★ COMPARISONS · RIDES · TRIP COST

Uber vs Taxi Calculator: Which Ride Costs Less? 2026

Uber wins by $22.59. An 8-mile, 20-minute trip is $18.70 by Uber against $41.29 by taxi — the taxi’s per-mile and per-minute rates are both double Uber’s. Enter your distance, minutes and surge to see which ride really costs less.

849

Uber vs taxi — which ride costs less?

Uber and a taxi price the same trip two different ways: Uber multiplies a base fare by the surge, and a taxi adds a tip on top of the fare. This calculator prices both sides on your miles and minutes, so the number you compare is the number the ride really costs — and it shows the surge that flips the answer.

How far the trip is, in miles. The default is 8 miles.

How long the trip takes, in minutes. The default is 20 minutes.

The Uber surge multiplier. 1.0 means no surge. The default is 1.0.

The tip on the taxi fare, in percent. The default is 15%.

Uber wins by $22.59 — $18.70 vs $41.29Uber wins by $22.59 — $18.70 vs $41.29Uber wins by $22.59: Uber $18.70 ($18.70 base fare at 1.00x surge) vs taxi $41.29 ($35.90 fare + $5.39 tip at 15%). Uber = (2.50 + miles × 1.40 + minutes × 0.25) × surge; taxi = 3.50 + miles × 2.80 + minutes × 0.50, plus the tip. The gap is the difference of the two rounded totals.

Uber base fare: $18.70

Uber fare: $18.70

Taxi fare: $35.90

Taxi tip: $5.39

Taxi total: $41.29

Winner: Uber wins by $22.59

Gap: $22.59

Break-even surge: 2.21x

Taxi per-mile at the tie: $0.3451/mi

Uber per-mile at the tie: $4.22/mi

Branch: surge 2.0x: Uber $37.40 vs taxi $41.29 — uber wins by $3.89

Branch: surge 2.5x: Uber $46.75 vs taxi $41.29 — taxi wins by $5.46

Branch: surge 1.5x: Uber $28.05 vs taxi $41.29 — uber wins by $13.24

Branch: short trip 2 mi / 8 min: Uber $7.30 vs taxi $15.07 — uber wins by $7.77

Branch: long trip 25 mi / 45 min: Uber $48.75 vs taxi $110.40 — uber wins by $61.65

Branch: tip 20%: Uber $18.70 vs taxi $43.08 — uber wins by $24.38

Branch: tip 0%: Uber $18.70 vs taxi $35.90 — uber wins by $17.20

Uber wins by $22.59. Uber $18.70 ($18.70 base fare at 1.00x surge) vs taxi $41.29 ($35.90 fare + $5.39 tip).

Surge 2.0x: Uber $37.40 vs taxi $41.29 — uber wins by $3.89.

Surge 2.5x: Uber $46.75 vs taxi $41.29 — taxi wins by $5.46.

Surge 1.5x: Uber $28.05 vs taxi $41.29 — uber wins by $13.24.

Short trip 2 mi / 8 min: Uber $7.30 vs taxi $15.07 — uber wins by $7.77.

Long trip 25 mi / 45 min: Uber $48.75 vs taxi $110.40 — uber wins by $61.65.

Tip 20%: Uber $18.70 vs taxi $43.08 — uber wins by $24.38.

Tip 0%: Uber $18.70 vs taxi $35.90 — uber wins by $17.20.

Flip: surge 2.5x: Uber $46.75 vs taxi $41.29 — taxi wins by $5.46.

Reverse: the surge that ties is 2.21x (at 2.21x the Uber fare is $41.33); the taxi per-mile that ties is $0.3451 a mile; the Uber per-mile that ties is $4.22 a mile.

How Uber vs taxi is really compared

The two rides are priced on the same trip: the same miles, the same minutes. Uber charges a base fare plus a per-mile rate plus a per-minute rate, and then multiplies the whole thing by the surge. A taxi charges a base fare plus a per-mile rate plus a per-minute rate, and then the tip goes on top of the fare. The winner is whichever total is lower — and the gap is the margin. The rates used here are the model rates on the page: Uber $2.50 base, $1.40 a mile, $0.25 a minute; taxi $3.50 base, $2.80 a mile, $0.50 a minute, 15% tip. Real fares vary by city and by the hour, so change the rates to match your city.

At the defaults — 8 miles, 20 minutes, surge 1.0x, tip 15% — the Uber base fare is $2.50 + 8 × $1.40 + 20 × $0.25 = $2.50 + $11.20 + $5.00 = $18.70, and at 1.0x surge the Uber fare is $18.70. The taxi fare is $3.50 + 8 × $2.80 + 20 × $0.50 = $3.50 + $22.40 + $10.00 = $35.90, the tip is 15% × $35.90 = $5.39 and the taxi total is $41.29. Uber wins by $22.59.

CaseUber fareTaxi totalWinner
Default (8 mi, 20 min, 1.0x surge, 15% tip)$18.70$41.29Uber by $22.59
Surge 2.0x$37.40$41.29Uber by $3.89
Surge 2.5x$46.75$41.29Taxi by $5.46
Surge 1.5x$28.05$41.29Uber by $13.24
Short trip 2 mi / 8 min$7.30$15.07Uber by $7.77
Long trip 25 mi / 45 min$48.75$110.40Uber by $61.65
Tip 20%$18.70$43.08Uber by $24.38
Tip 0%$18.70$35.90Uber by $17.20

The worked example, line by line

Setup: 8 miles, 20 minutes, surge 1.0x, tip 15%.

Line 1 — the Uber base fare. $2.50 + 8 × $1.40 + 20 × $0.25 = $2.50 + $11.20 + $5.00 = $18.70.

Line 2 — the Uber fare. $18.70 × 1.0 = $18.70.

Line 3 — the taxi fare. $3.50 + 8 × $2.80 + 20 × $0.50 = $3.50 + $22.40 + $10.00 = $35.90.

Line 4 — the taxi tip. 15% × $35.90 = $5.39.

Line 5 — the taxi total. $35.90 + $5.39 = $41.29.

Line 6 — the winner. $41.29 − $18.70 = $22.59, so Uber wins by $22.59.

Reverse: the surge that ties is 2.21x (at 2.21x the Uber fare is $41.33, a touch over the taxi total); the taxi per-mile rate that ties is $0.3451 a mile; the Uber per-mile rate that ties is $4.22 a mile.

Every branch, checked

Surge 2.0x: the Uber fare is $18.70 × 2.0 = $37.40, so Uber still wins, by $3.89. Doubling the fare nearly erases the margin.

Surge 2.5x: the Uber fare is $18.70 × 2.5 = $46.75, so the taxi wins by $5.46. This is the flip: the surge that turns the answer over sits between 2.0x and 2.5x, at 2.21x.

Surge 1.5x: the Uber fare is $28.05, so Uber wins by $13.24. A moderate surge costs about $9.35 of the margin.

Short trip 2 mi / 8 min: the Uber fare is $2.50 + $2.80 + $2.00 = $7.30 and the taxi total is $13.10 + $1.97 = $15.07, so Uber wins by $7.77. The taxi’s $3.50 base fare is the problem on short trips.

Long trip 25 mi / 45 min: the Uber fare is $2.50 + $35.00 + $11.25 = $48.75 and the taxi total is $96.00 + $14.40 = $110.40, so Uber wins by $61.65. The longer the trip, the wider the gap, because the taxi’s per-mile and per-minute rates are both double Uber’s.

Tip 20%: the tip is 20% × $35.90 = $7.18 and the taxi total is $43.08, so Uber wins by $24.38. Five more points of tip cost $1.79.

Tip 0%: the taxi total is the fare alone, $35.90, so Uber wins by $17.20. Even with no tip at all, the taxi is still $17.20 dearer.

Reverse — the lines that matter: the surge that ties is 2.21x; the taxi per-mile rate that ties is $0.3451 a mile; the Uber per-mile rate that ties is $4.22 a mile. And there is no break-even distance: the taxi’s per-mile and per-minute rates are both higher, so it loses at every distance.

What the defaults assume

The model assumes the distance, minutes, surge and tip you enter, and the model rates on the page: Uber $2.50 base, $1.40 a mile, $0.25 a minute; taxi $3.50 base, $2.80 a mile, $0.50 a minute. It assumes the surge multiplies the whole Uber base fare and the tip is a percentage of the taxi fare. It leaves out tolls, airport fees, waiting time, booking fees and any minimum fare — the $22.59 gap at the defaults is the fare-and-tip gap only, not the whole decision. The gap is the difference of the two cent-rounded totals, so the numbers on the page always subtract exactly; the exact unrounded taxi total is $41.285, and at surge 2.5x the exact unrounded gap is $5.465, which would round to $5.47 — the page shows $5.46, the difference of the displayed totals. Rounding convention: money is rounded to cents, the surge to two decimals, the per-mile reverses to four and two decimals, and all figures are computed from unrounded values, rounded only for display.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Uber base fare2.50 + miles × 1.40 + minutes × 0.25$18.70.
Uber farebase fare × surge$18.70 at 1.0x surge.
Taxi fare3.50 + miles × 2.80 + minutes × 0.50$35.90.
Taxi tiptaxi fare × tip %$5.39 at 15%.
Taxi totaltaxi fare + tip$41.29.
Winnerlower totalUber wins by $22.59.
Gap|taxi total − Uber fare|, from the rounded totals$22.59.
Break-even surgetaxi total ÷ Uber base fare2.21x.
Taxi per-mile at the tie(Uber ÷ (1 + tip) − 3.50 − minutes × 0.50) ÷ miles0.3451 dollars a mile.
Uber per-mile at the tie(taxi total − 2.50 − minutes × 0.25) ÷ miles4.22 dollars a mile.
Surge 2.0xsame model, 2.0x surgeUber $37.40, taxi fare $35.90, tip $5.39, taxi total $41.29, Uber wins by $3.89 ($3.89).
Surge 2.5xsame model, 2.5x surgeUber $46.75, taxi fare $35.90, tip $5.39, taxi total $41.29, Taxi wins by $5.46 ($5.46).
Surge 1.5xsame model, 1.5x surgeUber $28.05, taxi fare $35.90, tip $5.39, taxi total $41.29, Uber wins by $13.24 ($13.24).
Short trip 2 mi / 8 minsame model, 2 mi / 8 minUber $7.30, taxi fare $13.10, tip $1.97, taxi total $15.07, Uber wins by $7.77 ($7.77).
Long trip 25 mi / 45 minsame model, 25 mi / 45 minUber $48.75, taxi fare $96.00, tip $14.40, taxi total $110.40, Uber wins by $61.65 ($61.65).
Tip 20%same model, 20% tipUber $18.70, taxi fare $35.90, tip $7.18, taxi total $43.08, Uber wins by $24.38 ($24.38).
Tip 0%same model, 0% tipUber $18.70, taxi fare $35.90, tip $0.00, taxi total $35.90, Uber wins by $17.20 ($17.20).

Who uses this

  • The traveller at the airport curb: they learn Uber is $18.70 and the taxi is $41.29 — so they know the rideshare is cheaper, and they check the 2.21x break-even surge before opening the app.
  • The commuter pricing the daily ride: they learn the short trip is $7.30 by Uber and $15.07 by taxi — so they know the daily gap is $7.77, and they check the long-trip case at $61.65 before budgeting the week.
  • The night owl in a surge: they learn 2.5x surge flips the answer — so they know the taxi wins by $5.46 when the multiplier is high, and they check the 2.0x case at $37.40 before waiting it out.
  • The budget traveller skipping the tip: they learn even a 0% tip leaves the taxi $17.20 dearer — so they know the tip is not the problem, and they check the $0.3451-a-mile tie rate before haggling.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: the Uber fare is the base fare times the surge, the taxi total is the fare plus the tip, and the winner is the lower total. What the model cannot do is price your city for you: check the rates, because real Uber and taxi rates vary by city and by the hour, and the model rates here are the ones on the page. It assumes the surge multiplies the whole base fare and leaves out tolls, airport fees, waiting time, booking fees and minimum fares. For the drive instead of either, see drive vs public transit commute; for the cost of the whole trip, see holiday travel cost calculator.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Uber vs Taxi Calculator: Which Ride Costs Less? 2026.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: Uber base fare = $2.50 + miles × $1.40 + minutes × $0.25; Uber fare = base fare × surge; taxi fare = $3.50 + miles × $2.80 + minutes × $0.50; tip = taxi fare × tip %; taxi total = fare + tip; winner = lower total; gap = difference of the cent-rounded totals. Defaults: 8 miles; 20 minutes; surge 1.0x; tip 15% → Uber $18.70 (2.50 + 11.20 + 5.00), taxi fare $35.90 (3.50 + 22.40 + 10.00), tip $5.39, taxi total $41.29, Uber wins by $22.59. Branches: surge 2.0x → Uber $37.40, Uber by $3.89; surge 2.5x → Uber $46.75, taxi by $5.46; surge 1.5x → Uber $28.05, Uber by $13.24; 2 mi / 8 min → Uber $7.30, taxi $15.07, Uber by $7.77; 25 mi / 45 min → Uber $48.75, taxi $110.40, Uber by $61.65; tip 20% → tip $7.18, taxi $43.08, Uber by $24.38; tip 0% → taxi $35.90, Uber by $17.20. Reverses: break-even surge 2.21x; taxi per-mile at the tie $0.3451 a mile; Uber per-mile at the tie $4.22 a mile; no break-even distance (tie at −4.41 miles). Bright Side Kit. "Uber vs Taxi Calculator: Which Ride Costs Less? 2026." https://brightoolbox.com/uber-vs-taxi/ Accessed October 25, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Is Uber or a taxi cheaper?

At the defaults, Uber — by $22.59. An 8-mile, 20-minute trip is $18.70 by Uber ($2.50 + $11.20 for the miles + $5.00 for the minutes, at 1.0x surge) and $41.29 by taxi ($35.90 fare + $5.39 tip at 15%). The taxi’s per-mile rate is twice Uber’s and its per-minute rate is twice Uber’s, so it loses at these rates.

How is an Uber fare calculated?

Base fare plus miles plus minutes, times the surge. The base fare is $2.50, the per-mile rate is $1.40 and the per-minute rate is $0.25. At 8 miles and 20 minutes the base fare is $2.50 + $11.20 + $5.00 = $18.70, and at 1.0x surge that is the fare. At 2.0x surge the same trip is $37.40; at 2.5x it is $46.75.

How is a taxi fare calculated?

Base fare plus miles plus minutes, plus the tip. The base fare is $3.50, the per-mile rate is $2.80 and the per-minute rate is $0.50. At 8 miles and 20 minutes the fare is $3.50 + $22.40 + $10.00 = $35.90, the 15% tip is $5.39 and the total is $41.29. With no tip the total is $35.90; at a 20% tip it is $43.08.

At what surge does the taxi win?

At 2.21x. The break-even surge is the taxi total divided by the Uber base fare, so $41.29 ÷ $18.70 = 2.21x. At 2.0x surge Uber still wins by $3.89; at 2.5x the taxi wins by $5.46. The flip sits between the two.

Is Uber cheaper for short trips too?

Yes — by $7.77 on a 2-mile, 8-minute trip. The Uber fare is $7.30 and the taxi total is $15.07 ($13.10 fare + $1.97 tip). The taxi’s higher base fare hurts it most on short trips, where the base fare is a bigger share of the total.

Is Uber cheaper for long trips too?

Yes — by $61.65 on a 25-mile, 45-minute trip. The Uber fare is $48.75 and the taxi total is $110.40 ($96.00 fare + $14.40 tip). The longer the trip, the bigger the gap, because the taxi’s per-mile and per-minute rates are both double Uber’s.

Is there a trip length where the taxi wins?

No — not at these rates. The taxi’s per-mile rate ($2.80) and per-minute rate ($0.50) are both higher than Uber’s ($1.40 and $0.25), so the taxi loses at every distance. The distance that would tie is −4.41 miles, which does not exist. Only a surge above 2.21x, or a much lower taxi rate, flips the answer.