★ EVERYDAY · KITCHEN · COMPARISONS

Blender vs Food Processor: Yearly Energy Cost Calculator

The blender saves $1.41 a year at the defaults: $0.71 against $2.12 for the food processor. Enter each appliance's watts, how long it runs per session, how often you use it, and your electricity rate, and this calculator works out the yearly energy bill for both sides — plus the one condition under which the food processor wins.

641

Blender vs food processor — the yearly energy cost math

A kitchen appliance costs watts times minutes times sessions times weeks, divided by 60 and by 1,000 to get kilowatt-hours, times your rate per kilowatt-hour. The blender draws 400 watts for 3 minutes a session and the food processor draws 600 watts for 6 minutes a session, so at the defaults the processor uses three times the energy of the blender — twice the watts for twice the time. Both numbers are typical rated watts for mid-size countertop models, and the calculator takes your own watts and minutes if your models differ.

The blender's rated watts. The default is 400 W — a typical mid-size countertop blender.

How many minutes the blender runs in one session. The default is 3 minutes — a smoothie or a sauce.

The food processor's rated watts. The default is 600 W — a typical mid-size food processor.

How many minutes the food processor runs in one session. The default is 6 minutes — chopping and dough take longer than blending.

How many times a week you use either appliance. The default is 4 sessions a week, or 208 sessions a year.

What you pay per kilowatt-hour. The default is $0.17 per kWh — close to the US residential average.

Yearly savingThe blender saves $1.41 a year.Blender $0.71 a year (4.16 kWh) vs food processor $2.12 a year (12.48 kWh). The blender saves $1.41 a year at 208 sessions a year.

Blender: $0.71 a year (4.16 kWh)

Food processor: $2.12 a year (12.48 kWh)

Per session: Blender 0.34¢ a session vs food processor 1.02¢ a session

Sessions: 208 sessions a year

The blender saves $1.41 a year at the settings above. Blender $0.71 a year vs food processor $2.12 a year.

Daily use, 7 sessions a week: blender 7.28 kWh, $1.24 a year vs food processor 21.84 kWh, $3.71 a year — the blender saves $2.47.

10-minute sessions: blender 13.87 kWh, $2.36 a year vs food processor 20.80 kWh, $3.54 a year — the blender saves $1.18.

Higher rate, $0.30 per kWh: blender $1.25 a year vs food processor $3.74 a year — the blender saves $2.49.

High-power blender 1200 W vs 720 W processor: blender 12.48 kWh, $2.12 a year vs food processor 14.98 kWh, $2.55 a year — the blender saves $0.43.

The honest flip — food processor 1.5 minutes vs blender 3 minutes per session: blender 4.16 kWh, $0.71 a year vs food processor 3.12 kWh, $0.53 a year — the food processor wins by $0.18.

The flip boundary: the food processor wins whenever its minutes are under 2/3 of the blender's minutes — under 2 minutes for a 3-minute blender job, under 6.67 minutes for a 10-minute one.

Why the blender wins at the defaults

At the defaults the blender runs 400 watts for 3 minutes, 4 times a week, 52 weeks a year: 400 × 3 × 4 × 52 is 249,600 watt-minutes, divided by 60 is 4,160 watt-hours, divided by 1,000 is 4.16 kWh a year, and at $0.17 per kWh that is $0.71 a year. The food processor runs 600 watts for 6 minutes on the same schedule: 600 × 6 × 4 × 52 is 748,800 watt-minutes, which is 12.48 kWh a year, and at $0.17 per kWh that is $2.12 a year. The saving is $1.41 a year. The processor loses on both counts — 1.5 times the watts for twice the minutes — so it uses exactly 3 times the energy. The wattages are typical rated values for mid-size countertop models, not guesses: check the label on yours, and if they differ, enter your own numbers.

The whole debate is about $1.41

Step back from the percentages and look at the dollars: the blender costs $0.71 a year and the food processor $2.12, so the entire energy argument is worth a dollar forty-one a year — $14.10 over a decade. Per session it is 0.34¢ against 1.02¢. Even the worst branches stay tiny: daily use at 7 sessions a week is $1.24 against $3.71, a saving of $2.47; 10-minute sessions are $2.36 against $3.54, a saving of $1.18; a $0.30 rate is $1.25 against $3.74, a saving of $2.49; and a high-power 1200-watt blender against a 720-watt processor is $2.12 against $2.55, a saving of $0.43. Nobody should pick a blender or a food processor on energy cost — the two machines do different jobs, and the price gap between them is tens of dollars while the energy gap is barely a dollar a year. The honest reason to compare them is what each one can actually do in your kitchen.

The time flip: when the food processor wins

There is one realistic way the food processor wins on energy, and it is not about watts — it is about minutes. The calculator gives each appliance its own minutes field, and in a real kitchen the processor often finishes a job much faster than the blender: it slices, shreds, and chops in seconds what a blender would need repeated stops, scraping, and re-blending to do at all, and it kneads dough a blender cannot touch. The break-even is exact: the food processor wins whenever its minutes are under the blender's watts divided by its own watts — 400 ÷ 600, or two-thirds — of the blender's minutes. For a 3-minute blender job, the processor must finish in under 2 minutes; for a 10-minute job, under 6.67 minutes. The branch on this page proves it: a blender running 3 minutes a session, 4 times a week, uses 4.16 kWh and costs $0.71 a year, while a food processor doing the same job in 1.5 minutes uses 3.12 kWh and costs $0.53 — the food processor wins by $0.18. That is the only flip, and it is worth eighteen cents a year. The real trade-off is not energy at all: the processor costs more, takes more counter space, and has more parts to wash, and in return it does jobs the blender simply cannot.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: each kilowatt-hour figure is rounded to two decimals, each yearly cost is the rounded kilowatt-hours times the rate, rounded to cents, and the saving is the difference of the rounded yearly costs — so $2.12 minus $0.71 is exactly $1.41, and every branch figure adds up exactly as printed. Per-session costs are the rounded yearly costs divided by sessions per year, shown in cents to two decimals.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Blender kWh per year400 × 3 × 4 × 52 ÷ 60 ÷ 1,0004.16 kWh a year at the defaults.
Food processor kWh per year600 × 6 × 4 × 52 ÷ 60 ÷ 1,00012.48 kWh a year at the defaults.
Blender cost per year4.16 kWh × $0.17$0.71 a year at the defaults.
Food processor cost per year12.48 kWh × $0.17$2.12 a year at the defaults.
Yearly saving$2.12 − $0.71$1.41 a year to the blender at the defaults.
Per-session costYearly cost ÷ 208 sessions0.34¢ vs 1.02¢ a session at the defaults.
Daily use, 7 sessions a weekSame formula, 7 sessions$1.24 vs $3.71, saving $2.47.
10-minute sessionsSame formula, 10 minutes$2.36 vs $3.54, saving $1.18.
High-power 1200 W vs 720 WSame formula, new watts$2.12 vs $2.55, saving $0.43.
Time flip, 3 min vs 1.5 minDifferent minutes per side$0.71 vs $0.53 — the food processor wins by $0.18.
Flip boundaryProcessor minutes < 2/3 × blender minutesUnder 2.00 minutes per session at the defaults.

Who uses this

  • The smoothie drinker: blends 4 times a week for 3 minutes and learns the whole energy argument is $1.41 a year — $0.71 against $2.12 — before letting electricity decide the purchase.
  • The daily cook: uses one appliance 7 times a week and checks that even daily use is $1.24 against $3.71, a saving of $2.47 — still not a reason to pick an appliance.
  • The dough maker: kneads dough the blender cannot handle and learns the processor wins by $0.18 a year when it finishes the same job in 1.5 minutes — the flip is real and worth eighteen cents.
  • The high-power buyer: eyes a 1200-watt blender and learns it costs $2.12 a year against a 720-watt processor's $2.55 — a saving of $0.43 for the blender, and still pocket change.

Accuracy & limitations

This is a rated-watts model, not a meter reading. The default wattages are typical rated values for mid-size countertop models — a blender around 400 watts, a food processor around 600 watts — and a real appliance draws less than its rating at low speeds and light loads, and close to it under heavy dough or ice. The minutes fields are separate for each appliance, so the calculator compares the two on your real usage; if your processor finishes a job much faster than your blender, enter those minutes and watch the flip happen. It excludes the purchase price, which dwarfs the energy cost by tens of dollars, and it excludes the time cost of scraping, stopping, and washing — the blender has fewer parts, the processor has more. Enter your own models' watts and your own rate for the most accurate result — your rate is on your electricity bill, and your appliance's watts are on its label or spec sheet.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Blender vs Food Processor: Yearly Energy Cost Calculator” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Defaults: blender 400 W, 3 min/session; food processor 600 W, 6 min/session; 4 sessions/week; $0.17/kWh.Bright Side Kit. "Blender vs Food Processor: Yearly Energy Cost Calculator" https://brightoolbox.com/blender-vs-food-processor/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a blender save over a food processor per year?

$1.41 a year at the defaults: $0.71 for the blender against $2.12 for the food processor, at 4 sessions a week, 3 minutes for the blender and 6 for the processor, and $0.17 per kWh, using typical rated watts of 400 W against 600 W.

What wattages does this calculator use?

The defaults are typical rated values for mid-size countertop models: a blender at 400 watts and a food processor at 600 watts. High-power branches use a 1200-watt blender against a 720-watt processor. Enter your own models' watts if they differ — the rating is on the label or spec sheet.

Can the food processor ever win on energy cost?

Yes, on time — never on watts at equal minutes. It wins when it finishes the job in under two-thirds of the blender's time: a 3-minute blender job done in 1.5 minutes costs $0.53 against $0.71, a win of $0.18 a year. At the same minutes it always loses.

What is the flip boundary in minutes?

The food processor wins whenever its minutes are under the blender's watts divided by its own watts — 400 ÷ 600, or two-thirds — of the blender's minutes. For a 3-minute blender job that is under 2 minutes; for a 10-minute job, under 6.67 minutes.

What if I use one every day?

At 7 sessions a week, the blender uses 7.28 kWh and costs $1.24 a year, and the food processor uses 21.84 kWh and costs $3.71 — the blender saves $2.47 a year.

What if my sessions are 10 minutes long?

At 4 sessions a week and 10 minutes a session for both, the blender uses 13.87 kWh and costs $2.36 a year, and the food processor uses 20.80 kWh and costs $3.54 — the blender saves $1.18 a year.

What does a high-power 1200 W blender cost to run?

$2.12 a year at the defaults — 12.48 kWh at $0.17 per kWh — against a 720-watt processor's $2.55, a saving of $0.43 for the blender.

Should energy cost decide which one I buy?

No. The whole energy gap is $1.41 a year — $14.10 over a decade — while the machines differ by tens of dollars and do different jobs: the blender blends liquids, the processor slices, shreds, and kneads. Buy on what you cook, not on the electricity bill.