★ EVERYDAY · HOME & GARDEN · COMPARISONS

Gas vs Electric Lawn Mower: Yearly Cost Calculator

Electric saves $58.44 a year at the defaults: $71.50 for gas against $13.06 for electric. Enter your mows per week, season length, fuel and electricity prices, and yearly maintenance to see which mower is cheaper to run on your lawn. This is running cost only: the mower itself is not included.

613

Gas vs electric mower — the yearly running math

A gas mower burns fuel every mow and needs oil, filters, and a spark plug every year. An electric mower sips kilowatt-hours and mostly needs a blade sharpening. The yearly bill settles it: mows times fuel per mow, priced per gallon or per kilowatt-hour, plus yearly maintenance, for each mower side by side.

How many times a week you mow during the season. The default is 1 mow a week.

How many weeks your mowing season lasts. The default is 30 weeks, giving 30 mows a year.

What you pay for gasoline per gallon. The default is $3.50 per gallon.

How much gasoline one mow uses, in gallons. The default is 0.30 gallons per mow.

What you pay for electricity per kilowatt-hour, from your bill. The default is $0.17 per kWh.

How much electricity one mow uses, in kilowatt-hours. The default is 0.60 kWh per mow.

Yearly gas mower upkeep: oil, air filter, spark plug, blade sharpening. The default is $40 a year.

Yearly electric mower upkeep: mostly blade sharpening. The default is $10 a year.

Yearly savingElectric saves $58.44 a year.Gas $71.50 a year (9.00 gal) vs electric $13.06 a year (18.00 kWh). Electric saves $58.44 a year at 30 mows a year.

Gas: $71.50 a year (9.00 gal)

Electric: $13.06 a year (18.00 kWh)

Per mow: Gas $1.05 fuel, electric $0.10 electricity

Mows: 30 mows a year

Electric saves $58.44 a year at the settings above. Gas $71.50 a year vs electric $13.06 a year.

Short season, 20 mows a year: gas $61.00 a year (6.00 gal) vs electric $12.04 a year (12.00 kWh), a saving of $48.96 for electric.

Long season, 40 mows a year: gas $82.00 a year (12.00 gal) vs electric $14.08 a year (24.00 kWh), a saving of $67.92 for electric.

Gas at $5.00 a gallon: gas $85.00 a year (9.00 gal) vs electric $13.06 a year (18.00 kWh), a saving of $71.94 for electric.

Electricity at $0.30 per kWh: gas $71.50 a year (9.00 gal) vs electric $15.40 a year (18.00 kWh), a saving of $56.10 for electric.

The closest case — and the honest flip: there is no flip at the default maintenance levels, because gas fuel alone costs $1.05 per mow against $0.10 for electric, and gas maintenance is $30 a year higher. A flip needs electric maintenance to climb well above gas maintenance, as with a battery replacement amortized into the year: at just 4 mows a year with gas maintenance of $20 and electric maintenance of $60, gas costs $24.20 a year (1.20 gal) against electric at $60.72 a year (2.40 kWh), so gas saves $36.52 a year. That is the battery case, not the normal case.

Why electric wins by so much at the defaults

At the defaults the gas mower burns 0.30 gallons per mow at $3.50 a gallon, which is $1.05 of fuel per mow, while the electric mower uses 0.60 kWh per mow at $0.17 per kWh, which is $0.10 of electricity per mow — roughly a ten-to-one gap before maintenance is even counted. Over 30 mows a year that is 9.00 gallons and $31.50 of fuel for gas against 18.00 kWh and $3.06 of electricity for electric. Then maintenance widens the gap again: $40 a year for the gas mower's oil, filter, and spark plug against $10 a year for the electric mower's blade sharpening. The totals are $71.50 a year for gas and $13.06 a year for electric, a saving of $58.44 a year. Unlike some comparisons where the winner is a rounding error, this one is not close: electric wins on fuel, wins on maintenance, and wins by more the more you mow.

How the branches move — and where the flip really is

Season length scales the fuel gap but barely moves the maintenance gap, so electric's lead grows with every extra mow: at 20 mows a year gas costs $61.00 (6.00 gal) against electric at $12.04 (12.00 kWh), a saving of $48.96, while at 40 mows a year gas costs $82.00 (12.00 gal) against electric at $14.08 (24.00 kWh), a saving of $67.92. Price moves the same way: gas at $5.00 a gallon pushes the gas total to $85.00 a year and the saving to $71.94, while electricity at $0.30 per kWh pushes the electric total only to $15.40 a year, leaving a saving of $56.10. The honest flip deserves a plain statement: at the default maintenance levels there is no flip, at any season length, because gas fuel alone costs $1.05 per mow against $0.10 for electric and gas maintenance is $30 a year higher. A flip appears only when electric maintenance climbs well above gas maintenance, and the realistic version of that is a battery replacement: a $150 battery every three years amortizes to about $50 a year, and at just 4 mows a year with gas maintenance of $20 and electric maintenance of $60, gas costs $24.20 a year (1.20 gal) against electric at $60.72 a year (2.40 kWh), so gas saves $36.52 a year. Short seasons plus a battery year are the only honest route to a gas win — and even then it is the battery, not the fuel, doing the work.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: each fuel and energy subtotal is rounded to two decimals, each yearly total is rounded to cents, and the gap is the difference of the rounded yearly totals — so $71.50 minus $13.06 is exactly $58.44, and every branch figure adds up exactly as printed. Rounding is half-up, as in Math.round.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Mows per year1 mow/week × 30 weeks30 mows a year at the defaults.
Gas fuel per year30 mows × 0.30 gal × $3.509.00 gal, $31.50 of fuel at the defaults.
Electric energy per year30 mows × 0.60 kWh × $0.1718.00 kWh, $3.06 of electricity at the defaults.
Gas total per year$31.50 fuel + $40 maintenance$71.50 a year at the defaults.
Electric total per year$3.06 electricity + $10 maintenance$13.06 a year at the defaults.
Yearly gapRounded gas total − rounded electric total$71.50 − $13.06 = $58.44 a year saved by electric at the defaults.
Battery-year flip4 mows: gas $4.20 + $20 vs electric $0.72 + $60Gas $24.20 vs electric $60.72, gas saves $36.52 a year — the only honest flip, and it comes from maintenance, not fuel.

Who uses this

  • The weekly mower: mows once a week for a 30-week season and learns electric saves $58.44 a year, $71.50 against $13.06.
  • The short-season homeowner: mows 20 times a year and checks that electric still saves $48.96 a year, $61.00 against $12.04.
  • The high-gas-price shopper: pays $5.00 a gallon and sees the saving stretch to $71.94 a year, gas $85.00 against electric $13.06.
  • The battery-year planner: prices a replacement battery into the year and learns the flip needs a short season plus high electric maintenance — 4 mows with $60 electric maintenance gives gas $24.20 against electric $60.72.

Accuracy & limitations

This is a running-cost model, not a meter reading. It assumes steady fuel and electricity use per mow, while real mows vary with grass height, wetness, and lawn size — a thick spring cut can use noticeably more than a light summer trim on either mower. It excludes the mower purchase price, which is where the real decision often lives: electric mowers can cost more up front, and a battery replacement every few years is a lump sum this yearly model only captures if you enter it as maintenance. It also excludes your time, the value of quieter mowing, and emissions. Measure one real mow — a marked fuel can for gas, a plug-in meter for electric — and enter your own per-mow figures for the most accurate result.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Gas vs Electric Lawn Mower: Yearly Cost Calculator” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "Gas vs Electric Lawn Mower: Yearly Cost Calculator" https://brightoolbox.com/gas-vs-electric-lawn-mower/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Is a gas or electric lawn mower cheaper to run?

Electric, by a wide margin at the defaults: $13.06 a year against $71.50 for gas, a saving of $58.44 a year.

How much does a gas mower cost to run per year?

$71.50 a year at the defaults: 30 mows, 0.30 gallons per mow at $3.50 a gallon ($31.50 of fuel), plus $40 a year of maintenance.

How much does an electric mower cost to run per year?

$13.06 a year at the defaults: 30 mows, 0.60 kWh per mow at $0.17 per kWh ($3.06 of electricity), plus $10 a year of maintenance.

What if I mow only 20 times a year?

Then gas costs $61.00 a year (6.00 gal) and electric $12.04 a year (12.00 kWh), a saving of $48.96 for electric.

What if I mow 40 times a year?

Then gas costs $82.00 a year (12.00 gal) and electric $14.08 a year (24.00 kWh), a saving of $67.92 for electric.

Does expensive gas change the winner?

No: at $5.00 a gallon gas costs $85.00 a year against electric at $13.06, a saving of $71.94 for electric. The gap grows, the winner stays the same.

When does the gas mower win?

Only when electric maintenance climbs well above gas maintenance, as in a battery-replacement year: at 4 mows a year with $20 gas maintenance and $60 electric maintenance, gas costs $24.20 a year against electric at $60.72, so gas saves $36.52 a year. At the default maintenance levels there is no flip at any season length.

What does this calculator leave out?

The mower purchase price, battery replacement unless you enter it as maintenance, your time, and emissions. It is running cost only, at the figures you enter.