★ EVERYDAY · CARS · COMPARISONS

Winter Tires vs All-Season Tires Calculator: Cost & Grip

Winter tires cost $230.00 per winter against $173.33 for all-season tires at our defaults — but stop about 40 ft shorter on snow. Over 6 winters that is $1,680 against $1,040, a $640.00 difference. Change the prices, tire life, swap cost, or horizon and the calculator re-runs the whole comparison, including the 4-winter flip where winter tires come out cheaper.

707

Winter tires vs all-season — cost per winter & stopping distance

Winter set $600 lasting 4 winters plus $80 a season for swaps: $230.00 per winter. All-season set $520 lasting 3 years: $173.33 per winter. The calculator below runs your numbers at any set price, tire life, swap cost, or horizon.

What a set of four winter tires costs. The default is $600.

What a set of four all-season tires costs. The default is $520.

How many winters one set of winter tires lasts. The default is 4 winters.

How many years one set of all-season tires lasts. The default is 3 years.

What the shop charges each season to swap tires on and off. The default is $80 — $0 if you have a second set of wheels or do it yourself.

How many winters to compare over. The default is 6 winters.

Extra cost of winter tires$640.00 over 6 wintersWinter tires $230.00 per winter; all-season tires $173.33 per winter; 6-winter totals $1,680 vs $1,040. Winter tires cost $640.00 more over 6 winters ($106.67 per winter) but stop about 40 ft shorter on snow.

Winter tires per winter: $230.00

All-season tires per winter: $173.33

Winter sets needed: 2 sets

All-season sets needed: 2 sets

Winter total over 6 winters: $1,680

All-season total over 6 winters: $1,040

Difference: +$640.00

Stopping on snow, 30 mph: 100 ft vs 140 ft

Break-even winter set price: $373.33

Winter tires cost $640.00 more over 6 winters at the settings above. They run $230.00 per winter against $173.33 for all-season tires, but stop in about 100 ft on snow from 30 mph against about 140 ft for all-season tires.

$800 winter set: $280.00 per winter — $106.67 more than all-season per winter.

$0 swap cost (second set of wheels or DIY): $150.00 per winter — cheaper than all-season by $23.33.

$650 all-season set: $216.67 per winter — only $13.33 less than winter tires.

4-winter horizon: winters $920 vs all-season $1,040 — winter tires come out $120.00 cheaper.

Winter tires first come out cheaper at a 4-winter horizon at these prices.

Winter set price that matches the all-season per-winter cost: $373.33.

How the winter vs all-season math works

The comparison has two costs and one benefit. The cost per winter for winter tires is the set price divided by how many winters the set lasts, plus the swap cost each season: $600 / 4 + $80 = $230.00. The cost per winter for all-season tires is simpler, because there is nothing to swap: $520 / 3 = $173.33. Over a horizon, each side buys whole sets — the number of sets is the horizon rounded up to the next whole set life — and winter tires also pay the swap cost every season. Over 6 winters both sides need 2 sets, so the totals are 2 × $600 + 6 × $80 = $1,680 for winter tires and 2 × $520 = $1,040 for all-season tires: a $640.00 difference, or $106.67 per winter. The benefit is stopping distance on snow: from 30 mph, winter tires stop in about 100 ft against about 140 ft for all-season tires in typical tests — a 40 ft shorter stop, which is roughly three car lengths.

The interesting part is that the winner depends on the horizon. Winter tires pay a swap cost every season but their sets last longer, so over a short horizon they can win: at 4 winters, winter tires need only 1 set ($600 + 4 × $80 = $920) while all-season tires already need a second set (2 × $520 = $1,040), so winter tires come out $120.00 cheaper. The calculator finds the first horizon where that flip happens, and the reverse number: the winter set price at which the per-winter costs match exactly, ($173.33 − $80) × 4 = $373.33. Buy a winter set for less than that and winter tires are cheaper per winter on cost alone, before the safety benefit is even counted.

The worked example, line by line

Setup: winter set $600.00 lasting 4 winters; all-season set $520.00 lasting 3 years; swap cost $80.00 per season; horizon 6 winters.

Line 1 — winter tires per winter. $600.00 / 4 + $80.00 = $230.00.

Line 2 — all-season tires per winter. $520.00 / 3 = $173.33.

Line 3 — sets needed. 6 winters needs ceil(6 / 4) = 2 winter sets and ceil(6 / 3) = 2 all-season sets.

Line 4 — 6-winter totals. Winter: 2 × $600.00 + 6 × $80.00 = $1,680.00. All-season: 2 × $520.00 = $1,040.00.

Line 5 — the difference. $1,680.00 − $1,040.00 = $640.00 over 6 winters, or $640.00 / 6 = $106.67 per winter.

Line 6 — stopping distance. Winter tires stop in about 100 ft on snow from 30 mph; all-season tires take about 140 ft — 40 ft longer.

Line 7 — the flip. At a 4-winter horizon, winter tires cost 1 × $600.00 + 4 × $80.00 = $920.00 against 2 × $520.00 = $1,040.00 for all-season tires — winter tires are $120.00 cheaper.

Line 8 — the reverse. The winter set price that matches the all-season per-winter cost is ($173.33 − $80.00) × 4 = $373.33.

Every branch, checked

$800 winter set: $800.00 / 4 + $80.00 = $280.00 per winter — $106.67 more than all-season tires per winter. A premium winter set widens the cost gap by about half.

$0 swap cost (second set of wheels or DIY): $600.00 / 4 + $0.00 = $150.00 per winter — cheaper than all-season tires by $23.33 per winter. A second set of wheels pays for itself by deleting the swap charge, and it is the single biggest lever in the whole comparison.

$650 all-season set: $650.00 / 3 = $216.67 per winter — only $13.33 less than winter tires. A premium all-season set nearly closes the cost gap on its own.

4-winter horizon: winter tires cost $920.00 and all-season tires cost $1,040.00 — winter tires come out $120.00 cheaper, because one winter set covers all 4 winters while all-season tires need a second set in year four. This is the honest flip: over short horizons, winter tires can win on cost, not just on safety.

8-winter horizon: winter tires cost 2 × $600.00 + 8 × $80.00 = $1,840.00 and all-season tires cost 3 × $520.00 = $1,560.00 — winter tires cost $280.00 more, because the swap charges keep accumulating while the all-season side buys its third set.

Reverse — the $373.33 break-even set price: at $173.33 per winter for all-season tires and an $80.00 swap cost, a winter set lasting 4 winters matches the all-season per-winter cost at ($173.33 − $80.00) × 4 = $373.33. Find a winter set under that price and winter tires are cheaper per winter before safety is counted at all.

Flip — the 4-winter horizon: 1 winter costs $680.00 for winter tires against $520.00 for all-season; 2 winters $760.00 against $520.00; 3 winters $840.00 against $520.00; at 4 winters the winter side is $920.00 against $1,040.00 — the first horizon where winter tires cost less.

What the defaults assume

Prices are for a set of four tires, fitted, before tax. The $80.00 swap cost is a typical shop charge per season for swapping tires on the same wheels; it drops to $0.00 if you own a second set of wheels or swap them yourself, and it is charged once per season in this model. Tire life is measured in winters for winter tires and years for all-season tires: winter tires only run for the cold months, so 4 winters is roughly 4 seasons of use, while all-season tires run all year, so 3 years is about 36,000 miles of use. The stopping distances — about 100 ft for winter tires and about 140 ft for all-season tires from 30 mph on snow — are typical published test figures, not a guarantee: the exact numbers vary with the tire model, the vehicle, the road surface, and the temperature. Fuel use, wear on dry roads, and the cost of a second set of wheels are not in the model. Rounding convention: money is rounded to cents and all figures are computed from unrounded values, rounded only for display.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Winter tires per winterset price / winters + swap cost$230.00 per winter at the defaults.
All-season tires per winterset price / years$173.33 per winter at the defaults.
Winter 6-winter totalsets × price + horizon × swap$1,680 over 6 winters.
All-season 6-winter totalsets × price$1,040 over 6 winters.
Differencewinter total − all-season total$640.00 more for winter tires.
Difference per winterdifference / horizon$106.67 per winter.
Stopping distance on snowtypical test figures, 30 mph100 ft vs 140 ft — winter tires stop about 40 ft shorter.
$800 winter set$800 / 4 + $80$280.00 per winter.
$0 swap cost$600 / 4 + $0$150.00 per winter — cheaper than all-season.
$650 all-season set$650 / 3$216.67 per winter.
4-winter horizon1 set + swaps vs 2 sets$920 vs $1,040 — winter tires cheaper.
Flip horizonfirst horizon where winters cost less4 winters at the defaults.
Break-even winter set price(all-season per-winter − swap) × winters$373.33 — below this, winter tires win on cost.

Who uses this

  • The snow-belt commuter: drives through real winters and learns winter tires cost $106.67 more per winter but stop 40 ft shorter on snow — so the $640.00 over 6 winters buys a stopping distance no all-season tire can match, and the safety case closes the deal.
  • The second-wheels owner: already owns a spare set of wheels and learns the swap cost is $0, so winter tires cost $150.00 per winter — cheaper than all-season tires by $23.33 — and the decision is free safety on top of a saving.
  • The mild-climate driver: sees only a few snowy days a year and learns all-season tires save $640.00 over 6 winters — so all-season tires are the honest pick, and the money goes to better all-season tires instead of a second set.
  • The short-horizon buyer: plans to keep the car for 4 winters and learns winter tires cost $920.00 against $1,040.00 for all-season tires — so winter tires win on cost and on safety, and the only question left is where to store the off-season set.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: per-winter cost is set price divided by life plus the swap cost, totals are whole sets times the set price plus the swap cost times the horizon, and the break-even set price is the all-season per-winter cost minus the swap cost, times the winter set life. But the model is simplified on purpose. Stopping distances are typical test figures, not measurements of your tires on your car: the real gap between winter and all-season tires varies with the tire model, the vehicle weight, the road surface, and the temperature, and it grows wider as it gets colder. Tire life is an estimate: aggressive driving, bad alignment, and hot-weather use all shorten it, and winter tires worn below about 5/32 of tread lose much of their snow grip. The model ignores the cost of a second set of wheels, storage, fuel differences, and the value of avoiding even one fender-bender. Read the winter tires vs all-season tires guide for the full picture.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Winter Tires vs All-Season Tires Calculator: Cost & Grip.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: winter tires per winter = set price / winters + swap cost; all-season per winter = set price / years; totals = whole sets × set price + horizon × swap cost; stopping distances are typical test figures from 30 mph on snow. Defaults: winter set $600 lasting 4 winters, all-season set $520 lasting 3 years, swap $80 per season, horizon 6 winters → $230.00 vs $173.33 per winter, totals $1,680 vs $1,040, difference $640.00 ($106.67 per winter); $800 set → $280.00 per winter; $0 swap → $150.00 per winter; $650 all-season set → $216.67 per winter; 4-winter horizon → $920 vs $1,040 (winter tires cheaper by $120.00); break-even winter set price $373.33; flip horizon 4 winters; stopping about 100 ft vs 140 ft. No external data needed — all math is from the inputs except the typical stopping-distance figures.Bright Side Kit. "Winter Tires vs All-Season Tires Calculator: Cost & Grip" https://brightoolbox.com/winter-tires-vs-all-season/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

When do winter tires pay for themselves?

At a 4-winter horizon, at the defaults — and sooner if you skip the swap cost. Over 6 winters winter tires cost $640.00 more, but at 4 winters they cost $920.00 against $1,040.00 for all-season tires, so they come out $120.00 cheaper. With a $0 swap cost they cost $150.00 per winter, cheaper than all-season tires at any horizon.

Do I still need winter tires if I have all-wheel drive?

Yes — all-wheel drive helps you go, winter tires help you stop. All-wheel drive sends power to all four wheels, which helps with acceleration on snow, but every car brakes with all four wheels, and stopping is where winter tires win: about 100 ft from 30 mph on snow against about 140 ft for all-season tires. All-wheel drive plus all-season tires still stops 40 ft longer than winter tires.

What does the $80 swap cost cover — and can I skip it?

It is the shop charge for taking one set off and putting the other on, twice a year. You can skip it by owning a second set of wheels, so the swap becomes a simple wheel change you can do yourself, or by having the shop mount the tires once and swap wheels yourself after that. At $0 swap cost, winter tires cost $150.00 per winter — cheaper than all-season tires.

How much shorter is the stopping distance, really?

About 40 ft from 30 mph on snow in typical tests — winter tires stop in about 100 ft, all-season tires in about 140 ft. The exact gap varies with the tire model, the vehicle, and the road, and it grows as the temperature drops. Treat the figures as a typical comparison, not a guarantee for your car.

Do winter tires wear out faster in warm weather?

Yes — their soft rubber compound wears quickly above about 45°F. That is why the model counts their life in winters, not years: a set used only in the cold months lasts about 4 winters, while the same set run all year would wear out far sooner. Take them off when the cold season ends.

How many winters does a set of winter tires last?

About 4 winters at the defaults, or roughly 20,000 to 30,000 miles of winter driving. The exact life depends on how much you drive in winter, how you drive, and the tire. Check the tread depth: below about 5/32 of an inch, a winter tire has lost much of its snow grip and should be replaced even if it looks fine.

Are all-season tires good enough in light snow?

For a few light snowfalls a year, usually yes — and they save $640.00 over 6 winters at the defaults. All-season tires handle light snow and cold rain fine. They fall behind when the snow is deep, the roads stay icy, or the temperature stays well below freezing for weeks — that is when the 40 ft stopping gap matters.

What if I only drive in the city in winter?

City driving still needs stopping, and stopping is the whole argument for winter tires. Plowed city streets are easier than unplowed rural roads, so all-season tires cope better in the city — but intersections ice over, and a 40 ft shorter stop is the difference between stopping in time and not. Run your own prices: if the gap is small, winter tires are cheap insurance.