★ MONEY · CREDIT · SCORE

Credit Utilization Calculator: Ratio & Score Impact 2026

Overall 25.00% — good, but under 10% is better. Card A sits at 30.00% (fair) and Card B at 20.00% (good) on $2,500 owed against $10,000 of limit. Paying $1,500 takes the overall figure to 10.00%; paying $2,000 takes it to 5.00% (excellent). Enter your balances and limits to see your ratio and what it takes to move it.

838

Credit utilization — ratio and score impact

Credit utilization is the balance divided by the limit, times 100 — per card and overall. This calculator works out both, names the band each one sits in, and says exactly how much to pay down, or how much extra limit you need, to reach the band you want — so the number you get is the number on your statement.

What you owe on Card A, in dollars. About $1,500 is typical for a card balance. The default is $1,500.

The credit limit on Card A, in dollars. About $5,000 is typical for a card limit. The default is $5,000.

What you owe on Card B, in dollars. About $1,000 is typical for a card balance. The default is $1,000.

The credit limit on Card B, in dollars. About $5,000 is typical for a card limit. The default is $5,000.

An extra payment to apply, in dollars. It goes to the highest-utilization card first, then the other card. The default is $0.

Overall 25.00% (good)Overall 25.00% (good)Overall 25.00% (good): Card A 30.00% (fair), Card B 20.00% (good). Utilization = balance ÷ limit × 100; overall = total balance ÷ total limit × 100. Paying $1,500.00 brings the overall balance to $1,000.00, which is 10.00%.

Card A utilization: 30.00% (fair)

Card B utilization: 20.00% (good)

Overall utilization: 25.00% (good)

Total balance: $2,500.00

Total limit: $10,000.00

Card A after payment: $1,500.00

Card B after payment: $1,000.00

Overall after payment: 25.00% (good)

Balance for 10% overall: $1,000.00

Pay to reach 10%: $1,500.00

Balance for 30% overall: $3,000.00

Headroom before 30%: $500.00

Limit needed for 10%: $25,000.00

Extra limit needed for 10%: $15,000.00

Limit needed for 30%: $8,333.33

Card A balance for 10%: $500.00

Edge: $0 balance: 0.00% (excellent)

Edge: balance = limit: 100.00% (very poor)

Over-limit flag: Within your limits

Branch: Card A balance $500: Card A 10.00% (good), Card B 20.00% (good), overall 15.00% (good)

Branch: Card A balance $2,500: Card A 50.00% (poor), Card B 20.00% (good), overall 35.00% (fair)

Branch: Card A balance $4,000: Card A 80.00% (very poor), Card B 20.00% (good), overall 50.00% (poor)

Branch: Card B balance $0: Card A 30.00% (fair), Card B 0.00% (excellent), overall 15.00% (good)

Branch: Card B limit $10,000: Card A 30.00% (fair), Card B 10.00% (good), overall 16.67% (good)

Branch: Card A limit $10,000: Card A 15.00% (good), Card B 20.00% (good), overall 16.67% (good)

Branch: pay $1,500: Pay $1,500.00 → Card A $0.00 (0.00%), Card B $1,000.00 (20.00%), overall 10.00% (good)

Branch: pay $2,000: Pay $2,000.00 → Card A $0.00 (0.00%), Card B $500.00 (10.00%), overall 5.00% (excellent)

Overall 25.00% (good). Card A is 30.00% (fair) and Card B is 20.00% (good) on $2,500.00 owed against $10,000.00 of limit. Paying $1,500.00 brings the overall figure to 10.00%.

Card A balance $500: Card A 10.00% (good), Card B 20.00% (good), overall 15.00% (good).

Card A balance $2,500: Card A 50.00% (poor), Card B 20.00% (good), overall 35.00% (fair).

Card A balance $4,000: Card A 80.00% (very poor), Card B 20.00% (good), overall 50.00% (poor).

Card B balance $0: Card A 30.00% (fair), Card B 0.00% (excellent), overall 15.00% (good).

Card B limit $10,000: Card A 30.00% (fair), Card B 10.00% (good), overall 16.67% (good).

Card A limit $10,000: Card A 15.00% (good), Card B 20.00% (good), overall 16.67% (good).

Pay $1,500: Pay $1,500.00 → Card A $0.00 (0.00%), Card B $1,000.00 (20.00%), overall 10.00% (good).

Pay $2,000: Pay $2,000.00 → Card A $0.00 (0.00%), Card B $500.00 (10.00%), overall 5.00% (excellent).

Reverse: a $1,000.00 total balance is 10% overall, so paying $1,500.00 gets there; $3,000.00 is 30% overall, leaving $500.00 of headroom before crossing 30%. A $25,000.00 total limit would be 10% at this balance, so $15,000.00 more limit is needed; $8,333.33 would be 30%, already under it. Card A at 10% is a $500.00 balance.

Edges: a $0 balance is 0.00% (excellent); a balance equal to the limit is 100.00% (very poor); a balance over the limit is over 100% and flagged as over your limit.

How credit utilization is worked out

Credit utilization is the balance divided by the limit, times 100. Do it for each card on its own, and do it once for everything together: the total balance divided by the total limit, times 100. The bands are under 10% excellent, 10 to 29% good, 30 to 49% fair, 50 to 74% poor, and 75% or more very poor. Amounts owed are roughly 30% of a FICO score, as general guidance, not a guarantee — so the ratio is worth moving, and it is the part of a score that moves fastest, because it changes as soon as the balance changes.

At the defaults — Card A $1,500 on a $5,000 limit, Card B $1,000 on a $5,000 limit — Card A is $1,500 ÷ $5,000 × 100 = 30.00% (fair), Card B is $1,000 ÷ $5,000 × 100 = 20.00% (good), and the overall figure is ($1,500 + $1,000) ÷ ($5,000 + $5,000) × 100 = $2,500 ÷ $10,000 × 100 = 25.00% (good).

CaseCard ACard BOverall
Default (A $1,500/$5,000, B $1,000/$5,000)30.00% (fair)20.00% (good)25.00% (good)
Card A balance $50010.00% (good)20.00% (good)15.00% (good)
Card A balance $2,50050.00% (poor)20.00% (good)35.00% (fair)
Card A balance $4,00080.00% (very poor)20.00% (good)50.00% (poor)
Card B balance $030.00% (fair)0.00% (excellent)15.00% (good)
Card B limit $10,00030.00% (fair)10.00% (good)16.67% (good)
Card A limit $10,00015.00% (good)20.00% (good)16.67% (good)
Pay $1,500 (A to $0)0.00% (excellent)20.00% (good)10.00% (good)
Pay $2,000 (A to $0, B to $500)0.00% (excellent)10.00% (good)5.00% (excellent)

The worked example, line by line

Setup: Card A $1,500 on a $5,000 limit, Card B $1,000 on a $5,000 limit, extra payment $0.

Line 1 — Card A. $1,500 ÷ $5,000 × 100 = 30.00%, which is the fair band (30 to 49%).

Line 2 — Card B. $1,000 ÷ $5,000 × 100 = 20.00%, which is the good band (10 to 29%).

Line 3 — the overall figure. ($1,500 + $1,000) ÷ ($5,000 + $5,000) × 100 = $2,500 ÷ $10,000 × 100 = 25.00%, which is the good band.

Line 4 — the payment. The extra payment is $0, so the after-payment figure is the same 25.00% (good).

Reverse: a $1,000 total balance is 10% overall, so paying $1,500 gets there; a $3,000 total balance is 30% overall, leaving $500 of headroom before crossing 30%. A $25,000 total limit would be 10% at this balance, so $15,000 more limit is needed; $8,333.33 would be 30%, already under it. Card A at 10% is a $500.00 balance.

Every branch, checked

Card A balance $500: Card A is $500 ÷ $5,000 × 100 = 10.00% (good, at the band edge), and the overall figure is ($500 + $1,000) ÷ $10,000 × 100 = 15.00% (good). A $1,000 smaller balance on Card A moves it from fair to good.

Card A balance $2,500: Card A is $2,500 ÷ $5,000 × 100 = 50.00% (poor), and the overall figure is ($2,500 + $1,000) ÷ $10,000 × 100 = 35.00% (fair). Half the limit used is the poor band.

Card A balance $4,000: Card A is $4,000 ÷ $5,000 × 100 = 80.00% (very poor), and the overall figure is ($4,000 + $1,000) ÷ $10,000 × 100 = 50.00% (poor). Four-fifths of the limit used is very poor on the card and poor overall.

Card B balance $0: Card B is $0 ÷ $5,000 × 100 = 0.00% (excellent), and the overall figure is ($1,500 + $0) ÷ $10,000 × 100 = 15.00% (good). A zero balance is the excellent band.

Card B limit $10,000: Card B is $1,000 ÷ $10,000 × 100 = 10.00% (good), and the overall figure is $2,500 ÷ ($5,000 + $10,000) × 100 = 16.67% (good). Doubling the limit on Card B cuts the overall figure from 25.00% to 16.67%.

Card A limit $10,000: Card A is $1,500 ÷ $10,000 × 100 = 15.00% (good), and the overall figure is $2,500 ÷ ($10,000 + $5,000) × 100 = 16.67% (good). Doubling the limit on the high card moves it from fair to good.

Pay $1,500: the payment goes to Card A first, because Card A is the highest-utilization card at 30.00% against Card B at 20.00%. Card A goes to $0, Card B stays at $1,000, and the overall figure is $1,000 ÷ $10,000 × 100 = 10.00% (good, at the band edge).

Pay $2,000: the payment clears Card A to $0 for $1,500, then $500 goes to Card B, taking it to $500. The overall figure is $500 ÷ $10,000 × 100 = 5.00% (excellent). The same $2,000 spread evenly would leave both cards part-paid and neither at zero, which is why the order matters.

Reverse — the balance and the limit for a target: a $1,000 total balance is 10% overall on a $10,000 limit, so paying $1,500 gets there ($2,500 − $1,000). A $3,000 total balance is 30% overall, so there is $500 of headroom before crossing 30% ($3,000 − $2,500). A $25,000 total limit would be 10% at a $2,500 balance ($2,500 ÷ 0.10), so $15,000 more limit is needed ($25,000 − $10,000). A $8,333.33 total limit would be 30% ($2,500 ÷ 0.30), which is already under the $10,000 limit, so the overall figure is already under 30%. Card A at 10% is 10% × $5,000 = a $500.00 balance.

Edges: a $0 balance is 0.00% (excellent); a balance equal to the limit is 100.00% (very poor); a balance over the limit is over 100%, and the result flags it as over your limit.

What the defaults assume

The model assumes two cards, the balances and limits you enter, and an extra payment that goes to the highest-utilization card first, then the other card. It assumes the balances and limits stay fixed while you work the numbers, and it leaves out payment history, statement timing, and the rest of a FICO score — amounts owed are roughly 30% of a FICO score, as general guidance, not a guarantee. The bands are under 10% excellent, 10 to 29% good, 30 to 49% fair, 50 to 74% poor, and 75% or more very poor. Rounding convention: percentages are shown to two decimals, money is rounded to cents, and all figures are computed from unrounded values, rounded only for display.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Card A utilizationbalance A ÷ limit A × 10030.00% (fair).
Card B utilizationbalance B ÷ limit B × 10020.00% (good).
Overall utilization(balance A + B) ÷ (limit A + B) × 10025.00% (good).
Total balancebalance A + balance B$2,500.00.
Total limitlimit A + limit B$10,000.00.
Card A after paymentbalance A − payment to A$1,500.00.
Card B after paymentbalance B − payment to B$1,000.00.
Overall after paymentafter balances ÷ total limit × 10025.00% (good).
Balance for 10% overall10% × total limit$1,000.00.
Pay to reach 10%total balance − 10% balance$1,500.00.
Balance for 30% overall30% × total limit$3,000.00.
Headroom before 30%30% balance − total balance$500.00.
Limit needed for 10%total balance ÷ 10%$25,000.00.
Extra limit needed for 10%limit for 10% − total limit$15,000.00.
Limit needed for 30%total balance ÷ 30%$8,333.33 — already under 30%.
Card A balance for 10%10% × limit A$500.00.
Edge: $0 balanceboth balances $00.00% (excellent).
Edge: balance = limitboth balances = limits100.00% (very poor).
Over-limit flagbalance > limit on either cardWithin your limits.
Card A balance $500same model, Card A $500Card A 10.00% (good), Card B 20.00% (good), overall 15.00% (good), after payment 15.00%.
Card A balance $2,500same model, Card A $2,500Card A 50.00% (poor), Card B 20.00% (good), overall 35.00% (fair), after payment 35.00%.
Card A balance $4,000same model, Card A $4,000Card A 80.00% (very poor), Card B 20.00% (good), overall 50.00% (poor), after payment 50.00%.
Card B balance $0same model, Card B $0Card A 30.00% (fair), Card B 0.00% (excellent), overall 15.00% (good), after payment 15.00%.
Card B limit $10,000same model, Card B limit $10,000Card A 30.00% (fair), Card B 10.00% (good), overall 16.67% (good), after payment 16.67%.
Card A limit $10,000same model, Card A limit $10,000Card A 15.00% (good), Card B 20.00% (good), overall 16.67% (good), after payment 16.67%.
Pay $1,500same model, $1,500 paymentCard A 30.00%, Card B 20.00%, overall 25.00%, after payment 10.00% (good).
Pay $2,000same model, $2,000 paymentCard A 30.00%, Card B 20.00%, overall 25.00%, after payment 5.00% (excellent).

Who uses this

  • The cardholder at 25.00%: they learn the overall figure is 25.00% (good), but Card A is 30.00% (fair) — so they know Card A is the card to attack first, and they check the $1,500 payment case at 10.00% before paying Card B.
  • The cardholder chasing excellent: they learn paying $2,000 takes the overall figure to 5.00% (excellent) — so they know the payment for the top band, and they check the $25,000 limit case at 10.00% before asking for more limit instead.
  • The cardholder with one maxed card: they learn Card A at $4,000 is 80.00% (very poor) even though the overall figure is 50.00% (poor) — so they know the per-card figure counts on its own, and they check the $500 balance case at 10.00% before spreading a payment evenly.
  • The cardholder watching the 30% line: they learn there is $500 of headroom before crossing 30% — so they know a small new charge crosses it, and they check the $3,000 balance case at 30% before charging more.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: the per-card utilization is the balance divided by the limit times 100, the overall figure is the total balance divided by the total limit times 100, and the band follows the percentage. What the model cannot do is read your statements for you: check the balances and limits on the statements, because a $4,000 balance and a $500 balance give very different answers. It covers two cards and the balance and limit math only, and it leaves out payment history, statement timing, and the rest of a FICO score — amounts owed are roughly 30% of a FICO score, as general guidance, not a guarantee. For paying the balance off, see credit card payoff calculator; for lowering the ratio step by step, see how to lower your credit utilization.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Credit Utilization Calculator: Ratio & Score Impact 2026.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: per-card utilization = balance ÷ limit × 100; overall = (balance A + balance B) ÷ (limit A + limit B) × 100. Bands: under 10% excellent; 10–29% good; 30–49% fair; 50–74% poor; 75%+ very poor. Amounts owed are roughly 30% of a FICO score (general guidance, not a guarantee). The payment input is an extra payment applied to the highest-utilization card first, then the other card. Defaults: Card A $1,500 / $5,000 = 30.00% (fair); Card B $1,000 / $5,000 = 20.00% (good); overall $2,500 / $10,000 = 25.00% (good). Branches: Card A balance $500 → A 10.00%, overall 15.00% (good); Card A balance $2,500 → A 50.00%, overall 35.00% (fair); Card A balance $4,000 → A 80.00%, overall 50.00% (poor); Card B balance $0 → B 0.00%, overall 15.00% (good); Card B limit $10,000 → B 10.00%, overall 16.67% (good); Card A limit $10,000 → A 15.00%, overall 16.67% (good); pay $1,500 (Card A to $0) → overall 10.00% (good, at the band edge); pay $2,000 (A to $0, B to $500) → overall 5.00% (excellent). Reverses: balance for 10% overall: $1,000 → pay $1,500; balance for 30% overall: $3,000 → $500 of headroom before crossing 30%; limit needed for 10% at $2,500 balance: $25,000 → need $15,000 more limit; limit needed for 30%: $8,333.33 — already under 30% (limit is $10,000); Card A balance for 10%: $500.00. Edges: $0 balance → 0.00% (excellent); balance = limit → 100.00% (very poor); balance over limit → over 100%, flag “over your limit” in the result. Bright Side Kit. "Credit Utilization Calculator: Ratio & Score Impact 2026." https://brightoolbox.com/credit-utilization-calculator/ Accessed October 25, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Is 25% credit utilization good?

Good, but under 10% is better. 25.00% sits in the good band (10 to 29%), but under 10% is excellent. Paying $1,500 takes the overall figure to 10.00%, and paying $2,000 takes it to 5.00% (excellent).

How is credit utilization calculated?

Balance divided by limit, times 100. Per card it is the card balance divided by the card limit times 100; overall it is the total balance divided by the total limit times 100. At the defaults that is Card A $1,500 ÷ $5,000 = 30.00%, Card B $1,000 ÷ $5,000 = 20.00%, and overall $2,500 ÷ $10,000 = 25.00%.

Does paying $1,500 get me to 10% utilization?

Yes. Paying $1,500 clears Card A to $0, leaving $1,000 owed on a $10,000 limit, which is 10.00% overall — good, at the very edge of the good band. Paying $1,499.99 leaves 10.0001%, just above 10%, so the full $1,500 matters.

Is per-card or overall utilization more important?

Both count. Scoring looks at the overall figure and at each card on its own. Card A is 30.00% (fair) even though the overall figure is 25.00% (good), so a single high card drags the picture down.

How much limit do I need for 10% utilization?

$25,000 of total limit at a $2,500 balance. That is $15,000 more limit than the $10,000 now. For 30% the limit needed is $8,333.33, which is already under the $10,000 limit, so the overall figure is already under 30%.

What happens if my balance is over my limit?

Over 100% utilization, flagged as over your limit. A balance above the limit is over 100%, which is the very poor band. A balance equal to the limit is exactly 100.00% (very poor), and a $0 balance is 0.00% (excellent).

What does the calculator leave out?

Everything but the ratio. The model covers two cards and the balance and limit math only. It does not model payment history, statement timing, or the rest of a FICO score — amounts owed are roughly 30% of a FICO score, as general guidance, not a guarantee. Check the balances and limits on your statements, because a $4,000 balance and a $500 balance give very different answers.