★ CONSTRUCTION · OUTDOOR · GAZEBOS

Gazebo Cost Calculator: Price Per Sq Ft & Install 2026

A 12 by 12 ft gazebo costs $7,780.00 to build. The gazebo is 144 sq ft, the structure is $6,480.00 at $45.00 a square foot, plus $500.00 for the foundation and $800.00 for the assembly. That is $54.03/sq ft all-in. Enter your size and prices to cost any gazebo, or work out how much gazebo a budget covers.

781

Gazebo cost — structure, foundation, assembly and price per sq ft

A gazebo is priced by the square foot, but the job is three parts: the structure, the foundation and the assembly. The structure is the posts, the roof and the floor, and it is priced by the area: the length times the width, times the price per square foot. The foundation is the slab or the footings the gazebo stands on, and the assembly is putting it up in your yard. This calculator prices the structure, adds the foundation and the assembly, and works out the all-in cost per square foot — so the number you get is the number you pay the builder.

The length of the gazebo in feet, along the longest side. Measure the footprint you want for seating; a typical garden gazebo is 10 to 14 ft long. The default is 12 ft.

The width of the gazebo in feet, along the shorter side. Measure the footprint you want for seating; a typical garden gazebo is 10 to 14 ft wide. The default is 12 ft.

What the gazebo structure costs per square foot, installed, including the posts, the roof and the labour. About $35 to $60 a square foot is typical. The default is $45.

What the foundation costs, in dollars, including the slab or the footings and the levelling. About $500 is typical for a garden gazebo. The default is $500.

What assembly costs, in dollars, to put the gazebo up in your yard. A gazebo assembled yourself costs $0. The default is $800.

Your gazebo budget in dollars. The calculator works out how many square feet of gazebo the budget covers, after the foundation and the assembly. The default is $5,000.

Total gazebo cost$7,780.0012 x 12 ft gazebo = 144.00 sq ft: structure $6,480.00 + foundation $500.00 + assembly $800.00 = $7,780.00. That is $54.03/sq ft all-in.

Area: 144.00 sq ft

Structure cost: $6,480.00

Foundation cost: $500.00

Assembly cost: $800.00

Total cost: $7,780.00

Cost per sq ft: $54.03/sq ft

$5,000 budget covers: 82.22 sq ft

$8,000 budget covers: 148.89 sq ft

A 12 x 12 ft gazebo costs $7,780.00. The gazebo is 144.00 sq ft, the structure is $6,480.00, and the foundation and assembly add $1,300.00. That is $54.03/sq ft all-in.

10 x 10 ft: area 100.00 sq ft, structure $4,500.00, total $5,800.00 ($58.00/sq ft).

$60/sq ft: structure $8,640.00, total $9,940.00 ($69.03/sq ft).

$0 foundation: total $7,280.00 ($50.56/sq ft).

14 x 14 ft: area 196.00 sq ft, structure $8,820.00, total $10,120.00 ($51.63/sq ft).

16 x 12 ft: area 192.00 sq ft, structure $8,640.00, total $9,940.00 ($51.77/sq ft).

Reverse: $5,000 budget → 82.22 sq ft; $8,000 budget → 148.89 sq ft.

How gazebo cost is worked out

A gazebo has three costs, not one: the structure, the foundation and the assembly. The area is the length times the width. The structure cost is the area times the price per square foot. The total adds the structure, the foundation and the assembly together, and the all-in cost per square foot is the total divided by the area.

At the defaults — 12 by 12 ft, $45.00/sq ft, foundation $500.00, assembly $800.00 — the area is 12 × 12 = 144.00 sq ft, the structure is 144 × $45.00 = $6,480.00, and the total is $6,480.00 + $500.00 + $800.00 = $7,780.00 — which is $7,780.00 ÷ 144 = $54.03/sq ft all-in.

JobAreaStructureTotalPer sq ft
12 x 12 ft, $45 (default)144.00 sq ft$6,480.00$7,780.00$54.03
10 x 10 ft, $45100.00 sq ft$4,500.00$5,800.00$58.00
12 x 12 ft, $60144.00 sq ft$8,640.00$9,940.00$69.03
12 x 12 ft, $45, $0 foundation144.00 sq ft$6,480.00$7,280.00$50.56
14 x 14 ft, $45196.00 sq ft$8,820.00$10,120.00$51.63
16 x 12 ft, $45192.00 sq ft$8,640.00$9,940.00$51.77

The worked example, line by line

Setup: 12 by 12 ft, $45.00/sq ft, foundation $500.00, assembly $800.00, budget $5,000.

Line 1 — the area. 12 × 12 = 144.00 sq ft.

Line 2 — the structure cost. 144.00 × $45.00 = $6,480.00.

Line 3 — the total. $6,480.00 + $500.00 + $800.00 = $7,780.00.

Line 4 — the cost per square foot. $7,780.00 ÷ 144 = $54.03/sq ft all-in.

Line 5 — the budget. A $5,000 budget minus the $500 foundation and the $800 assembly leaves $3,700, and $3,700 ÷ $45.00 = 82.22 sq ft of gazebo, which is about 9 by 9 ft. An $8,000 budget buys 148.89 sq ft, which is about 12 by 12 ft.

Every branch, checked

10 by 10 ft: the area is 10 × 10 = 100.00 sq ft, the structure is 100 × $45.00 = $4,500.00 and the total is $5,800.00, or $58.00/sq ft all-in. A smaller gazebo costs less in total, but a little more per foot, because the $1,300 foundation and assembly are spread over fewer feet.

$60.00/sq ft: the structure rises to 144 × $60.00 = $8,640.00, so the total is $9,940.00, or $69.03/sq ft all-in. A pricier structure is cedar, hardwood, or a gazebo with screens and a ceiling fan, and the foundation and assembly are still $1,300.00.

$0 foundation: with no foundation, the total is $6,480.00 + $800.00 = $7,280.00, or $50.56/sq ft all-in. A gazebo on an existing patio saves $500.00, but only if the patio is level and strong enough to carry it.

14 by 14 ft: the area is 14 × 14 = 196.00 sq ft, the structure is 196 × $45.00 = $8,820.00 and the total is $10,120.00, or $51.63/sq ft all-in. A big gazebo costs less per foot than a small one, because the foundation and assembly are spread over more feet.

16 by 12 ft: the area is 16 × 12 = 192.00 sq ft, the structure is 192 × $45.00 = $8,640.00 and the total is $9,940.00, or $51.77/sq ft all-in. A long gazebo seats more people along the table, and it costs the same as the 12 by 12 ft gazebo at $60.00 a square foot.

Reverse — the $5,000 budget: the foundation and assembly take $1,300 of the budget, leaving $3,700, and $3,700 ÷ $45.00 = 82.22 sq ft of gazebo, which is about 9 by 9 ft. An $8,000 budget buys 148.89 sq ft, which is about 12 by 12 ft.

What the defaults assume

The model assumes a freestanding gazebo on level ground: a gazebo on a slope, a gazebo with a concrete slab, or a gazebo with electricity and a fan changes the structure, because the posts and the roof are cut to fit. It assumes the rate per square foot includes the posts, the roof and the labour, which is right for a builder quote but not for a kit bought alone. It assumes the foundation is one flat fee: a gazebo that needs a poured slab will cost more than $500.00. It leaves out the screens, the furniture, the lighting, the permit, and tax — ask the builder whether the quote includes those. Rounding convention: money is rounded to cents, areas to 2 decimals, and all figures are computed from unrounded values, rounded only for display.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Arealength × width144.00 sq ft.
Structure costarea × rate/sq ft$6,480.00.
Total coststructure + foundation + assembly$7,780.00.
Cost per sq fttotal ÷ area$54.03/sq ft all-in.
10 x 10 ftsame modelArea 100.00 sq ft, structure $4,500.00, total $5,800.00, $58.00/sq ft.
$60/sq ftsame model, rate $60Structure $8,640.00, total $9,940.00, $69.03/sq ft.
$0 foundationsame model, $0 foundationTotal $7,280.00, $50.56/sq ft.
14 x 14 ftsame modelArea 196.00 sq ft, structure $8,820.00, total $10,120.00, $51.63/sq ft.
16 x 12 ftsame modelArea 192.00 sq ft, structure $8,640.00, total $9,940.00, $51.77/sq ft.
Reverse: $5,000 budget(budget − foundation − assembly) ÷ rate82.22 sq ft; $8,000 buys 148.89 sq ft.

Who uses this

  • The homeowner shading the patio: they learn a 12 by 12 ft gazebo costs $7,780.00 — $6,480.00 of structure and $1,300.00 of foundation and assembly — so they know the exact number before they call the builder, and they know it is $54.03 a square foot, not a guess.
  • The couple choosing between a gazebo and a pergola: a gazebo costs $7,780.00 for this yard, and the pergola for the same yard is dearer to build with a roof — so they check the gazebo against the pergola before they decide, because a gazebo roofs and a pergola shades.
  • The landlord adding shade to a rental: they learn a 10 by 10 ft gazebo costs $5,800.00 — and they learn the foundation and assembly are $1,300 of $5,800, so building the gazebo in one go is cheaper than two small ones.
  • The renovator on a $5,000 budget: they learn $5,000 covers 82.22 sq ft — so they know the 9 by 9 ft gazebo fits with room to spare, and the 12 by 12 ft gazebo does not.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: the area is the length times the width, the structure is the area times the rate, and the total adds the foundation and the assembly. What the model cannot do is measure your yard for you: measure the footprint you want for seating, and for a gazebo that follows a slope or a fence, measure the gazebo, not the straight-line distance. It leaves out the screens, the furniture, the lighting, the permit, and tax — ask the builder whether the quote includes those. It assumes the rate per square foot includes the posts, the roof and the labour, and that the foundation is one flat fee. It assumes the gazebo is built the season the timber arrives: timber left in a pile warps, and the extra you ordered does not cover timber that warped. For the pergola for the same yard, see pergola cost calculator; for the shed for the same yard, see shed cost calculator.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Gazebo Cost Calculator: Price Per Sq Ft & Install 2026.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: area = length × width; structure cost = area × rate/sq ft; total = structure + foundation + assembly; cost per sq ft = total ÷ area; budget covers (budget − foundation − assembly) ÷ rate. Defaults: 12 × 12 ft, rate $45.00/sq ft, foundation $500.00, assembly $800.00 → area 144.00 sq ft, structure $6,480.00, total $7,780.00, $54.03/sq ft; 10 × 10 ft → area 100.00, structure $4,500.00, total $5,800.00, $58.00/sq ft; $60/sq ft → structure $8,640.00, total $9,940.00, $69.03/sq ft; $0 foundation → total $7,280.00, $50.56/sq ft; 14 × 14 ft → area 196.00, structure $8,820.00, total $10,120.00, $51.63/sq ft; 16 × 12 ft → area 192.00, structure $8,640.00, total $9,940.00, $51.77/sq ft; $5,000 budget → 82.22 sq ft; $8,000 budget → 148.89 sq ft.Bright Side Kit. "Gazebo Cost Calculator: Price Per Sq Ft & Install 2026." https://brightoolbox.com/gazebo-cost-calculator/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 12 by 12 ft gazebo cost?

$7,780.00. The area is 144.00 sq ft, the structure is $6,480.00 at $45.00 a square foot, plus $500.00 for the foundation and $800.00 for assembly. That is $54.03/sq ft all-in.

How do you calculate gazebo cost?

Area times rate, plus the foundation and the assembly. The area is 12 × 12 = 144.00 sq ft, the structure is 144 × $45.00 = $6,480.00, and the total is $6,480.00 + $500.00 + $800.00 = $7,780.00.

How much does a gazebo cost per square foot?

$54.03/sq ft all-in for this gazebo. The total is $7,780.00 for 144 sq ft, which is $7,780.00 ÷ 144 = $54.03/sq ft. The structure is $45.00 a square foot, and the foundation and assembly add $9.03 a foot.

How much does a 10 by 10 ft gazebo cost?

$5,800.00. The area is 100.00 sq ft, the structure is $4,500.00 at $45.00 a square foot, plus $500.00 for the foundation and $800.00 for assembly. That is $58.00/sq ft all-in — a little more per foot than the 144 sq ft gazebo, because the foundation and assembly are spread over fewer feet.

What does a gazebo cost at $60 a square foot?

$9,940.00. The structure is 144 × $60.00 = $8,640.00, plus $500.00 for the foundation and $800.00 for assembly. That is $69.03/sq ft all-in. A pricier structure is cedar, hardwood, or a gazebo with screens.

How many square feet does a $5,000 budget buy?

82.22 sq ft. The foundation and assembly take $1,300 of the budget, leaving $3,700, and $3,700 ÷ $45.00 = 82.22 sq ft of gazebo, which is about 9 by 9 ft. An $8,000 budget buys 148.89 sq ft.

How much does a 14 by 14 ft gazebo cost?

$10,120.00. The area is 196.00 sq ft, the structure is $8,820.00 at $45.00 a square foot, plus $500.00 for the foundation and $800.00 for assembly. That is $51.63/sq ft all-in.

Do I have to pay for assembly?

Only if someone else puts it up. With $0 assembly the total is $6,980.00, or $48.47/sq ft all-in, which saves $800.00 — but only if you have the tools and the help to assemble the gazebo yourself.