★ EVERYDAY · HOME · COMPARISONS

Window AC vs Central AC: Yearly Cooling Cost Calculator

The window unit saves $281.52 a year at the defaults: $85.68 against $367.20 for central. A window unit rated at 8,000 BTU draws about 700 watts and cools one room; a 3-ton central system draws about 3,000 watts and cools the whole house. Enter your own watts, hours, days, rate, and room count, and this calculator works out the yearly cost for both — including the room count where central takes the lead.

650

Window AC vs central AC — the yearly cooling cost

A window unit rated at 8,000 BTU draws about 700 watts: 8,000 ÷ 11.4 EER is 702 watts, rounded to 700 in this model. Run it 8 hours a day for 90 days a year and it uses 0.7 × 720, or 504 kWh, which at $0.17 per kWh is $85.68 a year. A 3-ton central system draws about 3,000 watts and, running the same 720 hours for the whole house, uses 3.0 × 720, or 2,160 kWh, which at $0.17 is $367.20 a year. The window unit saves $281.52 a year — cooling one room. Enter your own watts, hours, days, rate, and number of rooms, and the calculator works out both costs — including the room count where central takes the lead.

What the window unit draws from the wall. The default is 700 W — an 8,000 BTU unit at EER 11.4 draws about 702 W.

What the central system draws. The default is 3,000 W — a typical 3-ton central air conditioner.

How many hours a day the cooling runs. The default is 8 hours a day.

How many days a year you cool the room or house. The default is 90 days — a three-month summer.

What you pay per kilowatt-hour. The default is $0.17 per kWh — close to the US residential average.

How many rooms each get their own window unit. The default is 1 room — central cools the whole house at once, so its cost does not change with rooms.

Yearly savingThe window unit saves $281.52 a year.Window $85.68 a year (504 kWh) vs central $367.20 a year (2,160 kWh). The window unit saves $281.52 a year cooling 1 room.

Window unit: $85.68 a year (504 kWh)

Central: $367.20 a year (2,160 kWh)

Per room: Window $85.68 a room a year

Flip point: Central wins from 5 rooms up

The window unit saves $281.52 a year at the settings above. Window $85.68 a year vs central $367.20 a year — but central cools the whole house, and from 5 rooms up it is the cheaper way to cool.

4 hours a day: window 252 kWh, $42.84 a year vs central 1,080 kWh, $183.60 a year — the window unit saves $140.76.

120 days a year: window 672 kWh, $114.24 a year vs central 2,880 kWh, $489.60 a year — the window unit saves $375.36.

Higher rate, $0.30 per kWh: window $151.20 a year vs central $648.00 a year — the window unit saves $496.80.

2 rooms (2 window units): window 1,008 kWh, $171.36 a year vs central $367.20 a year — the window unit saves $195.84.

The honest flip — 5 rooms: 5 window units use 2,520 kWh, $428.40 a year, against central at $367.20 — central saves $61.20 a year. The flip boundary is 4.29 rooms, so central wins from 5 rooms up.

How the $85.68 and $367.20 are worked out

Both costs come from the same three numbers: watts, hours, and the electricity rate. A window unit rated at 8,000 BTU with an energy efficiency ratio (EER) of 11.4 draws 8,000 ÷ 11.4, or about 702 watts — the model rounds that to 700 watts, or 0.7 kW. Run it 8 hours a day for 90 days and it runs 720 hours a year: 0.7 × 720 is 504 kWh, and 504 × $0.17 is $85.68 a year. A 3-ton central system draws about 3,000 watts, or 3.0 kW, and running the same 720 hours it uses 3.0 × 720, or 2,160 kWh, and 2,160 × $0.17 is $367.20 a year. The difference is $367.20 − $85.68, or $281.52 a year to the window unit — for one room. The central system is not wasteful; it is cooling the whole house while the window unit cools one room, which is why the room count matters more than the wattage.

The branches: hours, days, rate, and rooms

4 hours a day: halve the hours to 360 and both costs halve — the window unit uses 0.7 × 360, or 252 kWh, costing $42.84, and central uses 3.0 × 360, or 1,080 kWh, costing $183.60. The window unit saves $140.76. 120 days a year: a four-month summer is 960 hours — the window unit uses 672 kWh and costs $114.24, central uses 2,880 kWh and costs $489.60, and the window unit saves $375.36. $0.30 per kWh: the kilowatt-hours do not change, only the price — the window unit costs 504 × $0.30, or $151.20, central costs 2,160 × $0.30, or $648.00, and the window unit saves $496.80. 2 rooms: two window units double the window side to 1,008 kWh and $171.36, while central stays at $367.20 — the window units still save $195.84.

The honest flip: five rooms

Window units win one room at a time, but each extra room adds a whole second air conditioner. At 5 rooms the window side is 5 × 504, or 2,520 kWh, costing $428.40 a year — more than central's $367.20. Central saves $61.20 a year. The exact flip point is where the two costs meet: central's 3,000 watts divided by the window unit's 700 watts is 4.29 rooms, so central is cheaper from 5 rooms up and the window unit is cheaper from 4 rooms down. And the energy bill is only half the story: a window unit costs about $250 to buy, while a central system costs $5,000–7,500 installed. On energy alone, a central system cooling one room never pays for itself — the $281.52 a year it would save by not existing is not a saving at all, because the window unit is the cheaper purchase too. Central is a whole-house and comfort decision: even temperatures in every room, no unit blocking a window, quieter bedrooms, and filtered air. Buy it for that, not for the electricity bill.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: each kilowatt-hour figure is rounded to two decimals, each yearly cost is the rounded kilowatt-hours times the rate, rounded to cents, and the saving is the difference of the rounded yearly costs — so $367.20 minus $85.68 is exactly $281.52. The flip boundary is 3,000 ÷ 700, or 4.29 rooms.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Window kWh per year0.7 kW × 720 h504 kWh a year at the defaults.
Central kWh per year3.0 kW × 720 h2,160 kWh a year at the defaults.
Window cost per year504 kWh × $0.17$85.68 a year at the defaults.
Central cost per year2,160 kWh × $0.17$367.20 a year at the defaults.
Yearly saving$367.20 − $85.68$281.52 a year to the window unit at the defaults.
4 hours a daySame formula, 360 h$42.84 vs $183.60, saving $140.76.
120 days a yearSame formula, 960 h$114.24 vs $489.60, saving $375.36.
$0.30 per kWhSame kWh, $0.30 rate$151.20 vs $648.00, saving $496.80.
2 rooms2 × 504 kWh window$171.36 vs $367.20, saving $195.84.
5 rooms — the flip5 × 504 kWh window$428.40 vs $367.20 — central saves $61.20.
Flip boundary3,000 ÷ 7004.29 rooms — central wins from 5 rooms up.

Who uses this

  • The renter cooling one bedroom: runs a window unit 8 hours a day for 90 days and learns it costs $85.68 a year against $367.20 for central — a saving of $281.52, and the unit itself costs about $250, not $5,000–7,500.
  • The homeowner cooling five rooms: enters 5 rooms and learns the window units would cost $428.40 a year against $367.20 for central — central saves $61.20, and the flip boundary of 4.29 rooms says central is the right call.
  • The long-summer household: cools for 120 days and learns the gap widens to $114.24 against $489.60, a saving of $375.36 for the window unit — the longer the summer, the more the single-room choice matters.
  • The high-rate household: pays $0.30 per kWh and learns the gap widens to $151.20 against $648.00, a saving of $496.80 — the dearer electricity gets, the more a window unit earns its keep in one room.

Accuracy & limitations

This is a rated-watts model, not a meter reading. The default wattages are typical values — an 8,000 BTU window unit at EER 11.4 draws about 702 watts, rounded to 700 here, and a 3-ton central system draws about 3,000 watts — but a real unit cycles on and off once the room reaches temperature, and a real central system with a variable-speed compressor draws less at part load, so the model charges full power for every hour. The 8-hours-a-day, 90-days-a-year defaults describe a three-month summer; a mild summer or a household that runs the cooling overnight changes the hours. The model also assumes the window unit and the central system cool to the same temperature, which is rarely true in practice — central keeps the whole house even, while a window unit leaves the hallway and the far rooms warm. It excludes the purchase and installation costs ($250 for a window unit, $5,000–7,500 for central), maintenance, and the value of comfort, quiet, and filtered air. Enter your own appliances' watts from their labels and your own rate from your electricity bill for the most accurate result.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Window AC vs Central AC: Yearly Cooling Cost Calculator” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Defaults: window unit 8,000 BTU, 700 W (EER 11.4); central 3-ton, 3,000 W; 8 h/day, 90 days/year; $0.17/kWh. Window $85.68/year (504 kWh) vs central $367.20/year (2,160 kWh); window saves $281.52/year for one room; flip boundary 4.29 rooms.Bright Side Kit. "Window AC vs Central AC: Yearly Cooling Cost Calculator" https://brightoolbox.com/window-ac-vs-central-ac/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a window AC cost to run per year?

At the defaults — an 8,000 BTU unit drawing 700 watts, 8 hours a day, 90 days a year, at $0.17 per kWh — a window unit costs $85.68 a year: 0.7 kW × 720 hours is 504 kWh, and 504 × $0.17 is $85.68.

How much does central AC cost to run per year?

At the defaults — a 3-ton system drawing 3,000 watts, the same 8 hours a day for 90 days, at $0.17 per kWh — central costs $367.20 a year: 3.0 kW × 720 hours is 2,160 kWh, and 2,160 × $0.17 is $367.20.

Is a window AC cheaper than central AC?

For one room, yes — by $281.52 a year at the defaults ($85.68 against $367.20). The window unit stays cheaper up to 4 rooms. From 5 rooms up, central is cheaper: 5 window units cost $428.40 a year against $367.20 for central, so central saves $61.20.

At how many rooms does central AC become cheaper?

At 5 rooms. The flip boundary is 3,000 watts divided by 700 watts, or 4.29 rooms, so a whole number of rooms flips at 5. At 4 rooms the window units cost $342.72 a year against $367.20 for central; at 5 rooms they cost $428.40, and central wins.

How much does it cost to install central AC vs a window unit?

A window unit costs about $250 to buy and needs no installation. A central system costs $5,000–7,500 installed, including the outdoor unit, ductwork, and labor. On energy alone, a central system cooling one room never pays for itself — it is a whole-house and comfort decision, not an electricity-bill decision.

What if I run the AC only 4 hours a day?

Both costs halve: the window unit uses 252 kWh and costs $42.84 a year, and central uses 1,080 kWh and costs $183.60. The window unit saves $140.76. The per-hour costs do not change; only the number of hours does.

What if my electricity rate is $0.30 per kWh?

The kilowatt-hours stay the same — 504 for the window unit and 2,160 for central — but the costs rise: the window unit costs $151.20 a year and central costs $648.00, so the window unit saves $496.80. The dearer electricity gets, the bigger the gap.

Does a window AC use a lot of electricity?

An 8,000 BTU window unit draws about 700 watts, roughly the same as a microwave on low or ten 70-watt light bulbs. At the defaults it uses 504 kWh a year, which is about 5% of a typical US home's yearly electricity use — small next to central's 2,160 kWh, because central cools the whole house.