★ EVERYDAY · GROOMING · COMPARISONS

Disposable Razors vs Safety Razor: Yearly Cost Calculator

The safety razor saves $84.76 a year at the defaults: $12.24 against $97.00 for cartridges. Enter your shaves per week, cartridge and blade prices, how long each lasts, and what each handle costs, and this calculator works out the yearly bill for both sides — plus the cost of a single shave, where how often you shave actually shows up.

632

Disposable razors vs safety razor — the yearly cost math

A cartridge razor charges you for the blade and the handle it sits on; a safety razor charges you almost nothing for the blade and a little for a handle that lasts years. The yearly bill is cartridges per year times cartridge price, plus the handle spread over its life, against blades per year times blade price, plus the safety handle spread over its life.

How many times a week you shave. The default is 5 shaves a week, or 260 shaves a year. It changes the per-shave cost, not the yearly bill.

What one cartridge costs. The default is $3.50 per cartridge — a typical multi-blade cartridge price.

How many weeks one cartridge lasts before it dulls. The default is 2 weeks, so you use 26 cartridges a year.

What the cartridge razor handle cost. The default is $12.00, often bundled free with a first pack.

How many years the cartridge handle lasts. The default is 2 years, so it adds $6.00 a year.

What the safety razor handle cost. The default is $30.00 for a solid metal handle.

How many years the safety razor handle lasts. The default is 5 years, so it adds $6.00 a year.

What one double-edge safety blade costs. The default is $0.12 per blade when bought in bulk.

How many weeks one safety blade lasts before it dulls. The default is 1 week, so you use 52 blades a year.

Yearly savingThe safety razor saves $84.76 a year.Cartridge $97.00 a year (26 cartridges) vs safety razor $12.24 a year (52 blades). The safety razor saves $84.76 a year at 260 shaves a year.

Cartridge side: $97.00 a year (26 cartridges, $91.00 + $6.00 handle)

Safety razor side: $12.24 a year (52 blades, $6.24 + $6.00 handle)

Per shave: Cartridge $0.37 a shave vs safety razor $0.05 a shave

Shaves: 260 shaves a year

The safety razor saves $84.76 a year at the settings above. Cartridge $97.00 a year vs safety razor $12.24 a year.

3 shaves a week: the yearly bill is unchanged — cartridge $97.00 a year vs safety razor $12.24, a saving of $84.76 — but the per-shave cost rises to $0.62 against $0.08.

7 shaves a week: the yearly bill is unchanged — cartridge $97.00 a year vs safety razor $12.24, a saving of $84.76 — but the per-shave cost falls to $0.27 against $0.03.

Cartridge at $2.00: cartridge $58.00 a year (26 × $2.00 + $6.00 handle) vs safety razor $12.24, a saving of $45.76 for the safety razor.

Blade at $0.25: safety razor $19.00 a year (52 × $0.25 + $6.00 handle) vs cartridge $97.00, a saving of $78.00 for the safety razor.

Cartridge lasting 4 weeks: cartridge $51.50 a year (13 × $3.50 + $6.00 handle) vs safety razor $12.24, a saving of $39.26 for the safety razor.

The flip boundary: a $0.48 cartridge lasting 4 weeks ties the safety razor at $12.24 a year — below $0.48 the cartridge wins, and blades above $1.75 each flip it the other way. Neither price exists in a real shop.

Why the safety razor wins at the defaults

At the defaults the cartridge side buys 26 cartridges a year — 52 weeks divided by a 2-week lifespan — at $3.50 each, which is $91.00, and the $12.00 handle spread over 2 years adds $6.00, for a total of $97.00 a year. The safety razor side buys 52 blades a year — 52 weeks divided by a 1-week lifespan — at $0.12 each, which is $6.24, and the $30.00 handle spread over 5 years adds $6.00, for a total of $12.24 a year. The saving is $84.76 a year. Notice the handles cost exactly the same per year — $6.00 each — so the whole gap is the blades: $91.00 of cartridges against $6.24 of safety blades. The safety razor is not cheaper because its handle is cheaper; it is cheaper because a twelve-cent blade does the same job as a three-dollar-fifty cartridge.

Shaving more often does not change the yearly bill

This is the counterintuitive part, and the calculator shows it plainly: at 3 shaves a week and at 7 shaves a week, the yearly totals are exactly the same — $97.00 against $12.24, a saving of $84.76. That is because both lifespans are counted in weeks, not in shaves: a cartridge that lasts 2 weeks is replaced 26 times a year whether you shave 3 times a week or 7, and a blade that lasts 1 week is replaced 52 times a year either way. What changes is the cost of one shave: at 3 shaves a week (156 shaves a year) a cartridge shave costs $0.62 and a safety shave $0.08; at 7 shaves a week (364 shaves a year) a cartridge shave costs $0.27 and a safety shave $0.03. If your cartridges dull by shave count rather than by time — if a cartridge gives you 10 shaves however long that takes — then shaving less often would stretch each cartridge further, and the yearly bill would fall. Count your own shaves per cartridge over a month if you want the number that matches your face.

There is no realistic cost flip

This page says it plainly: there is NO realistic cost flip. A $2.00 cartridge still loses by $45.76 a year, a cartridge lasting 4 weeks still loses by $39.26, and $0.25 blades still leave the safety razor $78.00 ahead. Even the safety razor's worst realistic case — $0.50 blades and a $60.00 handle replaced every 2 years — still costs $56.00 a year against the cartridge's $97.00, a saving of $41.00. The flip boundaries are precise and both sit outside real prices: a cartridge would have to cost $0.48 or less while lasting a full 4 weeks to tie at $12.24, or a safety blade would have to cost $1.75 or more — fourteen times the bulk price — to tie at $97.00. No cartridge sold at forty-eight cents lasts a month, and no bulk blade costs a dollar seventy-five. The cartridge wins on convenience and on the learning curve, never on the yearly bill.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: each yearly line is rounded to cents, the yearly totals are the sums of the rounded lines, and the saving is the difference of the rounded totals — so $97.00 minus $12.24 is exactly $84.76, and every branch figure adds up exactly as printed. Cartridge and blade counts are shown rounded to two decimals, but the costs are calculated from the unrounded counts, so a 3-week cartridge lifespan shows 17.33 cartridges a year and the cost follows from that exact count. Per-shave costs are the rounded yearly totals divided by shaves per year, rounded to cents.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Cartridges per year52 ÷ cartridge lifespan in weeks52 ÷ 2 = 26 cartridges a year.
Cartridge cost per year26 × $3.50$91.00 a year at the defaults.
Cartridge handle per year$12.00 ÷ 2 years$6.00 a year at the defaults.
Cartridge total per year$91.00 + $6.00$97.00 a year at the defaults.
Blades per year52 ÷ blade lifespan in weeks52 ÷ 1 = 52 blades a year.
Blade cost per year52 × $0.12$6.24 a year at the defaults.
Safety handle per year$30.00 ÷ 5 years$6.00 a year at the defaults.
Safety razor total per year$6.24 + $6.00$12.24 a year at the defaults.
Yearly saving$97.00 − $12.24$84.76 a year at the defaults.
Per-shave costYearly total ÷ shaves per year$0.37 vs $0.05 a shave at 5 shaves a week.

Who uses this

  • The daily shaver: shaves 5 times a week and learns the safety razor saves $84.76 a year — $12.24 against $97.00 — before buying the handle.
  • The occasional shaver: shaves 3 times a week and checks that the yearly saving is still $84.76, while the per-shave cost is $0.62 against $0.08.
  • The bargain hunter: finds cartridges at $2.00 and learns the safety razor still saves $45.76 a year, so cheap cartridges narrow the gap without closing it.
  • The long-life cartridge user: stretches each cartridge to 4 weeks and learns the cartridge side still costs $51.50 a year against $12.24 — a saving of $39.26 for the safety razor.

Accuracy & limitations

This is a blades-and-handles model, not a shaving diary. It counts lifespans in weeks, so shaves per week moves the per-shave cost but not the yearly bill — if your cartridges dull by shave count rather than by time, count your own shaves per cartridge and the yearly bill will move with frequency. It excludes shaving cream, aftershave, a brush, and the learning-curve cost of the first few safety-razor nicks, and it excludes the time cost of the slower, more careful safety shave. Blade and cartridge prices vary by brand and by bulk pack — a 100-pack of blades can cost under ten cents each, while a name-brand cartridge pack can run over $4.00 a cartridge — so enter your own prices for the most accurate result. The handles are spread evenly over their lifespans, so the first year looks cheaper than it is if you buy the $30.00 safety handle up front: the cash leaves in year one, the saving accrues over the years after.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Disposable Razors vs Safety Razor: Yearly Cost Calculator” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "Disposable Razors vs Safety Razor: Yearly Cost Calculator" https://brightoolbox.com/disposable-razors-vs-safety-razor/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a safety razor save per year?

$84.76 a year at the defaults: $12.24 for the safety razor against $97.00 for cartridges, at 5 shaves a week with $3.50 cartridges lasting 2 weeks and $0.12 blades lasting 1 week.

Does shaving more often change the yearly cost?

No — not in this model. Lifespans are counted in weeks, so 3 shaves a week and 7 shaves a week both give $97.00 against $12.24. What changes is the per-shave cost: $0.62 against $0.08 at 3 a week, and $0.27 against $0.03 at 7 a week.

What if cartridges cost $2.00 each?

Then the cartridge side costs $58.00 a year (26 cartridges at $2.00 plus the $6.00 handle) against the safety razor's $12.24 — the safety razor still saves $45.76 a year.

What if a cartridge lasts 4 weeks?

Then the cartridge side costs $51.50 a year (13 cartridges at $3.50 plus the $6.00 handle) against the safety razor's $12.24 — the safety razor still saves $39.26 a year.

What if safety blades cost $0.25 each?

Then the safety razor costs $19.00 a year (52 blades at $0.25 plus the $6.00 handle) against the cartridge's $97.00 — the safety razor still saves $78.00 a year.

Can the cartridge razor ever win on cost?

Not at realistic prices. A cartridge would have to cost $0.48 or less while lasting a full 4 weeks to tie at $12.24, or a safety blade would have to cost $1.75 or more to tie at $97.00. Neither price exists in a real shop.

What is the cost per shave?

At the defaults — 5 shaves a week, 260 shaves a year — a cartridge shave costs $0.37 and a safety razor shave $0.05. At 3 shaves a week it is $0.62 against $0.08, and at 7 a week $0.27 against $0.03.

What does this calculator leave out?

Shaving cream, aftershave, a brush, the learning curve of the first safety-razor shaves, and the extra minutes a careful safety shave takes. It is blades and handles only, at the prices and lifespans you enter.