★ MONEY · TRAVEL · COMPARISONS

Road Trip vs Flying Calculator: Which Is Cheaper in 2026?

A 500-mile trip for two costs $75.71 to drive and $438.00 to fly. Driving wins by $362.29 at the defaults — and the gap only grows with more travelers. Flying wins the time back, though: 3.00 h door to door against 7.69 h behind the wheel.

722

Road trip vs flying — 500-mile cost comparison

Driving costs fuel plus tolls, and the fuel bill barely moves when you add passengers. Flying charges every traveler a full ticket, plus parking and fees. Enter your trip below and see which one wins — and by how much.

The one-way distance of the trip in miles. The default is 500 miles.

Your car’s miles per gallon. A typical sedan gets about 28 MPG; a big SUV is closer to 20. The default is 28 MPG.

The price of a gallon of gas where you fill up. The default is $3.40 per gallon.

All tolls on the route, one way. Enter 0 if your route has no tolls. The default is $15.

How many people are making the trip. Driving costs the same for the whole car; flying charges every traveler. The default is 2.

The one-way ticket price per person, before fees. The default is $189.

Airport parking, rides to the airport, and any booking fees, for the whole trip. The default is $60.

Winner — drivingDriving wins by $362.29Driving $75.71 ($60.71 fuel + $15.00 tolls); flying $438.00 ($189.00 × 2 + $60.00 parking and fees). Driving is cheaper because the fuel bill is split across the whole car, while every traveler pays a full airfare.

Driving fuel cost: $60.71

Driving total: $75.71

Flying total: $438.00

Gap (flying minus driving): +$362.29

Driving time: 7.69 h

Flying time: 3.00 h

Driving per person: $37.86

Flying per person: $219.00

Break-even distance (2 travelers): 3,484 miles

Break-even distance (solo): 1,927 miles

Driving wins by $362.29 at the defaults. Two travelers on a 500-mile trip pay $37.86 each to drive and $219.00 each to fly. Flying only wins if the trip stretches past 3,484 miles, or airfare falls below $7.86 per person.

4 travelers: flying costs $816.00 vs driving $75.71 — driving wins by $740.29.

1,000-mile trip: driving costs $136.43 vs flying $438.00 — driving wins by $301.57.

$89 airfare: flying costs $238.00 vs driving $75.71 — driving wins by $162.29.

1 traveler: flying costs $249.00 vs driving $75.71 — driving wins by $173.29.

1,500-mile trip: driving costs $197.14 vs flying $438.00 — driving wins by $240.86.

Reverse: an airfare of $7.86 per person ties driving for two travelers, and flying only becomes cheaper past 3,484 miles (2 travelers) or 1,927 miles (solo).

How the road trip vs flying comparison works

The two ways of traveling price completely differently. Driving is mostly a fixed cost: you pay for fuel and tolls once, no matter how many people are in the car, so every extra passenger makes the per-person price fall. Flying is a per-person cost: every traveler buys a ticket, and the parking and fees sit on top. This calculator adds up both sides the same way — driving is fuel plus tolls, flying is airfare times travelers plus parking and fees — and shows which one wins, by how much, and how long each one takes.

At the defaults — a 500-mile trip, 28 MPG, gas at $3.40 a gallon, $15 in tolls, 2 travelers, airfare of $189 a person, and $60 of parking and fees — driving costs 500 ÷ 28 × $3.40 = $60.71 of fuel, plus $15.00 of tolls, for $75.71 in total. Flying costs $189.00 × 2 + $60.00 = $438.00. The gap is $362.29, and driving wins it. On time, driving takes 500 ÷ 65 = 7.69 h at an average 65 mph, while flying takes 2 hours at the airport plus 500 ÷ 500 = 3.00 h in the air — flying saves 4.69 h.

FeatureDrivingFlying
Total cost (2 travelers, 500 mi)$75.71$438.00
Cost per person$37.86$219.00
Travel time7.69 h3.00 h
FlexibilityLeave when you like, stop anywhereFixed departure, no stops
LuggageTrunk space, no feesCarry-on free, checked bags often $30–40 each
ComfortYou drive, you control the stopsCramped seat, no driving
One extra travelerAdds $0 to the tripAdds a full airfare ($189.00)

The worked example, line by line

Setup: distance 500 miles; fuel economy 28 MPG; gas $3.40/gal; tolls $15; travelers 2; airfare $189 per person; parking and fees $60.

Line 1 — driving fuel. 500 ÷ 28 × $3.40 = $60.71. Each mile costs $3.40 ÷ 28 = $0.12 in fuel.

Line 2 — driving total. $60.71 + $15.00 tolls = $75.71.

Line 3 — flying total. $189.00 × 2 + $60.00 = $438.00.

Line 4 — the gap. $438.00 − $75.71 = $362.29. Driving wins.

Line 5 — the time. Driving: 500 ÷ 65 mph = 7.69 h. Flying: 2 hours at the airport + 500 ÷ 500 mph = 3.00 h. Flying saves 4.69 h.

Line 6 — per person. Driving: $75.71 ÷ 2 = $37.86 each. Flying: $438.00 ÷ 2 = $219.00 each.

Line 7 — the break-even distance. Flying stays flat as the trip gets longer, while driving grows by $0.12 a mile, so they meet at ($438.00 − $15.00) ÷ ($3.40 ÷ 28) = 3,484 miles for two travelers. Solo, the flying total is $249.00, so they meet at ($249.00 − $15.00) ÷ ($3.40 ÷ 28) = 1,927 miles.

Every branch, checked

4 travelers: flying costs $816.00 while driving stays at $75.71 — driving wins by $740.29. Each extra traveler adds a full $189 ticket to flying and nothing to driving, so the gap grows by $189 a head.

1,000-mile trip: driving costs $136.43 and flying stays at $438.00 — driving wins by $301.57. Doubling the distance doubles the fuel bill, but the airfare does not move, so the gap shrinks by $60.71.

$89 airfare: flying costs $238.00 against driving’s $75.71 — driving still wins, by $162.29. Even a bargain $89 ticket is not enough: two tickets plus $60 of fees is $238.00, and driving is $75.71.

1 traveler: flying costs $249.00 against driving’s $75.71 — driving wins by $173.29. Solo is the closest call of all, because driving has nobody to split the fuel with — but it still wins by more than $170.

1,500-mile trip: driving costs $197.14 and flying stays at $438.00 — driving wins by $240.86. Even at 1,500 miles, driving is ahead; the lines only cross at 3,484 miles.

Reverse — what ties driving: an airfare of $7.86 per person ties driving for two travelers — ($75.71 − $60.00) ÷ 2 = $7.86. Any fare above that, and driving wins. Flying only becomes cheaper than driving past 3,484 miles for two travelers, or 1,927 miles solo.

What the defaults assume

Driving averages 65 mph, which allows for highway speed with fuel and rest stops; flying cruises at 500 mph with 2 hours added for getting to the airport, security, and boarding. The model counts fuel and tolls for driving, and airfare, airport parking, and fees for flying. It does not count food on the road, a hotel on a multi-day drive, checked-bag fees, a rental car at the destination, or wear and tear on your car — about $0.10 to $0.15 a mile in depreciation and maintenance on a typical car, which would make driving look a little worse if you counted it. It also assumes one car and one flight, one way; a round trip doubles both totals, so the gap doubles too, to $724.57. Rounding convention: money is rounded to cents and all figures are computed from unrounded values, rounded only for display.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Driving fuel costdistance ÷ MPG × gas price$60.71 — 500 ÷ 28 × $3.40.
Driving totalfuel + tolls$75.71 for the whole car.
Flying totalairfare × travelers + parking/fees$438.00 for 2 travelers.
Gapflying total − driving total+$362.29 — driving wins.
Driving timedistance ÷ 65 mph7.69 h behind the wheel.
Flying time2 h + distance ÷ 500 mph3.00 h door to door.
Driving per persondriving total ÷ travelers$37.86 each.
Flying per personflying total ÷ travelers$219.00 each.
Break-even distance (2 travelers)(flying total − tolls) ÷ (gas ÷ MPG)3,484 miles — flying wins past this.
Break-even distance (solo)((airfare + fees) − tolls) ÷ (gas ÷ MPG)1,927 miles — flying wins past this.
4 travelersairfare × 4 + parking/fees$816.00 vs $75.71; gap $740.29.
1,000-mile tripsame rates, 1,000 miles$136.43 vs $438.00; gap $301.57.
$89 airfareairfare $89 × 2 + fees$238.00 vs $75.71; gap $162.29.
1 travelerairfare × 1 + parking/fees$249.00 vs $75.71; gap $173.29.
1,500-mile tripsame rates, 1,500 miles$197.14 vs $438.00; gap $240.86.
Reverse: tie airfare(driving total − fees) ÷ travelers$7.86 per person ties driving for two.

Who uses this

  • The couple planning a 500-mile weekend trip: wonders whether to drive or fly, and learns driving costs $75.71 against flying’s $438.00 — so they drive, pocket $362.29, and spend it at the destination instead.
  • The family of four heading to the beach: enters 4 travelers and learns driving wins by $740.29 — so they load the car, because four plane tickets cost more than the whole road trip.
  • The solo traveler on a tight schedule: enters 1 traveler and learns driving still wins by $173.29, but flying saves 4.69 h — so they fly anyway, and pay the $173.29 for the time back.
  • The bargain hunter watching airfare: drops the fare to $89 and learns flying still loses by $162.29 — so they stop refreshing the airline site and check the break-even distance instead, which is 3,484 miles.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: fuel is distance divided by MPG times the gas price, flying is airfare times travelers plus parking and fees, and the break-even distance is where the two totals are equal. What the model cannot do is price your time, your comfort, or your car’s wear: it leaves out depreciation and maintenance (roughly $0.10 to $0.15 a mile), food and hotels on a long drive, checked-bag fees, and a rental car at the far end, all of which would narrow driving’s lead. It also assumes steady speeds — 65 mph driving, 500 mph flying plus 2 hours at the airport — while real trips hit traffic, delays, and layovers. Read the gas vs electric car calculator to see how an electric car changes the fuel math, and the holiday travel cost calculator for the full trip budget, hotels included.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Road Trip vs Flying Calculator: Which Is Cheaper in 2026?” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: driving total = (distance ÷ MPG × gas price) + tolls; flying total = airfare × travelers + parking and fees; driving time = distance ÷ 65 mph; flying time = 2 h + distance ÷ 500 mph; break-even distance = (flying total − tolls) ÷ (gas ÷ MPG). Defaults: 500 miles, 28 MPG, $3.40/gal, $15 tolls, 2 travelers, $189 airfare, $60 parking and fees → driving fuel $60.71, driving total $75.71, flying total $438.00, driving wins by $362.29; driving time 7.69 h, flying time 3.00 h; per person driving $37.86, flying $219.00; break-even 3,484 miles (2 travelers), 1,927 miles (solo); tie airfare $7.86 per person; 4 travelers → flying $816.00, driving wins $740.29; 1,000-mile trip → driving $136.43, wins $301.57; $89 airfare → flying $238.00, driving wins $162.29; 1 traveler → flying $249.00, driving wins $173.29; 1,500-mile trip → driving $197.14, wins $240.86.Bright Side Kit. "Road Trip vs Flying Calculator: Which Is Cheaper in 2026?" https://brightoolbox.com/road-trip-vs-flying/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper for two people, driving or flying?

Driving — by $362.29 on a 500-mile trip. Two people pay $75.71 to drive ($60.71 of fuel plus $15.00 in tolls) and $438.00 to fly ($189.00 a ticket plus $60.00 of parking and fees). The fuel bill is split across the whole car; every traveler pays a full airfare.

When does flying become cheaper than driving?

Past 3,484 miles for two travelers, or 1,927 miles solo. Flying costs the same no matter how far you go, while driving grows by $0.12 a mile, so the lines cross at 3,484 miles for two travelers. Flying also wins if airfare falls below $7.86 per person at the defaults.

How is the driving cost calculated?

Fuel plus tolls. Fuel is distance divided by MPG times the gas price: 500 ÷ 28 × $3.40 = $60.71. Add the $15.00 of tolls and driving costs $75.71. Change any of the three numbers and the answer updates.

What about the time difference?

Flying saves 4.69 h on a 500-mile trip. Driving takes 7.69 h at an average 65 mph, while flying takes 3.00 h — 2 hours at the airport plus 1 hour in the air. On a 1,000-mile trip the gap grows: 15.38 h driving against 4.00 h flying.

Is driving still cheaper for a solo traveler?

Yes — by $173.29. One traveler pays $75.71 to drive and $249.00 to fly. Solo is the closest call, because there is nobody to split the fuel with, but driving still wins until the trip passes 1,927 miles.

Are tolls and airport parking included?

Yes. The defaults include $15.00 in tolls and $60.00 of airport parking and fees. If your route has no tolls, set tolls to $0; if someone drops you at the airport, set parking to $0 — the winner rarely changes, but the gap does.

What about an electric car?

An electric car makes driving cheaper still. Electricity usually costs about $0.04 a mile, against $0.12 a mile for gas at these defaults. To model an EV here, set the gas price to about $1.12 at 28 MPG, which gives the same $0.04 a mile — then driving costs about $35.00 on a 500-mile trip. See the gas vs electric car calculator for the full comparison.

What about luggage fees?

They are not in the defaults — add them to the parking and fees field. A checked bag is usually $30 to $40 each way, so two bags on a round trip can add $120 to $160 to flying, and the gap grows by the same amount. Driving carries whatever fits in the trunk for free.