★ CONSTRUCTION · HOME · COMPARISONS

Heat Pump vs Furnace Calculator: Which Costs Less?

A heat pump costs $714.36 a year to heat a 60 MMBtu home, against $1,263.16 for a 95% gas furnace. The heat pump saves $548.80 a year, pays back its higher install price in 9.11 years, and ends up $487.97 ahead after 10 years and $3,231.96 ahead after 15.

725

Heat pump vs furnace — heating cost comparison

A heat pump moves heat instead of making it, so one unit of electricity becomes three or more units of heat. A gas furnace burns fuel, so it can never beat 100% efficiency. Enter your home’s heat demand, your energy prices, and both install prices to see which one costs less — this year, and over the life of the system.

How much heat your home needs in a year, in millions of BTUs. A typical single-family home needs 40 to 80 MMBtu. The default is 60 MMBtu.

The heat pump’s coefficient of performance: units of heat per unit of electricity. A seasonal average of 3.0 to 3.5 is typical in a mild climate; cold climates run lower. The default is 3.2.

What you pay for electricity, per kilowatt-hour, from your bill. The US average is around $0.13 to $0.17. The default is $0.13.

The furnace’s AFUE efficiency: the percentage of the gas’s heat that reaches your home. A modern condensing furnace is 90 to 98%; an old one can be 80% or less. The default is 95%.

What you pay for natural gas, per therm, from your bill. The default is $2.00 per therm.

The installed price of the heat-pump system, before any rebates or tax credits. The default is $9,500.

The installed price of the gas furnace. The default is $4,500.

Winner — heat pumpHeat pump wins by $548.80 a yearHeat pump $714.36 a year (5,495.08 kWh at $0.13/kWh); furnace $1,263.16 a year (631.58 therms at $2.00/therm). The heat pump’s COP of 3.2 means each kilowatt-hour becomes 3.2 units of heat, while the furnace loses 5% of every therm up the flue.

Heat-pump electricity: 5,495.08 kWh

Heat-pump annual cost: $714.36

Furnace gas use: 631.58 therms

Furnace annual cost: $1,263.16

Annual saving (heat pump): $548.80

Payback period: 9.11 years

10-year total, heat pump: $16,643.61

10-year total, furnace: $17,131.58

10-year lead (heat pump): $487.97

15-year total, heat pump: $20,215.41

15-year total, furnace: $23,447.37

15-year lead (heat pump): $3,231.96

Break-even gas price: $1.131/therm

Heat pump wins by $548.80 a year at the defaults. It costs $5,000 more to install, so it takes 9.11 years to break even — then it keeps saving $548.80 a year. After 10 years it is $487.97 ahead; after 15 years, $3,231.96 ahead.

COP 3.8: heat pump costs $601.57 a year, saving $661.59 a year, payback 7.56 years.

Gas at $1.40/therm: furnace costs $884.21 a year, saving $169.85 a year, payback 29.44 years.

Electricity at $0.20/kWh: heat pump costs $1,099.02 a year, saving $164.14 a year, payback 30.46 years.

AFUE 80%: furnace costs $1,500.00 a year, saving $785.64 a year, payback 6.36 years.

Reverse: gas would have to fall to $1.131 a therm for the furnace to tie the heat pump at the defaults.

How the heat pump vs furnace comparison works

The two systems heat your home in opposite ways. A furnace burns gas and turns at most 95% of it into heat — the other 5% goes up the flue. A heat pump does not make heat at all: it moves heat from the outside air into your home, like a refrigerator running in reverse, so one kilowatt-hour of electricity becomes 3.2 kilowatt-hours of heat at the default COP. That is why the heat pump’s running cost is lower even though electricity costs more per unit of energy than gas: it uses far fewer units.

At the defaults — 60 MMBtu of heat a year, COP 3.2, electricity $0.13/kWh, furnace AFUE 95%, gas $2.00/therm, heat-pump install $9,500, furnace install $4,500 — the heat pump needs 60 ÷ 3.2 × 293.071 = 5,495.08 kWh a year, costing 5,495.08 × $0.13 = $714.36. The furnace needs 60 ÷ 0.95 × 10 = 631.58 therms, costing 631.58 × $2.00 = $1,263.16. The saving is $1,263.16 − $714.36 = $548.80 a year, and the $5,000 install gap pays back in $5,000 ÷ $548.80 = 9.11 years.

ItemHeat pumpGas furnace
Annual energy use5,495.08 kWh631.58 therms
Annual heating cost$714.36$1,263.16
Install price$9,500.00$4,500.00
10-year total$16,643.61$17,131.58
15-year total$20,215.41$23,447.37
Also cools in summerYes — it is an air conditioner in reverseNo — needs a separate AC unit
Efficiency ceiling300%+ (COP 3.2 = 320%)98% at best (AFUE 98)

The worked example, line by line

Setup: heat demand 60 MMBtu; COP 3.2; electricity $0.13/kWh; AFUE 95%; gas $2.00/therm; heat-pump install $9,500; furnace install $4,500.

Line 1 — heat-pump electricity. 60 ÷ 3.2 × 293.071 = 5,495.08 kWh. One MMBtu is 293.071 kWh of heat, and the COP of 3.2 means each kWh of electricity delivers 3.2 kWh of heat.

Line 2 — heat-pump annual cost. 5,495.08 × $0.13 = $714.36.

Line 3 — furnace gas use. 60 ÷ 0.95 × 10 = 631.58 therms. One MMBtu is 10 therms, and the 95% AFUE means 5% of the gas’s heat is wasted.

Line 4 — furnace annual cost. 631.58 × $2.00 = $1,263.16.

Line 5 — annual saving. $1,263.16 − $714.36 = $548.80 a year in the heat pump’s favour.

Line 6 — payback. ($9,500 − $4,500) ÷ $548.80 = 9.11 years.

Line 7 — 10-year totals. Heat pump: $9,500 + 10 × $714.36 = $16,643.61. Furnace: $4,500 + 10 × $1,263.16 = $17,131.58. Heat pump ahead by $487.97.

Line 8 — 15-year totals. Heat pump: $9,500 + 15 × $714.36 = $20,215.41. Furnace: $4,500 + 15 × $1,263.16 = $23,447.37. Heat pump ahead by $3,231.96.

Line 9 — break-even gas price. $714.36 ÷ 631.58 therms = $1.131 a therm. If gas fell to that price, the furnace would tie the heat pump.

Every branch, checked

COP 3.8: a more efficient heat pump uses 60 ÷ 3.8 × 293.071 = 4,627.44 kWh, costing $601.57 a year. The saving grows to $661.59 a year and payback shrinks to 7.56 years. In a mild climate, where the seasonal COP really is 3.8, the heat pump is a clear win.

Gas at $1.40 a therm: the furnace costs 631.58 × $1.40 = $884.21 a year. The saving shrinks to $169.85 a year and payback stretches to 29.44 years — longer than most heat pumps last, so cheap gas flips the answer.

Electricity at $0.20/kWh: the heat pump costs 5,495.08 × $0.20 = $1,099.02 a year. The saving shrinks to $164.14 a year and payback stretches to 30.46 years. Expensive electricity hurts the heat pump more than anything else, because every kWh it buys is multiplied by the price.

AFUE 80%: an old furnace needs 60 ÷ 0.80 × 10 = 750 therms, costing $1,500.00 a year. The saving grows to $785.64 a year and payback shrinks to 6.36 years. Replacing a tired old furnace is where the heat pump pays back fastest.

Reverse — the break-even gas price: the furnace ties the heat pump when gas costs $1.131 a therm — $714.36 ÷ 631.58 therms. At the default $2.00 a therm, gas would have to fall by almost half before the furnace caught up.

What the defaults assume

The single COP of 3.2 is a seasonal average: a heat pump’s COP is higher on a mild autumn day and lower on a freezing night, because there is less heat to pull out of colder air. The figure here is the average across the whole heating season in a moderate climate; in a very cold climate the seasonal COP can fall toward 2.0, and in a warm one it can rise past 4.0. The heat pump also cools in summer — it is an air conditioner running in reverse — and those cooling savings are not costed here, so the heat pump’s real advantage is a little bigger than the numbers show if it replaces a separate air conditioner. The figures exclude maintenance and ductwork: both systems need servicing, and a heat pump in a home with leaky old ducts may need duct work that a furnace swap would not. Energy prices are held flat for the 10- and 15-year totals, and no rebates or tax credits are subtracted from the install prices — in practice, federal and state incentives can cut the heat pump’s install price by thousands and shorten the payback a lot. Rounding convention: money is rounded to cents and all figures are computed from unrounded values, rounded only for display.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Heat-pump electricitydemand ÷ COP × 293.0715,495.08 kWh a year.
Heat-pump annual costkWh × electricity price$714.36 a year.
Furnace gas usedemand ÷ (AFUE ÷ 100) × 10631.58 therms a year.
Furnace annual costtherms × gas price$1,263.16 a year.
Annual savingfurnace cost − heat-pump cost$548.80 a year.
Payback period(heat-pump install − furnace install) ÷ saving9.11 years.
10-year total, heat pumpinstall + 10 × annual cost$16,643.61 — ahead by $487.97.
10-year total, furnaceinstall + 10 × annual cost$17,131.58.
15-year total, heat pumpinstall + 15 × annual cost$20,215.41 — ahead by $3,231.96.
15-year total, furnaceinstall + 15 × annual cost$23,447.37.
COP 3.8same demand, COP 3.8$601.57 a year; saving $661.59; payback 7.56 years.
Gas $1.40/thermsame demand, gas $1.40$884.21 a year; saving $169.85; payback 29.44 years.
Electricity $0.20/kWhsame demand, electricity $0.20$1,099.02 a year; saving $164.14; payback 30.46 years.
AFUE 80%same demand, AFUE 80$1,500.00 a year; saving $785.64; payback 6.36 years.
Reverse: break-even gas priceheat-pump cost ÷ furnace therms$1.131/therm ties the furnace to the heat pump.

Who uses this

  • The homeowner whose furnace just died: gets quotes of $9,500 for a heat pump and $4,500 for a furnace, and learns the heat pump saves $548.80 a year and pays back in 9.11 years — so they take the heat pump and stop paying the gas company.
  • The couple in a mild climate: enters COP 3.8 and learns the heat pump costs only $601.57 a year, paying back in 7.56 years — so they stop debating and book the install before winter.
  • The landlord with cheap gas: enters $1.40 a therm and learns payback stretches to 29.44 years — so they keep the furnace, because the heat pump would outlive its payback.
  • The owner of a 30-year-old furnace: enters AFUE 80% and learns the heat pump saves $785.64 a year and pays back in 6.36 years — so they replace the old box now instead of nursing it through one more winter.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: electricity is demand divided by COP times 293.071 kWh per MMBtu, gas is demand divided by AFUE times 10 therms per MMBtu, and payback is the install gap divided by the annual saving. What the model cannot do is know your climate or your house: the single COP is a seasonal average that hides how cold your coldest nights get, and the heat demand itself is an estimate — a draughty house needs more MMBtu than a tight one of the same size, so the absolute dollar figures move even when the winner does not. It also leaves out maintenance, ductwork, and rebates, holds energy prices flat for 10 and 15 years, and does not count the heat pump’s summer cooling, which makes the heat pump look slightly worse than it really is if it replaces an air conditioner. For the cooling side of the same decision, see the space heater vs central heat calculator; for the fuel side, see tank vs tankless water heater.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Heat Pump vs Furnace Calculator: Which Costs Less?” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: heat-pump kWh = demand ÷ COP × 293.071; heat-pump cost = kWh × electricity price; furnace therms = demand ÷ (AFUE ÷ 100) × 10; furnace cost = therms × gas price; saving = furnace cost − heat-pump cost; payback = (heat-pump install − furnace install) ÷ saving; 10- and 15-year totals = install + years × annual cost; break-even gas price = heat-pump cost ÷ furnace therms. Defaults: 60 MMBtu, COP 3.2, $0.13/kWh, AFUE 95%, $2.00/therm, installs $9,500 and $4,500 → heat pump 5,495.08 kWh, $714.36/yr; furnace 631.58 therms, $1,263.16/yr; saving $548.80/yr; payback 9.11 yr; 10-yr $16,643.61 vs $17,131.58 (heat pump ahead $487.97); 15-yr $20,215.41 vs $23,447.37 (heat pump ahead $3,231.96); break-even gas $1.131/therm; COP 3.8 → $601.57/yr, saving $661.59, payback 7.56 yr; gas $1.40 → $884.21/yr, saving $169.85, payback 29.44 yr; electricity $0.20 → $1,099.02/yr, saving $164.14, payback 30.46 yr; AFUE 80% → $1,500.00/yr, saving $785.64, payback 6.36 yr.Bright Side Kit. "Heat Pump vs Furnace Calculator: Which Costs Less?" https://brightoolbox.com/heat-pump-vs-furnace/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to run, a heat pump or a gas furnace?

At the defaults, the heat pump — by $548.80 a year. Heating a 60 MMBtu home costs $714.36 a year with a heat pump at COP 3.2 and $0.13/kWh, against $1,263.16 a year for a 95% gas furnace at $2.00 a therm. The heat pump moves heat instead of making it, so it needs far less energy.

What does COP mean on a heat pump?

COP is units of heat delivered per unit of electricity. A COP of 3.2 means one kilowatt-hour of electricity becomes 3.2 kilowatt-hours of heat — 320% efficient, which is possible because the heat pump moves heat from outside instead of creating it. COP falls on the coldest nights, so the 3.2 here is a seasonal average.

What does AFUE mean on a furnace?

AFUE is the percentage of the gas’s heat that reaches your home. A 95% AFUE furnace turns 95 cents of every gas dollar into heat and loses 5 cents up the flue; an old 80% furnace loses 20 cents. At 60 MMBtu, a 95% furnace burns {M['th']:,.2f} therms a year, while an 80% furnace burns 750 therms.

How long until the heat pump pays for itself?

9.11 years at the defaults. The heat pump costs $5,000 more to install ($9,500 against $4,500) and saves $548.80 a year, so $5,000 ÷ $548.80 = 9.11 years. After that it keeps saving $548.80 a year: $487.97 ahead at 10 years, $3,231.96 ahead at 15.

What if gas gets cheaper?

Gas would have to fall to $1.131 a therm for the furnace to tie the heat pump. At $1.40 a therm the furnace costs $884.21 a year and payback stretches to 29.44 years — longer than the system is likely to last, so cheap gas flips the answer.

Does a heat pump also cool my home?

Yes — it is an air conditioner running in reverse. In summer the same unit moves heat out of your home instead of into it. Those cooling savings are not counted in the figures above, so if the heat pump replaces a separate air conditioner, its real advantage is a little bigger than {money(M['sav'])} a year.

Do heat pumps work in cold climates?

Yes, but the COP falls as it gets colder. On a mild day the COP can be 4 or higher; on a freezing night it can drop toward 2. The 3.2 default is a seasonal average for a moderate climate. In a very cold climate, enter a lower COP — 2.0 or 2.5 — and watch the saving shrink before you decide.

What costs are not included here?

Maintenance, ductwork, and rebates. Both systems need servicing, a heat pump may need duct work a furnace swap would not, and federal and state rebates can cut the heat pump’s install price by thousands. The figures also hold energy prices flat — if gas rises faster than electricity, the heat pump wins by more.