★ MONEY · INVESTING · COMPARISONS

Stocks vs Real Estate Calculator: The 20-Year Verdict

Leveraged real estate wins by $177,589.78 at the defaults — but only by funding $131,254.89 of negative cash flow. Without a mortgage, stocks win by $356,705.42: $100,000 becomes $697,640.83 in stocks at 10.2% a year over 20 years, against $340,935.41 in unleveraged property at 4.6% appreciation plus 3.0% net rent. Enter your own amount, horizon, returns, yield, mortgage rate, and down payment, and this calculator works out all three endings and the cash-flow catch.

686

Stocks vs real estate — what $100,000 becomes over 20 years

Three endings, one lump sum: stocks compound at 10.2% a year to $697,640.83 in 20 years, unleveraged property grows at 4.6% and collects rent to reach $340,935.41, and a 20% down mortgage turns the same $100,000 into a $500,000.00 property that reaches $875,230.61 — after the rent falls $131,254.89 short of the mortgage payments. The calculator below finds your winner at any horizon, return, yield, mortgage rate, and down payment.

How much you invest once, in dollars. The default is $100,000 — a lump sum left alone to grow.

How many years the money stays invested. The default is 20 years — long enough for the stocks’ lead to open up.

The yearly return on stocks, in percent. The default is 10.2% — the S&P 500’s long-run nominal return.

How fast home prices rise each year, in percent. The default is 4.6% — the long-run US house-price growth rate.

Net rent after maintenance, vacancy, tax, and insurance, as a percent of the property’s current value each year. The default is 3.0%.

The fixed rate on a 30-year mortgage, in percent. The default is 6.5%.

Your down payment as a percent of the property price. The default is 20% — so $100,000 buys a $500,000 property with a $400,000 mortgage.

Your answerLeveraged real estate wins: $875,230.61 vs stocks $697,640.83 after 20 years — real estate ahead by $177,589.78.Stocks $100,000 × 1.102^20 = $697,640.83 (6.98×) vs unleveraged property $245,829.33 + rent $95,106.08 = $340,935.41. With a 20% down mortgage, property reaches $875,230.61. The leveraged win is funded by $131,254.89 of negative cash flow.

Stocks after 20 years: $697,640.83

Unleveraged property + rent: $340,935.41

Leveraged property total: $875,230.61

Monthly mortgage payment: $2,528.27

Equity after 20 years: $1,006,485.50

Net rent after mortgage: -$131,254.89

Leveraged real estate wins by $177,589.78 over 20 years at the settings above. $100,000.00 becomes $875,230.61 in leveraged property against $697,640.83 in stocks. But the win is funded by $131,254.89 of negative cash flow — the rent of $475,530.41 does not cover $606,785.30 of mortgage payments. Without the mortgage, stocks win by $356,705.42.

Over 10 years: stocks $264,128.91 vs unleveraged property $193,826.05 — stocks ahead by $70,302.86. Leveraged property reaches $326,633.11 at 10 years, ahead of stocks by $62,504.20 — again only by funding $118,209.65 of negative cash flow.

Over 30 years: stocks $1,842,671.15 vs unleveraged property $571,587.36 — stocks ahead by $1,271,083.79. Leveraged property reaches $1,947,758.86 once the mortgage is paid off — the only horizon where the rent finally covers the mortgage, by $20,586.58.

Stocks at 8% a year: $466,095.71 after 20 years — still ahead of unleveraged property $340,935.41 by $125,160.30, but behind leveraged property $875,230.61 by $409,134.90.

Home appreciation at 3.5% a year: unleveraged property reaches $283,817.93 — stocks ahead by $413,822.90, wider than the $356,705.42 gap at 4.6% appreciation.

Net rental yield at 4% a year: unleveraged property reaches $372,637.44 — stocks ahead by $325,003.39. Each extra point of yield adds $31,702.03 over 20 years.

The cash-flow catch: rent of $475,530.41 over 20 years against mortgage payments of $606,785.30 leaves -$131,254.89 — about $6,562.74 a year out of pocket, every year, before any repair bill.

How the verdict is worked out

Three endings, one formula each. Stocks are simple compounding: the amount times one plus the yearly return, raised to the number of years. $100,000 times 1.102 to the power of 20 is $100,000 times 6.9764, which is $697,640.83 — 6.98 times your money. Unleveraged property is the same compounding on the house price, plus the rent: $100,000 times 1.046 to the power of 20 is $245,829.33, and the rent is 3.0% of a property that grows at 4.6% a year, which adds up to $95,106.08 over 20 years — together $340,935.41, or 3.41 times your money. The gap is the two endings subtracted: $697,640.83 minus $340,935.41 is $356,705.42 in stocks’ favour. Leveraged property starts from a bigger base: a 20% down payment turns $100,000 into a $500,000.00 property with a $400,000.00 mortgage, so the same 4.6% growth works on five times the money — the property reaches $1,229,146.63, and after the $222,661.13 mortgage balance still owed after 20 years, the equity is $1,006,485.50. Then the rent minus the mortgage payments is added: $475,530.41 of rent against $606,785.30 of payments leaves -$131,254.89 — and the leveraged total is $875,230.61, ahead of stocks by $177,589.78.

The worked example, line by line

Setup: $100,000 invested, 20 years, stocks 10.2% a year, home appreciation 4.6% a year, net rental yield 3.0%, mortgage 6.5%, down payment 20%.

Line 1 — stocks growth factor. 1.102 to the power of 20 = 6.9764.

Line 2 — stocks ending. $100,000 × 6.9764 = $697,640.83, or 6.98× your money.

Line 3 — property value, no mortgage. 1.046 to the power of 20 = 2.4583, so $100,000 × 2.4583 = $245,829.33.

Line 4 — rent, no mortgage. 3.0% of a property growing at 4.6% a year for 20 years adds up to $95,106.08.

Line 5 — unleveraged total. $245,829.33 + $95,106.08 = $340,935.41, or 3.41× your money.

Line 6 — the gap without a mortgage. $697,640.83 − $340,935.41 = $356,705.42 in stocks’ favour.

Line 7 — property price with leverage. $100,000 / 0.20 = $500,000.00, with a $400,000.00 mortgage.

Line 8 — monthly payment. $400,000.00 at 6.5% fixed for 30 years = $2,528.27 a month.

Line 9 — property value with leverage. $500,000.00 × 2.4583 = $1,229,146.63.

Line 10 — equity. $1,229,146.63 − the $222,661.13 balance still owed = $1,006,485.50.

Line 11 — net rent after mortgage. $475,530.41 of rent − $606,785.30 of payments = -$131,254.89.

Line 12 — leveraged total. $1,006,485.50 + -$131,254.89 = $875,230.61, ahead of stocks by $177,589.78.

Every branch, checked

Over 10 years: $100,000 times 1.102 to the power of 10 is $264,128.91 in stocks — 2.64 times — against $100,000 times 1.046 to the power of 10 plus rent, which is $193,826.05 — 1.94 times. Stocks are ahead by $70,302.86, less than a fifth of the 20-year gap: the lead compounds, so it grows fastest in the later years. Leveraged property reaches $326,633.11 at 10 years, ahead of stocks by $62,504.20 — again only by funding $118,209.65 of negative cash flow.

Over 30 years: $100,000 times 1.102 to the power of 30 is $1,842,671.15 in stocks — 18.43 times — against $100,000 times 1.046 to the power of 30 plus rent, which is $571,587.36 — 5.72 times. Stocks are ahead by $1,271,083.79. Leveraged property reaches $1,947,758.86 once the mortgage is paid off — the only horizon where the rent finally covers the mortgage, by $20,586.58 over the full 30 years.

Stocks at 8% a year: $100,000 times 1.08 to the power of 20 is $466,095.71 — 4.66 times — against $340,935.41 in unleveraged property, so stocks still win by $125,160.30, but fall behind leveraged property $875,230.61 by $409,134.90. Two points of return cost stocks $231,545.12 over 20 years.

Home appreciation at 3.5% a year: the property value is $100,000 times 1.035 to the power of 20, which is $198,978.89, and with rent the unleveraged total is $283,817.93 — stocks ahead by $413,822.90, wider than the $356,705.42 gap at 4.6% appreciation. A single point of slower price growth costs property $57,117.48 over 20 years.

Net rental yield at 4% a year: the unleveraged total is $372,637.44 — stocks ahead by $325,003.39. Each extra point of yield adds $31,702.03 over 20 years, so the rent you actually collect matters more than the price growth: a property that rents well beats one that merely appreciates.

The honest flip: the $131,254.89 catch

Leveraged real estate wins the headline — $875,230.61 against $697,640.83 — but the win is bought, not free. The rent of $475,530.41 over 20 years does not cover the $606,785.30 of mortgage payments at $2,528.27 a month, leaving -$131,254.89: about $6,562.74 a year out of pocket, every year, before any repair bill, vacancy, or rate rise. That is the price of the leverage. The same $100,000 in stocks costs nothing to hold and can be sold in a day; the property needs the cash every month and cannot be sold in pieces. The flip is real but conditional: if you cannot fund the negative cash flow for twenty years, the leveraged win never happens — and the unleveraged comparison, which stocks win by $356,705.42, is the honest one. The way to use the flip is as a question about cash flow: if the rent covered the mortgage, the leveraged win would be clean. At 3.0% yield it does not — see the build vs buy home comparison for the same cash-flow question from the other side.

What the defaults assume

The defaults are long-run averages, not promises: stocks at 10.2% a year is the S&P 500’s long-run nominal return, the same basis used on this site’s stocks vs bonds page, and home appreciation at 4.6% a year is the long-run US house-price growth rate. The 3.0% net rental yield is rent after maintenance, vacancy, tax, and insurance, as a percent of the property’s current value — a realistic net yield for a typical US rental, not the gross yield agents quote. The mortgage is a fixed 6.5% for 30 years with no refinancing, no extra payments, and no rate change. The calculator assumes one constant return and one constant appreciation rate every year — no crashes, no booms, no sequence — so it shows the average outcome, not any real 20-year path. It counts no buying or selling costs, no capital-gains tax on the stocks, and no management fees on either side: add those and both endings fall, and the stocks’ ending falls less. It also assumes the rent grows with the property value, which is how rents behave over long stretches but not in any single year.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: endings are rounded to cents — $697,640.83, $340,935.41 — and multiples to two decimals — 6.98×, 3.41×. The gap is the rounded endings subtracted, so $697,640.83 minus $340,935.41 is $356,705.42. The mortgage payment is the standard amortisation formula on a 30-year term, and the balance after 20 years is the amortised balance at that point.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Stocks after 20 years$100,000 × 1.102^20$697,640.83 — 6.98× your money.
Property value, no mortgage$100,000 × 1.046^20$245,829.33 — 2.46× your money.
Net rent, no mortgage3.0% × property value, grown$95,106.08 over 20 years.
Unleveraged property total$245,829.33 + $95,106.08$340,935.41 — 3.41× your money.
Stocks ahead, no mortgage$697,640.83 − $340,935.41$356,705.42 after 20 years.
Property price, 20% down$100,000 / 0.20$500,000.00 bought with your $100,000.
Mortgage borrowed$500,000.00 − $100,000$400,000.00 at 6.5% fixed for 30 years.
Monthly mortgage payment$400,000 at 6.5% / 30 years$2,528.27 a month, every month.
Mortgage balance after 20 yearsamortisation at 6.5%$222,661.13 still owed.
Equity after 20 years$1,229,146.63 − $222,661.13$1,006,485.50 of property value that is yours.
Net rent after mortgage$475,530.41 − $606,785.30-$131,254.89 — the catch.
Leveraged property total$1,006,485.50 + -$131,254.89$875,230.61 — ahead of stocks by $177,589.78.
10 years: stocks vs property1.102^10 vs 1.046^10 + rent$264,128.91 vs $193,826.05 — stocks ahead by $70,302.86.
30 years: stocks vs property1.102^30 vs 1.046^30 + rent$1,842,671.15 vs $571,587.36 — stocks ahead by $1,271,083.79.

Who uses this

  • The first-time landlord: has $100,000 and learns the $500,000 property reaches $875,230.61 — but only by funding $131,254.89 of negative cash flow at $2,528.27 a month — so the decision turns on whether the monthly shortfall is affordable, not on the headline.
  • The index investor: compares $697,640.83 in stocks against $340,935.41 in unleveraged property and learns stocks win by $356,705.42 with no mortgage, no tenants, and no monthly bill — the simplest version of the same $100,000.
  • The 10-year horizon saver: needs the money sooner and learns the 10-year gap is only $70,302.86 — and that the leveraged win at 10 years still costs $118,209.65 of negative cash flow — so the shorter horizon argues for stocks.
  • The yield-focused buyer: shops by rent, not by price growth, and learns each extra point of net yield adds $31,702.03 over 20 years — a 4% yield property at $372,637.44 beats a 3% yield property at $340,935.41 by that much.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: the future value is the amount times one plus the yearly return, raised to the number of years; the rent is the yield times the property value, grown with appreciation and summed; the mortgage payment is the standard amortisation formula on a 30-year term; the balance is the amortised balance after the years you enter; the equity is the property value minus that balance. But the inputs carry the assumptions. The 10.2% stocks return is the S&P 500’s long-run nominal average — real 20-year stretches have come in well above and well below it. The 4.6% appreciation rate is a long-run national average: your city can run far hotter or far colder for a decade. The 3.0% net yield assumes the rent is collected, the property is occupied, and the maintenance bill is ordinary — a bad tenant or a new roof moves it. The mortgage is fixed at 6.5% for 30 years with no refinancing; a refinance at a lower rate cuts the payment and the negative cash flow, while a rate rise on an adjustable loan does the opposite. The calculator counts no buying or selling costs, no capital-gains tax, and no management fees, and it assumes the return is the same every year, so it shows the average outcome, not the path. The $131,254.89 negative cash flow is the single most important figure on this page: the leveraged win of $177,589.78 is real, but it is funded, not free. No studies or statistics are cited on this page beyond the two long-run averages named above, because none are needed: every figure is arithmetic on the numbers you enter.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Stocks vs Real Estate Calculator: The 20-Year Verdict.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: stocks future value = amount × (1 + return)^years; property value = amount × (1 + appreciation)^years; cumulative net rent = yield × amount × ((1 + appreciation)^years − 1) / appreciation; mortgage payment = standard 30-year amortisation; equity = property value − balance; leveraged total = equity + rent − mortgage payments. Defaults: $100,000, 20 years, stocks 10.2% a year, appreciation 4.6% a year, net yield 3.0%, mortgage 6.5%, 20% down → stocks $697,640.83 (6.98×) vs unleveraged property $340,935.41 (3.41×), stocks ahead by $356,705.42; leveraged property $875,230.61, ahead of stocks by $177,589.78 after funding $131,254.89 of negative cash flow. Branches: 10 years: $264,128.91 vs $193,826.05; 30 years: $1,842,671.15 vs $571,587.36; stocks at 8%: $466,095.71; appreciation 3.5%: $283,817.93; yield 4%: $372,637.44. Sources: S&P 500 long-run nominal return ~10.2% a year; US house-price growth ~4.6% a year (long-run average).Bright Side Kit. "Stocks vs Real Estate Calculator: The 20-Year Verdict" https://brightoolbox.com/stocks-vs-real-estate/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Are stocks or real estate better over 20 years?

Stocks, unless you borrow. Without a mortgage, $100,000 becomes $697,640.83 in stocks at 10.2% a year over 20 years, against $340,935.41 in unleveraged property — stocks ahead by $356,705.42. With a 20% down mortgage, the $500,000 property reaches $875,230.61, ahead of stocks by $177,589.78 — but only by funding $131,254.89 of negative cash flow.

How much does $100,000 become in stocks vs real estate?

$100,000 at 10.2% a year for 20 years is $100,000 times 1.102 to the power of 20, which is $697,640.83 — 6.98 times your money. The same $100,000 as unleveraged property at 4.6% appreciation plus 3.0% net rent is $245,829.33 of property value plus $95,106.08 of rent, which is $340,935.41 — 3.41 times.

How does a mortgage change the comparison?

A 20% down payment turns $100,000 into a $500,000.00 property with a $400,000.00 mortgage at 6.5%. The property grows to $1,229,146.63 and, after the $222,661.13 balance still owed, the equity is $1,006,485.50. That leverage is what flips the verdict — the property is five times bigger than the cash you put in, so its 4.6% growth works on five times the money.

What is the negative cash flow catch?

The rent does not cover the mortgage. Over 20 years the property collects $475,530.41 of net rent but you pay $606,785.30 of mortgage payments — $2,528.27 a month — leaving -$131,254.89. That is about $6,562.74 a year out of pocket, every year, before any repair bill. The leveraged win of $177,589.78 is real, but it is bought with that cash.

What if I only invest for 10 years?

Over 10 years, $100,000 becomes $264,128.91 in stocks against $193,826.05 in unleveraged property — stocks ahead by $70,302.86, less than a fifth of the 20-year gap of $356,705.42. Leveraged property reaches $326,633.11 at 10 years, ahead of stocks by $62,504.20 — again only by funding $118,209.65 of negative cash flow.

What if stocks return only 8% a year?

At 8% a year, $100,000 becomes $466,095.71 in 20 years — still ahead of unleveraged property $340,935.41 by $125,160.30, but behind leveraged property $875,230.61 by $409,134.90. The stocks’ lead shrinks fast when the return falls: two points of return cost $231,545.12 over 20 years.

What if home prices rise more slowly, or rents are higher?

At 3.5% appreciation, unleveraged property reaches $283,817.93 — stocks ahead by $413,822.90. At a 4% net rental yield, unleveraged property reaches $372,637.44 — stocks ahead by $325,003.39. Each extra point of yield adds $31,702.03 over 20 years, so the rent you actually collect matters more than the price growth.

Does this include taxes, maintenance, and fees?

Only through the net rental yield: the 3.0% is rent after maintenance, vacancy, tax, and insurance, as a percent of the property’s current value. It does not include the buying costs, the selling costs, the capital-gains tax on the stocks, or the management fees on either side. Add a 1% yearly fund fee to the stocks and the ending falls — the calculator on the stocks vs bonds page shows the fee drag in detail.