★ EVERYDAY · LAUNDRY · COMPARISONS

Cold Wash vs Hot Wash: Yearly Cost Calculator

Cold washing saves $115.80 a year at the defaults: $13.26 for cold against $129.06 for hot. Enter your loads, electricity price, water volume, and temperatures to see what your own laundry habit costs — this is an energy-only comparison, so detergent and machine wear are left out on both sides.

595

Cold wash vs hot wash — the yearly laundry math

A cold wash pays only for running the machine: 0.30 kWh per load in this model. A hot wash pays that too, plus the energy to heat the wash water — and heating water is the expensive part. This calculator prices both at your electricity rate, so the comparison follows your bills rather than a national average.

5 loads a week for 52 weeks is 260 loads a year; every cost below scales with this number.

At $0.17 per kWh, 78 kWh of cold-wash machine energy costs $13.26 a year.

50 litres heated from 15°C to 60°C needs 2.62 kWh of heat energy per load.

Colder inlet water means a bigger temperature lift, so a hot wash costs more in winter than in summer.

Heating 50 litres from 15°C to 60°C is a 45°C lift, which is where the 2.62 kWh of heat comes from.

Heating 50 litres from 15°C to 40°C is a 25°C lift, needing 1.45 kWh of heat per load.

Cold wash saving per year$115.80Cold $13.26 a year vs hot $129.06 a year. Cold washing saves $115.80 a year at 5 loads a week.

Cold: $13.26 a year (78 kWh, $0.05 per load)

Hot: $129.06 a year (759.2 kWh, $0.50 per load)

Warm (40°C): $77.35 a year (455 kWh, $0.30 per load)

Saving: $115.80 a year for cold, $0.45 saved per load

Cold washing saves $115.80 a year at the settings above. Cold $13.26 a year vs hot $129.06 a year; warm at 40°C costs $77.35 a year in between.

3 loads a week: cold $7.96 vs hot $77.44 a year, a saving of $69.48 for cold.

8 loads a week: cold $21.22 vs hot $206.50 a year, a saving of $185.28 for cold.

Electricity at $0.30 per kWh: cold $23.40 vs hot $227.76 a year, a saving of $204.36 for cold.

Warm 40°C wash vs hot: warm $77.35 vs hot $129.06 a year, so warm saves $51.71 against hot but still costs $64.09 more than cold.

Why hot water dominates the laundry bill

At the defaults, the machine itself uses 0.30 kWh per load. Over 260 loads that is 78 kWh, and at $0.17 per kWh a cold wash costs $13.26 a year, or $0.05 per load. A hot wash adds the heat for 50 litres of water: 50 × 4.186 × 45 = 9,418.5 kJ, which is 2.62 kWh, so a hot load uses 2.92 kWh in total. Over 260 loads that is 759.2 kWh, costing $129.06 a year, or $0.50 per load. The gap is $115.80 a year, or about $0.45 per load, in cold's favour. Per-load energy figures here are rounded to two decimals before the yearly totals are worked out, so the page figures, the live calculator, and the companion guide all agree exactly. The gap is not fixed: it grows to $204.36 a year at $0.30 per kWh, and to $185.28 a year at 8 loads a week, while light users save $69.48 at 3 loads a week. A warm wash at 40°C sits in between at $77.35 a year: it saves $51.71 against hot, but still costs $64.09 more than cold.

Assumptions, stated plainly

This is an energy-only comparison. It assumes the machine draws 0.30 kWh per load for tumbling, pumping, and spinning on either setting, heats a full 50 litres per hot or warm load from the stated inlet temperature, and runs 52 weeks a year at the stated loads per week. It leaves out detergent, which differs by wash temperature and product, and it leaves out machine wear, purchase price, and drying. Real machines vary: front-loaders often use less water than 50 litres, which shrinks the hot-wash penalty, and cold inlet water in winter raises it. Enter your own water volume and inlet temperature to see your own gap, and treat the result as the yearly energy gap at your rate, not a whole-cost-of-laundry figure.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Loads per yearLoads per week × 525 × 52 = 260 loads at the defaults.
Heat for a hot load50 L × 4.186 × (60 − 15)°C ÷ 3,6009,418.5 kJ = 2.62 kWh per load at the defaults.
Hot energy per load0.30 kWh + 2.62 kWh2.92 kWh per load at the defaults.
Cold cost per year0.30 kWh × 260 loads × $0.1778 kWh × $0.17 = $13.26 a year.
Hot cost per year2.92 kWh × 260 loads × $0.17759.2 kWh × $0.17 = $129.06 a year.
Warm energy per load0.30 kWh + (50 × 4.186 × 25 ÷ 3,600)0.30 + 1.45 = 1.75 kWh per load at the defaults.
Warm cost per year1.75 kWh × 260 loads × $0.17455 kWh × $0.17 = $77.35 a year.
Yearly savingHot total − cold total$129.06 − $13.26 = $115.80 a year for cold.
Cost per loadYearly total ÷ 260 loads$0.05 cold vs $0.50 hot per load.

Who uses this

  • The household switching to cold: washes 5 loads a week and learns the switch is worth $115.80 a year before any detergent change.
  • The large family: washes 8 loads a week and sees the cold saving grow to $185.28 a year, which makes the habit change worth real money.
  • The household on a pricey tariff: pays $0.30 per kWh and discovers a hot wash costs $227.76 a year, so cold saves $204.36.
  • The warm-wash compromiser: keeps a 40°C wash for bedding and towels and learns it still saves $51.71 a year against hot.

Accuracy & limitations

This is an energy model, not a meter reading. It assumes the machine heats the full stated water volume on every hot or warm load, which overstates the penalty for machines that heat only part of their water or use less than 50 litres, and it assumes the same 0.30 kWh of machine energy on every setting. It does not price detergent, stain performance, or hygiene: cold water with a modern detergent cleans everyday laundry well, but heavily soiled items, cloth nappies, and bedding after illness may still need a hot wash, and that exception costs only a few hot loads a year. Check your machine manual for its real water use and your bill for your real rate, and treat the result as the yearly energy gap at your settings.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Cold Wash vs Hot Wash: Yearly Laundry Cost Calculator.” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "Cold Wash vs Hot Wash: Yearly Laundry Cost Calculator." https://brightoolbox.com/cold-wash-vs-hot-wash/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cold wash cost per year?

At the defaults, $13.26 a year: 0.30 kWh per load over 260 loads is 78 kWh, at $0.17 per kWh. That is $0.05 per load, for machine energy only.

How much does a hot wash cost per year?

At the defaults, $129.06 a year: 2.92 kWh per load over 260 loads is 759.2 kWh, at $0.17 per kWh. That is $0.50 per load, for machine energy plus water heating.

How much do I save by washing cold?

$115.80 a year at the defaults: $129.06 for hot minus $13.26 for cold, at 5 loads a week and $0.17 per kWh. At 8 loads a week the saving is $185.28; at $0.30 per kWh it is $204.36.

Why is a hot wash so much more expensive?

Because heating water takes far more energy than running the machine. Heating 50 litres from 15°C to 60°C needs 2.62 kWh, while the machine itself uses only 0.30 kWh per load.

Is a warm wash a good compromise?

It halves the penalty: a 40°C wash costs $77.35 a year at the defaults, saving $51.71 against hot while still costing $64.09 more than cold. It suits bedding and towels where you want some heat.

Does a cold wash clean as well as a hot wash?

For everyday laundry with a modern detergent, yes in most cases. Heavily soiled items, cloth nappies, and bedding after illness are the usual exceptions that still benefit from a hot wash.

Does this calculator include detergent costs?

No, deliberately: this is an energy-only comparison, so detergent is left out on both sides. Detergent cost depends on product and dose, not on wash temperature alone.

What if my machine uses less water than 50 litres?

Enter your real volume and the hot-wash penalty shrinks with it: less water heated means less heat energy. Front-loaders commonly use less than the 50-litre default, so check your manual.