CONVERTER · SCHOOL · GRADES

GPA to Letter Grade Converter: 4.0, 4.3, 5.0 Scales

What letter is a 3.5 GPA? On the standard 4.0 scale it’s an A− (3.7 grade points, roughly 90–92%). Convert GPA to letter, letter to GPA, or percent to GPA on 4.0, 4.3, 5.0, and 4.5 scales — with the exact bands for every letter below.

446

GPA to letter grade

Enter a GPA and pick your school’s scale. The letter is assigned by midpoints between grade-point values — so 3.50 lands on the A− boundary and rounds up to A−, not down to B+.

Your school’s scale. Standard 4.0 caps at 4.0; 4.3 gives A+ extra credit; weighted 5.0 and 4.5 scales add +1.0 and +0.5 per letter for advanced courses.

The GPA to convert — between 0 and your scale’s maximum (4.0, 4.3, 5.0, or 4.5). The 3.5 default sits exactly on the A− boundary.

Result—Enter values above

Enter values to see the result.

447

Letter grade to GPA

Pick a letter and a scale to get its grade-point value and percent range. On the 4.0 scale A+ counts as a 4.0 A; on weighted scales the same letter is worth more.

The letter to convert. Plus/minus letters carry their own grade points (B+ = 3.3, not 3.0).

The scale that defines each letter’s worth. A B+ is 3.3 on the 4.0 scale but 4.3 on the 5.0 weighted scale.

Result—Enter values above

Enter values to see the result.

448

Percent to GPA

Enter a percentage score to get the letter and its grade points on your scale. Percent bands are the same on every scale — only the grade points change.

The percentage to convert, 0 to 100. The 91 default sits in the A− band (90–92%).

The scale for the grade-point result. 91% is an A− on every scale, but it’s 3.7 on 4.0 and 4.7 on 5.0 weighted.

Result—Enter values above

Enter values to see the result.

The 60-second rule

A GPA converts to a letter by the midpoints between grade-point values — boundary scores round up. On the standard 4.0 scale the grade points are A 4.0, A− 3.7, B+ 3.3, B 3.0, B− 2.7, C+ 2.3, C 2.0, C− 1.7, D+ 1.3, D 1.0, D− 0.7, F 0.0. The A/A− midpoint is 3.85 and the A−/B+ midpoint is 3.50, so a 3.5 GPA is an A− (3.7 points, roughly 90–92%). The same letter is worth different points on other scales: a B+ is 3.3 on 4.0, 4.3 on 5.0 weighted.

The 4.0 scale, band by band

LetterPercentGrade pointsGPA band
A93–964.03.85–4.00
A−90–923.73.50–3.84
B+87–893.33.15–3.49
B83–863.02.85–3.14
B−80–822.72.50–2.84
C+77–792.32.15–2.49
C73–762.01.85–2.14
C−70–721.71.50–1.84
D+67–691.31.15–1.49
D65–661.00.85–1.14
D−60–640.70.35–0.84
F0–590.00.00–0.34

Other scales, same letters

Letter4.0 standard4.3 scale5.0 weighted4.5 weighted
A+4.0 (as A)4.35.04.5
A4.04.05.04.5
A−3.73.74.74.2
B+3.33.34.33.8
B3.03.04.03.5
B−2.72.73.73.2
C+2.32.33.32.8
C2.02.03.02.5
C−1.71.72.72.2
D+1.31.32.31.8
D1.01.02.01.5
D−0.70.71.71.2
F0.00.00.00.0

The worked example, line by line

Setup: a 3.5 GPA on the 4.0 standard scale.

Step 1 — the neighbor grade points. The letters around 3.5 are A− (3.7) and B+ (3.3). The midpoint between them is (3.7 + 3.3) ÷ 2 = 3.50.

Step 2 — the boundary rule. A score exactly on a boundary goes to the higher letter. 3.50 ≥ 3.50, so 3.5 is an A−, not a B+.

Step 3 — read the row. A− = 3.7 grade points, percent band 90–92%. So a 3.5 GPA reads as A− (3.7, 90–92%).

Branch — same GPA, 5.0 weighted scale. The 5.0 table is A+ 5.0, A− 4.7, B+ 4.3 — the A−/B+ midpoint is 4.50. A 3.5 falls in the B band (B 4.0, band 3.75–4.49): on a weighted scale, 3.5 is a B. Same number, different letter — always convert on the right scale.

Branch — reverse: B+ to GPA. Pick B+ on the 4.0 scale → 3.3 grade points, percent band 87–89%. On 5.0 weighted the same B+ is 4.3.

Branch — percent in: 91%. 91 falls in the 90–92% A− band → 3.7 on the 4.0 scale, 4.7 on the 5.0 weighted scale.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Letter grademidpoint bands between grade pointsA− for 3.5 on 4.0 — the letter your GPA reads as.
Grade pointsletter → scale table3.7 for A− on 4.0 — the number behind the letter.
Percent rangeletter → percent band90–92% for A− — scale-independent, same on every scale.
Scale noteA+ handling per scaleOn 4.0, A+ counts as 4.0; weighted scales add +1.0 / +0.5.

Who uses this

  • The junior checking college cutoffs: a 3.5 GPA reads as A− — good news if the target school wants “mostly A’s and B’s,” and now they know the exact boundary they’re sitting on.
  • The transfer student switching scales: their old school’s 5.0-weighted 4.3 converts to a B+ letter, which is 3.3 on the new school’s 4.0 scale — no more guessing.
  • The parent reading a report card: 91% in chemistry = A− (3.7), and they can see it’s two points from an A.
  • The scholarship applicant: checks whether their 3.84 rounds to an A band — it doesn’t (A starts at 3.85), so they know exactly how close the cutoff is.

Accuracy & limitations

Grading scales are not universal — this page implements the most common U.S. conventions, but individual schools move boundaries (some set A at 90%, some don’t use plus/minus at all, some weight AP at +1.0 and honors at +0.5). The midpoint-boundary rule is the standard mathematical convention, yet some schools round differently or truncate. Weighted scales here add a flat +1.0 (5.0) or +0.5 (4.5) per letter above F; your school’s actual weighting may differ by course type. Always confirm against your school’s published scale before making decisions.

Cite this calculator Bright Side Kit. “GPA to Letter Grade Converter: 4.0, 4.3, 5.0 Scales.” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "GPA to Letter Grade Converter: 4.0, 4.3, 5.0 Scales." https://brightoolbox.com/gpa-to-letter-grade/ Accessed October 23, 2026.Data sources
  • Standard U.S. 4.0 grading scale conventions (A 93–96%, A− 90–92%, B+ 87–89%, etc.) as used across American high schools and colleges; weighted-scale conventions (+1.0 for 5.0, +0.5 for 4.5) per common district policies.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Is a 3.5 GPA an A− or a B+?

A−. On the 4.0 scale the A−/B+ midpoint is exactly 3.50, and boundary scores round up to the higher letter. A 3.5 reads as A− (3.7 grade points, 90–92%). Drop to 3.49 and it becomes a B+.

What’s the difference between 4.0, 4.3, and 5.0 scales?

How high the top goes. The 4.0 standard caps at 4.0 (an A+ still counts 4.0). The 4.3 scale gives A+ a 4.3. Weighted scales reward advanced courses: the 5.0 scale adds +1.0 per letter (an A in AP = 5.0) and the 4.5 scale adds +0.5. The same letter means different points on each — a B+ is 3.3, 3.3, 4.3, and 3.8 respectively.

Can my GPA be higher than 4.0?

Yes, on weighted or 4.3 scales. A student with straight A’s in AP courses can post a 4.7+ on a 5.0 weighted scale, and a 4.3-scale school can award above 4.0 for A+ grades. On a strict unweighted 4.0 scale, 4.0 is the ceiling — that’s why colleges often ask for both weighted and unweighted GPAs.

Do colleges look at weighted or unweighted GPA?

Both, but they often recalculate. Many admissions offices strip the weighting and recompute your GPA on their own 4.0 scale so applicants from different high schools compare fairly. A 4.6 weighted GPA might recalculate to a 3.8 unweighted — the letter breakdown matters more than the headline number.

Why do percent bands stay the same on every scale?

Because a 91% is a 91%. Percent bands describe the classroom score; the scale only changes how many grade points that score is worth. 91% is an A− everywhere, worth 3.7 points on a 4.0 scale and 4.7 on a 5.0 weighted scale.

What GPA do I need for an A average?

3.85 or higher on the 4.0 scale — the A band starts at the 3.85 midpoint. A 3.84 is still an A− average. On a 4.3 scale the bar is the same 3.85; on weighted scales the bands shift upward with the table.

My school doesn’t use plus/minus grades. Does this still work?

Approximately. Without plus/minus, schools typically map wider percent bands straight to A/B/C/D/F (often 90/80/70/60). Use the letter-to-GPA panel with the base letters and treat the plus/minus rows as informational — or check your school’s published scale for its exact cutoffs.