FREE CALCULATOR · MONEY

Dual coverage calculator

Both spouses have employer health plans — so should you enroll in each other's plan too? This calculator prices all three options: family coverage on your plan only, on your spouse's plan only, and both plans at once (dual coverage with coordination of benefits). Open-enrollment season is exactly when this question matters.

61

One plan or two?

Enter both plans' costs and your expected medical bills — the calculator runs the coordination-of-benefits math and crowns the cheapest setup.

Total medical bills for the whole family this year — visits, prescriptions, labs, ER. Last year's total is a solid starting guess.

Your employer's plan — Plan A

What comes out of your paycheck for family coverage — not the employer's share. Find it on your open-enrollment sheet.

What the family pays before the plan starts sharing costs.

Your share after the deductible — 20 means you pay 20%, the plan pays 80%.

The most the family can pay in a year, premiums excluded. After this, the plan pays 100%.

Your spouse's employer's plan — Plan B

Your spouse's share of the family premium on their plan.

What the family pays before this plan starts sharing costs.

Your share after the deductible on this plan.

The most the family can pay in a year on this plan, premiums excluded.

Try:
One plan wins$10,000/yrYour spouse’s plan alone — dual coverage costs $6,000 more
Your plan Winner
Premium / year$8,400
Deductible$3,000
Out-of-pocket max$9,000
Your cost at these bills$3,600
Total for the year$12,000
Spouse’s plan Winner
Premium / year$7,200
Deductible$2,000
Out-of-pocket max$8,000
Your cost at these bills$2,800
Total for the year$10,000

The cards mirror your inputs above and update live — the glowing card is the cheaper single plan.

Total annual cost: one plan vs both
Your plan onlyPremium + your out-of-pocket
$12,000
Spouse’s plan onlyPremium + your out-of-pocket
$10,000
Both plans (dual)Two premiums + shared out-of-pocket
$16,000

The secondary plan never pays more than what the primary leaves behind — combined, the two plans can’t pay more than 100% of the bill. Assumes in-network allowable charges and standard non-duplication coordination-of-benefits rules.

Your dual-coverage breakdown
Expected family medical bills$6,000
Your plan — premium$8,400
Your plan — out-of-pocket$3,600
Your plan — total$12,000
Spouse’s plan — premium$7,200
Spouse’s plan — out-of-pocket$2,800
Spouse’s plan — total$10,000
Both plans — premiums$15,600
Both plans — out-of-pocket after COB$400
Both plans — total$16,000
Bottom lineSingle plan saves $6,000 vs the best alternative

Cover the family on your spouse’s plan alone: $10,000 a year. The second premium ($8,400) buys less than it costs — the secondary plan only covers what the primary leaves behind, and at $6,000 in expected bills there is not enough left behind. Dual coverage only starts winning in heavy-care years, or when the second plan costs you almost nothing.

How it works: each plan's out-of-pocket is computed alone — deductible first, then your coinsurance share, capped at the out-of-pocket max. For dual coverage the better plan is treated as primary and the secondary plan pays the smaller of what it would pay alone and your remaining balance — the two plans can never pay more than 100% of the bill. Assumes in-network allowable charges.

How dual coverage math works

When a family is covered by two employer health plans at once, the plans do not each pay the full bill. They coordinate: one plan is primary and pays first, exactly as if you had no other coverage, and the second plan is secondary and covers part of what is left — up to what it would have paid as the primary plan. This is called coordination of benefits (COB), and the iron rule is that the two plans combined never pay more than 100% of the bill. Nobody gets paid twice for the same doctor visit.

The formula

Out-of-pocket on one plan = min(deductible + coinsurance × (bills − deductible), out-of-pocket max) · Total on one plan = premium + out-of-pocket · Dual out-of-pocket = max(0, better plan's out-of-pocket − what the other plan would pay) · Dual total = both premiums + dual out-of-pocket.

Worked example: $6,000 in family bills

Your plan: $8,400 premium, $3,000 deductible, 20% coinsurance, $9,000 OOP max. Alone: $3,000 + 20% × ($6,000 − $3,000) = $3,600 out of pocket, $12,000 total. Spouse's plan: $7,200 premium, $2,000 deductible, 20% coinsurance, $8,000 OOP max. Alone: $2,000 + 20% × $4,000 = $2,800 out of pocket, $10,000 total — the better plan, so it is “primary.” Dual: $15,600 in premiums. You would owe $2,800 under the primary plan; the secondary plan would pay $2,400 on this bill ($6,000 − $3,600), so it covers $2,400 of the $2,800 and you pay $400. Dual total: $16,000 — the single plan wins by $6,000.

Now try “Big surgery year” above: even at $45,000 in bills the second premium usually loses. Dual coverage only wins when the second plan costs you almost nothing or a planned big expense makes the secondary plan actually pay.

Where this comes in handy

  • Open enrollment: the one window each year when you can actually change this decision — run the numbers before you re-enroll.
  • A planned surgery or delivery year: heavy, predictable bills are the one case where dual coverage can pay off.
  • Spousal surcharge check: some employers charge extra when your spouse has their own coverage option — add it to the premium and re-run.
  • HSA planning: a non-HDHP secondary plan ends HSA eligibility — tick the HSA box above if that matters to you.
  • Comparing two single plans: even without dual coverage, the duel cards show which employer plan is the better family plan.

For the full walkthrough — primary vs secondary rules, the birthday rule for kids, the HSA trap, and the open-enrollment checklist — see the guide How coordination of benefits works.

Dual coverage — frequently asked questions

Is it legal to be on two health insurance plans at once?

Yes — it is completely legal, and common when both spouses work for employers that offer coverage. What is not legal is double-dipping: the plans coordinate so their combined payments never exceed 100% of the bill. If both plans somehow pay as primary and you get money back beyond what you paid, something went wrong — tell the plans.

Which plan pays first when I have two?

The plan that covers you as its own employee is primary for you; your spouse's plan is secondary for you (and vice versa for your spouse). So on your own doctor visit, your employer's plan pays first and your spouse's plan may cover part of the remainder. Give both insurance cards at every visit so the provider bills them in the right order.

What is the "birthday rule" for kids on two plans?

When a child is covered under both parents' plans, the plan of the parent whose birthday falls earlier in the calendar year is primary — the year does not matter, only the month and day. If both parents share a birthday, the plan that has covered a parent the longest wins. Court orders can override this for divorced or separated parents.

Does the secondary plan pay my deductible?

Usually not dollar-for-dollar. The secondary plan applies its own benefit rules to the remaining balance — it pays the smaller of what it would have paid as the primary plan and your leftover balance. If the secondary plan is weaker than the primary, it may pay nothing at all. That is the key test: if the second plan is not better than the first, it never pays a dime.

Can I keep contributing to my HSA with dual coverage?

Only if every plan covering you is a qualifying high-deductible health plan. Any non-HDHP coverage — even as a secondary plan, even if you never file a claim on it — ends your HSA contribution eligibility. Your spouse's general-purpose FSA enrollment can disqualify you too (a limited-purpose FSA for dental and vision does not). Tick the HSA box in the calculator if this matters to you.

My employer charges a spousal surcharge — how does that change the math?

Add the surcharge to that plan's premium and re-run the numbers — surcharges of $100+ per month are common when a spouse has access to their own employer coverage, and they often tip the answer toward a single plan. Some employers go further and bar spouses with their own coverage option from enrolling at all; check your plan documents.

When does dual coverage actually win?

When the second premium is tiny (a heavily subsidized spouse add-on) or the year brings big, predictable bills — a planned surgery, a high-cost specialty drug one plan covers better, a pregnancy. In ordinary years the second premium almost always costs more than the secondary plan pays back, which is why the calculator so often crowns a single plan.