★ REFERENCE TABLE · CONSTRUCTION · INSULATION

Insulation R-Value Chart: Material, Thickness & Targets

R-value is resistance to heat flow: higher is warmer in winter and cooler in summer. From R-11 to R-49 you need 38 more R, which is 11.9 inches of fiberglass batts at R-3.2 per inch. Find your material below, read across to your target, and use the calculator for any starting point.

515

How many inches do you need to add?

Insulation adds up by R-value, not by inches alone: an inch of closed-cell foam buys twice the R of an inch of fiberglass. Enter what you have, pick your target, choose the material, and the calculator converts the R gap into inches. The area is shown for context when you price the job; it does not change the thickness.

The area you are insulating, for context only. Thickness depends on the R gap and the material, not on the area.

What is already in place. Every extra point of existing R cuts the inches you must add.

Your goal R-value, from the attic targets by climate zone. Raising the target from R-49 to R-60 adds 11 more R, or 3.4 more inches of fiberglass.

The material's R per inch decides the depth. Cellulose needs 10.9 inches where fiberglass needs 11.9 for the same R-38 gap.

Thickness to add11.9 inAdded R-38 needs 11.9 in of fiberglass batts (R-3.2 per inch) to go from R-11 to R-49 over 1000 sq ft.

Add 11.9 in of fiberglass batts to reach R-49. That is R-38 on top of your existing R-11. Buy by the inch, not by the bag count.

The model, stated exactly

Thickness in inches = R-value ÷ R per inch. R-values add: existing R plus added R equals total R. The per-inch figures used here are the standard nominal values for each material: fiberglass batts R-3.2, blown cellulose R-3.5, mineral wool batts R-3.3, open-cell spray foam R-3.6, closed-cell spray foam R-6.5, and rigid XPS foam R-5.0. Every cell in the chart below is that division, rounded to one decimal place.

Thickness needed, in inches, by target R-value

MaterialR/inR-13R-19R-30R-38R-49R-60
Fiberglass batts3.24.15.99.411.915.318.8
Blown cellulose3.53.75.48.610.914.017.1
Mineral wool batts3.33.95.89.111.514.818.2
Open-cell spray foam3.63.65.38.310.613.616.7
Closed-cell spray foam6.52.02.94.65.87.59.2
Rigid XPS foam5.02.63.86.07.69.812.0

Attic targets by climate zone (DOE-style ranges)

Climate zoneAttic targetWhat it means in practice
Zones 1–2 (hot: South Florida, South Texas, Hawaii)R30–R49Heat defence first; the lower end suits mild winters, the upper end suits year-round cooling loads.
Zone 3 (warm: Atlanta, Dallas, Los Angeles)R30–R60Balanced heating and cooling; most existing attics here sit well below target and gain the most from topping up.
Zone 4 (mixed: Washington DC, St. Louis, Seattle)R38–R60Real winters arrive, so the floor rises to R-38; aim mid-range unless the attic is easy to fill.
Zones 5–8 (cold to very cold: Chicago, Minneapolis, Alaska)R49–R60Deep insulation pays fastest here; R-49 is the floor, not the aspiration, in the coldest zones.

Walls and floors, briefly. Cavity walls typically target R-13 to R-21 depending on zone and stud depth, and floors over unconditioned space target roughly R-13 in warm zones rising to R-30 in cold ones. Walls are depth-limited by the studs, which is why high-R-per-inch materials matter there; attics have room to stack, so cheaper per-inch materials win. Always check your local energy code, which can exceed these general ranges.

The worked example, line by line

Setup: existing R-11, target R-49, fiberglass batts at R-3.2 per inch.

Line 1 — added R. 49 − 11 = R-38.

Line 2 — thickness. 38 ÷ 3.2 = 11.875, rounded to 11.9 in.

Try these

Target R-60. From R-11 to R-60 you must add R-49, which is 49 ÷ 3.2 = 15.3 in of fiberglass batts.

Cellulose instead. The same R-38 gap in blown cellulose is 38 ÷ 3.5 = 10.9 in — a full inch thinner than fiberglass for the same insulation.

Starting from R-30. From R-30 to R-49 you must add R-19, which is 19 ÷ 3.2 = 5.9 in of fiberglass batts.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Added RTarget R − current RR-38 at the defaults — the insulation gap you must close.
Thickness to addAdded R ÷ R per inch11.9 in of fiberglass batts at the defaults — how deep to fill.
Chart readingTarget R ÷ R per inchRead any material across to any target: R-49 in closed-cell foam is only 7.5 in, against 15.3 in of fiberglass.

Who uses this

  • The homeowner topping up an attic: measures the existing depth, converts it to R, and reads off how many more inches of blown cellulose to order.
  • The remodeler choosing a wall assembly: compares fiberglass against closed-cell foam where stud depth caps the thickness, and picks the material that reaches the target within the cavity.
  • The DIYer pricing a job: turns the thickness into bags or boards from the product coverage, using the area shown in the calculator for context.
  • The buyer checking a new home: looks up the zone target, asks what the attic actually holds, and prices the shortfall before making an offer.

Accuracy & limitations

The division is exact for the nominal per-inch values shown, but real products vary: batts compress, blown insulation settles, and gaps, framing, and air leaks cut effective R below the labelled total. Treat the chart as a planning figure and round thickness up, never down. Zone targets are DOE-style general ranges, not a substitute for your local building or energy code. Error policy: empty, non-numeric, or negative inputs, a zero area, and a target at or below the current R are reported as errors rather than computed.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Insulation R-Value Chart & Calculator — Bright Side Kit.” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "Insulation R-Value Chart & Calculator." https://brightoolbox.com/insulation-r-value-chart/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

What does R-value actually measure?

Resistance to heat flow. Higher R means slower heat transfer: warmer in winter, cooler in summer. R-values of layers add together, which is why topping up works.

How thick is R-49 in fiberglass?

15.3 inches. R-49 divided by R-3.2 per inch gives 15.3125, rounded to 15.3 inches. In closed-cell foam the same R-49 is only 7.5 inches.

Why does the same target need different thicknesses?

Because materials differ in R per inch. Closed-cell foam at R-6.5 per inch buys twice the insulation per inch of fiberglass at R-3.2, so it reaches any target in roughly half the depth.

What attic R-value should I aim for?

It depends on your climate zone. Zones 1–2 target R30–49, zone 3 targets R30–60, zone 4 targets R38–60, and zones 5–8 target R49–60. Your local code can require more.

Does the area change how thick the insulation must be?

No. Thickness depends on the R gap and the material. Area only matters when you price the job or count bags and boards.

Can I mix materials to reach a target?

Yes, R-values add across layers. Existing fiberglass plus a new cellulose top-up counts as the sum of both layers' R, as long as each layer is installed at its full labelled thickness.

Why round thickness up, not down?

Because compression and gaps cut real performance. Rounding down leaves you short of the target before settling is even counted; rounding up is cheap insurance.

Is more insulation always better?

Up to the zone target, yes; far beyond it, returns shrink. Each added inch saves less than the one before it, and air sealing often beats extra inches once you are at target.