★ EVERYDAY · LAUNDRY · COMPARISONS

Gas vs Electric Dryer: Yearly Cost Calculator

The gas dryer saves $63.37 a year at the defaults: $165.75 for electric against $102.38 for gas. Enter your loads, cycle length, electricity price, gas price, and dryer power to see which dryer is cheaper in your home.

592

Gas vs electric dryer — the yearly drying math

An electric dryer turns electricity into heat; a gas dryer burns gas for heat and uses only a little electricity to tumble the drum and run the controls. This calculator prices both fuels at your rates, so the comparison follows your utility bills rather than a national average.

5 loads a week for 52 weeks is 260 loads a year; every cost below scales with this number.

45 minutes is 0.75 hours, so a 5.0 kW electric dryer uses 3.75 kWh per load.

At $0.17 per kWh, 975 kWh a year costs $165.75 for the electric dryer.

At $1.50 per therm, 57.2 therms a year costs $85.80 in gas for the gas dryer.

5.0 kW for 0.75 hours is 3.75 kWh per load, or 975 kWh over 260 loads.

0.22 therms per load over 260 loads is 57.2 therms a year.

0.5 kW for 0.75 hours is 0.375 kWh per load, or 97.5 kWh a year, costing $16.58.

Gas dryer saving per year$63.37Electric $165.75 a year vs gas $102.38 a year. The gas dryer saves $63.37 a year at 5 loads a week.

Electric: $165.75 a year (975 kWh, $0.64 per load)

Gas: $102.38 a year (gas $85.80, electricity $16.58, $0.39 per load)

Loads: 260 loads a year

Saving: $63.37 a year for gas, $0.24 saved per load

The gas dryer saves $63.37 a year at the settings above. Electric $165.75 a year vs gas $102.38 a year.

3 loads a week: electric $99.45 vs gas $61.43 a year, a saving of $38.02 for gas.

8 loads a week: electric $265.20 vs gas $163.80 a year, a saving of $101.40 for gas.

Electricity at $0.30 per kWh: electric $292.50 vs gas $115.05 a year, a saving of $177.45 for gas.

60-minute cycle: electric $221.00 vs gas $107.90 a year, a saving of $113.10 for gas.

Gas at $2.00 per therm: electric $165.75 vs gas $130.98 a year, a saving of $34.77 for gas.

Why gas wins at the defaults, and when it would not

At the defaults, the electric dryer uses 3.75 kWh per load: 5.0 kW for 0.75 hours. Over 260 loads that is 975 kWh, and at $0.17 per kWh the electricity costs $165.75 a year, or $0.64 per load. The gas dryer burns 0.22 therms per load, which is 57.2 therms a year at $1.50 per therm, or $85.80; it also draws 0.5 kW for the drum and controls, which is 0.375 kWh per load, 97.5 kWh a year, and $16.58 at the same electricity price. Add those two and the gas dryer costs $102.38 a year, or $0.39 per load. The gap is $63.37 a year, or about $0.24 per load, in gas's favour. The gap is not fixed: it widens fast when electricity gets dearer, reaching $177.45 a year at $0.30 per kWh, and it narrows when gas gets dearer, falling to $34.77 a year at $2.00 per therm. Households that dry a lot gain the most from gas, reaching $101.40 a year at 8 loads a week, while light users save only $38.02 at 3 loads a week.

The costs this calculator leaves out, honestly stated

This is a fuel-cost comparison, not a whole-ownership comparison. It does not include the purchase price of either dryer, the cost of running a gas line and venting a gas dryer where none exists, or maintenance. Those one-off costs matter: if your laundry room has no gas connection, installing one can cost far more than $63.37 a year of fuel saving, and an electric dryer needs only a suitable outlet. Gas dryers also need venting to the outside and a gas safety check if you smell gas. Use this calculator for the running-cost half of the decision, then weigh the installation half separately.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Loads per yearLoads per week × 525 × 52 = 260 loads at the defaults.
Electric energy per load5.0 kW × 45 min ÷ 603.75 kWh per load at the defaults.
Electric cost per year3.75 kWh × 260 loads × $0.17975 kWh × $0.17 = $165.75 a year.
Gas cost per year0.22 therms × 260 loads × $1.5057.2 therms × $1.50 = $85.80 a year.
Gas electricity per year0.5 kW × 0.75 h × 260 loads × $0.1797.5 kWh × $0.17 = $16.58 a year.
Gas total$85.80 + $16.58$102.38 a year at the defaults.
Yearly savingElectric total − gas total$165.75 − $102.38 = $63.37 a year for gas.
Cost per loadYearly total ÷ 260 loads$0.64 electric vs $0.39 gas per load.

Who uses this

  • The buyer choosing between two dryers: puts their own electricity and gas rates in and learns gas saves $63.37 a year at the defaults before paying any installation cost.
  • The large family: dries 8 loads a week and learns the gas saving grows to $101.40 a year, which changes the payback on a gas line.
  • The household on a pricey electricity tariff: pays $0.30 per kWh and discovers the electric dryer costs $292.50 a year, so gas saves $177.45.
  • The homeowner with cheap gas: checks the $2.00-per-therm branch and sees gas still wins by $34.77 a year, just by less.

Accuracy & limitations

This is a fuel model, not a meter reading. It assumes each dryer draws its stated power for the full cycle, which overstates energy for machines that cycle their heater on and off, and it assumes the same cycle length for both dryers, while real gas and electric models can dry at different speeds. Gas use per load also varies with load size, fabric, and venting. The defaults are typical full-size values, not a promise for any particular model: check the rating plate and your bills, and treat the result as the yearly fuel gap at your rates, before purchase and installation costs.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Gas vs Electric Dryer: Yearly Drying Cost Calculator.” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "Gas vs Electric Dryer: Yearly Drying Cost Calculator." https://brightoolbox.com/gas-vs-electric-dryer/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Is a gas dryer cheaper to run than an electric dryer?

At the defaults, yes: $102.38 a year for gas against $165.75 for electric, a saving of $63.37. The gap depends on your rates — it grows to $177.45 at $0.30 per kWh and shrinks to $34.77 at $2.00 per therm.

How much does an electric dryer cost per year?

$165.75 at the defaults: 5.0 kW for 45 minutes is 3.75 kWh per load, 975 kWh over 260 loads, at $0.17 per kWh. That is $0.64 per load.

How much does a gas dryer cost per year?

$102.38 at the defaults: $85.80 for gas (57.2 therms at $1.50 per therm) plus $16.58 for the electricity that runs the drum and controls. That is $0.39 per load.

How much do I save with a gas dryer?

$63.37 a year at the defaults. At 3 loads a week the saving is $38.02; at 8 loads a week it is $101.40; with a 60-minute cycle it is $113.10.

Does a gas dryer use any electricity?

Yes, a little: the drum motor, fan, and controls run on electricity. The default here is 0.5 kW, which costs $16.58 a year. Gas supplies the heat; electricity does the turning.

What does a gas dryer need that an electric dryer does not?

A gas supply line and venting to the outside. If your laundry room has no gas connection, installing one can cost far more than one year of fuel saving, so weigh installation against the yearly figure.

Do gas and electric dryers dry at the same speed?

Not always. This calculator assumes the same cycle length for both so the fuel comparison is fair. If one of your models dries faster, enter its real cycle length and compare again.

Which dryer is better for the environment?

It depends on your grid and gas source, and this calculator does not answer that question: it compares fuel cost only. A home on clean grid electricity may favour electric on emissions even where gas is cheaper to run.