★ EVERYDAY · APPLIANCES · COMPARISONS

Air Fryer vs Deep Fryer: Yearly Cost Calculator & Oil

The air fryer saves $187.96 a year at the defaults: $9.95 for the air fryer against $197.91 for the deep fryer. Enter your sessions per week, watts, minutes, electricity price, and frying-oil price to see which one is cheaper in your kitchen. The deep fryer's electricity is only $15.91 of its bill — the other $182.00 is frying oil, and that is what decides this comparison.

629

Air fryer vs deep fryer — the yearly cost math, oil included

The air fryer draws less power, cooks for less time, and needs no oil at all, while the deep fryer draws more, cooks longer, and drinks a bottle of oil every few sessions. The yearly bill settles it: watts times minutes times sessions, priced per kilowatt-hour, plus the oil the deep fryer burns through.

How many frying sessions a week you run on each appliance. The default is 3 sessions a week, or 156 sessions a year.

Your air fryer's power rating in watts, from its label. The default is 1500 watts.

How long the air fryer runs per session, in minutes, including preheat. The default is 15 minutes.

Your deep fryer's power rating in watts, from its label. The default is 1800 watts.

How long the deep fryer runs per session, in minutes, including heat-up. The default is 20 minutes.

What you pay for electricity per kilowatt-hour, from your bill. The default is $0.17 per kWh.

What one bottle of frying oil costs. The default is $7.00 a bottle.

How many frying sessions you get from one bottle of oil before it is spent. The default is 6 uses per bottle.

Yearly savingThe air fryer saves $187.96 a year.Air fryer $9.95 a year (58.50 kWh) vs deep fryer $197.91 a year (93.60 kWh energy + $182.00 oil). The air fryer saves $187.96 a year at 156 sessions a year.

Air fryer: $9.95 a year (58.50 kWh)

Deep fryer: $197.91 a year (93.60 kWh + $182.00 oil)

Frying oil: $182.00 a year (26 bottles)

Sessions: 156 sessions a year

The air fryer saves $187.96 a year at the settings above. Air fryer $9.95 a year vs deep fryer $197.91 a year.

1 session a week: air fryer $3.32 a year (19.50 kWh) vs deep fryer $65.97 a year (31.20 kWh + $60.67 oil), a saving of $62.65 for the air fryer.

5 sessions a week: air fryer $16.58 a year (97.50 kWh) vs deep fryer $329.85 a year (156.00 kWh + $303.33 oil), a saving of $313.27 for the air fryer.

Electricity at $0.30/kWh: air fryer $17.55 a year (58.50 kWh) vs deep fryer $210.08 a year (93.60 kWh + $182.00 oil), a saving of $192.53 for the air fryer.

Oil at $10 a bottle: air fryer $9.95 a year vs deep fryer $275.91 a year (93.60 kWh + $260.00 oil), a saving of $265.96 for the air fryer.

Deep fryer's best case — 1 session a week, $5 oil, 12 reuses: deep fryer $26.97 a year (31.20 kWh + $21.67 oil) vs air fryer $3.32 a year — the deep fryer still loses by $23.65.

Oil reused 12 times at the defaults: deep fryer $106.91 a year (93.60 kWh + $91.00 oil) vs air fryer $9.95 a year, a saving of $96.96 for the air fryer.

Why the air fryer wins at the defaults

At the defaults the air fryer uses 0.38 kWh per session (1500 watts for 15 minutes) and the deep fryer uses 0.60 kWh per session (1800 watts for 20 minutes). Over 156 sessions a year — 3 a week for 52 weeks — that is 58.50 kWh for the air fryer and 93.60 kWh for the deep fryer, and at $0.17 per kWh the electricity bills are $9.95 a year and $15.91 a year. On electricity alone the air fryer saves $5.96 a year — a modest win. Then the oil arrives: 156 sessions at 6 uses per bottle need 26 bottles, and at $7.00 a bottle that is $182.00 a year, which is more than eleven times the deep fryer's electricity bill. The deep fryer's true total is $197.91 a year, and the air fryer saves $187.96 a year. The electricity gap is real but small; the oil is the whole story.

There is no cost flip

This page says it plainly: there is NO cost flip. Oil makes deep frying the expensive option at every frequency. At 1 session a week the air fryer costs $3.32 a year and the deep fryer $65.97 — the oil alone, $60.67, is eighteen times the air fryer's whole bill. At 5 sessions a week the gap grows to $313.27 a year. Even the deep fryer's best case — cooking once a week, buying cheap $5 oil, and stretching every bottle to 12 uses — still costs $26.97 a year against the air fryer's $3.32, a loss of $23.65. Reusing oil 12 times at the defaults halves the oil bill to $91.00, but the deep fryer still totals $106.91 against $9.95. The deep fryer wins on crispness for battered food, not on cost: nothing in the oil column can be tuned far enough to close a gap that starts at $182.00 a year.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: each yearly energy total is rounded to two decimals, each yearly cost is rounded to cents, the deep fryer total is the sum of its rounded energy and oil costs, and the saving is the difference of the rounded totals — so $197.91 minus $9.95 is exactly $187.96, and every branch figure adds up exactly as printed. Bottle counts are shown rounded to two decimals, but the oil cost is calculated from the unrounded count, so 8.67 bottles at $7.00 shows as $60.67, not $60.69.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Air fryer kWh per year1500 W × 15 min ÷ 60 ÷ 1000 × 15658.50 kWh a year at the defaults.
Deep fryer kWh per year1800 W × 20 min ÷ 60 ÷ 1000 × 15693.60 kWh a year at the defaults.
Air fryer cost per year58.50 kWh × $0.17$9.95 a year at the defaults.
Deep fryer energy cost per year93.60 kWh × $0.17$15.91 a year at the defaults.
Frying oil cost per year156 sessions ÷ 6 uses × $7.00$182.00 a year (26 bottles) at the defaults.
Deep fryer total per year$15.91 energy + $182.00 oil$197.91 a year at the defaults.
Yearly savingRounded deep fryer total − rounded air fryer cost$197.91 − $9.95 = $187.96 a year at the defaults.
Deep fryer's best case1 session a week, $5 oil, 12 reuses$26.97 a year vs $3.32 — still loses by $23.65.

Who uses this

  • The weekly fry cook: fries 3 times a week and learns the air fryer costs $9.95 a year against the deep fryer's $197.91, so the air fryer is the cheap habit and the oil is the reason.
  • The occasional fryer: fries once a week and checks that the saving is still $62.65 a year, air fryer $3.32 vs deep fryer $65.97.
  • The heavy fryer: fries 5 times a week and learns the saving grows to $313.27 a year, air fryer $16.58 vs deep fryer $329.85.
  • The oil stretcher: reuses each bottle 12 times and learns the deep fryer still costs $106.91 a year against $9.95 — reusing oil halves the damage but never closes the gap.

Accuracy & limitations

This is an energy-plus-oil model, not a meter reading. It assumes each appliance draws its rated watts for the whole session, while real appliances cycle their heaters once they reach temperature, so real electricity use is usually a little lower on both sides. It counts only the oil you buy: it excludes the appliance purchase, oil disposal, paper towels, and the food itself. Oil reuse is the shakiest input — how many sessions a bottle lasts depends on what you fry, how hot you run it, and how carefully you strain and store it, so count your own bottles over a month rather than trusting the preset. Deep fryer times also vary by model and by how much food goes in at once, so time your own typical cycle. Enter your own label watts, timed minutes, and real oil price for the most accurate result.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Air Fryer vs Deep Fryer: Yearly Cost Calculator & Oil” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "Air Fryer vs Deep Fryer: Yearly Cost Calculator & Oil" https://brightoolbox.com/air-fryer-vs-deep-fryer/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Is an air fryer cheaper to run than a deep fryer?

Yes, by a wide margin: the air fryer costs $9.95 a year (58.50 kWh) against the deep fryer's $197.91 a year (93.60 kWh plus $182.00 of oil), a saving of $187.96 a year at the defaults.

How much does frying oil cost per year?

$182.00 a year at the defaults: 156 sessions a year at 6 uses per bottle need 26 bottles, and at $7.00 a bottle that is $182.00 — more than eleven times the deep fryer's $15.91 electricity bill.

What if I deep fry once a week?

Then the air fryer costs $3.32 a year (19.50 kWh) and the deep fryer $65.97 a year (31.20 kWh plus $60.67 of oil), a saving of $62.65 for the air fryer.

What if I fry 5 times a week?

Then the air fryer costs $16.58 a year (97.50 kWh) and the deep fryer $329.85 a year (156.00 kWh plus $303.33 of oil), a saving of $313.27 for the air fryer.

Does a higher electricity price change the winner?

No: at $0.30 per kWh the air fryer costs $17.55 a year and the deep fryer $210.08 a year, a saving of $192.53 for the air fryer. The gap grows in dollars but the winner stays the same.

What if oil costs $10 a bottle?

Then the deep fryer costs $275.91 a year (93.60 kWh plus $260.00 of oil) against the air fryer's $9.95, a saving of $265.96 for the air fryer. Expensive oil only widens the gap.

Can the deep fryer ever win on cost?

No. Even its best case — 1 session a week, $5 oil, stretched to 12 uses a bottle — costs $26.97 a year against the air fryer's $3.32, a loss of $23.65. The deep fryer wins on crispness for battered food, not on cost.

What does this calculator leave out?

The appliance purchase, oil disposal, paper towels, preheating beyond the minutes you enter, and the food itself. It is running electricity plus oil cost only, at the watts, minutes, and oil price you enter.