★ FOOD · COFFEE · COMPARISONS

Pour-Over vs Drip Coffee: Yearly Cost Calculator

Drip saves $88.50 a year at the defaults: $442.35 for pour-over against $353.85 for drip. Enter your cups, coffee price, and grams per cup to see which brew method costs you more per year.

580

Pour-over vs drip — the yearly brewing math

Pour-over usually uses more coffee per cup than drip, and that gap adds up over a year. This calculator adds coffee, filters, energy, and equipment together so you compare full yearly costs, not just the price of the beans.

2 cups a day is 730 cups a year; every cost below scales with this number.

365 brewing days turns 2 cups a day into 730 cups a year.

At $16 per lb, the coffee alone costs $386.25 a year for pour-over and $309.00 for drip.

15 grams a cup over 730 cups is 10.95 kg, or 24.14 lb, a year.

12 grams a cup over 730 cups is 8.76 kg, or 19.31 lb, a year.

At $0.05 a cup, pour-over filters cost $36.50 a year.

At $0.03 a cup, drip filters cost $21.90 a year.

At $0.02 a cup, pour-over kettle energy costs $14.60 a year.

At $0.015 a cup, drip machine energy costs $10.95 a year.

$25 of equipment over 5 years is $5 a year.

$60 of equipment over 5 years is $12 a year.

Drip saving per year$88.50Pour-over $442.35 a year vs drip $353.85 a year. Drip saves $88.50 a year at 2 cups a day.

Pour-over: $442.35 a year (coffee $386.25, filters $36.50, energy $14.60, equipment $5.00)

Drip: $353.85 a year (coffee $309.00, filters $21.90, energy $10.95, equipment $12.00)

Cups: 730 cups a year

Saving: $88.50 a year

Drip saves $88.50 a year at the settings above. Pour-over $442.35 a year vs drip $353.85 a year.

1 cup a day: pour-over $223.68 vs drip $182.93 a year, a saving of $40.75.

4 cups a day: pour-over $879.70 vs drip $695.70 a year, a saving of $184.00.

Coffee at $24 per lb: pour-over $635.48 vs drip $508.35 a year, a saving of $127.13.

Pour-over at 20 grams a cup: pour-over $571.10 vs drip $353.85 a year, a saving of $217.25.

Why pour-over costs more here

Almost the whole gap is the coffee itself. At the defaults, pour-over uses 15 grams a cup against 12 grams for drip, so over 730 cups a year it drinks 10.95 kg of beans against 8.76 kg. At $16 a pound that is $386.25 against $309.00, a $77.25 difference before anything else is counted. Filters add another $14.60 to the gap ($36.50 against $21.90), energy adds $3.65 ($14.60 against $10.95), and equipment partly offsets it: the drip machine costs $7 a year more to amortize ($12 against $5). Add it all up and pour-over lands at $442.35 a year against $353.85 for drip, a difference of $88.50. The model states its key assumption plainly: drip uses less coffee per cup. If your pour-over recipe uses the same 12 grams as your drip, the coffee gap disappears and only the filter and energy differences remain.

When pour-over is still worth it

Cost is not the whole story. Pour-over gives you control over water temperature, pour speed, and bloom time, which is why it is the choice for single-origin beans where flavor nuance is the point. It also brews one or two cups at a time with almost no cleanup beyond a filter, while a drip machine shines at brewing a full pot for a household or an office. If you drink one cup a day, the whole gap is only $40.75 a year — about 11 cents a day — which most pour-over fans will happily pay for a better cup. The gap only bites at four cups a day, where it reaches $184.00 a year, or with strong 20-gram recipes, where it reaches $217.25. Use this calculator to find your own number, then decide whether the flavor is worth it.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Cups per yearCups per day × days per year2 × 365 = 730 cups at the defaults.
Pour-over coffee cost730 × 15 g ÷ 453.592 × $1624.14 lb × $16 = $386.25 a year.
Drip coffee cost730 × 12 g ÷ 453.592 × $1619.31 lb × $16 = $309.00 a year.
Pour-over total$386.25 + $36.50 + $14.60 + $5.00$442.35 a year at the defaults.
Drip total$309.00 + $21.90 + $10.95 + $12.00$353.85 a year at the defaults.
Yearly savingPour-over total − drip total$442.35 − $353.85 = $88.50 a year for drip.

Who uses this

  • The daily pour-over brewer: brews two cups every morning and wants to know what the ritual actually costs a year — $442.35 against $353.85 for drip.
  • The household weighing a new machine: compares buying a drip machine against staying with a dripper, and checks whether the $12-a-year machine cost is outweighed by cheaper coffee.
  • The specialty-bean buyer: pays $24 a pound and learns the method gap grows to $127.13 a year, because pricier beans magnify the grams-per-cup difference.
  • The strong-coffee drinker: brews 20-gram pour-overs and discovers that recipe alone pushes the yearly gap to $217.25.

Accuracy & limitations

This is a comparison model, not a meter reading. The grams-per-cup figures are the model's core assumption: real recipes vary, and if your pour-over and drip both use the same dose, the coffee gap shrinks to near zero. Filter, energy, and equipment costs are typical defaults, not your utility bill or your exact gear; a reusable metal filter drops the filter line to zero, and a machine that stays on a hot plate all morning costs more than $0.015 a cup. Equipment is spread evenly over five years, which ignores machines that break early or last a decade. Treat the result as the yearly cost of a brewing habit, not a grocery receipt.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Pour-Over vs Drip Coffee: Yearly Brewing Cost Calculator.” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "Pour-Over vs Drip Coffee: Yearly Brewing Cost Calculator." https://brightoolbox.com/pour-over-vs-drip-coffee/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How much does pour-over coffee cost per year?

At the defaults — 2 cups a day, 365 days, $16 a pound, 15 grams a cup — pour-over costs $442.35 a year: $386.25 for coffee, $36.50 for filters, $14.60 for kettle energy, and $5.00 for equipment.

How much does drip coffee cost per year?

At the defaults — 2 cups a day, 365 days, $16 a pound, 12 grams a cup — drip costs $353.85 a year: $309.00 for coffee, $21.90 for filters, $10.95 for machine energy, and $12.00 for equipment.

Why does pour-over cost more than drip?

Mostly the dose: this model assumes pour-over uses 15 grams a cup against 12 grams for drip, so it drinks about 5 pounds more coffee a year. Filters add a smaller gap; equipment slightly favors pour-over.

Does drip always save money?

In this model, yes, as long as drip uses fewer grams per cup. If your pour-over recipe uses the same dose as your drip, the coffee gap disappears and only the filter and energy differences remain.

How much do I save with drip if I drink 4 cups a day?

$184.00 a year: pour-over $879.70 against drip $695.70. The saving grows with every extra cup because the per-cup dose gap is multiplied across more cups.

What if my coffee costs $24 a pound?

The gap grows to $127.13 a year: pour-over $635.48 against drip $508.35. Pricier beans magnify the grams-per-cup difference, so the method matters more, not less.

Can I use a reusable filter to cut costs?

Yes — set the filter cost to $0 for that method and the calculator drops that line entirely. A reusable metal filter removes $36.50 a year from pour-over or $21.90 from drip.

Is pour-over ever the cheaper choice?

Yes, if you brew with the same dose as drip and use a reusable filter, pour-over can come out cheaper, because its equipment line is only $5 a year against $12 for a drip machine. Enter your own numbers to check.