★ TIME & DATE · TIME UNITS · CONVERTERS

Seconds in an Hour Converter: Hours to Seconds & Back

1 hour is 3,600 seconds (60 minutes). Enter hours to get seconds and minutes, or enter seconds to break them down into hours, minutes, and seconds — free, instant, and exact.

628

Seconds in an hour — hours to seconds, and back

One hour is 3,600 seconds and 60 minutes. Enter hours to get seconds and minutes, or enter seconds to get the hours, minutes, and seconds breakdown — if you fill in the seconds field, it takes over.

The number of hours to convert to seconds. The default is 1 hour, which is 3,600 seconds and 60 minutes.

A number of seconds to break down into hours, minutes, and seconds. If you fill this in, it takes over from the hours field — try 90000 to get 25 hours.

Converted1 hour = 3,600 seconds (60 minutes).1 hour → 3,600 seconds · 60 minutes. One hour is 60 minutes, and one minute is 60 seconds, so one hour is 60 × 60 = 3,600 seconds.

Seconds: 3,600 seconds

Minutes: 60 minutes

Hours: 1 hour

Breakdown: 1 hour, 0 minutes, 0 seconds

1 hour is 3,600 seconds. Multiply hours by 3,600 to get seconds, or divide seconds by 3,600 to get hours.

2.5 hours: 2.5 hours = 9,000 seconds (150 minutes).

90,000 seconds: 90,000 seconds = 25 hours, 0 minutes, 0 seconds.

Half an hour: 0.5 hours = 1,800 seconds (30 minutes).

One minute: 1 minute = 60 seconds (0.0167 hours).

3,661 seconds: 3,661 seconds = 1 hour, 1 minute, 1 second.

One day: 24 hours = 86,400 seconds.

Hours to seconds, and back

The conversion is one multiplication: an hour holds 60 minutes, and a minute holds 60 seconds, so an hour holds 60 × 60 = 3,600 seconds. Multiply any number of hours by 3,600 to get seconds, and multiply by 60 to get minutes. Going the other way, divide seconds by 3,600 to get hours: 90,000 seconds divided by 3,600 is exactly 25 hours, and 3,661 seconds is 1 hour with 61 seconds left over, which is 1 minute and 1 second — so 3,661 seconds is 1 hour, 1 minute, 1 second. The same 60s chain gives the day: 24 hours × 3,600 seconds is 86,400 seconds in a day.

Worked example: 2.5 hours and 90,000 seconds

Take 2.5 hours. Multiply by 60 for minutes: 2.5 × 60 = 150 minutes. Multiply by 3,600 for seconds: 2.5 × 3,600 = 9,000 seconds. Now take 90,000 seconds and divide by 3,600: 90,000 ÷ 3,600 = 25 hours exactly, with nothing left over, so the breakdown is 25 hours, 0 minutes, 0 seconds. Half an hour is the same pattern at a smaller scale: 0.5 × 3,600 = 1,800 seconds, and 0.5 × 60 = 30 minutes. Every result on this page follows from those two multiplications — there is no rounding in the chain itself, only in how many decimals the display shows.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: conversions are exact — hours times 3,600 is exact, and seconds divided by 3,600 is exact. The display rounds hours to four decimals (60 seconds is 0.0167 hours) and seconds to two decimals, so a result such as 0.0167 hours is a display rounding of the exact 1/60, not a different answer.

Common hours-to-seconds values

HoursMinutesSeconds
0.5301,800
1603,600
21207,200
2.51509,000
1272043,200
241,44086,400

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Seconds from hoursHours × 3,6001 hour → 3,600 seconds.
Minutes from hoursHours × 601 hour → 60 minutes.
Hours from secondsSeconds ÷ 3,60090,000 seconds → 25 hours.
Seconds breakdownWhole hours, then whole minutes, then seconds left3,661 seconds → 1 hour, 1 minute, 1 second.
2.5 hours2.5 × 3,6009,000 seconds (150 minutes).
Half an hour0.5 × 3,6001,800 seconds (30 minutes).

Who uses this

  • The student: checks that 1 hour is 3,600 seconds for a homework problem, and that 2.5 hours is 9,000 seconds.
  • The video editor: converts a 90,000-second render into 25 hours to plan an overnight job.
  • The runner: turns a 1,800-second training block into half an hour at a glance.
  • The programmer: breaks 3,661 seconds of uptime into 1 hour, 1 minute, 1 second for a status page.

Accuracy & limitations

This conversion is exact by definition: the hour, minute, and second are defined in a fixed 60s chain, so 1 hour is always 3,600 seconds and there is no measurement error to account for. The only judgement call is display rounding: hours shown from seconds are rounded to four decimals, so 60 seconds shows as 0.0167 hours rather than the exact 1/60. Very large inputs — billions of seconds — still convert exactly, but the breakdown is in hours, not days or years, so divide the hours by 24 yourself for days. Leap seconds are not included: a real clock day can occasionally hold 86,401 seconds, but this converter uses the standard 86,400-second day.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Seconds in an Hour Converter: Hours to Seconds & Back” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "Seconds in an Hour Converter: Hours to Seconds & Back" https://brightoolbox.com/seconds-in-hour/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How many seconds are in an hour?

3,600 seconds. One hour is 60 minutes, and one minute is 60 seconds, so 60 × 60 = 3,600 seconds in an hour.

How many seconds are in 2.5 hours?

9,000 seconds. Multiply 2.5 by 3,600 to get 9,000 seconds, which is 150 minutes.

How many hours is 90,000 seconds?

25 hours. Divide 90,000 by 3,600 to get exactly 25 hours, 0 minutes, 0 seconds.

How many seconds are in half an hour?

1,800 seconds. Half an hour is 0.5 × 3,600 = 1,800 seconds, or 30 minutes.

How many seconds are in a minute?

60 seconds. A minute is 60 seconds, so 60 seconds is 0.0167 hours.

How do I convert seconds to hours, minutes, and seconds?

Divide by 3,600 for whole hours, take the remainder and divide by 60 for whole minutes, and the rest is seconds: 3,661 seconds is 1 hour, 1 minute, 1 second.

How many seconds are in a day?

86,400 seconds. A day is 24 hours, and 24 × 3,600 = 86,400 seconds.

Why does a negative number show an error?

Time durations here cannot be negative. Enter 0 or more — the converter shows an error instead of returning a negative number of seconds.