★ FOOD · COOKING · COMPARISONS

Bread Machine vs Store-Bought: Yearly Bread Cost Calculator

Homemade saves $164.32 a year at the defaults: $118.56 against $282.88 for store-bought. A 1.5-lb sandwich loaf costs $0.84 a loaf in ingredients and electricity, plus $0.30 a loaf for the machine itself — $1.14 a loaf all-in — against $2.72 for the same loaf at the store. Enter your own loaf count, prices, and machine cost, and this calculator works out the yearly saving for both — including the one case where the store loaf wins.

656

Bread machine vs store-bought — the yearly bread cost

A 1.5-lb sandwich loaf needs 500 g of flour at 56.5 cents a pound — $0.62 — plus yeast $0.07, salt $0.01, sugar $0.02, and butter or oil $0.05: $0.77 of ingredients. The machine uses 0.4 kWh per loaf, which at $0.17 per kWh is $0.07 — so the variable cost is $0.84 a loaf. A $120 machine that bakes 400 loaves in its life adds $0.30 a loaf, for a full cost of $1.14 a loaf. The store loaf is $2.72 — the Bureau of Labor Statistics price of $1.81 a pound for white pan bread, times 1.5 lb — so homemade saves $1.58 a loaf, or $1.88 a loaf toward the machine. At 2 loaves a week, 104 loaves a year, the store costs $282.88 a year and homemade $118.56 — a saving of $164.32 a year — and the machine pays for itself after 64 loaves, or 32 weeks.

How many 1.5-lb loaves you bake or buy each week. The default is 2 loaves a week — 104 loaves a year.

What a 1.5-lb loaf costs at your store. The default is $2.72 — the BLS price of $1.81 a pound for white pan bread (June 2026) times 1.5 lb.

Flour, yeast, salt, sugar, and butter or oil for one 1.5-lb loaf. The default is $0.77 — flour $0.62, yeast $0.07, salt $0.01, sugar $0.02, butter or oil $0.05.

How much electricity the bread machine uses per loaf. The default is 0.4 kWh — published tests put a cycle at 0.35–0.4 kWh.

What you pay per kilowatt-hour. The default is $0.17 per kWh — close to the US residential average. The EIA’s May 2026 reading was 18.44 cents, which still works out to $0.07 of energy per loaf.

What the bread machine cost to buy. The default is $120 — a mid-range machine. The break-even counts loaves until this price is recovered.

How many loaves the machine will bake in its life. The default is 400 loaves — about 4 years at 2 loaves a week. The machine only pays back if break-even fits inside this life.

Yearly savingHomemade saves $164.32 a year.Store $282.88 a year (104 loaves at $2.72) vs homemade $118.56 a year (104 loaves at $1.14). Homemade saves $1.58 a loaf — $1.88 a loaf toward the machine — and breaks even after 64 loaves (32 weeks).

Variable cost per loaf: $0.84 a loaf

Full cost per loaf: $1.14 a loaf

Saving per loaf: $1.58 a loaf

Break-even: 64 loaves · 32 weeks

Homemade saves $164.32 a year at the settings above. Store $282.88 a year vs homemade $118.56 a year — but only while the store loaf costs more than $1.14.

1 loaf a week: 52 loaves a year — store $141.44 vs homemade $59.28, saving $82.16 a year. Break-even is still 64 loaves, but at 1 loaf a week that takes 64 weeks.

4 loaves a week: 208 loaves a year — store $565.76 vs homemade $237.12, saving $328.64 a year. Break-even is still 64 loaves, but at 4 loaves a week that takes only 16 weeks.

Bakery sourdough at $7.00 a loaf: homemade saves $5.86 a loaf on the full cost — $6.16 a loaf toward the machine — so the $120 machine breaks even after 20 loaves, or 10 weeks.

A $200 machine: the machine adds $0.50 a loaf, so the full cost is $1.34 a loaf — saving $1.38 a loaf, or $143.52 a year. Break-even is 107 loaves, about 54 weeks.

The honest flip — a $1.00 supermarket loaf: the full cost of homemade is $1.14 a loaf, so the store loaf wins by $0.14 a loaf. The variable cost still saves $0.16 a loaf, but break-even takes 750 loaves — beyond the machine’s 400-loaf life, so the machine never pays for itself.

How the $1.14 loaf is built

Start with the ingredients for a 1.5-lb sandwich loaf. The flour is the big one: 500 g of flour is 1.10 lb, and the USDA Economic Research Service puts all-purpose flour at 56.5 cents a pound — so the flour costs $0.62. Yeast is $0.07, salt $0.01, sugar $0.02, and butter or oil $0.05. That adds up to $0.77 of ingredients. The machine itself uses about 0.4 kWh per cycle — published tests put a bread-machine cycle at 0.35–0.4 kWh — and at $0.17 per kWh that is $0.07 of electricity. So the variable cost, the cost of each loaf once you own the machine, is $0.84. The machine is the only fixed cost: $120 spread over the 400 loaves it will bake in its life is $0.30 a loaf. Add that to the variable cost and the full cost is $1.14 a loaf. The store loaf is $2.72 — the Bureau of Labor Statistics price of $1.81 a pound for white pan bread in June 2026, times 1.5 lb — so homemade saves $1.58 a loaf on the full cost, and $1.88 a loaf toward paying off the machine.

The whole year in dollars

At 2 loaves a week you bake 104 loaves a year. At the store that is 104 × $2.72, or $282.88 a year. At home it is 104 × $1.14, or $118.56 a year. The saving is $164.32 a year — $1,643.20 over a decade, if the machine lasts that long and the prices hold. The saving is big enough to matter because bread is a weekly habit, not a one-off: a single loaf saves $1.58, which feels like nothing, but 104 loaves a year turn it into real money. And the saving scales with appetite — a household that eats 4 loaves a week saves $328.64 a year, while a household that eats 1 loaf a week saves $82.16. The per-loaf math never changes; only the number of loaves does.

Break-even: 64 loaves, 32 weeks

The machine costs $120, and every loaf you bake instead of buying saves $1.88 toward that price — the store price of $2.72 minus the variable cost of $0.84, because the ingredients and electricity are costs you pay either way and only the machine is new money. $120 divided by $1.88 is 63.83 loaves — and you cannot bake 0.83 of a loaf to break even, so the answer is rounded up to 64 loaves. At 2 loaves a week, 64 loaves takes 32 weeks. After that, every loaf is pure saving: the machine is paid for, and each loaf costs you $0.84 against the store’s $2.72. The break-even is short because the machine is cheap relative to the saving — $120 against $1.88 a loaf — and because bread is a habit you repeat every week, not a purchase you make once.

Every branch, checked

1 loaf a week: 52 loaves a year — store $141.44 against homemade $59.28, a saving of $82.16 a year. Break-even is still 64 loaves, because the machine price and the per-loaf saving have not changed — but at 1 loaf a week, 64 loaves takes 64 weeks, well over a year.

4 loaves a week: 208 loaves a year — store $565.76 against homemade $237.12, a saving of $328.64 a year. Break-even is still 64 loaves, but at 4 loaves a week that takes only 16 weeks — the machine pays for itself in four months.

Bakery sourdough at $7.00 a loaf: against a $7.00 bakery loaf, homemade saves $5.86 a loaf on the full cost — $7.00 minus $1.14 — and $6.16 a loaf toward the machine — $7.00 minus $0.84. The $120 machine breaks even after 20 loaves ($120 ÷ $6.16 is 19.48, rounded up to 20), or 10 weeks at 2 loaves a week. If you buy bakery bread, the machine is the easiest money on this page.

A $200 machine: a $200 machine spread over 400 loaves adds $0.50 a loaf, so the full cost is $1.34 a loaf — $0.84 plus $0.50 — and the saving is $1.38 a loaf, or $143.52 a year at 104 loaves. Break-even is 107 loaves ($200 ÷ $1.88 is 106.38, rounded up to 107), about 54 weeks. A dearer machine still pays for itself, just more slowly.

The honest flip: the $1.00 supermarket loaf

There is one realistic way the store loaf wins, and it is the cheapest loaf on the shelf. A $1.00 supermarket loaf costs less than the $1.14 full cost of homemade — so on the full cost, homemade loses $0.14 a loaf. The variable cost still saves $0.16 a loaf — $1.00 minus $0.84 — because the ingredients and electricity are cheaper than the loaf, but the machine never gets paid back: $120 divided by $0.16 is 750 loaves, and the machine only bakes 400 loaves in its life. The flip boundary is $1.14 a loaf: if the store loaf costs more than $1.14, homemade wins on the full cost; if it costs less, the store wins — and no amount of baking fixes it, because the machine dies before it breaks even. The $1.00 loaf is also the reason the variable cost matters: if you already own the machine, the $0.84 variable cost beats the $1.00 loaf, and baking still saves money. The machine is only a bad buy if you are buying it to beat the cheapest loaf.

Sources, stated plainly: the store price is the Bureau of Labor Statistics average price for white pan bread, $1.81 a pound in June 2026, times 1.5 lb for a 1.5-lb loaf. The flour price is the USDA Economic Research Service average for all-purpose flour, 56.5 cents a pound; 500 g is 1.10 lb, so the flour in a loaf costs $0.62. The machine’s energy use, 0.35–0.4 kWh per cycle, is from published bread-machine tests (Which?). The electricity default is $0.17 per kWh; the EIA’s May 2026 reading was 18.44 cents a kWh, which still works out to $0.07 of energy per loaf — change the rate in the calculator if yours differs. Rounding convention: each per-loaf figure is rounded to cents, yearly totals are the rounded per-loaf figures times the loaf count, and break-even loaves and weeks are rounded UP to whole numbers — you must bake the whole 64th loaf to recover the machine’s price.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Energy cost per loaf0.4 kWh × $0.17$0.07 a loaf at the defaults.
Variable cost per loaf$0.77 + $0.07$0.84 a loaf at the defaults.
Machine cost per loaf$120 ÷ 400 loaves$0.30 a loaf at the defaults.
Full cost per loaf$0.84 + $0.30$1.14 a loaf at the defaults.
Saving per loaf, full cost$2.72 − $1.14$1.58 a loaf at the defaults.
Saving per loaf, toward the machine$2.72 − $0.84$1.88 a loaf at the defaults.
Store cost per year104 × $2.72$282.88 a year at the defaults.
Homemade cost per year104 × $1.14$118.56 a year at the defaults.
Saving per year$282.88 − $118.56$164.32 a year at the defaults.
Break-even loaves$120 ÷ $1.88, rounded up64 loaves at the defaults.
Break-even weeks64 loaves ÷ 2 a week32 weeks at the defaults.
Flip store priceEqual to the full cost$1.14 a loaf — below this, the store wins.
1 loaf a week52 loaves a year$141.44 vs $59.28, saving $82.16; break-even 64 weeks.
4 loaves a week208 loaves a year$565.76 vs $237.12, saving $328.64; break-even 16 weeks.
Bakery sourdough, $7.00$7.00 − $1.14Saves $5.86 a loaf; break-even 20 loaves, 10 weeks.
$200 machine$200 ÷ 400 loavesFull cost $1.34, saves $1.38 a loaf, $143.52 a year; break-even 107 loaves, 54 weeks.
The honest flip, $1.00 loaf$1.00 − $1.14Loses $0.14 a loaf full-cost; break-even 750 loaves — never pays back.

Who uses this

  • The sandwich-bread household: buys 2 loaves a week and learns homemade costs $1.14 a loaf against $2.72 at the store — a saving of $164.32 a year — and that the $120 machine pays for itself after 64 loaves, or 32 weeks.
  • The bakery regular: pays $7.00 a loaf for sourdough and learns homemade saves $5.86 a loaf on the full cost — and that the machine breaks even after just 20 loaves, or 10 weeks, because the bakery loaf is so dear.
  • The big family: eats 4 loaves a week and learns the saving is $328.64 a year — and that the machine pays for itself in 16 weeks, because every loaf carries the same $1.58 of saving.
  • The bargain hunter: buys the $1.00 supermarket loaf and learns the store wins by $0.14 a loaf on the full cost — the machine needs 750 loaves to break even and only lasts 400 — so the machine is a bad buy for the cheapest loaf, even though the $0.84 variable cost still beats it.

Accuracy & limitations

This is a per-loaf cost model, not a grocery receipt. The ingredient prices are national averages — flour at 56.5 cents a pound from the USDA, the store loaf at $1.81 a pound from the BLS — and your local prices will differ: flour on sale, yeast bought in bulk, or a store loaf at $3.50 all move the numbers, so change the inputs to match your shelf. The model counts only ingredients, electricity, and the machine: it excludes your time (about 10 minutes of hands-on work per loaf, plus the machine’s unattended hours), the cost of a failed loaf while you learn the recipe, and the value of a loaf that tastes better than the store’s. The 400-loaf machine life is an estimate — a machine that dies at 200 loaves costs $0.60 a loaf instead of $0.30, and one that lasts 800 costs $0.15. And the model assumes every loaf you bake replaces a loaf you would have bought: if the machine tempts you to bake — and eat — more bread than you used to buy, the saving shrinks. Prices are from June 2026 (BLS) and the USDA’s latest flour reading; check the current shelf price before you buy the machine.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Bread Machine vs Store-Bought: Yearly Bread Cost Calculator.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Defaults: 2 loaves/week, store $2.72/loaf, ingredients $0.77/loaf, 0.4 kWh/loaf, $0.17/kWh, $120 machine, 400-loaf life. Variable cost $0.84/loaf, full cost $1.14/loaf, saves $164.32/year, break-even 64 loaves (32 weeks), rounded up to whole loaves. Sources: BLS white pan bread $1.81/lb (June 2026); USDA ERS all-purpose flour 56.5 cents/lb; machine energy 0.35–0.4 kWh/cycle (Which?).Bright Side Kit. "Bread Machine vs Store-Bought: Yearly Bread Cost Calculator" https://brightoolbox.com/bread-machine-vs-store-bought/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Is a bread machine cheaper than buying bread?

Yes, at the defaults — homemade costs $1.14 a loaf all-in against $2.72 for a 1.5-lb store loaf, saving $1.58 a loaf or $164.32 a year at 2 loaves a week. The machine pays for itself after 64 loaves, or 32 weeks. The one exception is a $1.00 supermarket loaf, which beats the $1.14 full cost.

How much does it cost to make a loaf of bread at home?

$0.84 a loaf in ingredients and electricity — $0.77 of ingredients plus $0.07 of electricity — and $1.14 a loaf once the $120 machine is spread over its 400-loaf life at $0.30 a loaf. The ingredients are flour $0.62, yeast $0.07, salt $0.01, sugar $0.02, and butter or oil $0.05.

How long does it take for a bread machine to pay for itself?

64 loaves, or 32 weeks at 2 loaves a week: the machine costs $120 and each loaf saves $1.88 toward it — $2.72 at the store minus the $0.84 variable cost — and $120 divided by $1.88 is 63.83, rounded up to 64 loaves. Against a $7.00 bakery loaf it takes only 20 loaves, or 10 weeks.

How much do you save per year with a bread machine?

$164.32 a year at 2 loaves a week: the store costs $282.88 a year (104 loaves at $2.72) and homemade $118.56 (104 loaves at $1.14). At 1 loaf a week the saving is $82.16 a year, and at 4 loaves a week it is $328.64.

When does a bread machine NOT save money?

When the store loaf is cheaper than the $1.14 full cost of homemade. A $1.00 supermarket loaf beats homemade by $0.14 a loaf on the full cost, and the machine needs 750 loaves to break even — beyond its 400-loaf life — so it never pays for itself. The $1.14 flip boundary is the number to watch: above it, homemade wins; below it, the store wins.

How much electricity does a bread machine use?

About 0.4 kWh per loaf — published tests put a cycle at 0.35–0.4 kWh — which at $0.17 per kWh is $0.07 of electricity per loaf. Even at the EIA’s May 2026 reading of 18.44 cents a kWh, the energy cost is still $0.07 a loaf. Electricity is the smallest part of the loaf: $0.07 against $0.77 of ingredients.

Is a $200 bread machine worth it?

It still pays for itself, just more slowly: a $200 machine adds $0.50 a loaf, so the full cost is $1.34 a loaf and the saving is $1.38 a loaf, or $143.52 a year. Break-even is 107 loaves, about 54 weeks at 2 loaves a week. A dearer machine is worth it if you bake often enough to cover the extra $80 within its life.

Does homemade bread taste better than store-bought?

Most people say yes — warm, fresh, and made to your recipe — but taste is not in this calculator: the $1.58-a-loaf saving counts only money. If you would pay extra for fresh bread, the machine’s case is even stronger; if you prefer the store loaf’s taste and convenience, the $1.58 is the price of that preference.