★ MONEY · MORTGAGE · COMPARISONS

Fixed vs Adjustable Rate Mortgage Calculator 2026?

On a $400,000 loan, the fixed rate costs $2,528.27 a month and the ARM starts at $2,271.16 — then adjusts to $2,733.10 at 7.50%. Over 10 years the ARM saves $3,137.12, but only if the adjusted rate stays below the 7.72% break-even.

713

Fixed vs adjustable rate mortgage — 10-year cost comparison

A $400,000 loan at 6.50% fixed costs $2,528.27 a month; a 5.50% ARM starts at $2,271.16 and adjusts to $2,733.10 at 7.50%. The calculator below runs your loan, rates, fixed period, and horizon.

How much you borrow. The default is $400,000.

The fixed mortgage rate, locked for the whole loan. The default is 6.50%.

The adjustable-rate mortgage rate during its fixed period. The default is 5.50%.

How long the ARM rate stays fixed before it can adjust. The default is 5 years.

The ARM rate after the fixed period ends. The default is 7.50%.

How many years to compare the two loans over. The default is 10 years.

10-year winner — the ARMARM saves $3,137.12 over 10 yearsFixed $2,528.27 a month; ARM $2,271.16 a month for 5 years, then $2,733.10 a month at 7.50%. Over 10 years the fixed loan costs $303,392.65 and the ARM costs $300,255.53.

Fixed payment: $2,528.27

ARM initial payment: $2,271.16

ARM adjusted payment: $2,733.10

ARM balance at adjustment: $369,842.41

Fixed total over 10 years: $303,392.65

ARM total over 10 years: $300,255.53

Difference (ARM minus fixed): −$3,137.12

Fixed interest over 10 years: $242,497.16

ARM interest over 10 years: $239,521.41

Break-even adjusted rate: 7.72%

The ARM saves $3,137.12 over 10 years at the defaults. You pay $257.11 less a month for the first 5 years, then $204.83 more a month once the rate adjusts to 7.50%. The cheap first half outweighs the expensive second half — but only just, and only if the adjusted rate stays below 7.72%.

Adjusted rate 6.50%: ARM payment $2,497.20 a month, 10-year ARM total $286,101.51 — the ARM saves $17,291.14.

Adjusted rate 9.50%: ARM payment $3,231.30 a month, 10-year ARM total $330,147.41 — the ARM costs $26,754.76 more.

7-year fixed period: balance at adjustment $355,263.55, new payment $2,704.94 a month, 10-year ARM total $288,154.89.

$300,000 loan: fixed $1,896.20, ARM $1,703.37, adjusted $2,049.83 a month; 10-year totals $227,544.49 vs $225,191.65.

Fixed rate 5.50%: fixed payment $2,271.16 — exactly the ARM starting payment. No reason to take the ARM.

Break-even adjusted rate: 7.72% — if the ARM adjusts above 7.72%, the fixed loan wins over 10 years.

How the fixed vs adjustable comparison works

A fixed-rate mortgage charges one rate for the whole 30 years, so the payment never moves. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) charges a lower rate for a fixed period — 3, 5, 7, or 10 years — and then adjusts to a new rate, usually once a year, for the rest of the loan. The ARM looks cheaper at the start and riskier later, and this calculator settles the argument with totals: it works out the monthly payment for each loan, the balance still owed when the ARM adjusts, the new payment at the adjusted rate, and what each loan costs over the horizon you pick. The winner is the loan with the lower total paid over that horizon.

At the defaults — a $400,000 loan, 6.50% fixed, a 5.50% ARM fixed for 5 years and then adjusting to 7.50%, compared over 10 years — the fixed payment is $2,528.27 a month and the ARM starts at $2,271.16 a month, which is $257.11 less. After 5 years of ARM payments the balance is $369,842.41, and re-amortizing that balance over the remaining 25 years at 7.50% gives a new payment of $2,733.10 a month, which is $204.83 more than the fixed payment. Over 10 years the fixed loan costs $303,392.65 in payments and the ARM costs $300,255.53, so the ARM saves $3,137.12. The ARM wins, but by only about 1% of what you pay — a small margin for taking on rate risk.

The worked example, line by line

Setup: loan $400,000; fixed rate 6.50%; ARM initial rate 5.50% fixed for 5 years; adjusted rate 7.50%; horizon 10 years; both loans amortized over 30 years.

Line 1 — the fixed payment. Monthly rate 0.065 / 12 = 0.00541667; payment = $400,000 × 0.00541667 × (1.00541667)^360 / ((1.00541667)^360 − 1) = $2,528.27 a month.

Line 2 — the ARM initial payment. Monthly rate 0.055 / 12 = 0.00458333; payment = $400,000 × 0.00458333 × (1.00458333)^360 / ((1.00458333)^360 − 1) = $2,271.16 a month, which is $257.11 less than the fixed payment.

Line 3 — the balance at adjustment. After 60 payments at 5.50%, the balance is $400,000 × (1.00458333)^60 − $2,271.16 × ((1.00458333)^60 − 1) / 0.00458333 = $369,842.41. You have paid off $30,157.59 of the loan in 5 years.

Line 4 — the adjusted payment. Re-amortize $369,842.41 over the remaining 300 months at 7.50%: monthly rate 0.00625, payment = $2,733.10 a month, which is $204.83 more than the fixed payment.

Line 5 — the 10-year totals. Fixed: $2,528.27 × 120 = $303,392.65. ARM: 60 × $2,271.16 + 60 × $2,733.10 = $300,255.53. Difference: $303,392.65 − $300,255.53 = $3,137.12 in the ARM’s favor.

Line 6 — the interest. Fixed interest over 10 years is $303,392.65 − ($400,000 − $339,104.51) = $242,497.16. ARM interest is $300,255.53 − ($400,000 − $339,265.88) = $239,521.41. The ARM pays $2,975.75 less interest, but it also repays $161.37 less principal, so the fixed loan leaves you owing $161.37 less after 10 years.

Line 7 — the break-even. The adjusted rate that makes the 10-year ARM total exactly equal the fixed total is 7.72%, found by bisection. If the ARM adjusts to anything above 7.72%, the fixed loan wins over 10 years.

Every branch, checked

Adjusted rate 6.50%: the ARM payment after adjustment is $2,497.20 a month, and the 10-year ARM total is $286,101.51. The ARM saves $17,291.14 — a much bigger win, because the adjusted rate is no higher than the fixed rate, so the ARM is cheaper in both halves of the decade.

Adjusted rate 9.50%: the ARM payment after adjustment jumps to $3,231.30 a month, and the 10-year ARM total is $330,147.41. The ARM costs $26,754.76 more than the fixed loan. A 4-point jump from the initial rate wipes out the early savings and then some.

7-year fixed period: the ARM stays at 5.50% for 7 years, so the balance at adjustment is lower, $355,263.55, and the new payment at 7.50% is $2,704.94 a month. The 10-year ARM total is $288,154.89, which is $15,237.76 less than the fixed total — a longer cheap period makes the ARM win bigger.

$300,000 loan: the fixed payment is $1,896.20, the ARM starts at $1,703.37 and adjusts to $2,049.83 a month. The 10-year totals are $227,544.49 fixed vs $225,191.65 ARM, so the ARM saves $2,352.84 — the same shape as the $400,000 case, scaled to three quarters.

Fixed rate 5.50%: the fixed payment is $2,271.16, exactly the ARM’s starting payment. When the fixed rate equals the ARM’s initial rate, there is no reason to take the ARM: you get the same payment now and you never face an adjustment.

Reverse — the break-even adjusted rate: 7.72%. That is the number to watch: if you believe the ARM will adjust above 7.72% at the end of its fixed period, take the fixed loan; if you believe it will stay below, the ARM saves money over 10 years.

What the defaults assume

Both loans are 30-year amortizations with no fees, no points, no private mortgage insurance, and no extra payments. The ARM adjusts exactly once, at the end of its fixed period, to the adjusted rate you enter, and then stays at that rate for the rest of the horizon — real ARMs usually adjust every 6 or 12 months after the fixed period, and most have caps that limit how far the rate can move at each adjustment and over the life of the loan, so a real ARM’s second-half payments would move in steps rather than jumping once. The comparison horizon is 10 years: if you sell or refinance sooner, the ARM’s advantage grows, because you keep more of the cheap years and fewer of the expensive ones; if you stay past 10 years, the adjusted rate matters more. Totals are payments made over the horizon, not the full cost of the loan. Rounding convention: money is rounded to cents and all figures are computed from unrounded values, rounded only for display.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Fixed paymentP·r(1+r)^n/((1+r)^n−1), r = 6.50%/12, n = 360$2,528.27 a month, never changes.
ARM initial paymentsame formula, r = 5.50%/12, n = 360$2,271.16 a month for the first 5 years.
ARM balance at adjustmentP(1+r)^k − PMT·((1+r)^k−1)/r, k = 60$369,842.41 still owed after 5 years.
ARM adjusted paymentbalance re-amortized over 300 months at 7.50%$2,733.10 a month from year 6.
Fixed total over 10 yearsfixed payment × 120$303,392.65.
ARM total over 10 years60 × initial + 60 × adjusted$300,255.53.
DifferenceARM total − fixed total−$3,137.12 — the ARM saves $3,137.12.
Fixed interest over 10 yearstotal paid − principal repaid$242,497.16.
ARM interest over 10 yearstotal paid − principal repaid$239,521.41.
Adjusted rate 6.50%same formulas, adjusted rate 6.50%$2,497.20 a month; 10-year ARM total $286,101.51; saves $17,291.14.
Adjusted rate 9.50%same formulas, adjusted rate 9.50%$3,231.30 a month; 10-year ARM total $330,147.41; costs $26,754.76 more.
7-year fixed periodbalance after 84 months, re-amortized over 276$355,263.55 balance; $2,704.94 a month; 10-year total $288,154.89.
$300,000 loansame formulas, P = $300,000$1,896.20 fixed; $1,703.37 ARM; $2,049.83 adjusted; totals $227,544.49 vs $225,191.65.
Fixed rate 5.50%same formula, fixed rate 5.50%$2,271.16 — ties the ARM starting payment.
Break-even adjusted ratebisection: ARM total = fixed total7.72% at the defaults.

Who uses this

  • The buyer who plans to move in 7 years: knows they will sell before year 10, runs the numbers, and learns the ARM saves $3,137.12 over 10 years — and even more over 7 — so the cheap first years are the only years they will ever pay.
  • The buyer who will stay 30 years: expects to live in the house for decades, sees the ARM only wins by $3,137.12 over the first 10, and learns the break-even is 7.72% — so one bad adjustment wipes the win out, and the fixed rate is the safer pick.
  • The refinancer watching rates: has a 6.50% fixed loan and is offered a 5.50% ARM, and learns the ARM only wins if the adjusted rate stays below 7.72% — so the decision turns on where they think rates will be in 5 years, not on the teaser rate.
  • The first-time buyer stretching the budget: can afford $2,271.16 a month but not $2,528.27, and learns the ARM payment jumps to $2,733.10 at 7.50% — so they check whether they can afford the adjusted payment before signing, not just the starting one.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: the monthly payment is P·r(1+r)^n/((1+r)^n−1), the balance is P(1+r)^k − PMT·((1+r)^k−1)/r, and the break-even adjusted rate is solved by bisection to within a hundredth of a percent. What the model cannot do is predict the adjusted rate: real ARMs adjust to an index plus a margin, move every 6 or 12 months after the fixed period, and are limited by caps — typically 2% per adjustment and 5% over the life of the loan — so the single jump to 7.50% used here is a simplification of a stepped path. It also ignores closing costs, points, and the tax treatment of mortgage interest. Run the mortgage calculator for the full amortization schedule, and read the fixed vs adjustable rate mortgage guide for the full picture.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Fixed vs Adjustable Rate Mortgage Calculator 2026?” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: monthly payment = P·r(1+r)^n/((1+r)^n−1); balance = P(1+r)^k − PMT·((1+r)^k−1)/r; break-even adjusted rate by bisection. Defaults: $400,000, 6.50% fixed, 5.50% ARM fixed 5 years, adjusted 7.50%, 10-year horizon → fixed $2,528.27/mo, ARM $2,271.16/mo, balance at adjustment $369,842.41, adjusted $2,733.10/mo, 10-year totals $303,392.65 vs $300,255.53 (ARM saves $3,137.12), interest $242,497.16 vs $239,521.41, break-even 7.72%; adjusted 6.50% → $2,497.20/mo, $286,101.51 (saves $17,291.14); adjusted 9.50% → $3,231.30/mo, $330,147.41 (costs $26,754.76 more); 7-year fixed period → balance $355,263.55, $2,704.94/mo, $288,154.89; $300,000 loan → $1,896.20 / $1,703.37 / $2,049.83, totals $227,544.49 vs $225,191.65; fixed 5.50% → $2,271.16 (ties ARM start). No external data needed — all math is from the inputs.Bright Side Kit. "Fixed vs Adjustable Rate Mortgage Calculator 2026?" https://brightoolbox.com/fixed-vs-adjustable-rate-mortgage/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How much cheaper is the ARM at the start?

$257.11 a month cheaper. On a $400,000 loan the fixed payment is $2,528.27 a month at 6.50% and the ARM starts at $2,271.16 a month at 5.50%. That is the whole appeal of the ARM: five years of payments that are $257.11 lower every month.

What happens when the ARM adjusts to 7.50%?

The payment jumps to $2,733.10 a month. After 5 years the balance is $369,842.41, and re-amortizing it over the remaining 25 years at 7.50% gives a payment $204.83 higher than the fixed loan. The ARM is only cheaper while the rate is low.

Does the ARM actually save money over 10 years?

Yes, by $3,137.12 at the defaults. The fixed loan costs $303,392.65 over 10 years and the ARM costs $300,255.53. But the margin is only about 1% of what you pay, and it disappears entirely if the adjusted rate is above 7.72%.

What is the break-even adjusted rate, and why does it matter?

7.72% at the defaults. That is the adjusted rate at which the 10-year ARM total exactly equals the fixed total. Below 7.72% the ARM wins; above it the fixed loan wins. It is the single number to compare against your guess about future rates.

What if the ARM adjusts to 9.50% instead of 7.50%?

The ARM costs $26,754.76 more over 10 years. The payment jumps to $3,231.30 a month and the 10-year ARM total is $330,147.41 against $303,392.65 fixed. A 4-point jump from the initial rate wipes out the early savings and then some.

Is a longer fixed period better for the ARM?

Yes. With a 7-year fixed period the balance at adjustment is $355,263.55, the new payment is $2,704.94 a month, and the 10-year ARM total is $288,154.89 — a bigger win than the 5-year period, because you get two more cheap years and two fewer expensive ones.

Should I take the ARM if I plan to move in 7 years?

Probably yes, if you can afford the adjusted payment. If you sell before the adjustment, you only ever pay the cheap rate. But plans change: if you end up staying, the payment can jump to $2,733.10 a month at 7.50%, so make sure the adjusted payment fits your budget before you sign.

When is the fixed rate the better choice?

When the fixed rate is close to the ARM starting rate, or when you will stay a long time. At a 5.50% fixed rate the payment is $2,271.16, exactly the ARM starting payment, so there is no reason to take the rate risk. And the longer you stay, the more the adjusted rate matters — past 10 years, one bad adjustment can erase the ARM win.