FREE CALCULATOR · MONEY

Secret Santa Budget Splitter

Drawing names is the cheapest holiday tradition ever invented — but only if the limit is set right and the shipping is counted. Enter your group size and the per-person limit to see the true cost of each gift, the group total, and exactly how much the exchange saves over everyone buying for everyone.

75

What does your gift exchange really cost?

Set the limit, count the group, and add the shipping nobody puts in the invitation.

Mailing one gift usually runs $4–$8; keep it out of the gift limit.

Try:
Your one Secret Santa gift really costs$30$25 at the limit + $5 shipping & wrapping — the whole exchange runs $360.
Gift at the limit$25 × 1 gift
Shipping & wrapping+$5 per gift
Your true per-gift cost$30
Group total (drawing names)$360 — 12 gifts
Old way (everyone → everyone)$3,960 — 132 gifts
Drawing names saves the group$3,600

Drawing names costs the group $360 instead of $3,960. Each person buys one gift at $30 instead of 11 gifts — that is where the $3,600 disappears to: fewer gifts, not cheaper ones.

How it works: your true per-gift cost is the limit plus shipping and wrapping — a $25 limit with $5 postage is really a $30 commitment. The group total is people × per-gift. The old way multiplies that by (people − 1), because each person buys for everyone except themselves. The savings are the difference.

How the gift-exchange math works

A Secret Santa exchange has exactly one moving part people argue about — the limit — and one part everyone forgets: the cost of getting the gift to the person. Run both through the math and the exchange becomes a plan instead of a guess.

The formula

true per-gift cost = limit + shipping & wrapping · group total = people × per-gift · old way = people × (people − 1) × per-gift · savings = old way − group

Worked example: 12 people, $50 limit, $8 shipping

The true per-gift cost is $50 + $8 = $58 — that is each person's real commitment, not $50. The group total is 12 × $58 = $696, with each person buying exactly one gift.

The old way — everyone buying for everyone — means 12 × 11 = 132 gifts at $58 each: $7,656. Drawing names saves the group $6,960, about 90.9% less spending for the same number of people opening a gift.

The savings do not come from cheaper gifts. They come from fewer of them — 12 instead of 132 — which is exactly why a higher limit still feels affordable when names are drawn.

Where this comes in handy

  • Setting the limit: run the group total at $25 vs $50 vs $75 before the invitation goes out — the organizer sees the real number first.
  • Winning the family argument: the old-way comparison ends the "let's just buy for everyone" debate with one number.
  • Counting the extras honestly: shipping and wrapping usually sit outside the limit; the calculator shows their real share of the wallet.
  • Planning a remote exchange: when gifts ship across the country, the per-gift shipping line shows why store-direct shipping or digital cards win.
  • Sizing up the savings: the comparison bars make the percentage concrete for anyone who thinks drawing names "barely saves anything."
  • Keeping the ceiling real: a limit that fits the group's poorest member keeps the exchange fun instead of quietly excluding people.

For the full method — the min-rule for picking the limit, office vs family numbers, and the one etiquette mistake that ruins exchanges — see the guide How to set a Secret Santa budget. For the rest of your holiday list, use the holiday gift budget calculator.

Secret Santa budget — frequently asked questions

How much should I spend on a Secret Santa gift?

Match the number the group agreed — that is what the limit is for. As a starting point for setting one: office exchanges usually land at $10–$25 (etiquette pros call $20–$25 reasonable), friend groups around $25, and family exchanges around $50–$75. The limit should fit the person with the least to spend, not the most.

What if I can't afford the agreed limit?

Opt out early and quietly — most groups have a way to decline without a public announcement. Stretching to participate and then resenting the gift (or your recipient) is worse for everyone than bowing out before names are drawn.

Is it OK to spend a little more than the limit?

No — staying at the limit is the top etiquette rule of the exchange. Overspending makes everyone who stuck to it uncomfortable, and it puts pressure on next year's number to creep up. The ceiling is the target, not a starting bid.

Does shipping count toward the spending limit?

Usually not — postage and wrapping are tracked separately from the gift price. That is the fair way: it keeps the limit equal for locals and long-distance people alike. Count it in your own budget, just not in the gift's price tag.

What should I do if I draw my own name?

Redraw, quietly, before anyone sees — no announcement, no drama. Groups usually handle this by having the organizer hold a master list, or by using a draw app that prevents self-draws automatically.

Should I buy one gift or several small ones?

One. The whole point of drawing names is buying a single great thing instead of six forgettable ones — put the full limit into one item your person will actually use rather than spreading it across filler.

Can I just give a gift card?

Yes, especially for coworkers you barely know — a card to their favorite coffee shop shows more thought than a generic store chain. Pair it with a handwritten note and it stops looking like a last-minute move.