★ FOOD · GROCERIES · COMPARISONS

Store Brand vs Name Brand Calculator: Grocery Savings

Store brand wins by $18.75 a week at the defaults: $150.00 of groceries, half bought as store brand, at a 25% price gap — $975.00 a year and $4,875.00 over 5 years. That is a 12.50% discount on the whole basket. Enter your own weekly spend, store-brand share, and price gap, and this calculator works out the weekly, yearly, and 5-year savings — including the one case where the name brand wins.

668

Store brand vs name brand — what the switch is really worth

Store brands are usually the same kind of product in a plainer box, and they usually cost less: industry surveys typically put store-brand savings at 20–30% against the name brand. At the defaults — $150.00 a week of groceries, half of it store brand, at a 25% price gap — the saving is $18.75 a week: $150.00 times 50% times 25%. Over a year that is $975.00, and over 5 years it is $4,875.00. The whole-basket discount is 12.50% — the share times the gap — because only half the basket is store brand. There is exactly one flip on this page: a name brand on a 30% sale beats a 25%-cheaper store brand, so check the sale shelf before you assume the store brand wins.

What you spend on groceries in a typical week, in dollars. The default is $150.00 — a typical weekly shop for a small household.

What share of your grocery spend goes to store brands, in percent. The default is 50% — half the basket. 100% means everything is store brand.

How much cheaper the store brand is than the name brand, in percent. The default is 25% — inside the typical 20–30% range. A 25% gap means a $10.00 name brand costs $7.50 as a store brand.

Your savingsYou save $18.75 a week — $975.00 a year, $4,875.00 over 5 years.That is a 12.50% discount on the whole basket. At 50% store brand and a 25% price gap, $150.00 a week of groceries saves $18.75 a week — the store-brand share of the bill, at the store-brand price.

Weekly savings: $18.75

Annual savings: $975.00

5-year savings: $4,875.00

Whole-basket discount: 12.50%

Store brand wins by $18.75 a week at the settings above. That is $975.00 a year and $4,875.00 over 5 years — a 12.50% discount on the whole basket. Watch the sale shelf: a name brand on a 30% sale can beat the store brand.

100% store brand: $37.50 a week — $1,950.00 a year, $9,750.00 over 5 years.

25% store brand: $9.38 a week — $487.50 a year.

40% price gap: $30.00 a week — $1,560.00 a year.

$100 a week of groceries: $12.50 a week — $650.00 a year.

The honest flip — name brand on a 30% sale: store brand $7.50 vs sale name brand $7.00 on a $10 item — name brand wins by $0.50.

How the store-brand math works

Three numbers decide the saving. The weekly spend is the size of the bill. The store-brand share is how much of that bill is store brand. The price gap is how much cheaper the store brand is. Multiply all three: $150.00 times 50% times 25% is $18.75 a week. The yearly saving is the weekly saving times 52 weeks: $18.75 times 52 is $975.00. The 5-year saving is the yearly saving times 5: $975.00 times 5 is $4,875.00. The whole-basket discount is the share times the gap: 50% times 25% is 12.50% — because only half the basket gets the 25% discount, the basket as a whole is 12.50% cheaper. Raise the share and the saving rises in proportion; raise the gap and it rises the same way.

The worked example, line by line

Setup: weekly spend $150.00, store-brand share 50%, price gap 25%.

Line 1 — weekly savings. $150.00 × 50% × 25% = $150.00 × 0.50 × 0.25 = $18.75.

Line 2 — annual savings. $18.75 × 52 weeks = $975.00.

Line 3 — 5-year savings. $975.00 × 5 = $4,875.00.

Line 4 — whole-basket discount. 50% × 25% = 12.50% off the whole basket.

Branch — 100% store brand: $150.00 × 100% × 25% = $37.50 a week, $1,950.00 a year.

Branch — 25% share: $150.00 × 25% × 25% = $9.38 a week (the exact figure is $9.375, rounded to cents), $487.50 a year.

Branch — 40% gap: $150.00 × 50% × 40% = $30.00 a week, $1,560.00 a year.

Branch — $100 a week: $100.00 × 50% × 25% = $12.50 a week, $650.00 a year.

Every branch, checked

100% store brand: every item in the basket is store brand, so the full 25% gap applies to the whole $150.00 — $37.50 a week, $1,950.00 a year, $9,750.00 over 5 years. That is the ceiling at this gap: double the share, double the saving.

25% store brand: only a quarter of the basket is store brand, so the saving halves from the default — $9.38 a week (exactly $9.375, rounded to cents) and $487.50 a year. Even a quarter of the basket switched is worth nearly $500.00 a year.

40% price gap: the store brand is 40% cheaper instead of 25%, so the saving rises to $30.00 a week and $1,560.00 a year. Big gaps like this are common on paper goods and pantry staples, where the name brand charges most for the label.

$100 a week of groceries: a smaller shop scales the saving down in proportion — $12.50 a week and $650.00 a year at the same share and gap. The saving is a percentage of the spend, so a bigger shop saves more in dollars and exactly the same in percent.

The honest flip: the name brand on sale

There is exactly one realistic way the name brand wins on price, and it is a sale. Take a $10.00 item. The store brand at a 25% gap costs $7.50. The name brand on a 30% sale costs $7.00. The name brand wins by $0.50. The flip rule is simple: buy the name brand when its sale price drops below the store-brand price — 30% off a $10.00 name brand is $7.00, which is less than the $7.50 store brand, so the sale wins. At the usual 20–30% gap, any sale deeper than the gap flips that item. The practical habit is to check the sale price per item, not per basket: buy the store brand where there is no sale, and the name brand where the sale beats it.

The 20–30% gap, and where it comes from

Industry surveys typically put store-brand savings at 20–30% against the name brand — that is the range this page uses for its default, and it is a range, not a promise. The gap is widest on pantry staples, paper goods, and canned goods, where the product is close to a commodity and the name brand's price is mostly the label, the advertising, and the shelf position. It is narrowest where the recipe matters — a sauce, a coffee, a cereal — and where the name brand's formula is genuinely different. The gap also varies by store: discount chains run narrower gaps because their name brands are already cheap, while premium chains run wider ones. The 25% default sits in the middle of the typical range; enter the gap from your own shelf if you know it — a $10.00 name brand against a $7.50 store brand is exactly a 25% gap, and that is the number to measure.

Where store brand usually wins — and where it does not

Store brand usually wins on the boring items: flour, sugar, salt, canned beans, pasta, rice, paper towels, cleaning sprays — products where the recipe is standard and the label is the main difference. It wins less often where taste is the product: a coffee blend, a chocolate, a salad dressing, a cheese — there the name brand's recipe can be genuinely different, and a store brand you do not enjoy is not a saving, it is waste. The honest test is one item at a time: switch the staples first, where the gap is widest and the risk is lowest, and keep the name brand where you can taste the difference. A household that switches half the basket — the default on this page — usually finds the staples switch easily and a few favourites stay name brand, which is exactly why the default share is 50% and not 100%.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: each dollar total is rounded to cents, and the yearly total is the unrounded weekly saving times 52 — so the 25% share branch shows $9.38 a week (the exact figure is $9.375) and $487.50 a year ($9.375 times 52). The 5-year total is the yearly total times 5. Percentages are shown to two decimals: 50% times 25% is exactly 12.50%.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Weekly savings$150.00 × 50% × 25%$18.75 at the defaults.
Annual savings$18.75 × 52$975.00 at the defaults.
5-year savings$975.00 × 5$4,875.00 at the defaults.
Whole-basket discount50% × 25%12.50% at the defaults — only half the basket is discounted.
100% store brand$150.00 × 100% × 25%$37.50 a week, $1,950.00 a year.
25% share$150.00 × 25% × 25%$9.38 a week, $487.50 a year.
40% gap$150.00 × 50% × 40%$30.00 a week, $1,560.00 a year.
$100 a week spend$100.00 × 50% × 25%$12.50 a week, $650.00 a year.
The honest flip$10.00 item, 30% sale vs 25% gapStore brand $7.50 vs sale name brand $7.00 — name brand wins by $0.50.
Flip ruleSale price < store-brand priceBuy the name brand when its sale price drops below the store-brand price.
Typical gapIndustry surveysStore-brand savings typically 20–30%.
Ceiling at this gap100% share, 25% gap$37.50 a week — the most a $150.00 shop can save at a 25% gap.

Who uses this

  • The weekly shopper: spends $150.00 a week, buys half as store brand, and learns the saving is $18.75 a week — $975.00 a year and $4,875.00 over 5 years, a 12.50% discount on the whole basket.
  • The full switcher: buys everything as store brand and learns the saving doubles to $37.50 a week and $1,950.00 a year — and that the ceiling at a 25% gap is exactly a quarter of the weekly spend.
  • The sale hunter: watches the sale shelf and learns the flip rule — a name brand on a 30% sale costs $7.00 against a $7.50 store brand, so the sale wins by $0.50 on a $10.00 item.
  • The small-shop saver: spends $100.00 a week and learns the saving is still $12.50 a week and $650.00 a year at the same share and gap — a percentage of the spend, so a smaller shop saves less in dollars and exactly the same in percent.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: weekly savings is spend times share times gap, annual is weekly times 52, and 5-year is annual times 5. But the inputs carry the assumptions. The 25% gap is a typical figure — industry surveys typically put store-brand savings at 20–30% — and the real gap varies by item, by store, and by week: a store brand that is 40% cheaper on paper towels can be only 10% cheaper on coffee. The share is your estimate of how much of the basket you actually switch; a 50% share assumes the staples switch and the favourites stay name brand. The model assumes the gap stays the same all year — sales, coupons, and loyalty prices move both sides week to week, and the flip rule is the way to handle that: compare the sale price against the store-brand price item by item. It also assumes the store brand is a like-for-like swap — if the store brand is smaller, weaker, or wasted because nobody likes it, the saving is not real. This page compares shelf prices, not nutrition or quality — check the label and your own taste before switching a favourite.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Store Brand vs Name Brand Calculator: Grocery Savings.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Formula: weekly savings = weekly spend × store-brand share × price gap; annual = weekly × 52; 5-year = annual × 5; whole-basket discount = share × gap. Defaults: $150.00/week, 50% store brand, 25% gap → $18.75/week, $975.00/year, $4,875.00/5 years, 12.50% off the basket. Flip: name brand on a 30% sale ($7.00) beats a 25%-cheaper store brand ($7.50) on a $10.00 item. Typical gap: industry surveys typically put store-brand savings at 20–30%.Bright Side Kit. "Store Brand vs Name Brand Calculator: Grocery Savings" https://brightoolbox.com/store-brand-vs-name-brand/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How much can you save buying store brand groceries?

$18.75 a week at the defaults — $150.00 a week of groceries, half bought as store brand, at a 25% price gap. That is $975.00 a year and $4,875.00 over 5 years, a 12.50% discount on the whole basket. Switch everything and it doubles to $37.50 a week.

How much cheaper are store brands than name brands?

Industry surveys typically put store-brand savings at 20–30% against the name brand. The gap is widest on pantry staples and paper goods, and narrowest where the recipe matters — coffee, sauces, cereal. This calculator defaults to 25%; enter your own shelf prices for the exact gap.

When is a name brand cheaper than a store brand?

When it is on sale deep enough to beat the gap. On a $10.00 item, a store brand at a 25% gap costs $7.50, while the name brand on a 30% sale costs $7.00 — the name brand wins by $0.50. The flip rule: buy the name brand when its sale price drops below the store-brand price.

What is the whole-basket discount from switching to store brand?

The store-brand share times the price gap. At 50% store brand and a 25% gap, the whole basket is 12.50% cheaper — because only half the basket gets the 25% discount. At 100% store brand the whole-basket discount is the full 25%.

How much do you save on $100 a week of groceries with store brands?

$12.50 a week and $650.00 a year at the defaults — $100.00 times 50% store brand times a 25% gap. The saving is a percentage of the spend, so a smaller shop saves less in dollars and exactly the same in percent.

Is store brand quality the same as name brand?

Often, on staples — flour, sugar, canned beans, pasta, paper goods — where the recipe is standard and the label is the main difference. Less often where taste is the product, like coffee, chocolate, or salad dressing. Switch the staples first and keep the name brand where you can taste the difference.

What share of groceries should be store brand?

Half the basket is a realistic starting point — the staples switch easily and a few favourites stay name brand, which is why this calculator defaults to 50%. At 25% share the saving is $487.50 a year; at 100% it is $1,950.00 a year.

How do you work out the store-brand saving on one item?

Multiply the name-brand price by the gap. A $10.00 name brand at a 25% gap is $7.50 as a store brand — a $2.50 saving on that item. Compare that against the sale price: if the name brand is on sale for less than $7.50, the sale wins.