★ EVERYDAY · LAUNDRY · COMPARISONS

Clothesline vs Dryer: Yearly Cost Calculator

The clothesline saves $145.45 a year at the defaults: $149.45 for the dryer against $4.00 for the line. Enter your loads, dryer power, cycle length, and electricity price to see what hanging your laundry is really worth.

583

Clothesline vs dryer — the yearly drying math

A dryer burns most of its cost as electricity, while a clothesline burns none at all. This calculator adds dryer energy and machine wear together, prices the line kit the same way, and then prices the extra time hanging takes — so you compare full yearly costs, not just the power bill.

5 loads a week for 52 weeks is 260 loads a year; every cost below scales with this number.

52 weeks turns 5 loads a week into 260 loads a year.

At 3000 W, a 45-minute cycle uses 2.25 kWh per load.

45 minutes at 3000 W is 2.25 kWh per load, or 585 kWh over 260 loads.

At $0.17 per kWh, 585 kWh a year costs $99.45 in dryer energy.

$600 spread over 12 years is $50.00 a year of machine cost.

12 years turns a $600 dryer into $50.00 a year.

$40 spread over 10 years is $4.00 a year of kit cost.

10 years turns a $40 kit into $4.00 a year.

5 minutes a load over 260 loads is 21.7 hours a year hands-on.

10 minutes a load over 260 loads is 43.3 hours a year hands-on.

Clothesline saving per year$145.45Dryer $149.45 a year vs clothesline $4.00 a year. The line saves $145.45 a year at 5 loads a week.

Dryer: $149.45 a year (energy $99.45, machine $50.00)

Clothesline: $4.00 a year (energy $0.00, kit $4.00)

Loads: 260 loads a year, 585 kWh a year for the dryer

Time: Dryer 21.7 h a year hands-on vs line 43.3 h, 21.7 extra hours, $6.71 saved per extra hour

The clothesline saves $145.45 a year at the settings above. Dryer $149.45 a year vs clothesline $4.00 a year.

3 loads a week: dryer $109.67 vs clothesline $4.00 a year, a saving of $105.67.

8 loads a week: dryer $209.12 vs clothesline $4.00 a year, a saving of $205.12.

Electricity at $0.30 per kWh: dryer $225.50 vs clothesline $4.00 a year, a saving of $221.50.

60-minute dryer cycle: dryer $182.60 vs clothesline $4.00 a year, a saving of $178.60.

Why the line wins by so much

Almost the whole gap is electricity. At the defaults, a 3000-watt dryer running 45 minutes uses 2.25 kWh per load, and 260 loads a year turn that into 585 kWh. At $0.17 per kWh that is $99.45 of energy alone, before the machine itself is counted. Spread a $600 dryer over 12 years and you add $50.00 a year, landing at $149.45. The clothesline has no energy bill at all: a $40 kit spread over 10 years costs just $4.00 a year, so the line saves $145.45 a year. The gap grows with every extra load and every cent on the electricity rate — at 8 loads a week it reaches $205.12, and at $0.30 per kWh it reaches $221.50. The honest counterweight is time, priced below.

The time trade, priced honestly

Hanging laundry takes longer than tipping it into a dryer. At the defaults, dryer loads need about 5 minutes of hands-on time each — loading, unloading, folding — which is 21.7 hours over 260 loads. Line loads need about 10 minutes each — pegging out and taking in — which is 43.3 hours a year. The line therefore costs 21.7 extra hours a year, and $145.45 divided by 21.7 hours is $6.71 saved per extra hour. Whether that trade is worth it is personal: if your evenings are already full, $6.71 an hour may not tempt you; if you enjoy the routine, or you dry outdoors while doing something else anyway, the saving is close to free money. And the line has a side benefit no spreadsheet captures: sun and air are gentler on fabric than tumble heat, so clothes tend to last longer.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Loads per yearLoads per week × weeks per year5 × 52 = 260 loads at the defaults.
Dryer energy per load3000 W × 45 min ÷ 60 ÷ 10002.25 kWh per load at the defaults.
Dryer energy per year2.25 kWh × 260 loads × $0.17585 kWh × $0.17 = $99.45 a year.
Dryer total$99.45 + $600 ÷ 12 years$99.45 + $50.00 = $149.45 a year.
Clothesline total$0 energy + $40 ÷ 10 years$4.00 a year at the defaults.
Yearly savingDryer total − clothesline total$149.45 − $4.00 = $145.45 a year for the line.
Saved per extra hour$145.45 ÷ 21.7 extra hours$6.71 saved per extra hour hanging laundry.

Who uses this

  • The household cutting bills: dries 5 loads a week and wants the yearly number before giving up the dryer — $145.45 saved, at $6.71 per extra hour.
  • The large family: runs 8 loads a week and learns the line is worth $205.12 a year to them, nearly double the default household's saving.
  • The renter with a pricey tariff: pays $0.30 per kWh and discovers the dryer costs $225.50 a year, so even part-time line drying pays.
  • The fabric-conscious dresser: weighs gentler sun-drying against tumble wear and uses the $6.71-an-hour figure to decide how much line drying is worth it.

Accuracy & limitations

This is a comparison model, not a meter reading. It assumes the dryer draws its full rated power for the whole cycle, which overstates energy for machines that cycle their heater on and off — real dryer energy is often lower, so treat $149.45 as a high-side estimate. It also assumes every load can go on the line, which is not true where sun, wind, or space are missing: flats without a balcony, rainy climates, and homes with homeowners-association rules against outdoor lines all cut the achievable saving. Line drying is also slower, so a household that needs a shirt dry in an hour still needs the dryer sometimes. Treat the result as the yearly value of line drying every load, then scale it by the share of loads you can realistically hang.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Clothesline vs Dryer: Yearly Laundry Drying Cost Calculator.” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "Clothesline vs Dryer: Yearly Laundry Drying Cost Calculator." https://brightoolbox.com/clothesline-vs-dryer/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a dryer cost per year?

At the defaults — 5 loads a week, 3000 W, 45 minutes a cycle, $0.17 per kWh, a $600 dryer over 12 years — a dryer costs $149.45 a year: $99.45 for energy and $50.00 for the machine.

How much does a clothesline cost per year?

At the defaults, $4.00 a year: a $40 kit spread over 10 years, with no energy cost at all. Replacement rope and pegs are the only ongoing expense, and both are cheap.

How much do I save by line drying?

$145.45 a year at the defaults: $149.45 for the dryer against $4.00 for the line. The saving grows with more loads and higher electricity prices, reaching $205.12 at 8 loads a week.

How much time does line drying take?

About 10 minutes of hands-on time per load against 5 minutes for the dryer, so 43.3 hours a year against 21.7 hours at 260 loads — 21.7 extra hours, worth $6.71 saved per extra hour.

Does line drying work in winter or rainy weather?

Partly. Cold air still dries clothes, just more slowly, and indoor racks work year-round. Rain and damp days are the real limit: treat the calculator's saving as the value of line drying every load, then scale it by the share you can realistically hang.

Can my homeowners association ban clotheslines?

Some can restrict outdoor lines, though many states limit such bans or protect solar drying rights. Check your association rules and local law before installing a permanent outdoor line; a portable rack sidesteps most restrictions.

Is line drying better for clothes?

Generally yes: sun and air are gentler than tumble heat, so elastic, prints, and delicate fabrics tend to last longer. The trade is stiffness in towels and a longer wait for thick items to dry.

What if I only line dry half my loads?

Halve the saving: at the defaults, line drying half of 260 loads saves about $72.73 a year, plus half the extra time, about 10.8 hours. Enter your line-dried loads as the loads-per-week figure to model a part-time habit exactly.