★ MONEY · MORTGAGES · COMPARISONS

Fixed vs Variable Mortgage Calculator: 30-Year Cost

At the defaults, the variable loan starts cheaper and ends $195,749.61 more expensive: fixed costs $910,177.95 in total on a $400,000 loan, variable costs $1,105,927.56. The variable payment starts at $2,334.29 a month — $193.98 below the fixed $2,528.27 — but it rises 0.50 points a year from year 6, passes the fixed payment in year 7 at $2,560.36, and hits the 10.75% cap in year 15 at $3,407.17 a month. Enter your own loan, rates, and adjustment speed, and this calculator works out both totals, the break-even year, and what happens if rates stay flat or climb fast.

689

Fixed vs variable — what a $400,000 loan costs over 30 years

The fixed payment never moves: $400,000 at 6.50% a year over 30 years is $2,528.27 a month, every month, for $510,177.95 of interest and $910,177.95 in total. The variable payment starts lower — $400,000 at 5.75% is $2,334.29 a month — then climbs 0.50 points a year from year 6: $2,447.69 in year 6, $2,560.36 in year 7, $2,672.05 in year 8, until the 10.75% cap in year 15, when the payment is $3,407.17 a month. Year 7 is the turning point: it is the first year the variable payment is above the fixed one. Over the full 30 years the variable loan costs $705,927.56 of interest and $1,105,927.56 in total — $195,749.61 more than fixed. The calculator below finds your break-even year at any loan, rate, and adjustment speed.

How much you borrow, in dollars. The default is $400,000.

How many years the loan runs. The default is 30 years.

The fixed loan’s interest rate, in percent a year. The default is 6.50%.

The variable loan’s starting rate, in percent a year. The default is 5.75%.

How many points the variable rate rises each year once adjustments start. The default is 0.50 points a year.

How many years the variable rate stays at its start rate before it begins rising. The default is 5 years.

The highest the variable rate can ever go, in percent a year. The default is 10.75% — the start rate plus 5 points.

Your answerFixed costs $910,177.95 in total — variable costs $1,105,927.56, which is $195,749.61 more.Fixed $2,528.27 a month for 30 years = $910,177.95 in total; variable starts at $2,334.29, passes fixed in year 7 at $2,560.36, and totals $1,105,927.56. The variable loan costs $195,749.61 more in this scenario.

Fixed payment: $2,528.27 a month

Fixed total interest: $510,177.95

Fixed total paid: $910,177.95

Variable first payment: $2,334.29 a month

Variable total interest: $705,927.56

Variable total paid: $1,105,927.56

Variable costs: $195,749.61 more than fixed

Break-even year: Year 7 — variable $2,560.36 passes fixed $2,528.27

Fixed wins by $195,749.61 at the defaults. The variable loan is cheaper for six years — $2,334.29 a month against $2,528.27 — then it passes the fixed payment in year 7 at $2,560.36 and keeps climbing to $3,407.17 a month at the 10.75% cap in year 15. If rates stay flat at 5.75% for all 30 years, the variable loan wins instead, by $69,833.04.

If the variable rate stays flat at 5.75% for all 30 years: $2,334.29 a month, $440,344.91 of interest — the variable loan wins by $69,833.04.

If the variable rate rises 1.00 points a year from year 6 to the cap: $762,838.34 of interest — $56,910.78 worse than the 0.50-point rise.

A 15-year fixed loan at 6.00%: $3,375.43 a month, $207,576.92 of interest — $302,601.03 less interest than the 30-year fixed, for $847.16 more a month.

Cap year: the variable rate reaches the 10.75% cap in year 15, when the payment is $3,407.17 a month — $878.90 above the fixed payment.

Year 6: the variable rate rises to 6.25% and the payment becomes $2,447.69 a month — still $80.58 below the fixed payment.

Year 8: the variable rate is 7.25% and the payment is $2,672.05 a month — $143.78 above the fixed payment.

How the cost is worked out

Both loans use the same monthly payment formula: the loan times the monthly rate, divided by one minus one plus the monthly rate to the power of minus the number of months. For the fixed loan that is $400,000 times 0.065 divided by 12, divided by one minus 1.0054167 to the power of −360, which is $2,528.27 a month. Multiply by 360 months and the total is $910,177.95; subtract the $400,000 borrowed and the interest is $510,177.95. The variable loan uses the same formula, but the rate changes every year: each year the payment is recalculated on the remaining balance over the remaining term at that year’s rate. Year 1 at 5.75% is $2,334.29 a month; year 6 at 6.25% is $2,447.69; year 7 at 6.75% is $2,560.36. Add up every year’s interest and the variable loan costs $705,927.56 of interest and $1,105,927.56 in total. The difference is the two totals subtracted: $1,105,927.56 minus $910,177.95 is $195,749.61.

The worked example, line by line

Setup: $400,000 borrowed, 30 years, fixed 6.50%, variable starting at 5.75% and rising 0.50 points a year from year 6, capped at 10.75%.

Line 1 — fixed monthly rate. 6.50% divided by 12 is 0.54167% a month.

Line 2 — fixed payment. $400,000 times 0.0054167, divided by one minus 1.0054167 to the power of −360, is $2,528.27 a month.

Line 3 — fixed total and interest. $2,528.27 times 360 is $910,177.95 in total; minus $400,000 is $510,177.95 of interest.

Line 4 — variable first payment. $400,000 at 5.75% over 30 years is $2,334.29 a month — $193.98 below the fixed payment.

Line 5 — year 6 payment. After five years at 5.75%, the balance is lower and the rate is 6.25%; re-amortized over the remaining 25 years, the payment is $2,447.69 a month.

Line 6 — year 7, the break-even year. At 6.75% the payment is $2,560.36 a month — the first payment above the fixed $2,528.27, by $32.09.

Line 7 — variable totals. Adding every year’s interest gives $705,927.56 of interest and $1,105,927.56 in total.

Line 8 — the difference. $1,105,927.56 minus $910,177.95 is $195,749.61 more for the variable loan.

The variable payment, year by year

At the defaults, the variable rate holds at 5.75% for five years, then rises 0.50 points a year until the 10.75% cap in year 15. The payment is recalculated every year on the remaining balance over the remaining term.

YearRateMonthly paymentInterest that year
15.75%$2,334.29$22,865.79
25.75%$2,334.29$22,561.99
35.75%$2,334.29$22,240.25
45.75%$2,334.29$21,899.52
55.75%$2,334.29$21,538.67
66.25%$2,447.69$23,010.35
76.75%$2,560.36$24,423.80
87.25%$2,672.05$25,776.79
97.75%$2,782.54$27,066.11
108.25%$2,891.59$28,287.52

After year 10 the rate keeps rising 0.50 points a year — 8.75% in year 11, 9.25% in year 12, 9.75% in year 13, 10.25% in year 14 — and reaches the 10.75% cap in year 15, when the payment is $3,407.17 a month. From year 15 on, the rate stays at 10.75% and the payment falls slowly as the balance shrinks.

Every branch, checked

Rates stay flat at 5.75% for all 30 years: the payment never changes — $2,334.29 a month for 360 months. The interest is $440,344.91 and the total is $840,344.91, so the variable loan wins by $69,833.04 against the fixed loan’s $510,177.95 of interest. This is the best case for the variable loan, and it only happens if rates never rise at all.

Rates rise fast — 1.00 points a year from year 6 to the cap: the rate hits the 10.75% cap in year 10 instead of year 15, and the interest climbs to $762,838.34 — $56,910.78 more than the 0.50-point rise, and $252,660.39 more than the fixed loan’s interest. A faster rise punishes the variable loan twice: the payment jumps sooner, and the higher rate applies to a larger remaining balance.

A 15-year fixed loan at 6.00%: the payment is $3,375.43 a month — $847.16 more than the 30-year fixed — but the interest is only $207,576.92, which is $302,601.03 less than the 30-year fixed loan’s $510,177.95. The shorter term is the cheapest loan on this page by a wide margin, if the monthly payment fits the budget.

The cap year: at the defaults the variable rate reaches the 10.75% cap in year 15, when the payment is $3,407.17 a month — $878.90 above the fixed payment. The cap is the worst the payment can ever be in this model, and it arrives in year 15, halfway through the loan.

The honest flip: when variable wins

Variable wins when rates stay low. If the rate never rises above 5.75%, the variable loan costs $440,344.91 of interest against the fixed loan’s $510,177.95 — a saving of $69,833.04, or $193.98 a month for 30 years. Variable also wins if you sell or refinance before the rate climbs: the first six years at 5.75% save $193.98 a month against fixed, and the payment only passes the fixed one in year 7. The flip is real but narrow — it needs rates to stay flat or the loan to end early. In the default scenario, where the rate rises 0.50 points a year from year 6, fixed wins by $195,749.61, and the longer you stay in the loan, the wider the fixed loan’s lead gets.

What the defaults assume

The defaults are a comparison, not a rate forecast: fixed at 6.50% and variable starting at 5.75% with a 0.50-point yearly rise from year 6 and a 10.75% lifetime cap. The model re-amortizes the variable loan every year on the remaining balance over the remaining term, which is how a real adjustable-rate payment is set at each adjustment. It counts principal and interest only — no taxes, insurance, PMI, or fees — so the totals are the loan cost, not the full monthly housing cost. The fixed payment is constant for the whole term, and the variable payment changes only once a year, on the anniversary.

Rounding convention, stated plainly: payments are shown rounded to cents — $2,528.27, $2,334.29 — but the totals use the unrounded payment, so $2,528.27 times 360 is $910,177.95 rather than $910,177.20. Interest figures are the unrounded yearly interest added up, then rounded to cents. The difference is the rounded totals subtracted: $1,105,927.56 minus $910,177.95 is $195,749.61.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Fixed payment$400,000 × 0.065/12 / (1 − 1.0054167^−360)$2,528.27 a month, every month for 30 years.
Fixed total interest$2,528.27 × 360 − $400,000$510,177.95 of interest over the loan.
Fixed total paid$2,528.27 × 360$910,177.95 in total.
Variable first payment$400,000 at 5.75% over 30 years$2,334.29 a month for years 1–5.
Variable year 7 paymentRe-amortized at 6.75% over 24 years$2,560.36 a month — the break-even year.
Variable total interestSum of all 30 years’ interest$705,927.56 of interest over the loan.
Variable total paid$705,927.56 + $400,000$1,105,927.56 in total.
Variable costs more by$1,105,927.56 − $910,177.95$195,749.61 more than fixed.
Flat-rate variable interest$2,334.29 × 360 − $400,000$440,344.91 — variable wins by $69,833.04.
Fast-rise variable interest+1.00 points a year to the cap$762,838.34 of interest.
15-year fixed payment$400,000 at 6.00% over 15 years$3,375.43 a month.
15-year fixed interest$3,375.43 × 180 − $400,000$207,576.92 of interest.
Cap-year paymentRe-amortized at 10.75% over 16 years$3,407.17 a month in year 15.
Year 6 paymentRe-amortized at 6.25% over 25 years$2,447.69 a month.
Year 8 paymentRe-amortized at 7.25% over 23 years$2,672.05 a month.

Who uses this

  • The first-time buyer: borrows $400,000 and learns the fixed loan costs $910,177.95 in total while the variable loan costs $1,105,927.56 at the defaults — the $193.98 a month the variable loan saves at first is not worth $195,749.61 over 30 years.
  • The rate gambler: believes rates will fall and learns the variable loan only wins if the rate stays flat at 5.75% — then it saves $69,833.04 — while a 1.00-point yearly rise costs $762,838.34 of interest instead.
  • The 15-year borrower: can afford $3,375.43 a month and learns the 15-year fixed loan at 6.00% costs only $207,576.92 of interest — $302,601.03 less than the 30-year fixed — and owns the home outright in half the time.
  • The refinancer: plans to sell or refinance within six years and learns the variable loan saves $193.98 a month for the first five years and only passes the fixed payment in year 7 at $2,560.36 — the short stay is the one case where variable clearly pays.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: the fixed payment is the standard amortization formula, and the variable payment is the same formula re-applied every year on the remaining balance over the remaining term at that year’s rate. But the adjustment model is simplified on purpose. A real adjustable-rate mortgage has an initial fixed period — often 5, 7, or 10 years — and then adjusts on a set schedule, usually once a year, with a periodic cap that limits how much the rate can move at one adjustment, typically 2 points, and a lifetime cap. The rate itself is an index, such as the Secured Overnight Financing Rate, plus a margin set by the lender, so it moves with the market rather than rising by a fixed amount each year. This calculator replaces all of that with a simple rule — the rate rises by the amount you enter each year after the first-adjustment year, up to the cap — so it shows the shape of the cost, not a forecast of any real loan’s payments. It also counts principal and interest only: no property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, PMI, or closing costs, which a real monthly payment includes. The totals use the unrounded payment, so the displayed payment times the number of months can differ by a few cents from the displayed total.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Fixed vs Variable Mortgage Calculator: 30-Year Cost.” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: monthly payment = loan × (monthly rate) / (1 − (1 + monthly rate)^−months); the variable loan is re-amortized every year on the remaining balance over the remaining term at that year’s rate. Defaults: $400,000, 30 years, fixed 6.50%, variable starting 5.75%, +0.50 points a year from year 6, cap 10.75% → fixed $2,528.27 a month, $510,177.95 interest, $910,177.95 total; variable $705,927.56 interest, $1,105,927.56 total, $195,749.61 more; break-even year 7 at 6.75% / $2,560.36. Branches: flat 5.75% $440,344.91 interest, variable wins by $69,833.04; fast rise +1.00 points a year $762,838.34 interest; 15-year fixed 6.00% $3,375.43 a month, $207,576.92 interest. Totals use the unrounded payment.Bright Side Kit. "Fixed vs Variable Mortgage Calculator: 30-Year Cost" https://brightoolbox.com/fixed-vs-variable-mortgage/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Is a fixed or variable mortgage cheaper?

At the defaults, fixed is cheaper by $195,749.61 over 30 years: fixed costs $910,177.95 in total on $400,000, variable costs $1,105,927.56. But variable wins if the rate never rises — flat at 5.75% it costs only $440,344.91 of interest against fixed’s $510,177.95, saving $69,833.04.

What is the break-even year for a variable mortgage?

Year 7, at the defaults. The variable payment is $2,334.29 a month for years 1–5, $2,447.69 in year 6, and $2,560.36 in year 7 at 6.75% — the first payment above the fixed $2,528.27. Before year 7 the variable loan is cheaper every month; after it, the fixed loan is cheaper every month.

How much is the payment on a $400,000 mortgage at 6.50%?

$2,528.27 a month over 30 years at 6.50%, for $510,177.95 of interest and $910,177.95 in total. At 5.75% the payment is $2,334.29 a month. Over 15 years at 6.00% the payment is $3,375.43 a month, with only $207,576.92 of interest.

What happens if variable mortgage rates rise fast?

If the rate rises 1.00 points a year from year 6 instead of 0.50, it hits the 10.75% cap in year 10 and the interest climbs to $762,838.34 — $56,910.78 more than the 0.50-point rise and $252,660.39 more than the fixed loan’s $510,177.95. A faster rise is doubly costly: the payment jumps sooner and the higher rate applies to a larger balance.

When does the variable rate hit its cap?

At the defaults — 5.75% start, 0.50 points a year from year 6, 10.75% cap — the cap is reached in year 15, when the payment is $3,407.17 a month. From year 15 on, the rate stays at 10.75% and the payment falls slowly as the balance shrinks.

Is a 15-year mortgage worth it?

If the payment fits, yes: a 15-year fixed loan at 6.00% on $400,000 costs $3,375.43 a month — $847.16 more than the 30-year fixed — but only $207,576.92 of interest, saving $302,601.03 against the 30-year fixed loan’s $510,177.95. You also own the home outright 15 years sooner.

Should I choose variable if I plan to move in a few years?

It can pay: the variable loan saves $193.98 a month for the first five years at 5.75% against the fixed 6.50%, and the payment only passes the fixed one in year 7 at $2,560.36. If you sell or refinance before year 7, you keep the early savings and never pay the later, higher payments.

Does this calculator include taxes and insurance?

No — it counts principal and interest only. A real monthly mortgage payment also includes property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, and possibly PMI. The totals here are the loan cost, not the full monthly housing cost, so add your tax and insurance escrow to the payment to see the real monthly figure.