★ COMPARISONS · HOUSING · CITY VS SUBURBS

City vs Suburbs Calculator: Rent & Commute Compared 2026

The city costs $2,350 a month and the suburbs $1,950 — the suburbs win by $400 a month, $4,800 over a year. But if the suburbs commute passes $850 a month, the city wins. Enter your rents and commutes.

876

City vs suburbs — rent & commute compared

Add rent and commute for each side and the cheaper monthly total wins. The break-even is where the two totals tie: the suburbs commute that makes the suburbs as dear as the city, the city rent that makes the city as cheap as the suburbs, and the months it takes for a $10,000 gap to build up.

Your monthly rent in the city, in dollars. The default is $2,200 a month.

What getting around the city costs you a month, in dollars: transit, parking, rides. The default is $150 a month.

Your monthly rent in the suburbs, in dollars. The default is $1,500 a month.

What getting from the suburbs costs you a month, in dollars: fuel, tolls, parking, train. The default is $450 a month.

How many months you will stay. The default is 12 months.

Suburbs win by $400.00 a month — city $2,350.00, suburbs $1,950.00Suburbs win by $400.00 a month — city $2,350.00, suburbs $1,950.00The suburbs win by $400.00 a month: the city costs $2,350.00 and the suburbs $1,950.00. Over 12 months that is $4,800.00. The suburbs stay cheaper until the suburbs commute passes $850.00 a month.

City monthly total: $2,350.00

Suburbs monthly total: $1,950.00

Monthly difference: $400.00

Winner: suburbs win by $400.00

City total over 12 months: $28,200.00

Suburbs total over 12 months: $23,400.00

Gap over 12 months: $4,800.00

City annual total: $28,200.00

Suburbs annual total: $23,400.00

Break-even suburbs commute: $850.00

Break-even city rent: $1,800.00

Break-even suburbs rent: $1,900.00

Months for a $10,000 gap: 25.00 months

Months for a $5,000 gap: 12.50 months

Months for a $1,000 gap: 2.50 months

Rent share of the city total: 93.62%

Rent share of the suburbs total: 76.92%

Branch: city rent $1,800: city $1,950.00, suburbs $1,950.00 — tie; 12 months: $0.00

Branch: city rent $2,600: city $2,750.00, suburbs $1,950.00 — suburbs win by $800.00; 12 months: $9,600.00

Branch: suburbs rent $1,900: city $2,350.00, suburbs $2,350.00 — tie; 12 months: $0.00

Branch: suburbs rent $1,200: city $2,350.00, suburbs $1,650.00 — suburbs win by $700.00; 12 months: $8,400.00

Branch: city commute $300: city $2,500.00, suburbs $1,950.00 — suburbs win by $550.00; 12 months: $6,600.00

Branch: suburbs commute $850: city $2,350.00, suburbs $2,350.00 — tie; 12 months: $0.00

Branch: suburbs commute $1,000: city $2,350.00, suburbs $2,500.00 — city wins by $150.00; 12 months: $1,800.00

Branch: 24 months: city $56,400.00, suburbs $46,800.00 — suburbs win by $9,600.00

Branch: 6 months: city $14,100.00, suburbs $11,700.00 — suburbs win by $2,400.00

Branch: city rent $2,000, suburbs rent $1,800: city $2,150.00, suburbs $2,250.00 — city wins by $100.00; 12 months: $1,200.00

Branch: city rent $2,500, city commute $100: city $2,600.00, suburbs $1,950.00 — suburbs win by $650.00; 12 months: $7,800.00

Branch: suburbs rent $1,300, suburbs commute $600: city $2,350.00, suburbs $1,900.00 — suburbs win by $450.00; 12 months: $5,400.00

Branch: both rents $2,000: city $2,150.00, suburbs $2,450.00 — city wins by $300.00; 12 months: $3,600.00

The suburbs win by $400.00 a month. The city costs $2,350.00 a month and the suburbs $1,950.00, so over 12 months the suburbs save $4,800.00. The suburbs stay cheaper until the suburbs commute passes $850.00 a month — then the city wins.

City rent $1,800: city $1,950.00, suburbs $1,950.00 — tie; 12 months: $0.00.

City rent $2,600: city $2,750.00, suburbs $1,950.00 — suburbs win by $800.00; 12 months: $9,600.00.

Suburbs rent $1,900: city $2,350.00, suburbs $2,350.00 — tie; 12 months: $0.00.

Suburbs rent $1,200: city $2,350.00, suburbs $1,650.00 — suburbs win by $700.00; 12 months: $8,400.00.

City commute $300: city $2,500.00, suburbs $1,950.00 — suburbs win by $550.00; 12 months: $6,600.00.

Suburbs commute $850: city $2,350.00, suburbs $2,350.00 — tie; 12 months: $0.00.

Suburbs commute $1,000: city $2,350.00, suburbs $2,500.00 — city wins by $150.00; 12 months: $1,800.00.

24 months: city $56,400.00, suburbs $46,800.00 — suburbs win by $9,600.00.

6 months: city $14,100.00, suburbs $11,700.00 — suburbs win by $2,400.00.

City rent $2,000, suburbs rent $1,800: city $2,150.00, suburbs $2,250.00 — city wins by $100.00; 12 months: $1,200.00.

City rent $2,500, city commute $100: city $2,600.00, suburbs $1,950.00 — suburbs win by $650.00; 12 months: $7,800.00.

Suburbs rent $1,300, suburbs commute $600: city $2,350.00, suburbs $1,900.00 — suburbs win by $450.00; 12 months: $5,400.00.

Both rents $2,000: city $2,150.00, suburbs $2,450.00 — city wins by $300.00; 12 months: $3,600.00.

Reverse: the suburbs commute that ties the two is $850.00 a month (exact 850.0000) — below it the suburbs win, above it the city wins; the city rent that ties the two is $1,800.00 a month (exact 1800.0000); the suburbs rent that ties the two is $1,900.00 a month (exact 1900.0000); at the default gap of $400.00 a month it takes 25.00 months (exact 25.0000) to build a $10,000 gap, 12.50 months for a $5,000 gap and 2.50 months for a $1,000 gap.

How the city and the suburbs compare

Each side has one monthly total: rent plus commute and other getting-around costs. The city total is the city rent plus the city commute; the suburbs total is the suburbs rent plus the suburbs commute. The cheaper total wins, and the difference is the monthly gap. Over the horizon the totals are the monthly totals times the months, and the gap grows by the same monthly amount. The break-even is where the two totals tie: the suburbs commute that makes the suburbs as dear as the city, the city rent that makes the city as cheap as the suburbs, and the suburbs rent that makes the suburbs as dear as the city. The months for a target gap are the target divided by the monthly gap.

At the defaults — city rent $2,200 plus commute $150, suburbs rent $1,500 plus commute $450, over 12 months — the city total is $2,200 + $150 = $2,350.00 a month and the suburbs total is $1,500 + $450 = $1,950.00 a month. The suburbs win by $400.00 a month. Over 12 months the city costs $28,200.00 and the suburbs $23,400.00, a gap of $4,800.00. Rent is 93.62% of the city total and 76.92% of the suburbs total — the suburbs spend a far bigger share on getting around.

CaseCity monthlySuburbs monthlyWinner12-month gap
Default (city $2,200/$150, suburbs $1,500/$450)$2,350.00$1,950.00Suburbs by $400.00$4,800.00
City rent $1,800$1,950.00$1,950.00Tie$0.00
City rent $2,600$2,750.00$1,950.00Suburbs by $800.00$9,600.00
Suburbs rent $1,900$2,350.00$2,350.00Tie$0.00
Suburbs rent $1,200$2,350.00$1,650.00Suburbs by $700.00$8,400.00
City commute $300$2,500.00$1,950.00Suburbs by $550.00$6,600.00
Suburbs commute $850$2,350.00$2,350.00Tie$0.00
Suburbs commute $1,000$2,350.00$2,500.00City by $150.00$1,800.00
24 months$2,350.00$1,950.00Suburbs by $400.00$9,600.00
6 months$2,350.00$1,950.00Suburbs by $400.00$2,400.00
City rent $2,000, suburbs rent $1,800$2,150.00$2,250.00City by $100.00$1,200.00
City rent $2,500, city commute $100$2,600.00$1,950.00Suburbs by $650.00$7,800.00
Suburbs rent $1,300, suburbs commute $600$2,350.00$1,900.00Suburbs by $450.00$5,400.00
Both rents $2,000$2,150.00$2,450.00City by $300.00$3,600.00

The worked example, line by line

Setup: city rent $2,200, city commute $150, suburbs rent $1,500, suburbs commute $450, horizon 12 months.

Line 1 — the city total. $2,200 + $150 = $2,350.00 a month. Rent is 93.62% of it; the commute is only $150.00.

Line 2 — the suburbs total. $1,500 + $450 = $1,950.00 a month. Rent is 76.92% of it; the commute is $450.00, three times the city’s.

Line 3 — the winner. $2,350.00 − $1,950.00 = $400.00 a month: the suburbs win, because the $700.00 rent saving beats the $300.00 extra commute.

Line 4 — the horizon. Over 12 months the city costs $2,350.00 × 12 = $28,200.00 and the suburbs $1,950.00 × 12 = $23,400.00, a gap of $4,800.00. The gap grows $400.00 every month.

Line 5 — the flip. The suburbs commute that ties the two is $2,350.00 − $1,500 = $850.00 a month. At $850.00 the two totals tie at $2,350.00; at $1,000.00 the suburbs cost $2,500.00 and the city wins by $150.00.

Reverse: the suburbs commute that ties the two is $850.00 a month (exact 850.0000 — $2,350.00 − $1,500); the city rent that ties the two is $1,800.00 a month (exact 1800.0000 — $1,950.00 − $150); the suburbs rent that ties the two is $1,900.00 a month (exact 1900.0000 — $2,350.00 − $450); at a $400.00 monthly gap it takes 25.00 months to build a $10,000 gap (exact 25.0000 — $10,000 ÷ $400.00), 12.50 months for $5,000 and 2.50 months for $1,000.

Every branch, checked

City rent $1,800: the city total is $1,950.00 and the suburbs total is $1,950.00 — a tie, and the 12-month gap is $0.00. A $400.00 cheaper city rent erases the suburbs’ whole advantage.

City rent $2,600: the city total is $2,750.00 and the suburbs total is $1,950.00 — the suburbs win by $800.00 a month, $9,600.00 over 12 months. Every $100.00 of city rent adds $100.00 to the suburbs’ win.

Suburbs rent $1,900: the suburbs total is $2,350.00 and the city total is $2,350.00 — a tie, and the 12-month gap is $0.00. When the suburbs rent rises $400.00, the rent saving is gone and only the dearer commute is left.

Suburbs rent $1,200: the suburbs total is $1,650.00 and the city total is $2,350.00 — the suburbs win by $700.00 a month, $8,400.00 over 12 months. A $300.00 cheaper suburbs rent adds $300.00 to the win.

City commute $300: the city total is $2,500.00 and the suburbs total is $1,950.00 — the suburbs win by $550.00 a month, $6,600.00 over 12 months. A dearer city commute helps the suburbs: the gap is the rent saving minus the commute gap, and the commute gap just shrank.

Suburbs commute $850: the suburbs total is $2,350.00 and the city total is $2,350.00 — a tie, and the 12-month gap is $0.00. This is the break-even: the $700.00 rent saving exactly pays for the $700.00 commute.

Suburbs commute $1,000: the suburbs total is $2,500.00 and the city total is $2,350.00 — the city wins by $150.00 a month, $1,800.00 over 12 months. Past the $850.00 break-even the flip is real: the suburbs win on rent and lose on the commute.

24 months: the city costs $56,400.00 and the suburbs $46,800.00, a gap of $9,600.00. The monthly winner does not change with the horizon — only the size of the gap does.

6 months: the city costs $14,100.00 and the suburbs $11,700.00, a gap of $2,400.00. A short stay still saves $400.00 a month, but the total saving is half the 12-month one.

City rent $2,000, suburbs rent $1,800: the city total is $2,150.00 and the suburbs total is $2,250.00 — the city wins by $100.00 a month, $1,200.00 over 12 months. When the rent gap shrinks to $200.00, the $300.00 commute gap beats it.

City rent $2,500, city commute $100: the city total is $2,600.00 and the suburbs total is $1,950.00 — the suburbs win by $650.00 a month, $7,800.00 over 12 months. A walkable city flat with a $100.00 commute still loses to the suburbs on rent alone.

Suburbs rent $1,300, suburbs commute $600: the suburbs total is $1,900.00 and the city total is $2,350.00 — the suburbs win by $450.00 a month, $5,400.00 over 12 months. The cheaper rent more than pays for the dearer commute.

Both rents $2,000: the city total is $2,150.00 and the suburbs total is $2,450.00 — the city wins by $300.00 a month, $3,600.00 over 12 months. With no rent gap at all, the cheaper city commute decides it.

Reverse — the other way round: the suburbs commute that ties the two is $850.00 a month; the city rent that ties the two is $1,800.00 a month; the suburbs rent that ties the two is $1,900.00 a month; at the default gap it takes 25.00 months to build a $10,000 gap, 12.50 months for $5,000 and 2.50 months for $1,000.

What the defaults assume

The model assumes each side’s monthly total is rent plus commute and other getting-around costs, and nothing else: no utilities, no parking permits beyond what you put in the commute box, no time value, no moving costs. It assumes the commute cost is the same every month, and the horizon is whole months from 1 to 600. It assumes the winner is the cheaper monthly total, and that a tie is a tie — with equal totals the months for any gap is never, and the calculator says so instead of giving a number. It assumes the break-even commute is the city total minus the suburbs rent, which is only meaningful when it is above $0. Rounding convention: money is rounded to cents, percents and months to two decimals with the exact value to four, and all figures are computed from unrounded values, rounded only for display.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
City monthly totalcity rent + city commute$2,350.00.
Suburbs monthly totalsuburbs rent + suburbs commute$1,950.00.
Monthly difference|city total − suburbs total|$400.00.
Winnercheaper monthly totalsuburbs win by $400.00.
City total over the horizoncity total × months$28,200.00 over 12 months.
Suburbs total over the horizonsuburbs total × months$23,400.00 over 12 months.
Gap over the horizonmonthly gap × months$4,800.00 over 12 months.
City annual totalcity total × 12$28,200.00.
Suburbs annual totalsuburbs total × 12$23,400.00.
Break-even suburbs commutecity total − suburbs rent$850.00 a month (exact 850.0000); below it the suburbs win, above it the city wins.
Break-even city rentsuburbs total − city commute$1,800.00 a month (exact 1800.0000).
Break-even suburbs rentcity total − suburbs commute$1,900.00 a month (exact 1900.0000).
Months for a $10,000 gap$10,000 ÷ monthly gap25.00 months (exact 25.0000).
Months for a $5,000 gap$5,000 ÷ monthly gap12.50 months.
Months for a $1,000 gap$1,000 ÷ monthly gap2.50 months.
Rent share of the city totalcity rent ÷ city total × 10093.62%.
Rent share of the suburbs totalsuburbs rent ÷ suburbs total × 10076.92%.
City rent $1,800same model, city rent $1,800City $1,950.00, suburbs $1,950.00 — tie; 12 months: $0.00.
City rent $2,600same model, city rent $2,600City $2,750.00, suburbs $1,950.00 — suburbs win by $800.00; 12 months: $9,600.00.
Suburbs rent $1,900same model, suburbs rent $1,900City $2,350.00, suburbs $2,350.00 — tie; 12 months: $0.00.
Suburbs rent $1,200same model, suburbs rent $1,200City $2,350.00, suburbs $1,650.00 — suburbs win by $700.00; 12 months: $8,400.00.
City commute $300same model, city commute $300City $2,500.00, suburbs $1,950.00 — suburbs win by $550.00; 12 months: $6,600.00.
Suburbs commute $850same model, suburbs commute $850City $2,350.00, suburbs $2,350.00 — tie; 12 months: $0.00.
Suburbs commute $1,000same model, suburbs commute $1,000City $2,350.00, suburbs $2,500.00 — city wins by $150.00; 12 months: $1,800.00.
24 monthssame model, 24 monthsCity $56,400.00, suburbs $46,800.00 — suburbs win by $9,600.00.
6 monthssame model, 6 monthsCity $14,100.00, suburbs $11,700.00 — suburbs win by $2,400.00.
City rent $2,000, suburbs rent $1,800same model, rents $2,000/$1,800City $2,150.00, suburbs $2,250.00 — city wins by $100.00; 12 months: $1,200.00.
City rent $2,500, city commute $100same model, city $2,500/$100City $2,600.00, suburbs $1,950.00 — suburbs win by $650.00; 12 months: $7,800.00.
Suburbs rent $1,300, suburbs commute $600same model, suburbs $1,300/$600City $2,350.00, suburbs $1,900.00 — suburbs win by $450.00; 12 months: $5,400.00.
Both rents $2,000same model, both rents $2,000City $2,150.00, suburbs $2,450.00 — city wins by $300.00; 12 months: $3,600.00.

Who uses this

  • The renter choosing between a $2,200 city flat and a $1,500 suburbs flat: they learn the suburbs win by $400.00 a month — so they know the saving is real, and they check the $850.00 break-even commute before signing the suburbs lease.
  • The driver pricing a long commute: they learn the suburbs stop winning when the commute passes $850.00 a month — so they know the fuel, tolls and parking budget that decides it, and they check the $1,000.00 flip before buying the second car.
  • The couple splitting the move: they learn a $1,800.00 city rent ties the suburbs — so they know the city rent to hold out for, and they check the $1,900.00 suburbs rent before ruling the suburbs out.
  • The saver counting the years: they learn the gap reaches $10,000 in 25.00 months — so they know how fast the choice pays, and they check the $9,600.00 two-year gap before treating the move as small money.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: each total is rent plus commute, and the gap is the difference of the totals. What the model cannot do is know your costs: check that the commute box holds everything — fuel, tolls, parking, transit fares, and the second car if the suburbs need one — because a missed $200.00 a month flips the winner. It leaves out utilities, the value of your time, moving costs, and the price of the home itself. It assumes the commute cost is the same every month and the horizon is whole months from 1 to 600. For the bigger rent-or-buy question, see rent vs buy calculator; for what the monthly payment looks like if you buy, see mortgage calculator.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “City vs Suburbs Calculator: Rent & Commute Compared 2026.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: city total = city rent + city commute; suburbs total = suburbs rent + suburbs commute; monthly gap = |city total − suburbs total|; horizon totals = monthly totals × months; break-even suburbs commute = city total − suburbs rent; break-even city rent = suburbs total − city commute; break-even suburbs rent = city total − suburbs commute; months for a target gap = target ÷ monthly gap. Defaults: city $2,200 + $150, suburbs $1,500 + $450, 12 months → city $2,350.00, suburbs $1,950.00, suburbs win by $400.00 a month, $4,800.00 over 12 months; city $28,200.00 and suburbs $23,400.00 over 12 months. Branches: city rent $1,800 → tie at $1,950.00; city rent $2,600 → suburbs win by $800.00, $9,600.00 over 12 months; suburbs rent $1,900 → tie at $2,350.00; suburbs rent $1,200 → suburbs win by $700.00, $8,400.00 over 12 months; city commute $300 → suburbs win by $550.00, $6,600.00 over 12 months; suburbs commute $850 → tie at $2,350.00; suburbs commute $1,000 → city wins by $150.00, $1,800.00 over 12 months; 24 months → city $56,400.00, suburbs $46,800.00, gap $9,600.00; 6 months → city $14,100.00, suburbs $11,700.00, gap $2,400.00; city rent $2,000, suburbs rent $1,800 → city wins by $100.00, $1,200.00 over 12 months; city rent $2,500, city commute $100 → suburbs win by $650.00, $7,800.00 over 12 months; suburbs rent $1,300, suburbs commute $600 → suburbs win by $450.00, $5,400.00 over 12 months; both rents $2,000 → city wins by $300.00, $3,600.00 over 12 months. Reverses: break-even suburbs commute → $850.00 (exact 850.0000); break-even city rent → $1,800.00 (exact 1800.0000); break-even suburbs rent → $1,900.00 (exact 1900.0000); months for a $10,000 gap → 25.00 (exact 25.0000), $5,000 → 12.50, $1,000 → 2.50. Bright Side Kit. "City vs Suburbs Calculator: Rent & Commute Compared 2026." https://brightoolbox.com/city-vs-suburbs-calculator/ Accessed October 25, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Is it cheaper to live in the city or the suburbs?

It depends on the commute — at the defaults the suburbs win by $400.00 a month. The city costs $2,350.00 a month and the suburbs $1,950.00, so over 12 months the suburbs save $4,800.00. But the suburbs win on rent and lose on the commute: if the suburbs commute passes $850.00 a month, the city wins.

How much commute makes the suburbs lose?

$850.00 a month. The break-even suburbs commute is the city total minus the suburbs rent: $2,350.00 minus $1,500 is $850.00. At $850.00 the two totals tie at $2,350.00; at $1,000.00 the suburbs cost $2,500.00 and the city wins by $150.00 a month.

What city rent makes the city as cheap as the suburbs?

$1,800.00 a month. The break-even city rent is the suburbs total minus the city commute: $1,950.00 minus $150 is $1,800.00. At that rent the two totals tie at $1,950.00 a month.

How long until the gap reaches $10,000?

25.00 months at the default gap of $400.00 a month. Ten thousand dollars divided by $400.00 a month is 25.00 months. A $5,000 gap takes 12.50 months and a $1,000 gap takes 2.50 months.

What if the suburbs rent is $1,900 instead of $1,500?

Then it is a tie. The suburbs total becomes $1,900 plus $450, which is $2,350.00 — exactly the city total. The $400.00 rent saving is gone and only the dearer commute is left, so neither side wins.

Does a longer stay change the winner?

No — only the size of the gap. The monthly winner is the same at 6 months, 12 months and 24 months: the suburbs win by $400.00 a month in each case. Over 6 months the gap is $2,400.00, over 12 months $4,800.00, and over 24 months $9,600.00.