★ EVERYDAY · KITCHEN · COMPARISONS

Toaster Oven vs Full Oven: Yearly Energy Cost Calculator

The toaster oven saves $31.83 a year at the defaults: $24.75 against $56.58 for the full oven. Enter each oven's watts, how long you cook per session, how often you cook, and your electricity rate, and this calculator works out the yearly energy bill for both — including the preheat the full oven needs and the toaster oven doesn't, plus the one condition under which the big oven wins.

644

Toaster oven vs full oven — the yearly energy cost math

A toaster oven draws 1,400 watts for 30 minutes a session with no preheat, and a full oven draws 2,400 watts for 30 minutes plus a 10-minute preheat at full power — so the full oven uses 1,600 watt-hours a session against the toaster oven's 700. The wattages are real rated values, not guesses: Bosch's Serie 2 HHF113BA0B and HHF113BR0 multifunction ovens are rated 2,400 W, and smaller toaster ovens run around 1,400 W while larger ones reach 1,800 W. The calculator takes your own watts and minutes if your ovens differ.

How many times a week you cook a meal in either oven. The default is 4 sessions a week, or 208 sessions a year.

How long the food itself cooks, not counting preheat. The default is 30 minutes — a roast, a tray of vegetables, a casserole.

What you pay per kilowatt-hour. The default is $0.17 per kWh — close to the US residential average.

The toaster oven's rated watts. The default is 1,400 W — a typical smaller toaster oven; larger models reach 1,800 W.

The full oven's rated watts. The default is 2,400 W — the rating on Bosch's Serie 2 HHF113BA0B and HHF113BR0 multifunction ovens.

How long the full oven preheats before the food goes in, at full power. The default is 10 minutes — a typical preheat to 350°F. The toaster oven needs none.

Yearly savingThe toaster oven saves $31.83 a year.Toaster oven $24.75 a year (145.60 kWh) vs full oven $56.58 a year (332.80 kWh). The toaster oven saves $31.83 a year at 208 sessions a year.

Toaster oven: $24.75 a year (145.60 kWh)

Full oven: $56.58 a year (332.80 kWh)

Per session: Toaster oven 11.90¢ a session vs full oven 27.20¢ a session

Sessions: 208 sessions a year

The toaster oven saves $31.83 a year at the settings above. Toaster oven $24.75 a year vs full oven $56.58 a year.

Daily use, 7 sessions a week: toaster oven 254.80 kWh, $43.32 a year vs full oven 582.40 kWh, $99.01 a year — the toaster oven saves $55.69.

60-minute cook: toaster oven 291.20 kWh, $49.50 a year vs full oven 582.40 kWh, $99.01 a year — the toaster oven saves $49.51.

Higher rate, $0.30 per kWh: toaster oven $43.68 a year vs full oven $99.84 a year — the toaster oven saves $56.16.

Bigger toaster oven, 1800 W: toaster oven 187.20 kWh, $31.82 a year vs full oven $56.58 a year — the toaster oven saves $24.76.

The honest flip — 2 dishes at once in the full oven: the oven uses 800 Wh per dish (13.60¢) against the toaster oven's 700 Wh per dish (11.90¢) — the toaster oven still wins.

The honest flip — 3 dishes at once in the full oven: the oven uses 533 Wh per dish (9.07¢) against the toaster oven's 700 Wh per dish (11.90¢) — the full oven wins by 2.83¢ a dish.

Why the toaster oven wins at the defaults

At the defaults the toaster oven runs 1,400 watts for 30 minutes, 4 times a week, 52 weeks a year: 1,400 × 30 × 4 × 52 is 8,736,000 watt-minutes, divided by 60 is 145,600 watt-hours, divided by 1,000 is 145.60 kWh a year, and at $0.17 per kWh that is $24.75 a year. The full oven runs 2,400 watts for 30 minutes of cooking plus a 10-minute preheat — 40 minutes at full power — on the same schedule: 2,400 × 40 × 4 × 52 is 19,968,000 watt-minutes, which is 332.80 kWh a year, and at $0.17 per kWh that is $56.58 a year. The saving is $31.83 a year. The preheat alone is a quarter of the full oven's energy: 2,400 watts for 10 minutes is 400 watt-hours a session, or 83.20 kWh a year — $14.14 a year spent heating an empty oven.

The whole debate is about $31.83

Step back from the percentages and look at the dollars: the toaster oven costs $24.75 a year and the full oven $56.58, so the entire energy argument is worth $31.83 a year — $318.30 over a decade. Per session it is 11.90¢ against 27.20¢. The branches stay in the same range: daily use at 7 sessions a week is $43.32 against $99.01, a saving of $55.69; a 60-minute cook is $49.50 against $99.01, a saving of $49.51; a $0.30 rate is $43.68 against $99.84, a saving of $56.16; and a bigger 1,800-watt toaster oven is $31.82 against $56.58, a saving of $24.76. Nobody should pick an oven on energy cost alone — the two ovens cook different amounts of food, and the price gap between them is hundreds of dollars while the energy gap is about thirty dollars a year. The honest reason to compare them is what each one can actually cook, and how much of it at once.

The dishes flip: when the big oven wins

There is one realistic way the full oven wins on energy, and it is not about watts — it is about how many dishes share one preheat. The calculator's preheat is charged once per session no matter how much food is inside, so the more dishes that share the oven, the cheaper each dish gets. At the defaults the full oven uses 1,600 watt-hours a session. Cook two dishes at once and that is 800 watt-hours a dish — still more than the toaster oven's 700 watt-hours for one dish, so the toaster oven still wins, by 100 watt-hours a dish (13.60¢ against 11.90¢). Cook three dishes at once and the oven drops to 533 watt-hours a dish — 9.07¢ against the toaster oven's 11.90¢ — and the full oven wins by 2.83¢ a dish. The break-even is exact: the oven wins whenever it cooks more than 1,600 ÷ 700, or 2.29, dishes per session — so three dishes, in practice. That is the only flip, and it is worth about three cents a dish. The real trade-off is capacity: the toaster oven fits one dish, the full oven fits three or four, and for a family dinner there is no contest at all.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: each kilowatt-hour figure is rounded to two decimals, each yearly cost is the rounded kilowatt-hours times the rate, rounded to cents, and the saving is the difference of the rounded yearly costs — so $56.58 minus $24.75 is exactly $31.83. (The unrounded difference is $31.82; the page uses the rounded-cost convention so every printed figure adds up exactly.) Per-session costs are the rounded yearly costs divided by sessions per year, shown in cents to two decimals.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Toaster oven Wh per session1,400 × 30 ÷ 60700 Wh per session at the defaults.
Full oven Wh per session2,400 × (10 + 30) ÷ 601,600 Wh per session at the defaults, preheat included.
Toaster oven kWh per year700 × 208 ÷ 1,000145.60 kWh a year at the defaults.
Full oven kWh per year1,600 × 208 ÷ 1,000332.80 kWh a year at the defaults.
Toaster oven cost per year145.60 kWh × $0.17$24.75 a year at the defaults.
Full oven cost per year332.80 kWh × $0.17$56.58 a year at the defaults.
Yearly saving$56.58 − $24.75$31.83 a year to the toaster oven at the defaults.
Per-session costYearly cost ÷ 208 sessions11.90¢ vs 27.20¢ a session at the defaults.
Daily use, 7 sessions a weekSame formula, 7 sessions$43.32 vs $99.01, saving $55.69.
60-minute cookSame formula, 60 minutes$49.50 vs $99.01, saving $49.51.
Higher rate, $0.30 per kWhSame formula, $0.30 rate$43.68 vs $99.84, saving $56.16.
Bigger toaster oven, 1800 WSame formula, 1,800 W$31.82 vs $56.58, saving $24.76.
2 dishes at once in the oven1,600 Wh ÷ 2 dishes800 Wh a dish — the toaster oven still wins.
3 dishes at once in the oven1,600 Wh ÷ 3 dishes3 dishes at once (533 Wh per dish) — the full oven wins.
Preheat share of the oven's energy400 Wh of 1,600 Wh a session25% of the full oven's energy heats an empty oven.

Who uses this

  • The weeknight cook: cooks for one or two, 4 times a week for 30 minutes, and learns the toaster oven saves $31.83 a year — $24.75 against $56.58 — before letting the big oven preheat for a single tray.
  • The daily cook: cooks every day and checks that even at 7 sessions a week the gap is $43.32 against $99.01, a saving of $55.69 — still not a reason to give up the big oven for family meals.
  • The family cook: roasts three dishes at once and learns the full oven wins at 533 watt-hours a dish against the toaster oven's 700 — the one branch where the big oven is the cheap one.
  • The high-rate household: pays $0.30 per kWh and learns the gap widens to $43.68 against $99.84, a saving of $56.16 — the toaster oven matters more the dearer electricity gets.

Accuracy & limitations

This is a rated-watts model, not a meter reading. The default wattages are real rated values — Bosch's Serie 2 HHF113BA0B and HHF113BR0 multifunction ovens are rated 2,400 W, and smaller toaster ovens run around 1,400 W while larger ones reach 1,800 W — but a real oven cycles its elements on and off once it reaches temperature, so it draws its rated watts only while heating up and much less while holding temperature; the model charges full power for the whole cooking time, which overstates the full oven's cost and understates the toaster oven's advantage. The 10-minute preheat is a typical value for 350°F — a hotter oven or a colder kitchen takes longer. The model also excludes the purchase price, which dwarfs the energy cost by hundreds of dollars, and it assumes one dish per toaster-oven session. Enter your own ovens' watts and your own rate for the most accurate result — your rate is on your electricity bill, and your oven's watts are on its label or spec sheet. A companion page, Toaster Oven vs Full Oven Cost Calculator, models the same comparison with a flat 2.0 kWh per full-oven use instead of watts plus preheat; the two models differ because they make different assumptions, not because either is wrong.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Toaster Oven vs Full Oven: Yearly Energy Cost Calculator” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Defaults: toaster oven 1,400 W, 30 min/session, no preheat; full oven 2,400 W, 30 min/session, 10 min preheat; 4 sessions/week; $0.17/kWh. Wattages: Bosch Serie 2 HHF113BA0B / HHF113BR0 spec sheets (2,400 W); toaster-oven range per published model comparisons (1,400–1,800 W).Bright Side Kit. "Toaster Oven vs Full Oven: Yearly Energy Cost Calculator" https://brightoolbox.com/toaster-oven-vs-oven/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a toaster oven save over a full oven per year?

$31.83 a year at the defaults: $24.75 for the toaster oven against $56.58 for the full oven, at 4 sessions a week, 30 minutes of cooking, a 10-minute preheat for the full oven only, and $0.17 per kWh, using rated watts of 1,400 W against 2,400 W.

What wattages does this calculator use?

The defaults are real rated values: a toaster oven at 1,400 watts and a full oven at 2,400 watts. The 2,400 W figure is the rating on Bosch's Serie 2 HHF113BA0B and HHF113BR0 multifunction ovens; smaller toaster ovens run around 1,400 W and larger ones reach 1,800 W. Enter your own ovens' watts if they differ — the rating is on the label or spec sheet.

Why does the full oven cost so much more?

Two reasons: it draws 2,400 watts against the toaster oven's 1,400, and it spends 10 minutes preheating at full power before the food even goes in. The preheat alone is 400 watt-hours a session — a quarter of the full oven's energy, or $14.14 a year spent heating an empty oven.

Can the full oven ever win on energy cost?

Yes — when it cooks three dishes at once. The preheat is charged once per session, so three dishes share 1,600 watt-hours at 533 watt-hours a dish (9.07¢) against the toaster oven's 700 watt-hours (11.90¢). At two dishes it still loses: 800 watt-hours a dish against 700.

What is the break-even number of dishes?

More than 2.29 dishes per session: the oven's 1,600 watt-hours divided by the toaster oven's 700. In practice that means three dishes — two is not enough, three wins by 2.83¢ a dish.

What if I cook every day?

At 7 sessions a week, the toaster oven uses 254.80 kWh and costs $43.32 a year, and the full oven uses 582.40 kWh and costs $99.01 — the toaster oven saves $55.69 a year.

What if my cooking takes 60 minutes?

At 4 sessions a week and 60 minutes of cooking, the toaster oven uses 291.20 kWh and costs $49.50 a year, and the full oven uses 582.40 kWh and costs $99.01 — the toaster oven saves $49.51 a year. The longer the cook, the smaller the preheat's share, but the toaster oven still wins.

What does a bigger 1800 W toaster oven cost to run?

$31.82 a year at the defaults — 187.20 kWh at $0.17 per kWh — against the full oven's $56.58, a saving of $24.76 for the toaster oven. Even the biggest toaster ovens stay well under the full oven's cost.