FREE CALCULATOR · MONEY

Holiday Gift Budget Calculator

Most gift lists are built backwards: one amount per person, added up in a panic. This one works the other way — one total budget, four relationship tiers, and the sales tax, wrapping, and shipping most lists forget — so you know the real number before the first gift is bought.

71

Who is on your list, and what is each person worth?

Count each tier, set a per-person ceiling, and let the tax and extras land where they belong.

Most online orders are taxed at your shipping address.

Try:
Total gift-season spend$621.4Over budget by $21.4 — trim something before you shop.
Gift budget$600
Gift tiersPartner & kids: $150 · Close family: $200 · Friends & extended family: $125 · Coworkers, teachers & neighbors: $45
Gifts subtotal$520 for 14 people
Average per person$37.14 per person
Sales tax+$36.4 at 7%
Wrapping & shipping+$40
Buffer for extras+$25
Total spend$621.4
Budget checkOver by $21.4
Budget anatomyall bars to the same scale

Your list costs $621.4 against a $600 budget — $21.4 over. Fix it before you shop: drop the $25 buffer first (it is padding), then shave $2 off every per-person amount — that alone saves about $28.

How it works: each tier's cost is its headcount times its per-person ceiling; the four tiers add up to the gift subtotal. Sales tax is charged on the gifts, then wrapping, shipping, and the buffer are added — that total is checked against your budget. The amounts beside each name are ceilings, not targets: come in under one and the difference stays in your budget.

How the gift-budget math works

Roughly one in four holiday shoppers blows past the plan they set, and the reason is almost never one big gift — it is the accumulation of small ones nobody priced. The fix is a budget that starts from the total and works down, the way the priorities math has worked for decades: rank the people, divide the money.

The formula

tier cost = people × per-person ceiling · gifts subtotal = sum of tier costs · total = gifts subtotal + (gifts subtotal × tax rate) + wrapping & shipping + buffer · budget check = budget − total

Worked example: $600 budget, 14 people

Tier costs: 2 × $75 = $150 (partner & kids), 4 × $50 = $200 (close family), 5 × $25 = $125 (friends), 3 × $15 = $45 (coworkers & teachers). Gifts subtotal = $520 across 14 people, an average of $37.14 per person.

Sales tax at 7% adds $36.40. Wrapping and shipping ($40) plus the buffer ($25) bring the real total to $621.40 — $21.40 over the $600 budget. Dropping the $25 buffer alone fixes it; shaving $2 off every per-person ceiling saves $28 and leaves breathing room.

Without the extras in the math, this list looks like a $520 plan. With them, it is a $621.40 plan. The gap between those two numbers is where January surprises come from.

Where this comes in handy

  • Splitting fairly: four tiers make the trade-offs visible — adding two coworkers barely moves the total; adding a family branch lowers every other amount.
  • Pricing the hidden costs: sales tax on a $500 gift haul is $35+ in most states, and shipping each order separately stacks fast.
  • Negotiating the list: "my budget gives me $25 per friend" ends gift-list creep better than willpower — and drawing names is a calculator-free cut.
  • Beating the December rush: ship early to dodge holiday surcharges; an express package can cost more than the gift inside.
  • Keeping score: record actual prices (tax and delivery included) against each tier as you shop.
  • Planning next year: start a monthly sinking fund in January — this year's total divided by 12.

For the full method — the total-first rule, the per-person tiers, and how to keep the plan through December — see the guide How much to spend on Christmas gifts (and how to split it fairly). For the whole-season view including travel and food, use the holiday budget calculator.

Gift budget — frequently asked questions

How much should I spend per person on Christmas gifts?

There is no universal number — threads on the topic run from $0 (no adult gifts at all) to thousands, and someone else's number says nothing about your budget. Pick your total first, subtract the extras (tax, wrapping, shipping, buffer), then divide what is left across your tiers. A price is "reasonable" when it fits your total.

Should I set a total budget or per-person amounts first?

Total first, always. Decide the whole gift number, then split it — otherwise $40 each across 12 people quietly becomes $480 before tax and shipping. The calculator's tiers do the splitting for you; the per-person amounts are ceilings, not targets.

Do wrapping, shipping, and sales tax count toward the gift budget?

They have to — they come from the same wallet. Tax on a $500 gift haul is $35+ in most states, carriers raise prices ahead of the holidays, and wrapping supplies add up. This calculator adds all three automatically so the "real" total is the one you plan against.

My list is bigger than my budget. What now?

Three honest options, in order: trim the buffer and the extras first (padding is painless to cut), shave a few dollars off every per-person ceiling (small cuts × many people = real money), or shrink the list — draw names for the friends tier or combine siblings into one shared gift. Editing the list beats undoing purchases.

How do I split fairly between close family and coworkers?

Tier the list by closeness and give each tier its own ceiling — the calculator's four tiers are a starting point. Making the weights visible is the point: you see exactly how much adding a tier costs everyone else before you shop.

Should I put gifts on a credit card for the rewards?

Only if the balance is paid in full before interest hits. Two percent back means nothing next to twenty-plus percent APR carried for months — rewards are a discount only when the card is a payment method, never a loan.

Where do stocking stuffers fit?

Give each stocking its own mini-ceiling inside the buffer, or fold the stuffers into the recipient's per-person amount. The trap is treating small gifts as "not counting" — a dozen $4 surprises is a $48 tier of its own.