REFERENCE TABLE · MONEY · TAXES

2026 State Sales Tax Rates: All 50 States + DC

The sticker price is never the checkout price — except in four lucky states. In 2026 the average American pays a 7.53% combined sales tax (Tax Foundation, population-weighted), but the range is enormous: Louisiana averages 10.13% while Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, and Oregon charge 0% — and California's 7.25% state rate is the highest base in the country. Below: the full 51-jurisdiction table (state rate, average local add-on, combined rate, rank), a live state lookup, and an add-tax calculator. No state changed its statewide rate in the first half of 2026 — every shift since January came from local adjustments.

342

State sales tax lookup

Pick a state — state rate, average local add-on, combined rate, and rank.

Combined rates are population-weighted averages — your city’s exact rate may differ.

Result—Enter values above

Enter values to see the result.

343

Add sales tax

Price + your state’s average combined rate — the checkout total.

The sticker price. $0 to $10,000,000.

Uses the state’s average combined rate. Override with your exact local rate on your receipt for to-the-cent math.

Result—Enter values above

Enter values to see the result.

The full 2026 table: state, local, combined

Rates as of July 1, 2026 (Tax Foundation midyear update; local figures are population-weighted averages). The nationwide average combined rate is 7.53%.

StateState rateAvg localCombined avgRank
Alabama4.00%5.46%9.46%5
Louisiana5.00%5.13%10.13%1
Colorado2.90%4.99%7.89%16
Oklahoma4.50%4.56%9.06%6
New York4.00%4.54%8.54%10
Missouri4.23%4.22%8.44%12
Georgia4.00%3.56%7.56%18
Washington6.50%3.07%9.57%3
Arkansas6.50%2.98%9.48%4
Arizona5.60%2.94%8.54%11
New Mexico4.88%2.80%7.68%17
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%8
Tennessee7.00%2.61%9.61%2
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.10%22
Kansas6.50%2.21%8.71%9
North Dakota5.00%2.09%7.09%23
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%14
South Dakota4.20%1.91%6.11%36
Alaska0.00%1.82%1.82%46
California7.25%1.78%9.03%7
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%21
South Carolina6.00%1.49%7.49%19
Nebraska5.50%1.48%6.98%27
Wyoming4.00%1.39%5.39%44
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%13
Utah6.10%1.32%7.42%20
Minnesota6.88%1.26%8.14%15
Florida6.00%0.98%6.98%28
Iowa6.00%0.94%6.94%29
Wisconsin5.00%0.72%5.72%42
West Virginia6.00%0.60%6.60%31
Hawaii4.00%0.50%4.50%45
Virginia5.30%0.47%5.77%41
Vermont6.00%0.43%6.43%32
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%6.34%34
Mississippi7.00%0.06%7.06%24
Idaho6.00%0.03%6.03%37
Indiana7.00%0.00%7.00%25
Rhode Island7.00%0.00%7.00%25
Connecticut6.35%0.00%6.35%33
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%6.25%35
Kentucky6.00%0.00%6.00%38
Maryland6.00%0.00%6.00%38
Michigan6.00%0.00%6.00%38
District of Columbia6.00%0.00%6.00%—
Maine5.50%0.00%5.50%43
Delaware0.00%0.00%0.00%47
Montana0.00%0.00%0.00%47
New Hampshire0.00%0.00%0.00%47
Oregon0.00%0.00%0.00%47
New Jersey6.63%-0.02%6.60%30

How to read it: the state rate is the base every seller in the state charges; avg local is what cities, counties, and special districts stack on top, weighted by population; combined is what the average resident actually pays. Five states — Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, Oregon — levy no statewide tax (Alaska localities add their own, averaging 1.82%). Six states add no local tax at all: Connecticut, Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan (plus Maine, DC, Mississippi, Idaho, Rhode Island).

2026: what moved and what didn't

No state changed its statewide rate between January and July 2026. Every shift came from local adjustments: North Carolina's combined rate rose enough to drop four rank places, while Wyoming was the only state whose combined rate fell. Two 2026 quirks worth knowing: Illinois eliminated its 1% grocery tax on January 1, 2026 (many localities replaced it with their own food taxes), and South Dakota's 2023 rate cut sunsets in June 2027. Louisiana — the combined-rate leader at 10.13% — raised its state rate from 4.45% to 5% in January 2025 as part of a broader tax reform.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
State lookupstate rate + avg local = combinedTexas: 6.25% + 1.95% = 8.20% at the defaults — rank 14 of 51.
Add sales taxprice × (1 + combined rate)$100 × 1.082 = $108.20 in Texas — the checkout total.

Who uses this

  • Cross-border shoppers: the New Hampshire–Vermont border effect is real — per-capita sales in NH border counties tripled while Vermont's stagnated.
  • Online sellers: 45 states plus DC charge statewide tax, and economic-nexus rules mean out-of-state sellers collect too.
  • Movers and relocators: sales tax is the visible half of a state's tax mix — Tennessee's 9.61% comes with no income tax; Oregon's 0% comes with high income tax.
  • Budgeters and receipt-checkers: the add-tax lookup settles “is this receipt right?” in seconds — the reverse calculator un-does any receipt.

Accuracy & limitations

Rates from the Tax Foundation's 2026 midyear update (as of July 1, 2026), sourced from the Sales Tax Clearinghouse and state revenue departments. Combined figures are population-weighted averages — your city's exact rate can be much higher (Chicago: 10.25%) or lower; always check your receipt for exact math. The table ignores tax bases: what is taxable varies enormously (groceries, clothing, services), and Hawaii, New Mexico, and South Dakota tax many business-to-business services. Resort-area special taxes are excluded. Not tax advice.

Cite this reference tableBright Side Kit. “2026 State Sales Tax Chart: All 50 States.” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "2026 State Sales Tax Chart: All 50 States." https://brightoolbox.com/state-sales-tax-rates/ Accessed October 23, 2026.
Embed this reference table

Paste this into any web page to embed the live reference table. The “Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the highest sales tax in 2026?

By combined average, Louisiana at 10.13% — a 5% state rate plus 5.13% of local add-ons on average. Tennessee (9.61%), Washington (9.57%), Arkansas (9.48%), and Alabama (9.46%) round out the top five. By state rate alone, California leads at 7.25%, with Indiana, Mississippi, Rhode Island, and Tennessee tied at 7%.

Which states have no sales tax?

Five states levy no statewide sales tax: Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, and Oregon. The fine print: Alaska localities impose their own taxes (averaging 1.82% statewide), and Oregon allows limited local lodging taxes. Delaware famously advertises itself as the 'Home of Tax-Free Shopping.'

Why is the tax on my receipt higher than my state's rate?

Because your city, county, and special districts stack their own rates on top. Colorado's state rate is only 2.9% — the lowest non-zero in the country — but Denver-area locals push the average combined rate to 7.89%. The lookup above shows your state's average local add-on; your receipt's exact rate depends on your ZIP code's jurisdictions.

Are groceries taxed?

It depends on the state. Most states exempt groceries; some tax them at a reduced rate; a handful (including Alabama, Mississippi, and South Dakota) tax them at or near the full rate. In 2026, Illinois eliminated its statewide 1% grocery tax — though many Illinois localities imposed their own food taxes to replace the revenue.

Do I pay sales tax on online purchases?

Usually yes. Since the 2018 Wayfair decision, states enforce economic nexus: out-of-state sellers with enough sales into a state must collect that state's tax. The rate charged is generally based on the delivery address, not the seller's location — which is why the combined table, not just the state rate, is the number that matters.

Did any state change its sales tax rate in 2026?

No state changed its statewide rate between January and July 2026. All movement came from local adjustments — North Carolina's combined rate rose the most (four rank places), and Wyoming was the only state to see a combined-rate decrease. Lawmakers have generally preferred income-tax cuts over sales-tax changes in recent years.

What is the average sales tax rate in the US?

The population-weighted national average is 7.53% combined state and local (Tax Foundation, July 2026). That is the single number to sanity-check a receipt against — but remember it blends Louisiana's 10.13% with four states at 0%.