★ FOOD · COOKING · COMPARISONS

Crockpot vs Instant Pot Calculator: Energy Cost per Meal

The Instant Pot wins by $0.21 a meal at the defaults: a slow cooker uses 1.60 kWh ($0.27) over 8 hours, the Instant Pot uses 0.35 kWh ($0.06) in about 45 minutes — $33.15 a year at 3 meals a week, and the $44.00 price gap pays back in 1.33 years. Enter your own watts, hours, electricity price, and how often you cook, and this calculator works out the cost per meal, the yearly saving, and the payback — including the small batch where the slow cooker nearly catches up.

671

Crockpot vs Instant Pot — what each meal really costs in electricity

A slow cooker sips power for a long time and a pressure cooker gulps it for a short one, and the winner depends on which effect is bigger. At the defaults — a 200 W slow cooker for 8 hours against a 1000 W Instant Pot for 30 minutes at a 70% duty factor, at $0.17 per kWh — the slow cooker uses 1.60 kWh, which is $0.27 a meal, and the Instant Pot uses 0.35 kWh, which is $0.06 a meal. The Instant Pot saves $0.21 a meal, $33.15 a year at 3 meals a week, and the $44.00 price gap ($79.00 against $35.00) pays back in 1.33 years. There is exactly one flip on this page: a small batch in the slow cooker, where the low watts and short hours leave the Instant Pot almost nothing to save.

Your slow cooker's power draw in watts. The default is 200 W — typical slow cookers run 150–300 W. A bigger pot on high draws more.

How long the slow cooker runs for one meal, in hours. The default is 8 hours — a full working day on low.

Your Instant Pot's power draw in watts. The default is 1000 W — a 6-quart Instant Pot. Larger pots draw up to 1200 W.

How long the Instant Pot cooks at pressure, in minutes. The default is 30 minutes — the heat-up time (about 15 minutes) is added separately.

What share of the cook time the heating element is actually on, in percent. The default is 70% — the element cycles on and off to hold pressure, so it is not at full power the whole time.

What you pay for electricity, in dollars per kilowatt-hour. The default is $0.17 — close to the US average. Check your bill for your own rate.

How many meals a week you cook in one of these pots. The default is 3 — 156 meals a year.

What a slow cooker costs to buy, in dollars. The default is $35.00 — a basic 6-quart slow cooker.

What an Instant Pot costs to buy, in dollars. The default is $79.00 — a 6-quart Instant Pot.

Your savingThe Instant Pot saves $0.21 a meal — $33.15 a year, and it pays for itself in 1.33 years.Slow cooker 1.60 kWh ($0.27) vs Instant Pot 0.35 kWh ($0.06) per meal. At 3 meals a week, that is 156 meals a year and 7.25 hours saved per meal — the Instant Pot takes about 45 minutes total, heat-up included.

Slow cooker per meal: $0.27

Instant Pot per meal: $0.06

Saving per meal: $0.21

Yearly saving: $33.15

Payback: 1.33 years

Time saved per meal: 7.25 hours

The Instant Pot wins by $0.21 a meal at the settings above. That is $33.15 a year at 3 meals a week, and the $44.00 price gap pays back in 1.33 years. But a small batch flips the story — only $0.05 saved a meal.

1 meal a week: $11.05 a year — payback 3.98 years.

5 meals a week: $55.25 a year — payback 0.80 years.

Electricity at $0.30/kWh: slow cooker $0.48 vs Instant Pot $0.11 — $0.38 saved a meal, $58.50 a year.

Long slow cook, 250 W for 10 hours: 2.50 kWh — $0.43 a meal, $0.37 saved, $57.02 a year.

The honest flip — small batch, 150 W for 6 hours vs a 1200 W Instant Pot: slow cooker $0.15 vs Instant Pot $0.11 — only $0.05 saved a meal, $7.16 a year, payback 6.15 years.

Time: 8 hours slow vs about 45 minutes in the Instant Pot — 7.25 hours saved per meal, though the slow-cooker time is mostly unattended.

How the energy math works

Four numbers decide the cost of a meal. Watts is how fast the pot draws power. Hours is how long it draws it. Multiply them and divide by 1,000 and you have kilowatt-hours — the unit your electricity bill charges for. Multiply the kilowatt-hours by your price per kWh and you have the cost of the meal. The slow cooker at the defaults is 200 W times 8 hours, which is 1,600 watt-hours, or 1.60 kWh — times $0.17 is $0.27 a meal. The Instant Pot is 1,000 W times half an hour (30 minutes) times a 70% duty factor, because the element cycles on and off to hold pressure — that is 350 watt-hours, or 0.35 kWh — times $0.17 is $0.06 a meal. The saving is the difference: $0.27 minus $0.06 is $0.21 a meal. The yearly saving is the saving per meal times the meals a year: $0.21 times 156 meals (3 a week times 52) is $33.15. The payback is the price gap divided by the yearly saving: $44.00 divided by $33.15 is 1.33 years.

The worked example, line by line

Setup: slow cooker 200 W for 8 hours, Instant Pot 1000 W for 30 minutes at 70% duty, electricity $0.17/kWh, 3 meals a week, prices $35.00 vs $79.00.

Line 1 — slow-cooker energy. 200 W × 8 hours / 1,000 = 1.60 kWh.

Line 2 — slow-cooker cost. 1.60 kWh × $0.17 = $0.27 a meal (the exact figure is $0.272).

Line 3 — Instant Pot energy. 1000 W × 0.5 hours × 70% / 1,000 = 0.35 kWh.

Line 4 — Instant Pot cost. 0.35 kWh × $0.17 = $0.06 a meal (the exact figure is $0.0595).

Line 5 — saving per meal. $0.272 − $0.0595 = $0.21 a meal (the exact figure is $0.2125).

Line 6 — yearly saving. $0.2125 × 156 meals = $33.15 a year.

Line 7 — payback. $44.00 / $33.15 = 1.33 years.

Line 8 — time saved. 8 hours − 45 minutes (15 heat-up + 30 cook) = 7.25 hours per meal.

Every branch, checked

1 meal a week: 52 meals a year, so the yearly saving is $0.2125 times 52 = $11.05, and the payback stretches to $44.00 / $11.05 = 3.98 years. Cook rarely and the Instant Pot takes nearly four years to pay for itself in electricity alone.

5 meals a week: 260 meals a year, so the yearly saving is $0.2125 times 260 = $55.25, and the payback shrinks to $44.00 / $55.25 = 0.80 years — under ten months. Cook most nights and the Instant Pot pays for itself fast.

Electricity at $0.30/kWh: the slow cooker costs 1.60 kWh times $0.30 = $0.48 a meal and the Instant Pot costs 0.35 kWh times $0.30 = $0.11 a meal (the exact figure is $0.105), so the saving is $0.38 a meal (exactly $0.375) and $58.50 a year. Expensive electricity makes the Instant Pot win bigger, because the gap between the two pots is a fixed number of kilowatt-hours.

Long slow cook, 250 W for 10 hours: 250 W times 10 hours is 2.50 kWh, which costs $0.43 a meal (exactly $0.425) at $0.17/kWh, so the saving against the Instant Pot is $0.425 minus $0.0595 = $0.37 a meal (exactly $0.3655) and $57.02 a year. Long, hot slow cooks are where the Instant Pot saves the most.

The honest flip: the small batch

There is one realistic case where the Instant Pot barely saves anything, and it is the small batch. Take a small slow cooker at 150 W for 6 hours: 150 times 6 is 900 watt-hours, or 0.90 kWh, which costs $0.15 a meal (exactly $0.153). Take a larger Instant Pot at 1200 W for 45 minutes at a 70% duty factor: 1200 times 0.75 hours times 70% is 630 watt-hours, or 0.63 kWh, which costs $0.11 a meal (exactly $0.1071). The saving is only $0.153 minus $0.1071 = $0.05 a meal (exactly $0.0459), which is $7.16 a year at 3 meals a week — and the payback stretches to $44.00 / $7.16 = 6.15 years. And the slow cooker wins on hands-off convenience: you set it in the morning and come home to dinner, while the Instant Pot still needs you there to load it, seal it, and release the pressure. For small batches, buy the Instant Pot for the speed and the recipes, not for the electricity saving — because on electricity alone it barely saves anything here.

Time: 8 hours against 45 minutes

The Instant Pot wins the clock by 7.25 hours a meal at the defaults: 8 hours in the slow cooker against about 45 minutes in the Instant Pot — 15 minutes of heat-up plus 30 minutes of cooking. But the clock needs a footnote, because the two pots use time differently. Slow-cooker time is mostly unattended: you load it in the morning and walk away, and the 8 hours pass while you are at work. Instant Pot time is mostly attended: you are there to load it, wait for pressure, and release it. The honest comparison is not 8 hours against 45 minutes — it is a morning's five minutes of prep against an evening's 45 minutes of being in the kitchen. The Instant Pot saves the day when dinner was not planned; the slow cooker saves the evening when it was.

Flavour and texture: where each pot wins

Energy is only half the choice. The slow cooker wins on flavour development: eight hours of gentle heat breaks down tough cuts, melds spices, and turns cheap meat tender in a way a fast cook cannot quite match — stews, braises, and pulled pork are slow-cooker food. The Instant Pot wins on speed and on beans, grains, and stocks: dried beans go from hard to tender in under an hour with no soaking, rice is done in minutes, and stock that takes a day on the stove takes two hours under pressure. The texture trade is real too: the slow cooker can overcook vegetables into mush over 8 hours, while the Instant Pot's short cook keeps them firmer — but the Instant Pot can also overcook them in minutes if you overshoot the time. Neither pot is better in general; each is better at its own dishes, and the energy saving is a bonus on top of that, not the reason to choose.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: each energy total is shown to two decimals and each dollar total is rounded to cents, and the yearly saving is the unrounded saving per meal times the meals a year — so the default shows $0.27 and $0.06 a meal (the exact figures are $0.272 and $0.0595), a $0.21 saving (exactly $0.2125), and $33.15 a year ($0.2125 times 156). The payback is the price gap divided by the yearly saving as shown — so the flip is $44.00 divided by $7.16, which is 6.15 years.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Slow-cooker energy200 W × 8 h / 1,0001.60 kWh per meal at the defaults.
Instant Pot energy1000 W × 0.5 h × 70% / 1,0000.35 kWh per meal at the defaults.
Slow-cooker cost1.60 kWh × $0.17$0.27 per meal (exact $0.272).
Instant Pot cost0.35 kWh × $0.17$0.06 per meal (exact $0.0595).
Saving per meal$0.272 − $0.0595$0.21 per meal (exact $0.2125).
Yearly saving$0.2125 × 156 meals$33.15 a year at 3 meals a week.
Payback$44.00 / $33.151.33 years to recover the price gap.
1 meal a week$0.2125 × 52$11.05 a year, payback 3.98 years.
5 meals a week$0.2125 × 260$55.25 a year, payback 0.80 years.
$0.30/kWh1.60 × $0.30 vs 0.35 × $0.30$0.48 vs $0.11 — $0.38 saved a meal, $58.50 a year.
Long slow cook250 W × 10 h2.50 kWh — $0.43 a meal, $0.37 saved, $57.02 a year.
The honest flip150 W × 6 h vs 1200 W × 45 min × 70%$0.15 vs $0.11 — only $0.05 saved a meal, $7.16 a year, payback 6.15 years.
Time saved8 h − 45 min7.25 hours per meal — but slow-cooker time is mostly unattended.

Who uses this

  • The weeknight cook: cooks 3 meals a week and learns the Instant Pot saves $0.21 a meal and $33.15 a year — and that the $44.00 price gap pays back in 1.33 years, well inside the life of either pot.
  • The daily cook: cooks 5 meals a week and learns the saving is $55.25 a year and the payback is 0.80 years — under ten months — so the Instant Pot pays for itself before its first birthday.
  • The small-batch cook: cooks small amounts in a small slow cooker and learns the honest flip — only $0.05 saved a meal and $7.16 a year, payback 6.15 years — and that the slow cooker's hands-off convenience is the real reason to keep it.
  • The expensive-electricity household: pays $0.30/kWh and learns the saving is $0.38 a meal and $58.50 a year — because the gap between the pots is a fixed number of kilowatt-hours, dearer electricity makes the Instant Pot win bigger.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: energy is watts times hours divided by 1,000, cost is energy times your price per kWh, and the saving is the difference. But the inputs carry the assumptions. Typical slow cookers draw 150–300 W — a small pot on low is near the bottom of that range and a large pot on high is near the top — and the 200 W default sits in the middle. A 6-quart Instant Pot draws about 1000 W, and larger pots draw up to 1200 W. The 70% duty factor is an estimate: the element cycles on and off to hold pressure, so it is not at full power the whole cook, but the exact share depends on the recipe, the fill level, and the model — a pot full of cold liquid runs the element longer than a pot of warm soup. The 15-minute heat-up is a typical figure for a 6-quart pot; a fuller or colder pot takes longer. The model counts electricity only: it does not count the food, the water, or the time, and it assumes the same meal comes out of both pots, which is not always true — a stew that needs 8 hours of slow heat is not the same dish as a 30-minute pressure cook. This page compares the electricity cost of cooking the same meal in two pots, not which pot cooks it better — that is a flavour question, and the flavour section above is the honest answer to it.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Crockpot vs Instant Pot Calculator: Energy Cost per Meal.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Formulas: slow-cooker kWh = watts × hours / 1,000; Instant Pot kWh = watts × (minutes / 60) × duty factor / 1,000; cost = kWh × price per kWh; saving per meal = slow cost − Instant Pot cost; yearly = saving × meals per week × 52; payback = price gap / yearly saving. Defaults: 200 W × 8 h vs 1000 W × 30 min × 70% at $0.17/kWh → $0.27 vs $0.06 a meal, $0.21 saved, $33.15 a year at 3 meals a week, payback 1.33 years. Flip: small batch 150 W × 6 h vs 1200 W × 45 min × 70% → $0.15 vs $0.11, only $0.05 saved a meal, $7.16 a year, payback 6.15 years. Typical ranges: slow cookers 150–300 W, 6-quart Instant Pot 1000 W.Bright Side Kit. "Crockpot vs Instant Pot Calculator: Energy Cost per Meal" https://brightoolbox.com/crockpot-vs-instant-pot/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Does an Instant Pot use less electricity than a slow cooker?

Yes, at the defaults — the Instant Pot uses 0.35 kWh a meal against 1.60 kWh for the slow cooker, so it costs $0.06 against $0.27 at $0.17/kWh. The Instant Pot saves $0.21 a meal, $33.15 a year at 3 meals a week. The one exception is a small batch: 150 W for 6 hours in the slow cooker costs $0.15 against $0.11 for a 1200 W Instant Pot, so only $0.05 is saved.

How much does it cost to run a slow cooker for 8 hours?

At the defaults, $0.27 a meal: 200 W for 8 hours is 1.60 kWh, times $0.17/kWh. A long, hot cook at 250 W for 10 hours is 2.50 kWh, which costs $0.43 a meal. Enter your own watts, hours, and electricity price in the calculator for your exact cost.

How much electricity does an Instant Pot use per meal?

At the defaults, 0.35 kWh — 1000 W for 30 minutes at a 70% duty factor — which costs $0.06 at $0.17/kWh. The duty factor matters: the element cycles on and off to hold pressure, so it is not at full power the whole cook. Add about 15 minutes of heat-up to the cook time for the total.

How long does an Instant Pot take to pay for itself?

1.33 years at the defaults: the $44.00 price gap ($79.00 against $35.00) divided by $33.15 a year saved at 3 meals a week. Cook 5 meals a week and it pays back in 0.80 years; cook 1 meal a week and it takes 3.98 years.

Is a slow cooker cheaper than an Instant Pot for small meals?

Almost as cheap. A small batch — 150 W for 6 hours in the slow cooker against a 1200 W Instant Pot for 45 minutes — costs $0.15 against $0.11, so the Instant Pot saves only $0.05 a meal, $7.16 a year, and the payback is 6.15 years. For small batches the slow cooker wins on hands-off convenience, and that is the real reason to keep it.

How much time does an Instant Pot save over a slow cooker?

7.25 hours a meal at the defaults: 8 hours in the slow cooker against about 45 minutes in the Instant Pot, including 15 minutes of heat-up. But slow-cooker time is mostly unattended — you load it in the morning and walk away — while Instant Pot time is mostly attended.

What is the Instant Pot duty factor?

The share of the cook time the heating element is actually on. The default is 70%: once the pot reaches pressure, the element cycles on and off to hold it, so it is not drawing full power the whole time. A pot full of cold liquid runs the element longer than a pot of warm soup.

Which is better for flavour, a slow cooker or an Instant Pot?

The slow cooker wins on flavour development: eight hours of gentle heat breaks down tough cuts and melds spices in a way a fast cook cannot quite match. The Instant Pot wins on speed and on beans, grains, and stocks — dried beans in under an hour with no soaking, rice in minutes. Each is better at its own dishes.