CONSTRUCTION · HEATING · BTU

Boiler Size Calculator: BTU by Sq Ft & Climate 2026

A 2,000 sq ft home in climate Zone 3 needs 100,000 BTU/h of heat — at 85% AFUE that is 117,647.06 BTU/h of input, the next standard size is 125,000 BTU, and the installed cost is $6,470.59. Enter your square feet, climate zone, ceiling height, insulation and AFUE below — then read the reverse that tells you how big a home each boiler size can heat.

826

Boiler size by square feet and climate

Your home, your zone, your ceilings — the calculator works out the heat load, the input BTU, the standard size and the installed cost.

The heated floor area of your home, in square feet. The default is 2,000 sq ft. Between 100 and 10,000 sq ft.

Your climate zone: Zone 1 is warm (30 BTU per sq ft), Zone 2 moderate (40), Zone 3 cold (50), Zone 4 very cold (60). The default is Zone 3.

The height of your ceilings, in feet. The default is 8 ft — taller ceilings need more heat. Between 7 and 20 ft.

How well your home holds heat: poor insulation needs 1.15 times the heat, average needs 1.00 times, good insulation needs 0.90 times. The default is average.

The boiler’s AFUE efficiency, in percent. The default is 85% — a 95% boiler needs less input for the same heat. Between 70% and 98%.

100,000 BTU/h load — 117,647.06 BTU/h input, 125,000 BTU, $6,470.59 installed100,000 BTU/h load — 117,647.06 BTU/h input, 125,000 BTU, $6,470.59 installedHeat load 100,000 BTU/h, input 117,647.06 BTU/h, recommended 125,000 BTU, installed cost $6,470.59. Load = sq ft × BTU/sq ft (climate zone) × (ceiling ÷ 8) × insulation factor; input = load ÷ AFUE; cost = input × $55 ÷ 1,000.

Heat load: 100,000 BTU/h

Input BTU: 117,647.06 BTU/h

Recommended standard size: 125,000 BTU

Installed cost: $6,470.59

Max sq ft for a 100,000 BTU input boiler: 1,700 sq ft

Max sq ft for an 80,000 BTU input boiler: 1,360 sq ft

Max sq ft for a 125,000 BTU input boiler: 2,125 sq ft

Max sq ft for 150,000 BTU at 95% AFUE: 2,850 sq ft

Max sq ft on a $5,000 budget: 1,545.45 sq ft

Max sq ft on a $7,500 budget: 2,318.18 sq ft

Branch: 1,500 sq ft: 75,000 BTU/h load, 88,235.29 input, 100,000 BTU, $4,852.94

Branch: 2,500 sq ft: 125,000 BTU/h load, 147,058.82 input, 150,000 BTU, $8,088.24

Branch: Zone 1: 60,000 BTU/h load, 70,588.24 input, 75,000 BTU, $3,882.35

Branch: Zone 4: 120,000 BTU/h load, 141,176.47 input, 150,000 BTU, $7,764.71

Branch: 9 ft ceiling: 112,500 BTU/h load, 132,352.94 input, 150,000 BTU, $7,279.41

Branch: 10 ft ceiling: 125,000 BTU/h load, 147,058.82 input, 150,000 BTU, $8,088.24

Branch: poor insulation: 115,000 BTU/h load, 135,294.12 input, 150,000 BTU, $7,441.18

Branch: good insulation: 90,000 BTU/h load, 105,882.35 input, 125,000 BTU, $5,823.53

Branch: 95% AFUE: 100,000 BTU/h load, 105,263.16 input, 125,000 BTU, $5,789.47

Branch: 3,000 sq ft: 150,000 BTU/h load, 176,470.59 input, 200,000 BTU, $9,705.88

A 2,000 sq ft home in climate Zone 3 needs 100,000 BTU/h of heat. At 85% AFUE that is 117,647.06 BTU/h of input, the next standard size is 125,000 BTU, and the installed cost is $6,470.59.

1,500 sq ft: 75,000 BTU/h load, 88,235.29 input, 100,000 BTU, $4,852.94 installed.

2,500 sq ft: 125,000 BTU/h load, 147,058.82 input, 150,000 BTU, $8,088.24 installed.

Zone 1: 60,000 BTU/h load, 70,588.24 input, 75,000 BTU, $3,882.35 installed.

Zone 4: 120,000 BTU/h load, 141,176.47 input, 150,000 BTU, $7,764.71 installed.

9 ft ceiling: 112,500 BTU/h load, 132,352.94 input, 150,000 BTU, $7,279.41 installed.

10 ft ceiling: 125,000 BTU/h load, 147,058.82 input, 150,000 BTU, $8,088.24 installed.

Poor insulation: 115,000 BTU/h load, 135,294.12 input, 150,000 BTU, $7,441.18 installed.

Good insulation: 90,000 BTU/h load, 105,882.35 input, 125,000 BTU, $5,823.53 installed.

95% AFUE: 100,000 BTU/h load, 105,263.16 input, 125,000 BTU, $5,789.47 installed.

3,000 sq ft: 150,000 BTU/h load, 176,470.59 input, 200,000 BTU, $9,705.88 installed.

Reverse: a 100,000 BTU input boiler heats at most 1,700 sq ft in Zone 3 at 85% AFUE; 80,000 BTU heats 1,360 sq ft; 125,000 BTU heats 2,125 sq ft; 150,000 BTU at 95% AFUE heats 2,850 sq ft; a $5,000 budget heats 1,545.45 sq ft; a $7,500 budget heats 2,318.18 sq ft.

Edge: if the input is above 200,000 BTU, the home is above the standard residential range — consult an HVAC pro.

The 60-second rule

At the defaults a 2,000 sq ft home in Zone 3 needs a 125,000 BTU boiler at $6,470.59 installed. The heat load is 100,000 BTU/h, the 85% AFUE boiler needs 117,647.06 BTU/h of input to deliver it, and the next standard size up is 125,000 BTU — never buy the size below the input, or the boiler cannot keep up on the coldest day. The cost is $55 per 1,000 BTU of input, so the price follows the input, not the size on the box.

The worked example, line by line

Defaults: 2,000 sq ft, climate Zone 3 (50 BTU/sq ft), 8 ft ceilings, average insulation (1.00×), 85% AFUE.

Line 1 — the heat load. 2,000 × 50 × (8 ÷ 8) × 1.00 = 100,000 BTU/h. That is the heat the home loses on the coldest day, and the boiler must replace it.

Line 2 — the input. 100,000 ÷ 0.85 = 117,647.06 BTU/h. Fifteen percent of the fuel’s heat goes up the flue at 85% AFUE, so the boiler must burn more than it delivers.

Line 3 — the standard size. The smallest standard size at or above 117,647.06 BTU/h is 125,000 BTU (the sizes are 50,000 / 75,000 / 100,000 / 125,000 / 150,000 / 175,000 / 200,000). The 100,000 BTU size is too small — it would fall short by 17,647.06 BTU/h on the coldest day.

Line 4 — the installed cost. 117,647.06 × $55 ÷ 1,000 = $6,470.59.

Every branch, checked

1,500 sq ft: load 75,000 BTU/h, input 88,235.29 BTU/h, recommended 100,000 BTU, cost $4,852.94. A quarter smaller home needs a quarter less heat — the load scales with the floor area.

2,500 sq ft: load 125,000 BTU/h, input 147,058.82 BTU/h, recommended 150,000 BTU, cost $8,088.24. 3,000 sq ft: load 150,000 BTU/h, input 176,470.59 BTU/h, recommended 200,000 BTU, cost $9,705.88 — the biggest standard size, and the next step up is two boilers or a commercial unit.

Zone 1 (warm): load 60,000 BTU/h, input 70,588.24 BTU/h, recommended 75,000 BTU, cost $3,882.35. Zone 4 (very cold): load 120,000 BTU/h, input 141,176.47 BTU/h, recommended 150,000 BTU, cost $7,764.71. The zone alone doubles the boiler: 30 BTU per sq ft in Zone 1 against 60 in Zone 4.

9 ft ceilings: load 112,500 BTU/h, input 132,352.94 BTU/h, recommended 150,000 BTU, cost $7,279.41. 10 ft ceilings: load 125,000 BTU/h, input 147,058.82 BTU/h, recommended 150,000 BTU, cost $8,088.24. Taller ceilings mean more water and more air to heat — a foot of ceiling is 12.5% more load.

Poor insulation: load 115,000 BTU/h, input 135,294.12 BTU/h, recommended 150,000 BTU, cost $7,441.18. Good insulation: load 90,000 BTU/h, input 105,882.35 BTU/h, recommended 125,000 BTU, cost $5,823.53. Insulation is the cheapest boiler you can buy: good insulation saves $1,617.65 against poor insulation on the same home.

95% AFUE: load 100,000 BTU/h, input 105,263.16 BTU/h, recommended 125,000 BTU, cost $5,789.47. A high-efficiency boiler needs 12,383.90 BTU/h less input for the same heat, and costs $681.12 less installed — before a dollar of fuel savings.

Reverse — how big a home each boiler heats: a 100,000 BTU input boiler heats at most 1,700 sq ft in Zone 3 at 85% AFUE; 80,000 BTU heats 1,360 sq ft; 125,000 BTU heats 2,125 sq ft; 150,000 BTU at 95% AFUE heats 2,850 sq ft. On a budget: $5,000 heats 1,545.45 sq ft and $7,500 heats 2,318.18 sq ft in Zone 3 at 85% AFUE.

Edge: if the input is above 200,000 BTU, the home is above the standard residential range — consult an HVAC pro. A 5,000 sq ft home in Zone 4 needs 352,941.18 BTU/h of input, which no single residential boiler covers.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Heat loadsq ft × BTU/sq ft × (ceiling ÷ 8) × insulation100,000 BTU/h at the defaults.
Input BTUload ÷ AFUE117,647.06 BTU/h at the defaults.
Recommended sizesmallest standard size ≥ input125,000 BTU at the defaults.
Installed costinput × $55 ÷ 1,000$6,470.59 at the defaults.
1,500 sq ftsame model, 1,500 sq ft75,000 BTU/h, 88,235.29 BTU/h, 100,000 BTU, $4,852.94.
2,500 sq ftsame model, 2,500 sq ft125,000 BTU/h, 147,058.82 BTU/h, 150,000 BTU, $8,088.24.
Zone 1same model, Zone 160,000 BTU/h, 70,588.24 BTU/h, 75,000 BTU, $3,882.35.
Zone 4same model, Zone 4120,000 BTU/h, 141,176.47 BTU/h, 150,000 BTU, $7,764.71.
9 ft ceilingsame model, 9 ft112,500 BTU/h, 132,352.94 BTU/h, 150,000 BTU, $7,279.41.
10 ft ceilingsame model, 10 ft125,000 BTU/h, 147,058.82 BTU/h, 150,000 BTU, $8,088.24.
Poor insulationsame model, poor115,000 BTU/h, 135,294.12 BTU/h, 150,000 BTU, $7,441.18.
Good insulationsame model, good90,000 BTU/h, 105,882.35 BTU/h, 125,000 BTU, $5,823.53.
95% AFUEsame model, 95%100,000 BTU/h, 105,263.16 BTU/h, 125,000 BTU, $5,789.47.
3,000 sq ftsame model, 3,000 sq ft150,000 BTU/h, 176,470.59 BTU/h, 200,000 BTU, $9,705.88.
Reverse: 100,000 BTU inputinput × AFUE ÷ BTU/sq ft1,700 sq ft in Zone 3 at 85% AFUE.
Reverse: 80,000 BTU inputinput × AFUE ÷ BTU/sq ft1,360 sq ft.
Reverse: 125,000 BTU inputinput × AFUE ÷ BTU/sq ft2,125 sq ft.
Reverse: 150,000 BTU at 95% AFUEinput × AFUE ÷ BTU/sq ft2,850 sq ft.
Reverse: $5,000 budgetbudget × 1,000 ÷ 55, then as input1,545.45 sq ft.
Reverse: $7,500 budgetbudget × 1,000 ÷ 55, then as input2,318.18 sq ft.
Above 200,000 BTU inputno standard size covers itAbove standard residential range — consult an HVAC pro.

Who uses this

  • The homeowner replacing a dead boiler: they learn a 2,000 sq ft home in Zone 3 needs a 125,000 BTU boiler at $6,470.59 installed — so they know the size to ask for, and they check the 117,647.06 BTU/h input before accepting a smaller quote.
  • The buyer in a warm climate (Zone 1): they learn the same home needs only a 75,000 BTU boiler at $3,882.35 — so they know the zone halves the boiler, and they check the 60,000 BTU/h load before buying a cold-climate size.
  • The owner with tall ceilings: they learn 10 ft ceilings push the same home to a 150,000 BTU boiler at $8,088.24 — so they know the ceiling matters as much as the floor, and they check the 125,000 BTU/h load against the 8 ft default.
  • The efficiency shopper: they learn a 95% AFUE boiler needs only 105,263.16 BTU/h of input and costs $5,789.47 installed — so they know the dearer boiler can be cheaper to buy, and they check the 125,000 BTU recommended size before signing.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: the load follows the square feet, the zone, the ceiling and the insulation, the input follows the AFUE, and the cost follows the input. What the model cannot do is a Manual J load calculation for your actual home: it leaves out windows (old single-pane glass loses far more heat than a wall), radiators and piping (an old cast-iron system needs a different boiler than baseboard), air leakage, sun exposure, local design temperatures (the zone is a coarse band, not your town’s coldest night), and zoning (two boilers or a zoned system for a big home). It also assumes one insulation factor for the whole home and a flat $55 per 1,000 BTU of input for the installed cost — real quotes vary with the brand, the venting and the piping. Treat this as a sizing estimate for a quote, not a substitute for a Manual J: a pro’s calculation is what the permit and the warranty want. For the heat-pump alternative, see heat pump vs furnace; for the furnace version, see furnace size calculator.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Boiler Size Calculator: BTU by Sq Ft & Climate 2026.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: heat load (BTU/h output) = sq ft × BTU/sq ft (climate zone) × (ceiling height ÷ 8) × insulation factor; input BTU = load ÷ AFUE; recommended = smallest standard size ≥ input BTU from 50,000 / 75,000 / 100,000 / 125,000 / 150,000 / 175,000 / 200,000; installed cost = input BTU × $55 ÷ 1,000. Zones: Zone 1 warm 30, Zone 2 moderate 40, Zone 3 cold 50, Zone 4 very cold 60 BTU/sq ft. Insulation: poor 1.15, average 1.00, good 0.90. Defaults: 2,000 sq ft, Zone 3 (50), 8 ft ceiling, average insulation, 85% AFUE → heat load 100,000 BTU/h, input 117,647.06 BTU/h, recommended 125,000 BTU, installed cost $6,470.59. Branches: 1,500 sq ft → 75,000 / 88,235.29 / 100,000 / $4,852.94; 2,500 sq ft → 125,000 / 147,058.82 / 150,000 / $8,088.24; Zone 1 → 60,000 / 70,588.24 / 75,000 / $3,882.35; Zone 4 → 120,000 / 141,176.47 / 150,000 / $7,764.71; 9 ft ceiling → 112,500 / 132,352.94 / 150,000 / $7,279.41; 10 ft ceiling → 125,000 / 147,058.82 / 150,000 / $8,088.24; poor insulation → 115,000 / 135,294.12 / 150,000 / $7,441.18; good insulation → 90,000 / 105,882.35 / 125,000 / $5,823.53; 95% AFUE → 100,000 / 105,263.16 / 125,000 / $5,789.47; 3,000 sq ft → 150,000 / 176,470.59 / 200,000 / $9,705.88. Reverses: 100,000 BTU input heats at most 1,700 sq ft; 80,000 BTU heats 1,360 sq ft; 125,000 BTU heats 2,125 sq ft; 150,000 BTU at 95% AFUE heats 2,850 sq ft; $5,000 budget heats 1,545.45 sq ft; $7,500 budget heats 2,318.18 sq ft. Edge: input above 200,000 BTU is above the standard residential range — consult an HVAC pro. Bright Side Kit. "Boiler Size Calculator: BTU by Sq Ft & Climate 2026." https://brightoolbox.com/boiler-size-calculator/ Accessed October 25, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

What size boiler do I need for a 2,000 sq ft home?

In climate Zone 3, a 125,000 BTU boiler. The heat load is 100,000 BTU/h, the input at 85% AFUE is 117,647.06 BTU/h, and 125,000 BTU is the next standard size up — installed for $6,470.59. In Zone 1 the same home needs only 75,000 BTU ($3,882.35), and in Zone 4 it needs 150,000 BTU ($7,764.71).

How many BTU per square foot do I need?

It depends on the climate zone: Zone 1 (warm) 30, Zone 2 (moderate) 40, Zone 3 (cold) 50, Zone 4 (very cold) 60 BTU per sq ft. Multiply by your square feet, then adjust for ceiling height and insulation, then divide by the AFUE.

What does AFUE mean for boiler size?

AFUE is the share of the fuel’s heat that reaches your home. At 85% AFUE a 100,000 BTU/h load needs 117,647.06 BTU/h of input; at 95% AFUE it needs only 105,263.16 BTU/h — so the 95% boiler is a 125,000 BTU size at $5,789.47 installed, against a 125,000 BTU size at $6,470.59 for the 85% boiler.

Does ceiling height change the boiler size?

Yes. The load scales with ceiling height divided by 8 ft. At 9 ft ceilings the same 2,000 sq ft home in Zone 3 needs a 150,000 BTU boiler at $7,279.41; at 10 ft ceilings it is still 150,000 BTU but at $8,088.24. A foot of ceiling is 12.5% more heat to replace.

How does insulation change the boiler size?

Poor insulation needs 1.15 times the heat and good insulation needs 0.90 times. On the default home, poor insulation needs a 150,000 BTU boiler at $7,441.18, while good insulation needs a 125,000 BTU boiler at $5,823.53 — a $1,617.65 difference on the boiler alone.

How big a home can a 100,000 BTU boiler heat?

At most 1,700 sq ft in Zone 3 at 85% AFUE. An 80,000 BTU boiler heats 1,360 sq ft, a 125,000 BTU boiler heats 2,125 sq ft, and a 150,000 BTU boiler at 95% AFUE heats 2,850 sq ft. On a budget, $5,000 heats 1,545.45 sq ft and $7,500 heats 2,318.18 sq ft in Zone 3 at 85% AFUE.

What if my boiler needs more than 200,000 BTU?

Then the home is above the standard residential range — consult an HVAC pro. A 5,000 sq ft home in Zone 4 needs 352,941.18 BTU/h of input, which no single residential boiler covers; the answer is usually two boilers, a zoned system or a commercial unit.

What does this calculator leave out?

Windows, radiators and piping, air leakage, sun exposure and local design temperatures. It is a sizing estimate from square feet, zone, ceiling and insulation — not a Manual J load calculation. Use it to price a quote, then let a pro run the Manual J before you buy.