hours of grill time for a full 20-lb tank — 18 hours is the default on this calculator. At 30 minutes a session, one tank covers about 36 sessions. A tank exchange gives you 15 lb instead of 20, so about 13.5 hours, and costs more per hour.

How many sessions until a gas grill pays for itself?

62 sessions at the defaults. The gas grill costs $200.00 more than the charcoal grill, and gas saves $3.25 a session, so $200.00 divided by $3.25 is 61.5, rounded up to 62. At 2 sessions a week that is about 1 year 2 months; at 4 a week, about 7 months.

Is charcoal hotter than gas for grilling?

Yes — a charcoal bed runs around 700°F and up, against gas at 500–550°F, so charcoal sears steaks harder and faster and adds smoke flavor gas cannot copy. Gas answers with control: a dial holds a steady temperature, and it is ready in about 10 minutes against 20–25 for charcoal.

How long does it take to preheat a charcoal grill?

About 20–25 minutes with a chimney starter — light the chimney, wait for the coals to ash over, spread them, and wait for the grate to heat. Gas is ready in about 10 minutes. The difference is about 10 extra minutes a session, or 8.7 hours a year at 52 sessions.

Should I buy a gas or charcoal grill?

Buy gas if you grill often and on weeknights: it saves $169.00 a year on fuel at the defaults and is ready in 10 minutes. Buy charcoal if you grill rarely, want the hottest sear and smoke flavor, or want the cheaper grill — charcoal wins year 1 by $31.00 at the defaults. If you already own one of them, the fuel saving is pure profit from the first session.