★ EVERYDAY · HOME & KITCHEN · COMPARISONS

French Press vs Drip Coffee Maker: Yearly Cost Calculator

Drip wins by $91.34 a year at the defaults: $447.74 for french press against $356.40 for drip. Enter your cups per day, bean price, and dose per cup to see which brewer is cheaper to run in your kitchen. The french press uses more coffee per cup — and that dose gap, not the machine, decides the year.

616

French press vs drip — the yearly brewing math

A french press steeps a heavy dose of grounds and needs no filter and no power, but it drinks beans: 17 grams a cup at the defaults against 12 grams for drip. A drip machine sips a lighter dose but adds paper filters, a pricier machine, and a little electricity every day. The yearly bill settles it: cups times dose times bean price, plus machine cost spread over its life, plus filters and electricity for drip, side by side.

How many cups of coffee you drink per day. The default is 2 cups a day.

How many days a year you brew at home. The default is 365 days.

What you pay for coffee beans per pound. The default is $16.00 per pound.

Grams of coffee per cup in the french press. The default is 17 grams per cup.

Grams of coffee per cup in the drip machine. The default is 12 grams per cup.

What the french press costs to buy. The default is $30.

How many years the french press lasts before replacement. The default is 3 years.

What the drip machine costs to buy. The default is $60.

How many years the drip machine lasts before replacement. The default is 5 years.

What one paper filter costs per cup. The default is $0.04 per cup.

How much electricity the drip machine uses per day, in kilowatt-hours. The default is 0.10 kWh per day.

What you pay for electricity per kilowatt-hour, from your bill. The default is $0.17 per kWh.

Yearly savingDrip costs $91.34 a year less.French press $447.74 a year vs drip $356.40 a year. Drip costs $91.34 a year less at 730 cups a year.

French press: $447.74 a year

Drip: $356.40 a year

Gap: $91.34 a year

Cups: 730 cups a year

Drip costs $91.34 a year less at the settings above. French press $447.74 a year vs drip $356.40 a year.

One cup a day: french press $228.87 a year (coffee $218.87 + equipment $10.00) vs drip $187.31 a year (coffee $154.50 + filters $14.60 + machine $12.00 + electricity $6.21), a saving of $41.56 for drip.

Four cups a day: french press $885.49 a year (coffee $875.49 + equipment $10.00) vs drip $694.60 a year (coffee $617.99 + filters $58.40 + machine $12.00 + electricity $6.21), a saving of $190.89 for drip.

Beans at $24.00 a pound: french press $666.61 a year (coffee $656.61 + equipment $10.00) vs drip $510.90 a year (coffee $463.49 + filters $29.20 + machine $12.00 + electricity $6.21), a saving of $155.71 for drip.

Beans at $10.00 a pound: french press $283.59 a year (coffee $273.59 + equipment $10.00) vs drip $240.53 a year (coffee $193.12 + filters $29.20 + machine $12.00 + electricity $6.21), a saving of $43.06 for drip.

The honest flip — same dose on both sides: if the french press is brewed at the drip dose of 12 grams a cup, french press coffee costs $308.99 a year, the same as drip, and the french press total is $318.99 a year ($308.99 + $10.00 equipment) against drip at $356.40 a year, so the french press wins by $37.41 a year because it skips the machine, filters, and electricity. The dose, not the brewer, is what costs the money.

Why drip wins at the defaults — and it is the dose

At the defaults the french press uses 17 grams a cup and drip uses 12 grams, so over 730 cups a year the press burns 12,410 grams of coffee against 8,760 grams for drip — about 42% more beans for the same number of cups. At $16.00 a pound (453.6 grams per pound) that is $437.74 of coffee for the press against $308.99 for drip, a bean gap of $128.75 that dwarfs everything else on the page. Drip then gives back $47.41 of that gap: filters at $0.04 a cup add $29.20 a year, the $60 machine over 5 years adds $12.00 a year, and electricity at 0.10 kWh a day and $0.17 per kWh adds $6.21 a year, against just $10.00 a year for the $30 press over 3 years. The totals are $447.74 a year for french press and $356.40 a year for drip, a saving of $91.34 a year for drip. The lesson is blunt: the brewer you buy barely matters; the grams you scoop decide the year.

How the branches move — and where the flip really is

Cup count scales the bean gap without changing the equipment gap, so drip's lead grows with every extra cup: at 1 cup a day the press costs $228.87 against drip at $187.31, a saving of $41.56, while at 4 cups a day the press costs $885.49 against drip at $694.60, a saving of $190.89. Bean price moves the same way: at $24.00 a pound the press costs $666.61 against drip at $510.90, a saving of $155.71, while at $10.00 a pound the press costs $283.59 against drip at $240.53, a saving of $43.06. In none of those branches does the winner change, because the 5-gram dose gap is priced into every cup. The honest flip deserves a plain statement: brew the press at the drip dose of 12 grams a cup and the bean costs equalize at $308.99 a year each, the press total falls to $318.99 a year against drip at $356.40, and the press wins by $37.41 a year — exactly the machine, filter, and electricity costs drip carries that the press does not. If you love press coffee, the cheapest move is not a new brewer: it is a scale and a 12-gram scoop.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: each yearly line — coffee, equipment, filters, electricity — is rounded to cents half-up, each yearly total is the sum of its rounded lines, and the gap is the difference of the rounded yearly totals — so $447.74 minus $356.40 is exactly $91.34, and every branch figure adds up exactly as printed.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Cups per year2 cups/day × 365 days730 cups a year at the defaults.
French press coffee per year730 cups × 17 g ÷ 453.6 g/lb × $16.0012,410 g, $437.74 of coffee at the defaults.
Drip coffee per year730 cups × 12 g ÷ 453.6 g/lb × $16.008,760 g, $308.99 of coffee at the defaults.
French press total per year$437.74 coffee + $10.00 equipment$447.74 a year at the defaults.
Drip total per year$308.99 coffee + $29.20 filters + $12.00 machine + $6.21 electricity$356.40 a year at the defaults.
Yearly gapRounded french press total − rounded drip total$447.74 − $356.40 = $91.34 a year saved by drip at the defaults.
Same-dose flip12 g on both sides: press $308.99 + $10.00 vs drip $356.40French press $318.99 vs drip $356.40, press wins by $37.41 a year.

Who uses this

  • The two-cup household: drinks 2 cups a day and learns drip saves $91.34 a year, $447.74 against $356.40.
  • The heavy drinker: drinks 4 cups a day and sees the saving stretch to $190.89 a year, $885.49 against $694.60.
  • The specialty-bean buyer: pays $24.00 a pound and checks that the dose gap, not the brewer, drives a $155.71 saving for drip.
  • The press loyalist: keeps the press but brews at 12 grams a cup, flipping the result to a $37.41 yearly win for the press.

Accuracy & limitations

This is a brewing-cost model, not a meter reading. It assumes a steady dose per cup and a steady bean price, while real brewing varies: a heaped scoop can add grams, beans spill, and grinder retention wastes a little on every dose. It excludes water, the kettle's electricity for the press, replacement filters and carafes beyond the stated lines, and the value of taste — a press cup and a drip cup are not the same drink, and many people will happily pay the $91.34 for the one they prefer. Weigh one real dose on a kitchen scale and enter your own grams per cup for the most accurate result.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “French Press vs Drip Coffee Maker: Yearly Cost Calculator” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "French Press vs Drip Coffee Maker: Yearly Cost Calculator" https://brightoolbox.com/french-press-vs-drip-coffee/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Is a french press or a drip coffee maker cheaper per year?

Drip, by $91.34 a year at the defaults: $356.40 a year against $447.74 for french press.

How much does a french press cost to run per year?

$447.74 a year at the defaults: 730 cups, 17 grams a cup at $16.00 a pound ($437.74 of coffee), plus $10.00 a year for the $30 press over 3 years.

How much does a drip coffee maker cost to run per year?

$356.40 a year at the defaults: 730 cups, 12 grams a cup at $16.00 a pound ($308.99 of coffee), plus $29.20 of filters, $12.00 of machine cost, and $6.21 of electricity.

What if I drink only 1 cup a day?

Then the french press costs $228.87 a year against drip at $187.31, a saving of $41.56 for drip.

What if I drink 4 cups a day?

Then the french press costs $885.49 a year against drip at $694.60, a saving of $190.89 for drip.

Do expensive beans change the winner?

No: at $24.00 a pound the press costs $666.61 a year against drip at $510.90, a saving of $155.71 for drip. The dose gap grows with the bean price.

When does the french press win?

When the dose gap closes: brew the press at 12 grams a cup, the same as drip, and the press costs $318.99 a year against drip at $356.40, so the press wins by $37.41 a year by skipping the machine, filters, and electricity.

What does this calculator leave out?

Water, kettle electricity for the press, replacement carafes, and taste. It prices brewing cost only, at the figures you enter.