REFERENCE CHART · EVERYDAY

Standard Paper Sizes Chart

Two paper worlds live side by side: the ISO A-series the rest of the world uses (each size is exactly half the one above it) and the US inch-based system of Letter, Legal, and Tabloid. Add photo prints and envelopes and it’s a small zoo. This chart lists them all with millimetre, inch, and centimetre dimensions, plus a live lookup below. A4 is 210 × 297 mm — 8.27 × 11.69 inches.

213

What size is that, exactly?

A size name like “A4” or “legal” — or width and height in inches or mm.

Try A4, letter, legal, tabloid, 4x6, #10, DL, C5... Name search wins over dimensions.

In inches or mm (tell us which below). Used when the name is blank or unrecognized.

Same unit as width. Nearest chart row is returned.

Applies to the width and height above.

Result—Enter values above

Enter values to see the result.

The chart: every common size, side by side

Width × height, portrait orientation. Find a size in any column and read across.

SizeMillimetresInchesCentimetres
A0841.0 × 1189.033.11 × 46.8184.1 × 118.9
A1594.0 × 841.023.39 × 33.1159.4 × 84.1
A2420.0 × 594.016.54 × 23.3942.0 × 59.4
A3297.0 × 420.011.69 × 16.5429.7 × 42.0
A4210.0 × 297.08.27 × 11.6921.0 × 29.7
A5148.0 × 210.05.83 × 8.2714.8 × 21.0
A6105.0 × 148.04.13 × 5.8310.5 × 14.8
A774.0 × 105.02.91 × 4.137.4 × 10.5
A852.0 × 74.02.05 × 2.915.2 × 7.4
Letter215.9 × 279.48.50 × 11.0021.6 × 27.9
Legal215.9 × 355.68.50 × 14.0021.6 × 35.6
Tabloid / Ledger279.4 × 431.811.00 × 17.0027.9 × 43.2
Half Letter139.7 × 215.95.50 × 8.5014.0 × 21.6
ANSI C431.8 × 558.817.00 × 22.0043.2 × 55.9
ANSI D558.8 × 863.622.00 × 34.0055.9 × 86.4
ANSI E863.6 × 1117.634.00 × 44.0086.4 × 111.8
4×6 photo101.6 × 152.44.00 × 6.0010.2 × 15.2
5×7 photo127.0 × 177.85.00 × 7.0012.7 × 17.8
8×10 photo203.2 × 254.08.00 × 10.0020.3 × 25.4
11×14 photo279.4 × 355.611.00 × 14.0027.9 × 35.6
#10 envelope104.8 × 241.34.13 × 9.5010.5 × 24.1
A2 envelope111.1 × 146.14.37 × 5.7511.1 × 14.6
A7 envelope133.4 × 184.25.25 × 7.2513.3 × 18.4
DL envelope110.0 × 220.04.33 × 8.6611.0 × 22.0
C5 envelope162.0 × 229.06.38 × 9.0216.2 × 22.9
C6 envelope114.0 × 162.04.49 × 6.3811.4 × 16.2
C4 envelope229.0 × 324.09.02 × 12.7622.9 × 32.4

Why A4 always fits the envelope

  • The A-series halves perfectly. A0 is 1 square metre; every smaller size is exactly half the one above (A4 is 1/16 of A0). Halve it, rotate it, and the aspect ratio never changes — that’s why an A3 sheet is two A4 sheets and scaling a document between A sizes never distorts it.
  • C-envelopes are sized for A-paper. A C4 envelope (229 × 324 mm) swallows an A4 sheet flat; C5 takes A4 folded once; C6 takes A4 folded twice. DL (110 × 220 mm) is the European business-letter standard, sized for A4 folded into thirds.
  • US sizes don’t halve cleanly. Letter, Legal, and Tabloid come from traditional paper-mill sheet sizes, not a ratio — which is why scaling a Letter document to A4 (or vice versa) always needs a margin adjustment, and why “fit to page” exists in every printer dialog.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Millimetre dimensionschart lookupA4 → 210 × 297 mm — the world’s document standard.
Inch dimensionsmm ÷ 25.4A4 → 8.27 × 11.69 in; Letter → 8.5 × 11 in.
Centimetre dimensionsmm ÷ 10A4 → 21.0 × 29.7 cm.
Nearest size from dimensionsclosest chart rowMeasured 8.5 × 11 in? That’s Letter — the lookup snaps to the nearest row.

Who uses this

  • Printers & designers: matching a client’s “it’s A4” to the US paper tray — or the reverse.
  • Travelers & expats: the folder that fit your documents at home doesn’t fit them abroad — check before you buy.
  • Photo framers: 4×6 and 5×7 are exact; anything metric (10×15 cm) needs a mat to fit an inch frame.
  • Envelope shoppers: match the envelope to the fold — C5 for A4 folded once, DL for thirds.

Accuracy & limitations

Dimensions follow ISO 216 (A-series), the ANSI/ASME Y14.1 US sizes, standard North American photo print sizes, and common envelope standards. Real sheets vary by about a millimetre from trimming and humidity; photo “4×6” prints are often a hair under 4 × 6 in from lab cutters. Envelope sizes are nominal — always check the actual opening if the fit is tight. Dimensions are rounded to 0.1 mm / 0.01 in.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Standard Paper Sizes Chart.” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "Standard Paper Sizes Chart." https://brightoolbox.com/paper-sizes-chart/ Accessed October 22, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

What size is A4 paper in inches?

A4 is 210 × 297 mm, which is 8.27 × 11.69 inches (21.0 × 29.7 cm). It is slightly narrower and taller than US Letter (8.5 × 11 in).

What is the difference between A4 and US Letter?

A4 (210 × 297 mm / 8.27 × 11.69 in) is narrower and taller than US Letter (8.5 × 11 in). They are not interchangeable: a Letter document printed on A4 loses about 6% of width, which is why printers offer “fit to page.”

What paper size is legal?

US Legal is 8.5 × 14 inches (215.9 × 355.6 mm) — same width as Letter, three inches taller. It is the standard for many contracts and legal documents in the US.

What size envelope fits A4 paper?

A C4 envelope (229 × 324 mm) fits A4 flat; C5 (162 × 229 mm) fits A4 folded once; C6 (114 × 162 mm) fits A4 folded twice. DL (110 × 220 mm) fits A4 folded into thirds.

Why does the A-series scale without distortion?

Every A size has the same √2:1 aspect ratio: halving a sheet along its long side produces two sheets with the identical ratio. So A3 is exactly two A4 sheets, and enlarging A4 to A3 never stretches the content.