★ EVERYDAY · HOME · COMPARISONS

Rechargeable vs Disposable Batteries: Cost Calculator

Rechargeables save $87.90 over 5 years at the defaults: $32.10 against $120.00 for disposables. A device that takes 4 AA batteries, changed 12 times a year, burns through 48 disposables a year at $0.50 each — $24.00 a year, $120.00 over 5 years. The rechargeable set costs $32.00 upfront (4 batteries at $3.00 plus a $20.00 charger) and about $0.02 a year in electricity. Enter your own battery count, change frequency, and prices, and this calculator works out the break-even point — including the one case where disposables win.

659

Rechargeable vs disposable batteries — the 5-year battery cost

Disposables cost $2.00 per change at the defaults — 4 batteries at $0.50 each — and 12 changes a year makes $24.00 a year, $120.00 over 5 years, and 48 batteries a year to landfill. The rechargeable set costs $32.00 upfront — 4 batteries at $3.00 plus a $20.00 charger — and the electricity to recharge it is 4 batteries × 2.5 Wh per charge, or 10 Wh per change, which is 0.01 kWh; at $0.17 per kWh that is $0.0017 per change, $0.02 a year. Year 1 is $32.02 for rechargeables against $24.00 for disposables, so disposables are cheaper in year 1 by $8.02 — but from year 2 the rechargeables save $23.98 a year. Break-even comes after 16 changes, or 1 year 4 months at 12 changes a year, and over 5 years the rechargeables cost $32.10 against $120.00 — a saving of $87.90. The set is rated for 500 cycles and only 60 are used in 5 years at the defaults, so it lasts the whole window.

How many batteries the device takes. The default is 4 — a typical AA device such as a remote or a toy.

How many times a year you swap in a fresh set. The default is 12 — one fresh set a month.

What one disposable battery costs. The default is $0.50 — a typical AA bought in a pack.

What one rechargeable battery costs. The default is $3.00 — a typical NiMH AA.

What the charger costs, paid once. The default is $20.00 — a basic 4-bay NiMH charger.

What you pay per kilowatt-hour. The default is $0.17 per kWh — close to the US residential average.

How much energy one battery takes per charge. The default is 2.5 Wh — about right for a NiMH AA.

How many charge cycles the rechargeable set is rated for. The default is 500 cycles — a typical NiMH rating.

5-year savingRechargeables save $87.90 over 5 years.Disposable $24.00 a year ($2.00 per change) vs rechargeable $32.02 in year 1 ($32.00 upfront + $0.02 electricity). Break-even after 16 changes (1 year 4 months) — and from year 2 rechargeables save $23.98 a year.

Disposable: $24.00 a year

Rechargeable: $32.02 in year 1

5-year saving: $87.90 over 5 years

Break-even: 16 changes · 1 year 4 months

Rechargeables save $87.90 over 5 years at the settings above. Disposable $120.00 over 5 years vs rechargeable $32.10 — break-even after 16 changes (1 year 4 months).

24 changes a year: disposable $48.00 a year; rechargeable $32.04 in year 1, saves $15.96 in year 1; break-even 16 changes = 8 months; 5-year disposable $240.00 vs rechargeable $32.20, saves $207.80.

4 changes a year: disposable $8.00 a year; break-even 16 changes = 4.0 years; 5-year disposable $40.00 vs rechargeable $32.03, saves $7.97.

Bulk disposables at $0.25 each: $1.00 per change; break-even 32 changes = 2 years 8 months; 5-year disposable $60.00 vs rechargeable $32.10, saves $27.90.

Cheap rechargeables, $2.00 each + $15 charger: $23.00 upfront; break-even 12 changes = 1.0 year; 5-year saves $96.90 ($120.00 vs $23.10).

8 batteries per device: disposable $4.00 per change = $48.00 a year; rechargeable upfront $44.00; break-even 11 changes = 11 months; 5-year disposable $240.00 vs rechargeable $44.20, saves $195.80.

The honest flip — 4 changes a year AND $0.25 disposables: disposable $4.00 a year; rechargeable $32.01 upfront; break-even 32 changes = 8.0 years; over 5 years disposable $20.00 vs rechargeable $32.03, so disposable saves $12.03.

How the battery math works

Disposables are simple: 4 batteries at $0.50 each is $2.00 per change, and 12 changes a year makes $24.00 a year, $120.00 over 5 years — plus 48 batteries a year to landfill. Rechargeables are an upfront cost plus almost nothing: 4 batteries at $3.00 is $12.00, plus a $20.00 charger, is $32.00 upfront. The electricity is the surprise — 4 batteries × 2.5 Wh per charge is 10 Wh per change, or 0.01 kWh, which at $0.17 per kWh is $0.0017 per change and $0.02 a year. Year 1 is $32.02 for rechargeables against $24.00 for disposables, so disposables are cheaper in year 1 by $8.02. But every year after that, disposables cost another $24.00 while rechargeables cost $0.02 — a saving of $23.98 a year. Break-even comes after 16 changes: 16 × $2.00 is $32.00, exactly the upfront cost, and 16 changes at 12 a year is 1 year 4 months. Over 5 years the rechargeables cost $32.10 against $120.00 — a saving of $87.90.

The whole debate is about $87.90

Step back from the percentages and look at the dollars: disposables cost $120.00 over 5 years and rechargeables $32.10, so the entire argument is worth $87.90 — $17.58 a year, or about $1.47 a month. The branches stay in the same range: at 24 changes a year the saving is $207.80 over 5 years; at 4 changes a year it is $7.97; with bulk disposables at $0.25 it is $27.90; with cheap rechargeables it is $96.90; and with 8 batteries per device it is $195.80. The saving is real money — unlike a single-battery device where the whole debate is worth a few dollars — because a 4-battery device changed monthly burns through 240 batteries in 5 years. But the saving only exists if the rechargeable set survives: it is rated for 500 cycles and only 60 are used in 5 years at the defaults, so it lasts the whole window with room to spare.

Change frequency decides everything

The break-even point is always 16 changes at the defaults — $32.00 upfront divided by $2.00 saved per change — so the only question is how fast you get through 16 changes. At 24 changes a year you get there in 8 months, and rechargeables save $15.96 in year 1 alone. At 12 changes a year it takes 1 year 4 months, and year 1 still belongs to disposables by $8.02. At 4 changes a year it takes 4.0 years, and the 5-year saving shrinks to $7.97 — the rechargeables still win, but only just. The same logic runs the other way: cheap disposables stretch the payback, and expensive ones shrink it. Bulk disposables at $0.25 each halve the saving per change to $1.00, so break-even takes 32 changes — 2 years 8 months — and the 5-year saving is $27.90. Cheap rechargeables do the opposite: $2.00 batteries plus a $15.00 charger is $23.00 upfront, so break-even takes 12 changes, or 1.0 year, and the 5-year saving is $96.90. And a device that takes 8 batteries doubles both sides — $4.00 a change against a $44.00 upfront — so break-even takes 11 changes, or 11 months, and the 5-year saving is $195.80.

The honest flip: rare changes and cheap disposables

There is one realistic way disposables win, and it needs both halves at once: rare changes AND cheap disposables. Take a device changed 4 times a year with bulk disposables at $0.25 each. Disposables cost $1.00 a change, or $4.00 a year — $20.00 over 5 years. The rechargeable set still costs $32.00 upfront plus about $0.01 a year in electricity, or $32.03 over 5 years. Break-even takes 32 changes, which at 4 a year is 8.0 years — longer than the 5-year window and longer than most devices last. Over 5 years disposables save $12.03. The flip rule is simple: the cheaper the disposables and the rarer the changes, the longer the payback. Either half alone is not enough — 4 changes a year at $0.50 still saves $7.97 over 5 years, and $0.25 disposables at 12 changes a year still save $27.90 — but both together flip the answer. If the device is a rarely used clock or a remote that runs for years on one set, buy disposables and spend the $32.00 on something else.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: each dollar figure is rounded to cents, and the 5-year totals are the rounded yearly figures times 5, plus the upfront cost where one applies — so $24.00 a year is $120.00 over 5 years, and $32.00 upfront plus 5 × $0.02 of electricity is $32.10. Break-even counts whole changes and ignores the roughly $0.002 of electricity per change — at the default break-even of 16 changes the two totals are within 3 cents, so the count is exact for any practical purpose. Electricity is shown to cents ($0.02 a year) even though the unrounded figure is $0.0204, because the cents are what you pay.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Disposable cost per change4 × $0.50$2.00 per change at the defaults — $24.00 a year.
Disposable cost, 5 years$24.00 × 5$120.00 at the defaults.
Batteries to landfill12 changes × 4 batteries48 batteries a year at the defaults.
Rechargeable upfront4 × $3.00 + $20.00$32.00 at the defaults.
Recharge electricity12 × 4 × 2.5 Wh ÷ 1,000 × $0.17$0.02 a year at the defaults.
Rechargeable, year 1$32.00 + $0.02$32.02 at the defaults.
Rechargeable, 5 years$32.00 + 5 × $0.02$32.10 at the defaults.
5-year saving$120.00 − $32.10$87.90 to rechargeables at the defaults.
Break-even$32.00 ÷ $2.00 per change16 changes (1 year 4 months) at the defaults.
Year-1 gap$32.02 − $24.00$8.02 — disposables cheaper in year 1 at the defaults.
24 changes a yearSame formulas, 24 changes$48.00/yr disposable vs $32.04 yr 1 rechargeable, saves $207.80 over 5 years.
4 changes a yearSame formulas, 4 changes$8.00/yr disposable, break-even 4.0 years, saves $7.97 over 5 years.
Bulk disposables, $0.25Same formulas, $0.25 each$1.00 per change, break-even 2 years 8 months, saves $27.90 over 5 years.
Cheap rechargeables$23.00 upfrontBreak-even 1.0 year, saves $96.90 over 5 years.
8 batteries per deviceSame formulas, 8 batteries$48.00/yr disposable, break-even 11 months, saves $195.80 over 5 years.
The honest flip4 changes/yr + $0.25 disposables$20.00 vs $32.03 over 5 years — disposables save $12.03.

Who uses this

  • The parent of a toy collector: changes 4 batteries in a toy 12 times a year and learns disposables cost $120.00 over 5 years against $32.10 for rechargeables — a saving of $87.90 — and that the break-even point is 16 changes, or 1 year 4 months.
  • The heavy remote user: swaps batteries 24 times a year across remotes and game controllers and learns rechargeables save $15.96 in year 1 alone and $207.80 over 5 years, with break-even in 8 months.
  • The rare-change household: changes batteries 4 times a year and learns the saving shrinks to $7.97 over 5 years with a 4.0-year payback — still a win, but only just, and worth checking against the flip case.
  • The bulk buyer: buys disposables at $0.25 each in bulk and learns the payback stretches to 2 years 8 months and the 5-year saving is $27.90 — and that combined with rare changes, disposables win outright by $12.03.

Accuracy & limitations

This model assumes the rechargeable set lasts the full 5-year window: the set is rated for 500 cycles and only 60 are used in 5 years at the defaults, so the cycle count is not the limit. Real NiMH sets lose capacity over time and are typically replaced every 5–10 years, adding about $12.00 per replacement set — still far below the $120.00 disposables cost, and the 5-year saving of $87.90 would fall to about $75.90 if a replacement were needed in year 5. The model also assumes the rechargeable batteries are actually recharged and reused — a set bought and then left in a drawer saves nothing — and it excludes the cost of a spare set, which some households buy so one set charges while the other runs. Electricity is about $0.02 a year at the defaults: negligible, and shown for honesty rather than because it changes the answer. Prices are the defaults you enter, not a market survey — check your own shelf prices, because a $0.25 bulk disposable changes the payback from 1 year 4 months to 2 years 8 months. Disposal matters too: rechargeables keep 48 batteries a year out of landfill per device at the defaults, but both types should go to battery recycling, never the household bin. This page's disposal notes are general guidance, not a substitute for your local recycling rules.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Rechargeable vs Disposable Batteries: Cost Calculator.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Defaults: 4 AA batteries per device, 12 changes/year, disposable $0.50, rechargeable $3.00, charger $20.00, $0.17/kWh, 2.5 Wh per battery per charge, 500-cycle set life. Break-even counts whole changes and ignores ~$0.002 of electricity per change.Bright Side Kit. "Rechargeable vs Disposable Batteries: Cost Calculator" https://brightoolbox.com/rechargeable-vs-disposable-batteries/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Are rechargeable batteries cheaper than disposable batteries?

Yes, by $87.90 over 5 years at the defaults — $32.10 for rechargeables against $120.00 for disposables, for a 4-battery device changed 12 times a year. Break-even comes after 16 changes, or 1 year 4 months. But disposables are cheaper in year 1 by $8.02, because the $32.00 upfront cost has to be recovered first.

How long does it take for rechargeable batteries to pay for themselves?

16 changes at the defaults — 1 year 4 months at 12 changes a year, 8 months at 24 changes a year, and 4.0 years at 4 changes a year. The count is always the upfront cost divided by the saving per change: $32.00 divided by $2.00 per change is 16 changes.

How much does it cost to recharge batteries?

About $0.02 a year at the defaults. One charge of 4 AA batteries uses 10 Wh, or 0.01 kWh, which at $0.17 per kWh is $0.0017 per change — $0.02 over 12 changes a year. Electricity is negligible next to the battery prices, and it is shown on this page for honesty.

When are disposable batteries cheaper than rechargeable ones?

When changes are rare AND disposables are cheap. At 4 changes a year with bulk disposables at $0.25 each, disposables cost $20.00 over 5 years against $32.03 for rechargeables — disposables save $12.03, and break-even would take 8.0 years. Either half alone is not enough to flip the answer.

How many times can you recharge a NiMH battery?

About 500 cycles is a typical NiMH rating, and this calculator defaults to 500. At 12 changes a year only 60 cycles are used in 5 years, so the set lasts the whole window on cycles alone — but real sets lose capacity and are typically replaced every 5–10 years, adding about $12.00 per replacement.

How much do rechargeable batteries save per year?

$23.98 a year from year 2 at the defaults — disposables cost $24.00 a year and rechargeables cost $0.02 a year in electricity. Year 1 is the exception: rechargeables cost $32.02 against $24.00 for disposables, so disposables are cheaper in year 1 by $8.02.

Do rechargeable batteries work in all devices?

Almost all — NiMH AA and AAA batteries fit the same slots as disposables, but they run at 1.2 volts instead of 1.5, so a few devices (some smoke alarms and medical devices) specify disposables only. Check the device manual first, and never use rechargeables where the manufacturer says not to.

How many disposable batteries does one device throw away in 5 years?

240 at the defaults — 4 batteries per change times 12 changes a year times 5 years, or 48 batteries a year. The rechargeable set replaces all of them with 4 batteries plus a charger. Both types should go to battery recycling, never the household bin.