CONSTRUCTION · HEATING · BTU

Furnace Size Calculator: BTU by Sq Ft & Climate 2026

A 2,000 sq ft home in climate Zone 3 needs 100,000 BTU/h of heat — at 80% AFUE that is 125,000 BTU/h of input, the next standard size is 140,000 BTU, and the installed cost is $5,625.00. Enter your square feet, climate zone, ceiling height, insulation and AFUE below — then read the reverse that tells you how big a home each furnace size can heat.

823

Furnace size by square feet and climate

Your home, your zone, your ceilings — the calculator works out the heat load, the input BTU, the standard size and the installed cost.

The heated floor area of your home, in square feet. The default is 2,000 sq ft. Between 100 and 10,000 sq ft.

Your climate zone: Zone 1 is warm (30 BTU per sq ft), Zone 2 moderate (40), Zone 3 cold (50), Zone 4 very cold (60). The default is Zone 3.

The height of your ceilings, in feet. The default is 8 ft — taller ceilings need more heat. Between 7 and 20 ft.

How well your home holds heat: poor insulation needs 1.15 times the heat, average needs 1.00 times, good insulation needs 0.90 times. The default is average.

The furnace’s AFUE efficiency, in percent. The default is 80% — a 95% furnace needs less input for the same heat. Between 70% and 98%.

100,000 BTU/h load — 125,000 BTU/h input, 140,000 BTU, $5,625.00 installed100,000 BTU/h load — 125,000 BTU/h input, 140,000 BTU, $5,625.00 installedHeat load 100,000 BTU/h, input 125,000 BTU/h, recommended 140,000 BTU, installed cost $5,625.00. Load = sq ft × BTU/sq ft (climate zone) × (ceiling ÷ 8) × insulation factor; input = load ÷ AFUE; cost = input × $45 ÷ 1,000.

Heat load: 100,000 BTU/h

Input BTU: 125,000 BTU/h

Recommended standard size: 140,000 BTU

Installed cost: $5,625.00

Max sq ft for a 100,000 BTU input furnace: 1,600 sq ft

Max sq ft for an 80,000 BTU input furnace: 1,280 sq ft

Max sq ft for a 140,000 BTU input furnace: 2,240 sq ft

Max sq ft for 120,000 BTU at 95% AFUE: 2,280 sq ft

Max sq ft on a $5,000 budget: 1,777.78 sq ft

Max sq ft on a $7,500 budget: 2,666.67 sq ft

Branch: 1,500 sq ft: 75,000 BTU/h load, 93,750 input, 100,000 recommended, $4,218.75

Branch: 2,500 sq ft: 125,000 BTU/h load, 156,250 input, 160,000 recommended, $7,031.25

Branch: Zone 1: 60,000 BTU/h load, 75,000 input, 80,000 recommended, $3,375.00

Branch: Zone 4: 120,000 BTU/h load, 150,000 input, 160,000 recommended, $6,750.00

Branch: 9 ft ceiling: 112,500 BTU/h load, 140,625 input, 160,000 recommended, $6,328.13

Branch: 10 ft ceiling: 125,000 BTU/h load, 156,250 input, 160,000 recommended, $7,031.25

Branch: poor insulation: 115,000 BTU/h load, 143,750 input, 160,000 recommended, $6,468.75

Branch: good insulation: 90,000 BTU/h load, 112,500 input, 120,000 recommended, $5,062.50

Branch: 95% AFUE: 100,000 BTU/h load, 105,263.16 input, 120,000 recommended, $4,736.84

Branch: 3,000 sq ft: 150,000 BTU/h load, 187,500 input, 200,000 recommended, $8,437.50

A 2,000 sq ft home in climate Zone 3 needs 100,000 BTU/h of heat. At 80% AFUE that is 125,000 BTU/h of input, the next standard size is 140,000 BTU, and the installed cost is $5,625.00.

1,500 sq ft: 75,000 BTU/h load, 93,750 input, 100,000 recommended, $4,218.75 installed.

2,500 sq ft: 125,000 BTU/h load, 156,250 input, 160,000 recommended, $7,031.25 installed.

Zone 1: 60,000 BTU/h load, 75,000 input, 80,000 recommended, $3,375.00 installed.

Zone 4: 120,000 BTU/h load, 150,000 input, 160,000 recommended, $6,750.00 installed.

9 ft ceiling: 112,500 BTU/h load, 140,625 input, 160,000 recommended, $6,328.13 installed.

10 ft ceiling: 125,000 BTU/h load, 156,250 input, 160,000 recommended, $7,031.25 installed.

Poor insulation: 115,000 BTU/h load, 143,750 input, 160,000 recommended, $6,468.75 installed.

Good insulation: 90,000 BTU/h load, 112,500 input, 120,000 recommended, $5,062.50 installed.

95% AFUE: 100,000 BTU/h load, 105,263.16 input, 120,000 recommended, $4,736.84 installed.

3,000 sq ft: 150,000 BTU/h load, 187,500 input, 200,000 recommended, $8,437.50 installed.

Reverse: a 100,000 BTU input furnace heats at most 1,600 sq ft in Zone 3 at 80% AFUE; 80,000 BTU heats 1,280 sq ft; 140,000 BTU heats 2,240 sq ft; 120,000 BTU at 95% AFUE heats 2,280 sq ft; a $5,000 budget heats 1,777.78 sq ft; a $7,500 budget heats 2,666.67 sq ft.

Edge: if the input is above 200,000 BTU, the home is above the standard residential range — consult an HVAC pro.

The 60-second rule

At the defaults a 2,000 sq ft home in Zone 3 needs a 140,000 BTU furnace at $5,625 installed. The heat load is 100,000 BTU/h, the 80% AFUE furnace needs 125,000 BTU/h of input to deliver it, and the next standard size up is 140,000 BTU — never buy the size below the input, or the furnace cannot keep up on the coldest day. The cost is $45 per 1,000 BTU of input, so the price follows the input, not the size on the box.

The worked example, line by line

Defaults: 2,000 sq ft, climate Zone 3 (50 BTU/sq ft), 8 ft ceilings, average insulation (1.00×), 80% AFUE.

Line 1 — the heat load. 2,000 × 50 × (8 ÷ 8) × 1.00 = 100,000 BTU/h. That is the heat the home loses on the coldest day, and the furnace must replace it.

Line 2 — the input. 100,000 ÷ 0.80 = 125,000 BTU/h. A fifth of the fuel’s heat goes up the flue at 80% AFUE, so the furnace must burn more than it delivers.

Line 3 — the standard size. The smallest standard size at or above 125,000 BTU/h is 140,000 BTU (the sizes are 40,000 / 60,000 / 80,000 / 100,000 / 120,000 / 140,000 / 160,000 / 200,000). The 120,000 BTU size is too small — it would fall short by 5,000 BTU/h on the coldest day.

Line 4 — the installed cost. 125,000 × $45 ÷ 1,000 = $5,625.00.

Every branch, checked

1,500 sq ft: load 75,000 BTU/h, input 93,750 BTU/h, recommended 100,000 BTU, cost $4,218.75. A quarter smaller home needs a quarter less heat — the load scales with the floor area.

2,500 sq ft: load 125,000 BTU/h, input 156,250 BTU/h, recommended 160,000 BTU, cost $7,031.25. 3,000 sq ft: load 150,000 BTU/h, input 187,500 BTU/h, recommended 200,000 BTU, cost $8,437.50 — the biggest standard size, and the next step up is two furnaces or a commercial unit.

Zone 1 (warm): load 60,000 BTU/h, input 75,000 BTU/h, recommended 80,000 BTU, cost $3,375.00. Zone 4 (very cold): load 120,000 BTU/h, input 150,000 BTU/h, recommended 160,000 BTU, cost $6,750.00. The zone alone doubles the furnace: 30 BTU per sq ft in Zone 1 against 60 in Zone 4.

9 ft ceilings: load 112,500 BTU/h, input 140,625 BTU/h, recommended 160,000 BTU, cost $6,328.13. 10 ft ceilings: load 125,000 BTU/h, input 156,250 BTU/h, recommended 160,000 BTU, cost $7,031.25. Taller ceilings mean more air to heat — a foot of ceiling is 12.5% more load.

Poor insulation: load 115,000 BTU/h, input 143,750 BTU/h, recommended 160,000 BTU, cost $6,468.75. Good insulation: load 90,000 BTU/h, input 112,500 BTU/h, recommended 120,000 BTU, cost $5,062.50. Insulation is the cheapest furnace you can buy: good insulation saves $1,406.25 against poor insulation on the same home.

95% AFUE: load 100,000 BTU/h, input 105,263.16 BTU/h, recommended 120,000 BTU, cost $4,736.84. A high-efficiency furnace needs 19,736.84 BTU/h less input for the same heat, and costs $888.16 less installed — before a dollar of fuel savings.

Reverse — how big a home each furnace heats: a 100,000 BTU input furnace heats at most 1,600 sq ft in Zone 3 at 80% AFUE; 80,000 BTU heats 1,280 sq ft; 140,000 BTU heats 2,240 sq ft; 120,000 BTU at 95% AFUE heats 2,280 sq ft. On a budget: $5,000 heats 1,777.78 sq ft and $7,500 heats 2,666.67 sq ft in Zone 3 at 80% AFUE.

Edge: if the input is above 200,000 BTU, the home is above the standard residential range — consult an HVAC pro. A 5,000 sq ft home in Zone 4 needs 375,000 BTU/h of input, which no single residential furnace covers.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Heat loadsq ft × BTU/sq ft × (ceiling ÷ 8) × insulation100,000 BTU/h at the defaults.
Input BTUload ÷ AFUE125,000 BTU/h at the defaults.
Recommended sizesmallest standard size ≥ input140,000 BTU at the defaults.
Installed costinput × $45 ÷ 1,000$5,625.00 at the defaults.
1,500 sq ftsame model, 1,500 sq ft75,000 BTU/h, 93,750 BTU/h, 100,000 BTU, $4,218.75.
2,500 sq ftsame model, 2,500 sq ft125,000 BTU/h, 156,250 BTU/h, 160,000 BTU, $7,031.25.
Zone 1same model, Zone 160,000 BTU/h, 75,000 BTU/h, 80,000 BTU, $3,375.00.
Zone 4same model, Zone 4120,000 BTU/h, 150,000 BTU/h, 160,000 BTU, $6,750.00.
9 ft ceilingsame model, 9 ft112,500 BTU/h, 140,625 BTU/h, 160,000 BTU, $6,328.13.
10 ft ceilingsame model, 10 ft125,000 BTU/h, 156,250 BTU/h, 160,000 BTU, $7,031.25.
Poor insulationsame model, poor115,000 BTU/h, 143,750 BTU/h, 160,000 BTU, $6,468.75.
Good insulationsame model, good90,000 BTU/h, 112,500 BTU/h, 120,000 BTU, $5,062.50.
95% AFUEsame model, 95%100,000 BTU/h, 105,263.16 BTU/h, 120,000 BTU, $4,736.84.
3,000 sq ftsame model, 3,000 sq ft150,000 BTU/h, 187,500 BTU/h, 200,000 BTU, $8,437.50.
Reverse: 100,000 BTU inputinput × AFUE ÷ BTU/sq ft1,600 sq ft in Zone 3 at 80% AFUE.
Reverse: 80,000 BTU inputinput × AFUE ÷ BTU/sq ft1,280 sq ft.
Reverse: 140,000 BTU inputinput × AFUE ÷ BTU/sq ft2,240 sq ft.
Reverse: 120,000 BTU at 95% AFUEinput × AFUE ÷ BTU/sq ft2,280 sq ft.
Reverse: $5,000 budgetbudget × 1,000 ÷ 45, then as input1,777.78 sq ft.
Reverse: $7,500 budgetbudget × 1,000 ÷ 45, then as input2,666.67 sq ft.
Above 200,000 BTU inputno standard size covers itAbove standard residential range — consult an HVAC pro.

Who uses this

  • The homeowner replacing a dead furnace: they learn a 2,000 sq ft home in Zone 3 needs a 140,000 BTU furnace at $5,625 installed — so they know the size to ask for, and they check the 125,000 BTU/h input before accepting a smaller quote.
  • The buyer in a warm climate (Zone 1): they learn the same home needs only an 80,000 BTU furnace at $3,375 — so they know the zone halves the furnace, and they check the 60,000 BTU/h load before buying a cold-climate size.
  • The owner with tall ceilings: they learn 10 ft ceilings push the same home to a 160,000 BTU furnace at $7,031.25 — so they know the ceiling matters as much as the floor, and they check the 125,000 BTU/h load against the 8 ft default.
  • The efficiency shopper: they learn a 95% AFUE furnace needs only 105,263.16 BTU/h of input and costs $4,736.84 installed — so they know the dearer furnace can be cheaper to buy, and they check the 120,000 BTU recommended size before signing.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: the load follows the square feet, the zone, the ceiling and the insulation, the input follows the AFUE, and the cost follows the input. What the model cannot do is a Manual J load calculation for your actual home: it leaves out windows (old single-pane glass loses far more heat than a wall), ductwork (leaky ducts waste heat before it reaches the rooms), air leakage, sun exposure, local design temperatures (the zone is a coarse band, not your town’s coldest night), and zoning (two furnaces or a zoned system for a big home). It also assumes one insulation factor for the whole home and a flat $45 per 1,000 BTU of input for the installed cost — real quotes vary with the brand, the venting and the ductwork. Treat this as a sizing estimate for a quote, not a substitute for a Manual J: a pro’s calculation is what the permit and the warranty want. For the heat-pump alternative, see heat pump vs furnace; for the insulation side, see insulation calculator.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Furnace Size Calculator: BTU by Sq Ft & Climate 2026.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: heat load (BTU/h output) = sq ft × BTU/sq ft (climate zone) × (ceiling height ÷ 8) × insulation factor; input BTU = load ÷ AFUE; recommended = smallest standard size ≥ input BTU from 40,000 / 60,000 / 80,000 / 100,000 / 120,000 / 140,000 / 160,000 / 200,000; installed cost = input BTU × $45 ÷ 1,000. Zones: Zone 1 warm 30, Zone 2 moderate 40, Zone 3 cold 50, Zone 4 very cold 60 BTU/sq ft. Insulation: poor 1.15, average 1.00, good 0.90. Defaults: 2,000 sq ft, Zone 3 (50), 8 ft ceiling, average insulation, 80% AFUE → heat load 100,000 BTU/h, input 125,000 BTU/h, recommended 140,000 BTU, installed cost $5,625.00. Branches: 1,500 sq ft → 75,000 / 93,750 / 100,000 / $4,218.75; 2,500 sq ft → 125,000 / 156,250 / 160,000 / $7,031.25; Zone 1 → 60,000 / 75,000 / 80,000 / $3,375.00; Zone 4 → 120,000 / 150,000 / 160,000 / $6,750.00; 9 ft ceiling → 112,500 / 140,625 / 160,000 / $6,328.13; 10 ft ceiling → 125,000 / 156,250 / 160,000 / $7,031.25; poor insulation → 115,000 / 143,750 / 160,000 / $6,468.75; good insulation → 90,000 / 112,500 / 120,000 / $5,062.50; 95% AFUE → 100,000 / 105,263.16 / 120,000 / $4,736.84; 3,000 sq ft → 150,000 / 187,500 / 200,000 / $8,437.50. Reverses: 100,000 BTU input heats at most 1,600 sq ft; 80,000 BTU heats 1,280 sq ft; 140,000 BTU heats 2,240 sq ft; 120,000 BTU at 95% AFUE heats 2,280 sq ft; $5,000 budget heats 1,777.78 sq ft; $7,500 budget heats 2,666.67 sq ft. Edge: input above 200,000 BTU is above the standard residential range — consult an HVAC pro. Bright Side Kit. "Furnace Size Calculator: BTU by Sq Ft & Climate 2026." https://brightoolbox.com/furnace-size-calculator/ Accessed October 25, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

What size furnace do I need for a 2,000 sq ft home?

In climate Zone 3, a 140,000 BTU furnace. The heat load is 100,000 BTU/h, the input at 80% AFUE is 125,000 BTU/h, and 140,000 BTU is the next standard size up — installed for $5,625.00. In Zone 1 the same home needs only 80,000 BTU ($3,375.00), and in Zone 4 it needs 160,000 BTU ($6,750.00).

How many BTU per square foot do I need?

It depends on the climate zone: Zone 1 (warm) 30, Zone 2 (moderate) 40, Zone 3 (cold) 50, Zone 4 (very cold) 60 BTU per sq ft. Multiply by your square feet, then adjust for ceiling height and insulation, then divide by the AFUE.

What does AFUE mean for furnace size?

AFUE is the share of the fuel’s heat that reaches your home. At 80% AFUE a 100,000 BTU/h load needs 125,000 BTU/h of input; at 95% AFUE it needs only 105,263.16 BTU/h — so the 95% furnace is a 120,000 BTU size at $4,736.84 installed, against a 140,000 BTU size at $5,625.00 for the 80% furnace.

Does ceiling height change the furnace size?

Yes. The load scales with ceiling height divided by 8 ft. At 9 ft ceilings the same 2,000 sq ft home in Zone 3 needs a 160,000 BTU furnace at $6,328.13; at 10 ft ceilings it is still 160,000 BTU but at $7,031.25. A foot of ceiling is 12.5% more heat to replace.

How does insulation change the furnace size?

Poor insulation needs 1.15 times the heat and good insulation needs 0.90 times. On the default home, poor insulation needs a 160,000 BTU furnace at $6,468.75, while good insulation needs a 120,000 BTU furnace at $5,062.50 — a $1,406.25 difference on the furnace alone.

How big a home can a 100,000 BTU furnace heat?

At most 1,600 sq ft in Zone 3 at 80% AFUE. An 80,000 BTU furnace heats 1,280 sq ft, a 140,000 BTU furnace heats 2,240 sq ft, and a 120,000 BTU furnace at 95% AFUE heats 2,280 sq ft. On a budget, $5,000 heats 1,777.78 sq ft and $7,500 heats 2,666.67 sq ft in Zone 3 at 80% AFUE.

What if my furnace needs more than 200,000 BTU?

Then the home is above the standard residential range — consult an HVAC pro. A 5,000 sq ft home in Zone 4 needs 375,000 BTU/h of input, which no single residential furnace covers; the answer is usually two furnaces, a zoned system or a commercial unit.

What does this calculator leave out?

Windows, ductwork, air leakage, sun exposure and local design temperatures. It is a sizing estimate from square feet, zone, ceiling and insulation — not a Manual J load calculation. Use it to price a quote, then let a pro run the Manual J before you buy.