★ EVERYDAY · KITCHEN · COMPARISONS

Electric Kettle vs Microwave: Boiling Water Cost Calculator

The kettle saves $3.72 a year at the defaults: $12.41 against $16.13 for the microwave. A kettle turns about 80–90% of its electricity into hot water, a microwave only about 50–60% — so the kettle boils a litre on about 0.10 kWh while the microwave needs about 0.13 kWh, and up to 0.16 kWh in a slow oven. Enter each appliance's watts, how long it takes to boil, how often you boil, and your electricity rate, and this calculator works out the yearly cost for both — including the one case where the microwave wins.

647

Electric kettle vs microwave — the yearly boiling-water cost

A 1,500-watt kettle boils a litre in 4 minutes: 1,500 × 4 ÷ 60 is 100 watt-hours, or 0.100 kWh a boil. A microwave rated at 1,000 watts of cooking power draws about 1,200 watts from the wall and takes 6.5 minutes a litre: 1,200 × 6.5 ÷ 60 is 130 watt-hours, or 0.130 kWh a boil. At 2 boils a day, 730 boils a year, and $0.17 per kWh, that is $12.41 a year for the kettle against $16.13 for the microwave. Enter your own watts and times if your appliances differ — the microwave's wall draw, not its cooking-power rating, is the number that costs you money.

The kettle's rated watts. The default is 1,500 W — a typical electric kettle; most run 1,200–1,800 W.

How long the kettle takes to boil one litre. The default is 4 minutes for a 1,500 W kettle.

What the microwave draws from the wall, not its cooking-power rating. A 1,000 W output oven draws about 1,200 W — the default here.

How long the microwave takes to boil one litre. The default is 6.5 minutes — microwaves heat water slower than a kettle.

How many times a day you boil water, in either appliance. The default is 2 boils a day, or 730 boils a year.

What you pay per kilowatt-hour. The default is $0.17 per kWh — close to the US residential average.

Yearly savingThe kettle saves $3.72 a year.Kettle $12.41 a year (73.00 kWh) vs microwave $16.13 a year (94.90 kWh). The kettle saves $3.72 a year at 730 boils a year.

Kettle: $12.41 a year (73.00 kWh)

Microwave: $16.13 a year (94.90 kWh)

Per boil: Kettle $0.0170 a boil vs microwave $0.0221 a boil

Time: 48.7 h a year vs 79.1 h a year

The kettle saves $3.72 a year at the settings above. Kettle $12.41 a year vs microwave $16.13 a year — and the kettle saves 30.4 hours a year.

4 boils a day: kettle 146.00 kWh, $24.82 a year vs microwave 189.80 kWh, $32.27 a year — the kettle saves $7.45.

One mug only, 250 mL (kettle 1 min, microwave 2 min): kettle 0.025 kWh a mug, $3.10 a year vs microwave 0.040 kWh a mug, $4.96 a year — the kettle saves $1.86.

Higher rate, $0.30 per kWh: kettle $21.90 a year vs microwave $28.47 a year — the kettle saves $6.57.

1800 W kettle, 3 minutes a litre: kettle 0.090 kWh a boil, $11.17 a year vs microwave $16.13 a year — the kettle saves $4.96.

The honest flip — filling the full 1 L kettle for one mug: the kettle costs $0.0170 a use against the microwave's $0.0068 a use for one mug — the microwave saves $0.0102 a use, $7.45 a year at 2 boils a day. Boil only what you need.

Why the kettle wins at the defaults

At the defaults the kettle draws 1,500 watts for 4 minutes a boil, 2 boils a day, 365 days a year: 1,500 × 4 ÷ 60 is 100 watt-hours a boil, and 100 × 730 ÷ 1,000 is 73.00 kWh a year, which at $0.17 per kWh is $12.41 a year. The microwave draws 1,200 watts from the wall for 6.5 minutes a boil: 1,200 × 6.5 ÷ 60 is 130 watt-hours a boil, and 130 × 730 ÷ 1,000 is 94.90 kWh a year, which at $0.17 is $16.13 a year. The saving is $3.72 a year. The physics behind it is efficiency: a kettle puts its heating element straight into the water and turns about 80–90% of its electricity into hot water, while a microwave turns only about 50–60% of its wall draw into heat in the mug — the rest is lost in the magnetron, the fan, and the turntable motor. That is why the microwave needs about 0.13 kWh a litre, and up to 0.16 kWh in a slow oven, against the kettle's 0.10 kWh.

The whole debate is about $3.72

Step back from the percentages and look at the dollars: the kettle costs $12.41 a year and the microwave $16.13, so the entire energy argument is worth $3.72 a year — $37.20 over a decade. Per boil it is $0.0170 against $0.0221. The branches stay in the same range: 4 boils a day is $24.82 against $32.27, a saving of $7.45; one mug only is $3.10 against $4.96, a saving of $1.86; a $0.30 rate is $21.90 against $28.47, a saving of $6.57; and a faster 1,800-watt kettle is $11.17 against $16.13, a saving of $4.96. Nobody should pick a kettle or a microwave on energy cost alone — the two appliances do different jobs, and the price gap between them is tens of dollars while the energy gap is under four dollars a year. The honest reason to compare them is time: the kettle boils a litre in 4 minutes and the microwave in 6.5, so the kettle saves 30.4 hours a year of standing around waiting — 48.7 hours against 79.1. That is the real saving, and it is measured in mornings, not dollars.

The honest flip: boil only what you need

There is one realistic way the microwave wins on energy, and it is not about watts — it is about how much water you boil. The calculator charges a full litre per boil, but a mug is only 250 mL, a quarter of a litre. Fill the whole kettle for one mug and you pay for a litre: $0.0170 a use. Microwave the mug alone and you pay for a quarter-litre: the microwave takes 2 minutes for a mug, which is 1,200 × 2 ÷ 60, or 40 watt-hours — 0.040 kWh, or $0.0068 a use. The microwave saves $0.0102 a use, which is $7.45 a year at 2 boils a day — more than the kettle's whole yearly advantage. Boil only what you need and the kettle wins every time: one mug in the kettle is 1 minute at 1,500 watts, 0.025 kWh, $3.10 a year against the microwave's $4.96. Fill the kettle to the brim for a single mug and you hand the win to the microwave.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: each kilowatt-hour figure is rounded to two decimals, each yearly cost is the rounded kilowatt-hours times the rate, rounded to cents, and the saving is the difference of the rounded yearly costs — so $16.13 minus $12.41 is exactly $3.72. Per-boil costs are shown to four decimals ($0.0170 against $0.0221) because two decimals would round both to $0.02 and hide the difference. Time figures are rounded to one decimal: 48.7 hours against 79.1, a saving of 30.4 hours.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Kettle kWh per boil1,500 × 4 ÷ 60 ÷ 1,0000.100 kWh per litre at the defaults.
Microwave kWh per boil1,200 × 6.5 ÷ 60 ÷ 1,0000.130 kWh per litre at the defaults.
Kettle kWh per year0.100 × 73073.00 kWh a year at the defaults.
Microwave kWh per year0.130 × 73094.90 kWh a year at the defaults.
Kettle cost per year73.00 kWh × $0.17$12.41 a year at the defaults.
Microwave cost per year94.90 kWh × $0.17$16.13 a year at the defaults.
Yearly saving$16.13 − $12.41$3.72 a year to the kettle at the defaults.
Cost per boilkWh per boil × $0.17$0.0170 vs $0.0221 a boil at the defaults.
Time per yearMinutes per boil × 730 ÷ 6048.7 h vs 79.1 h a year at the defaults.
4 boils a daySame formula, 1,460 boils$24.82 vs $32.27, saving $7.45.
One mug only, 250 mLKettle 1 min, microwave 2 min$3.10 vs $4.96, saving $1.86.
Higher rate, $0.30 per kWhSame formula, $0.30 rate$21.90 vs $28.47, saving $6.57.
1800 W kettle, 3 min a litreSame formula, 1,800 W, 3 min$11.17 vs $16.13, saving $4.96.
Full kettle for one mug1 L kettle vs 1 mug microwave$0.0170 vs $0.0068 a use — the microwave wins.

Who uses this

  • The tea drinker: boils water twice a day and learns the kettle costs $12.41 a year against the microwave's $16.13 — a saving of $3.72, and 30.4 hours less waiting.
  • The heavy boiler: boils 4 times a day for tea, coffee, and cooking, and checks the gap widens to $24.82 against $32.27, a saving of $7.45 — still small, but the time saving grows too.
  • The one-mug drinker: makes a single mug at a time and learns that filling the whole kettle for it flips the answer — the microwave saves $0.0102 a use — unless the kettle is filled to the mug's level, which costs $3.10 a year.
  • The high-rate household: pays $0.30 per kWh and learns the gap widens to $21.90 against $28.47, a saving of $6.57 — the kettle matters more the dearer electricity gets.

Accuracy & limitations

This is a rated-watts model, not a meter reading. The default wattages are typical values — most electric kettles run 1,200–1,800 W, and a microwave rated at 1,000 watts of cooking power draws about 1,200 watts from the wall — but a real kettle cycles off once the water boils and a real microwave's draw varies with the power setting, so the model charges full power for the whole boil time. The 4-minute and 6.5-minute boil times assume one litre of cold tap water at room temperature; warm water, a half-full kettle, or a high-altitude kitchen (where water boils cooler) all change the time. The efficiency figures — kettle about 80–90%, microwave about 50–60% — are typical published ranges, not measurements of your appliances. The model also excludes the purchase price, which dwarfs the energy cost, and it assumes one litre per boil: for a single mug, set the minutes to the mug's time (kettle 1 minute, microwave 2 minutes) instead. Enter your own appliances' watts and your own rate for the most accurate result — your rate is on your electricity bill, and your kettle's watts are on its label.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Electric Kettle vs Microwave: Boiling Water Cost Calculator” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Defaults: kettle 1,500 W, 4 min/litre; microwave 1,200 W wall draw (1,000 W output), 6.5 min/litre; 2 boils/day; $0.17/kWh. Efficiency ranges: kettle ~80–90%, microwave ~50–60% (published appliance-efficiency ranges).Bright Side Kit. "Electric Kettle vs Microwave: Boiling Water Cost Calculator" https://brightoolbox.com/kettle-vs-microwave/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a kettle save over a microwave per year?

$3.72 a year at the defaults: $12.41 for the kettle against $16.13 for the microwave, at 2 boils a day, 1 litre a boil, and $0.17 per kWh, using 1,500 W for 4 minutes against 1,200 W wall draw for 6.5 minutes.

Why is the kettle cheaper to run than a microwave?

Efficiency. A kettle puts its heating element straight into the water and turns about 80–90% of its electricity into hot water. A microwave turns only about 50–60% of its wall draw into heat in the mug — the rest is lost in the magnetron, the fan, and the turntable motor. So the kettle needs about 0.10 kWh a litre and the microwave about 0.13 kWh, and up to 0.16 kWh in a slow oven.

What watts should I enter for my microwave?

The wall draw, not the cooking-power rating on the door. A microwave rated at 1,000 watts of cooking power draws about 1,200 watts from the wall — that is the number that costs you money, and it is the default here. Check the label on the back of the oven for the input watts if you want the exact figure.

Can the microwave ever win on energy cost?

Yes — when you boil a full litre for a single mug. The kettle costs $0.0170 a use for the whole litre, while microwaving one mug (250 mL, 2 minutes) costs $0.0068 a use. The microwave saves $0.0102 a use, or $7.45 a year at 2 boils a day. Boil only the water you need and the kettle wins every time.

How much does it cost to boil one litre of water?

$0.0170 in the kettle and $0.0221 in the microwave at $0.17 per kWh — the kettle uses 0.100 kWh a litre and the microwave 0.130 kWh. One mug (250 mL) costs $0.0043 in the kettle at 1 minute and $0.0068 in the microwave at 2 minutes.

How much time does the kettle save?

30.4 hours a year at the defaults: the kettle takes 4 minutes a boil, or 48.7 hours a year at 730 boils, while the microwave takes 6.5 minutes a boil, or 79.1 hours a year. The time saving is worth more than the $3.72 — it is half an hour a week of not waiting.

What if I boil water 4 times a day?

At 4 boils a day, the kettle uses 146.00 kWh and costs $24.82 a year, and the microwave uses 189.80 kWh and costs $32.27 — the kettle saves $7.45 a year. The per-boil costs do not change; only the number of boils does.

What does a bigger 1800 W kettle cost to run?

$11.17 a year at the defaults — 0.090 kWh a boil, 65.70 kWh a year at $0.17 per kWh — against the microwave's $16.13, a saving of $4.96 for the kettle. A faster kettle boils in 3 minutes a litre instead of 4, so it uses less energy as well as less time.