★ EVERYDAY · HOME · COMPARISONS

Manual vs Electric Toothbrush Cost Calculator: Who Wins?

Manual wins by $80.00 over 5 years at the defaults: $60.00 against $140.00 for the electric brush, or $12.00 a year against $28.00. The electric brush costs more in year 1 — $60.00 against $12.00 — and more every year after, so it never breaks even. Enter your own brush prices, replacement schedules, and household size, and this calculator works out the totals, the year-1 gap, and the cost per brushing — including the one case where the electric brush wins.

665

Manual vs electric toothbrush — the 5-year cost, and the never-breaks-even

A manual brush is $3.00 and lasts 3 months, so 4 a year is $12.00 a year — $60.00 over 5 years. An electric brush is $40.00 up front, and its heads are $5.00 every 3 months, so 4 heads a year is $20.00 a year — $40.00 plus $100.00 of heads is $140.00 over 5 years. Electric costs $80.00 more. Year 1 is $12.00 against $60.00, and the electric brush never catches up: it costs more in year 1 and more every year after, because the heads alone cost $20.00 a year against $12.00 for the whole manual brush. Per brushing — 730 a year, twice a day — manual is $0.016 and electric is $0.038. There is exactly one flip on this page: premium manual brushes at $8.00 each, replaced quarterly, cost $160.00 over 5 years against $140.00 for electric, so the electric brush saves $20.00 there.

What one manual toothbrush costs. The default is $3.00 — a typical store-brand or mid-range manual brush.

How many months one manual brush lasts before you replace it. The default is 3 — the standard dentist guidance.

What the electric brush handle costs, paid once. The default is $40.00 — a typical entry-level rechargeable brush.

What one replacement head costs. The default is $5.00 — a typical single head, or a multi-pack head at that unit price.

How many months one replacement head lasts. The default is 3 — the same guidance as a manual brush.

How many years to compare the two brushes over. The default is 5 — long enough for the heads to dominate the math.

How many people each need their own brush and heads. The default is 1 — each extra person adds a full set.

5-year costManual $60.00 vs electric $140.00 over 5 years — electric costs $80.00 more.Year 1: manual $12.00 vs electric $60.00. Per brushing (730 a year): manual $0.016, electric $0.038 — the electric brush costs more in year 1 and every year after, so it never breaks even.

Manual, 5 years: $60.00

Electric, 5 years: $140.00

Electric costs more: $80.00

Per brushing: $0.016 vs $0.038

Manual wins by $80.00 over 5 years at the settings above. Manual $60.00 vs electric $140.00 — and the electric brush never breaks even, because it costs more in year 1 and every year after.

Year 1: manual $12.00 vs electric $60.00 — the electric brush starts $48.00 behind and never catches up.

2-person household: manual $120.00 vs electric $280.00 over 5 years (two full sets).

Heads every 2 months: electric 5-year total rises to $190.00.

Bulk $1 manual brushes: manual 5-year total $20.00 — saves $120.00 vs electric.

Electric brush on sale at $25: electric 5-year total $125.00.

The honest flip — premium $8 manual brushes: manual $160.00 vs electric $140.00 — electric saves $20.00.

How the toothbrush math works

The manual side is one multiplication. A $3.00 brush replaced every 3 months is 4 brushes a year — $3.00 times 4 is $12.00 a year, and $12.00 times 5 years is $60.00. The electric side is two parts: the handle, paid once, and the heads, paid forever. A $40.00 handle plus $5.00 heads every 3 months — 4 heads a year, $20.00 a year — is $40.00 plus $100.00 of heads over 5 years, which is $140.00. Electric costs $80.00 more. The per-brushing figures divide the yearly cost by 730 brushings — twice a day, 365 days: $12.00 divided by 730 is $0.016 a brushing for manual, and the electric average of $28.00 a year divided by 730 is $0.038. The inputs that move the answer are the head price and the replacement months — the handle is a one-off, but the heads are a subscription.

The whole debate is about $80.00 over 5 years

Step back from the per-brushing numbers and look at the 5 years: manual costs $60.00 and electric $140.00, so the entire cost argument is worth $80.00 — $16.00 a year, or about $0.04 a day. The branches stay in the same range: a 2-person household doubles both to $120.00 against $280.00; heads every 2 months push electric to $190.00; bulk $1.00 manual brushes drop manual to $20.00; an electric brush on sale at $25.00 drops electric to $125.00. The gap is small money either way — which is why the cleaning evidence matters more than the price, and why the flip below is worth knowing.

Every branch, checked

2-person household: two full sets — manual $120.00, electric $280.00 over 5 years. The gap doubles to $160.00, because every person needs their own handle and their own heads.

Heads every 2 months: 6 heads a year at $5.00 is $30.00 a year, so electric over 5 years is $40.00 plus $150.00 — $190.00. Replacing heads faster is the single biggest cost driver on the electric side.

Bulk $1.00 manual brushes: $1.00 times 4 a year times 5 years is $20.00 — manual saves $120.00 against the $140.00 electric total. Cheap manual brushes in bulk are the cheapest way to brush, full stop.

Electric brush on sale at $25.00: $25.00 plus $100.00 of heads is $125.00 over 5 years — still $65.00 more than manual at $60.00. A sale on the handle barely moves the total, because the heads are most of the cost.

The honest flip: premium manual brushes

There is exactly one realistic way the electric brush wins on cost, and it is the manual brush getting expensive. Premium manual brushes at $8.00 each, replaced quarterly, cost $8.00 times 4 a year times 5 years — $160.00. The electric brush at the defaults costs $140.00. Electric saves $20.00 over 5 years. The flip rule is simple: if your manual brushes cost more than about $7.00 each at a quarterly replacement pace, the electric brush starts to win — and the more premium the manual brush, the bigger the electric saving. At ordinary $3.00 manual brushes, the electric brush never breaks even.

What the brush actually does: the Cochrane evidence

Cost is not the whole story, so here is what the best evidence says about cleaning. A Cochrane review (Yaacob et al., 2014, 56 trials) found powered toothbrushes reduced plaque by 11% at 1–3 months and 21% over 3 months compared with manual brushing, and reduced gingivitis by 6% at 1–3 months and 11% over 3 months. The evidence was moderate quality, and the authors concluded that the clinical importance of the difference remains unclear — the plaque and gum scores improved, but whether that translates into fewer cavities or less gum disease over years is not established. In plain terms: the electric brush cleans measurably better on the scores dentists measure, and it costs $80.00 more over 5 years at the defaults. Whether that trade is worth it is a health call, not a money call — and a manual brush used well, for two minutes, twice a day, with the brush replaced every 3 months, does most of the job either way.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: each dollar total is rounded to cents, and the yearly totals are the per-year figures times the number of years — so $12.00 a year times 5 is $60.00, and $20.00 of heads a year times 5 plus the $40.00 handle is $140.00. Per-brushing figures are shown to three decimals because two decimals would round both to $0.02 and $0.04 and hide the gap: $12.00 divided by 730 is $0.016, and $28.00 divided by 730 is $0.038. The 5-year electric average of $28.00 a year is the total divided by the years, so it includes the handle spread over the period.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Manual cost per year$3.00 × (12 ÷ 3)$12.00 at the defaults.
Electric heads per year$5.00 × (12 ÷ 3)$20.00 at the defaults.
Manual total, 5 years$12.00 × 5$60.00 at the defaults.
Electric total, 5 years$40.00 + $20.00 × 5$140.00 at the defaults.
Electric costs more$140.00 − $60.00$80.00 — electric costs more at the defaults.
Year 1, manual$12.00$12.00 at the defaults.
Year 1, electric$40.00 + $20.00$60.00 at the defaults.
Per brushing, manual$12.00 ÷ 730$0.016 at the defaults.
Per brushing, electric$28.00 ÷ 730$0.038 at the defaults.
2-person householdTwo full sets, 5 years$120.00 vs $280.00 — the gap doubles to $160.00.
Heads every 2 months$40.00 + $5.00 × 6 × 5Electric $190.00 over 5 years.
Bulk $1 manual brushes$1.00 × 4 × 5Manual $20.00 — saves $120.00 vs electric.
Electric on sale, $25$25.00 + $20.00 × 5Electric $125.00 — still $65.00 more than manual.
The honest flip$8.00 × 4 × 5 vs $140.00Premium manual $160.00 vs electric $140.00 — electric saves $20.00.

Who uses this

  • The budget shopper: buys $3.00 manual brushes and learns they cost $12.00 a year and $60.00 over 5 years — and that the $40.00 electric brush plus $20.00 a year of heads costs $140.00, so manual wins by $80.00 and the electric brush never breaks even.
  • The two-person household: buys two of everything and learns the totals double to $120.00 against $280.00 — and that the gap doubles too, to $160.00, because every person needs their own handle and heads.
  • The electric-brush fan: replaces heads every 2 months and learns the electric total rises to $190.00 over 5 years — and that the head schedule, not the handle price, is what drives the cost.
  • The premium manual buyer: buys $8.00 manual brushes and learns they cost $160.00 over 5 years against $140.00 for electric — the one case where the electric brush saves money, by $20.00.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the prices you enter: manual cost is brush price times replacements a year times years, and electric cost is the handle plus head price times heads a year times years. But the inputs carry the assumptions. Brush prices vary by store and brand — a $3.00 manual brush and a $5.00 head are typical 2026 shelf prices, not a survey, so enter your own. The 3-month replacement guidance is the standard dentist recommendation for both brushes and heads; replacing less often lowers both totals, replacing more often raises the electric total fastest. The model excludes the electric brush's battery and charger — a rechargeable handle that dies after a few years needs replacing, which would widen the gap — and it excludes toothpaste, which both sides use equally. The per-brushing figure assumes twice a day, 365 days: brush once a day and the per-brushing cost doubles, brush three times a day and it falls by a third. The Cochrane figures — plaque down 11% at 1–3 months and 21% over 3 months, gingivitis down 6% and 11% — come from Yaacob et al., 2014, 56 trials, moderate-quality evidence, with the authors noting the clinical importance remains unclear. This page compares cost, not dental advice — ask your dentist which brush suits your teeth.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Manual vs Electric Toothbrush Cost Calculator: Who Wins?” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Defaults: manual brush $3.00 replaced every 3 months, electric brush $40.00, replacement head $5.00 every 3 months, 5 years, 1 person. Cleaning evidence: Yaacob et al., Cochrane review, 2014 (56 trials) — powered brushes reduced plaque 11% at 1–3 months and 21% over 3 months, gingivitis 6% and 11%; moderate-quality evidence, clinical importance unclear.Bright Side Kit. "Manual vs Electric Toothbrush Cost Calculator: Who Wins?" https://brightoolbox.com/manual-vs-electric-toothbrush/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Is an electric toothbrush cheaper than a manual one?

No, at the defaults — manual costs $60.00 over 5 years against $140.00 for electric, so electric costs $80.00 more. The electric brush costs more in year 1 ($60.00 against $12.00) and more every year after, so it never breaks even. The only flip is premium manual brushes at $8.00 each, where electric saves $20.00.

How much does a manual toothbrush cost per year?

$12.00 a year at the defaults: a $3.00 brush replaced every 3 months is 4 brushes a year. Over 5 years that is $60.00. Bulk $1.00 brushes drop it to $4.00 a year, or $20.00 over 5 years.

How much do electric toothbrush heads cost per year?

$20.00 a year at the defaults: $5.00 heads replaced every 3 months is 4 heads a year. Over 5 years the heads alone cost $100.00 — more than the whole manual total of $60.00. Replacing heads every 2 months raises it to $30.00 a year, or $150.00 over 5 years.

When does an electric toothbrush break even?

Never, at the default prices — it costs $60.00 in year 1 against $12.00 for manual, and $28.00 a year on average against $12.00, so the gap only grows. A break-even needs the manual side to get expensive: premium $8.00 manual brushes flip it, and then electric saves $20.00 over 5 years.

How much does an electric toothbrush cost over 5 years?

$140.00 at the defaults: a $40.00 handle plus $100.00 of heads ($5.00 every 3 months for 5 years). On sale at $25.00 the handle drops the total to $125.00; replacing heads every 2 months raises it to $190.00.

Do electric toothbrushes clean better than manual ones?

Measurably, on the scores dentists measure. A Cochrane review (Yaacob et al., 2014, 56 trials) found powered brushes reduced plaque by 11% at 1–3 months and 21% over 3 months, and gingivitis by 6% and 11% — moderate-quality evidence, with the authors noting the clinical importance remains unclear.

How often should I replace my toothbrush?

Every 3 months — the standard dentist guidance, for manual brushes and electric heads alike. A frayed or splayed brush cleans worse whatever it cost, so the replacement schedule is the part of this calculator that matters most for your teeth, not just your wallet.

When is an electric toothbrush the cheaper choice?

When your manual brushes are premium-priced. At $8.00 each, replaced quarterly, manual costs $160.00 over 5 years against $140.00 for electric — electric saves $20.00. At ordinary $3.00 manual brushes, electric never wins on cost.