★ CONSTRUCTION · WALLS

Retaining Wall Cost Calculator: Price Per Sq Ft 2026

A 30 by 4 ft retaining wall costs $3,525.00 to build. The wall face is 120 sq ft, so the billable area is 132.00 sq ft with 10% extra, which is $3,300.00 of blocks, plus $150.00 for base gravel and $75.00 for delivery. That is $29.38/sq ft all-in, and 264 blocks. Enter your size and prices to cost any wall, or work out how much wall a budget covers.

772

Retaining wall cost — face area, blocks and delivery

A retaining wall is priced by the square foot of face, but the job is three parts: the blocks, the base gravel and the delivery. The billable area is the face area plus extra for cuts and waste: blocks are cut to fit the ends and the curves, and 10% extra is standard. The blocks cost is the billable area times the block rate, and the total adds the gravel and the delivery on top. This calculator prices the blocks, adds the gravel and the delivery, and works out the cost per square foot — so the number you get is the number you pay the builder.

The length of the wall in feet, along the face. Measure along the wall; a typical garden wall is 20 to 40 ft long. The default is 30 ft.

The height of the wall in feet, from the base to the top course. Measure the exposed face; a typical garden wall is 3 to 5 ft high. The default is 4 ft.

What the blocks cost per square foot of face, installed, including the blocks and the labour. Blocks are about $18 to $35 a square foot. The default is $25.

What the base gravel costs, in dollars. Gravel for the base and the drainage is about $100 to $250 for a garden wall. The default is $150.

What the delivery costs, in dollars. A pallet delivery of blocks is about $50 to $150, and some yards deliver free. The default is $75.

How much extra to order for cuts and waste, as a percent. 10% is standard; a curved wall needs 15%. The default is 10%.

Your wall budget in dollars. The calculator works out how many square feet of wall the budget covers, after the gravel and the delivery. The default is $5,000.

Total retaining wall cost$3,525.0030 x 4 ft wall = 120.00 sq ft face, 132.00 billable sq ft: blocks $3,300.00 + gravel $150.00 + delivery $75.00 = $3,525.00. That is $29.38/sq ft all-in, 264 blocks.

Face area: 120.00 sq ft

Billable area: 132.00 sq ft

Blocks: $3,300.00

Base gravel: $150.00

Delivery: $75.00

Total cost: $3,525.00

Cost per sq ft: $29.38/sq ft

Blocks needed: 264 blocks

$5,000 budget covers: 173.64 sq ft

$8,000 budget covers: 282.73 sq ft

A 30 x 4 ft retaining wall costs $3,525.00. The wall face is 120.00 sq ft, the billable area is 132.00 sq ft, which is $3,300.00 of blocks, plus $150.00 for base gravel and $75.00 for delivery. That is $29.38/sq ft all-in, and 264 blocks.

20 x 4 ft: area 80.00 sq ft, billable 88.00 sq ft, blocks $2,200.00, total $2,425.00 ($30.31/sq ft), 176 blocks.

Rate $18.00/sq ft: blocks $2,376.00, total $2,601.00 ($21.68/sq ft).

Extra 0%: billable 120.00 sq ft, blocks $3,000.00, total $3,225.00 ($26.88/sq ft), 240 blocks.

No delivery: total $3,450.00 ($28.75/sq ft).

25 x 5 ft: area 125.00 sq ft, billable 137.50 sq ft, blocks $3,437.50, total $3,662.50 ($29.30/sq ft), 275 blocks.

Reverse: $5,000 budget → 173.64 sq ft; $8,000 budget → 282.73 sq ft.

How retaining wall cost is worked out

A retaining wall has three costs, not one: the blocks, the base gravel and the delivery. The face area is the length times the height. The billable area is the face area plus 10% extra for cuts and waste: blocks are cut to fit the ends and the curves, and the offcuts are waste. The blocks cost is the billable area times the block rate, and the total adds the gravel and the delivery: $3,300.00 + $150.00 + $75.00 = $3,525.00.

At the defaults — 30 by 4 ft, blocks $25.00/sq ft, gravel $150.00, delivery $75.00, 10% extra — the face area is 30 × 4 = 120.00 sq ft, the billable area is 120 × 1.10 = 132.00 sq ft, the blocks are 132.00 × $25.00 = $3,300.00, and the total is $3,525.00 — which is $3,525.00 ÷ 120 = $29.38/sq ft all-in, and 132.00 × 2 = 264 blocks.

JobBillableBlocksGravelDeliveryTotalPer sq ft
30 x 4 ft, $25, $150, $75 (default)132.00 sq ft$3,300.00$150.00$75.00$3,525.00$29.38
20 x 4 ft, $25, $150, $7588.00 sq ft$2,200.00$150.00$75.00$2,425.00$30.31
30 x 4 ft, $18, $150, $75132.00 sq ft$2,376.00$150.00$75.00$2,601.00$21.68
30 x 4 ft, $25, no extra120.00 sq ft$3,000.00$150.00$75.00$3,225.00$26.88
30 x 4 ft, $25, no delivery132.00 sq ft$3,300.00$150.00$0.00$3,450.00$28.75
25 x 5 ft, $25, $150, $75137.50 sq ft$3,437.50$150.00$75.00$3,662.50$29.30

The worked example, line by line

Setup: 30 by 4 ft, blocks $25.00/sq ft, gravel $150.00, delivery $75.00, 10% extra.

Line 1 — the face area. 30 × 4 = 120.00 sq ft.

Line 2 — the billable area. 120 × 1.10 = 132.00 sq ft to order.

Line 3 — the blocks cost. 132.00 × $25.00 = $3,300.00.

Line 4 — the total. $3,300.00 + $150.00 gravel + $75.00 delivery = $3,525.00.

Line 5 — the cost per square foot. $3,525.00 ÷ 120 = $29.38/sq ft all-in.

Line 6 — the blocks and the budget. The wall takes 132.00 × 2 = 264 blocks. A $5,000 budget minus the $150 gravel and the $75 delivery leaves $4,775, and $4,775 ÷ 27.5 = 173.64 sq ft of wall. An $8,000 budget buys 282.73 sq ft.

Every branch, checked

20 by 4 ft: the face area is 20 × 4 = 80.00 sq ft, the billable area is 80 × 1.10 = 88.00 sq ft, the blocks are $2,200.00 and the total is $2,425.00, or $30.31/sq ft all-in, and 176 blocks. A shorter wall costs less in total, but a little more per foot, because the $150 gravel and the $75 delivery are spread over fewer feet.

Blocks $18.00/sq ft: the billable area is the same, but the blocks fall to 132.00 × $18.00 = $2,376.00, so the total is $2,601.00, or $21.68/sq ft all-in. Cheap blocks are the blocks and the yard, not the laying: plain concrete blocks are the same blocks to lay as stone-faced ones.

Extra 0%: with no extra for cuts and waste, the billable area is the face area itself: 120.00 sq ft, so the blocks are $3,000.00 and the total is $3,225.00, or $26.88/sq ft all-in, and 240 blocks. Ordering no extra saves $300.00 on paper, but the last block comes up short.

No delivery: with no delivery charge, the total is the blocks plus the gravel alone: $3,450.00, or $28.75/sq ft all-in. Some yards deliver free over a pallet minimum, but a wall this size is a pallet and a half — check before you order.

25 by 5 ft: the face area is 25 × 5 = 125.00 sq ft, the billable area is 125 × 1.10 = 137.50 sq ft, the blocks are $3,437.50 and the total is $3,662.50, or $29.30/sq ft all-in, and 275 blocks. A taller wall costs almost the same per foot, because the gravel and the delivery are spread over more feet.

Reverse — the $5,000 budget: the gravel and the delivery take $225 of the budget, leaving $4,775, and $4,775 ÷ 27.5 = 173.64 sq ft of wall. An $8,000 budget buys 282.73 sq ft, which is 109.09 sq ft more than the $5,000 budget. The per-foot cost of 27.5 is 1.10 × $25.00 of blocks.

What the defaults assume

The model assumes a straight wall on level ground: a wall on a slope, a curved wall, or a wall with steps changes the cuts, because the blocks are cut to fit and the offcuts are waste. It assumes the block rate includes the blocks and the labour, which is right for a builder quote but not for blocks bought alone. It assumes the gravel and the delivery are one flat fee each: a wall that needs more gravel for a deeper base will cost more. It assumes the wall is 4 ft high or less for the permit note; a taller wall needs engineering, which this model does not count. It leaves out the cap blocks, the drainage pipe, the backfill, the excavation, and tax — ask the builder whether the quote includes those. Rounding convention: money is rounded to cents, areas to 2 decimals, and all figures are computed from unrounded values, rounded only for display.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Face arealength × height120.00 sq ft.
Billable areaarea × (1 + extra ÷ 100)132.00 sq ft.
Blocks costbillable × rate/sq ft$3,300.00.
Base gravelas entered$150.00.
Deliveryas entered$75.00.
Total costblocks + gravel + delivery$3,525.00.
Cost per sq fttotal ÷ face area$29.38/sq ft all-in.
Blocks neededbillable × 2264 blocks.
20 x 4 ftsame modelArea 80.00 sq ft, billable 88.00 sq ft, blocks $2,200.00, total $2,425.00, $30.31/sq ft, 176 blocks.
Rate $18.00/sq ftsame model, rate $18Blocks $2,376.00, total $2,601.00, $21.68/sq ft.
Extra 0%same model, extra 0%Billable 120.00 sq ft, blocks $3,000.00, total $3,225.00, $26.88/sq ft, 240 blocks.
No deliverysame model, delivery $0Total $3,450.00, $28.75/sq ft all-in.
25 x 5 ftsame modelArea 125.00 sq ft, billable 137.50 sq ft, blocks $3,437.50, total $3,662.50, $29.30/sq ft, 275 blocks.
Reverse: $5,000 budget(budget − gravel − delivery) ÷ 27.5173.64 sq ft; $8,000 buys 282.73 sq ft.

Who uses this

  • The homeowner levelling a sloping garden: they learn a 30 by 4 ft wall costs $3,525.00 — $3,300.00 of blocks, $150.00 of gravel and $75.00 of delivery — so they know the exact number before they call the builder, and they know it is 264 blocks, not a guess.
  • The landlord terracing a rental yard: they learn a 20 by 4 ft wall costs $2,425.00 — and they learn the gravel and the delivery are $225 of $2,425, so building the wall in one go is cheaper than two short walls.
  • The couple choosing between a wall and a fence: a wall costs $3,525.00 for this yard, and the same yard in timber is cheaper to build — so they check the wall against the fence before they decide, because a wall is dearer to build and dearer to keep.
  • The renovator on a $5,000 budget: they learn $5,000 covers 173.64 sq ft — so they know the 120 sq ft wall fits with room to spare, and the 25 by 5 ft wall fits too.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: the face area is the length times the height, the billable area is the face area plus the extra, the blocks are the billable area times the rate, and the total adds the gravel and the delivery. What the model cannot do is measure your wall for you: measure along the wall, and for a wall that follows a slope or a curve, measure the wall, not the straight-line distance. It leaves out the cap blocks, the drainage pipe, the backfill, the excavation, and tax — ask the builder whether the quote includes those. It assumes the block rate includes the blocks and the labour, and that the gravel and the delivery are one flat fee each. It assumes the wall is built the season the blocks arrive: blocks left in a pile chip, and the extra you ordered does not cover blocks that chipped. For the concrete for the same yard, see concrete cost calculator; for the gravel, see gravel cost calculator.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Retaining Wall Cost Calculator: Price Per Sq Ft 2026.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: face area = length × height; billable area = area × (1 + extra ÷ 100); blocks cost = billable × rate/sq ft; total = blocks + gravel + delivery; cost per sq ft = total ÷ face area; blocks needed = billable × 2; budget covers (budget − gravel − delivery) ÷ coefficient, where coefficient = rate × (1 + extra/100). Defaults: 30 × 4 ft, rate $25.00/sq ft, gravel $150.00, delivery $75.00, extra 10% → face area 120.00 sq ft, billable 132.00 sq ft, blocks $3,300.00, total $3,525.00, $29.38/sq ft, 264 blocks; 20 × 4 ft → area 80.00, billable 88.00, blocks $2,200.00, total $2,425.00, $30.31/sq ft, 176 blocks; rate $18.00/sq ft → blocks $2,376.00, total $2,601.00, $21.68/sq ft; extra 0% → billable 120.00, blocks $3,000.00, total $3,225.00, $26.88/sq ft, 240 blocks; no delivery → total $3,450.00, $28.75/sq ft; $5,000 budget → 173.64 sq ft; $8,000 budget → 282.73 sq ft; 25 × 5 ft → area 125.00, billable 137.50, blocks $3,437.50, total $3,662.50, $29.30/sq ft, 275 blocks.Bright Side Kit. "Retaining Wall Cost Calculator: Price Per Sq Ft 2026." https://brightoolbox.com/retaining-wall-cost-calculator/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a retaining wall cost for 120 sq ft?

$3,525.00. The face area is 120.00 sq ft, the billable area is 132.00 sq ft, which is $3,300.00 of blocks, plus $150.00 for base gravel and $75.00 for delivery. That is $29.38/sq ft all-in, and 264 blocks.

How do you calculate retaining wall cost?

Face area times rate, plus extra for cuts and waste, plus gravel and delivery. The face area is 30 × 4 = 120.00 sq ft, the billable area is 120 × 1.10 = 132.00 sq ft, the blocks are 132.00 × $25.00 = $3,300.00, and the total is $3,525.00 with the gravel and the delivery.

How much does a retaining wall cost per square foot?

$29.38/sq ft all-in for this wall. The total is $3,525.00 for 120 sq ft, which is $3,525.00 ÷ 120 = $29.38/sq ft. The per-foot cost is 1.10 × $25.00 of blocks, which is $27.50 before the gravel and the delivery.

How many blocks does a 120 sq ft wall need?

264 blocks. The billable area is 132.00 sq ft, and each 12 by 6 in block covers 0.5 sq ft, so the wall takes 132.00 × 2 = 264 blocks. Order the billable area, not the face area, or the last block comes up short.

How many square feet does a $5,000 budget buy?

173.64 sq ft. The gravel and the delivery take $225 of the budget, leaving $4,775, and $4,775 ÷ 27.5 = 173.64 sq ft of wall. An $8,000 budget buys 282.73 sq ft.

How much does a 20 by 4 ft retaining wall cost?

$2,425.00. The face area is 80.00 sq ft, the billable area is 88.00 sq ft, which is $2,200.00 of blocks, plus $150.00 for base gravel and $75.00 for delivery. That is $30.31/sq ft all-in — a little more per foot than the 120 sq ft wall, because the gravel and the delivery are spread over fewer feet.

How much does a 25 by 5 ft retaining wall cost?

$3,662.50. The face area is 125.00 sq ft, the billable area is 137.50 sq ft, which is $3,437.50 of blocks, plus $150.00 for base gravel and $75.00 for delivery. That is $29.30/sq ft all-in, and 275 blocks.

Do I need gravel behind a retaining wall?

Yes, gravel is what keeps the wall standing. Base gravel levels the first course, and drainage gravel behind the wall lets water out, so the soil does not push the wall over. A wall without drainage fails sooner than a wall without caps, which is why the gravel is in the model and the caps are not.