★ MONEY · SAVINGS · COMPARISONS

CD vs Money Market Account: Which Earns More in 2026?

$10,000 at 4.50% for 5 years becomes $12,461.82 in a CD — and $12,166.53 in a money market account. The CD wins by $295.29 at today’s rates, but the money market can catch up if rates rise or you need the cash early.

719

CD vs money market — 5-year growth comparison

A CD locks your money in at a fixed rate; a money market account stays flexible and its rate can move. Both compound annually here, so the comparison is apples to apples. Enter your numbers below.

The amount you put in, once, at the start. The default is $10,000.

The CD’s fixed annual percentage yield, locked for the whole term. The default is 4.50%.

How many years the CD runs. The default is 5 years.

The money market’s starting annual percentage yield. The default is 4.00%.

How much the money-market rate moves after the first year. Use 0 if it stays flat, 1 if it rises to 5.00%, or a negative number if it falls. The default is 0.

Enter 0 to hold the CD to maturity, or a whole year before the term ends to break it early and pay a 180-day interest penalty. The default is 0 (hold to maturity).

Winner — the CDCD wins by $295.29CD $12,461.82 ($2,461.82 interest); money market $12,166.53 ($2,166.53 interest). Both accounts compound annually on the same deposit, so the higher rate wins — unless the money-market rate rises or you break the CD early.

CD final balance: $12,461.82

CD interest earned: $2,461.82

Money-market final balance: $12,166.53

Money-market interest earned: $2,166.53

Gap (CD minus money market): +$295.29

CD growth factor (4.50%, 5 yr): 1.24618

Money-market growth factor (4.00%, 5 yr): 1.21665

Money-market APY that ties the CD: 4.50%

Deposit needed in the money market to match the CD’s interest: $11,362.97

The CD wins by $295.29 at the defaults. The CD’s extra 0.50 percentage points, compounded for 5 years on $10,000, is worth $295.29. The money market only wins if its rate rises, or if you break the CD early and pay the penalty.

Money-market APY 4.75%: the money market ends at $12,611.60 vs the CD’s $12,461.82 — the money market wins by $149.78.

3-year term: the CD ends at $11,411.66 vs the money market’s $11,248.64 — the CD wins by $163.02.

$25,000 deposit: the CD ends at $31,154.55 vs the money market’s $30,416.32 — the CD wins by $738.23.

Money-market rate rises 1.00 point after year 1 (to 5.00%): the money market ends at $12,641.27 vs the CD’s $12,461.82 — the money market wins by $179.45.

Break the CD at year 2 with a 180-day penalty: the CD balance is $10,920.25, the penalty is $242.34, the net is $10,677.91 vs the money market’s $10,816.00 — the money market wins by $138.09.

Reverse: a money-market APY of 4.50% ties the CD at the same 5-year term, and a $11,362.97 deposit in the money market earns the same $2,461.82 of interest as the CD.

How the CD vs money market comparison works

A certificate of deposit and a money market account are both savings accounts, and both are usually FDIC-insured up to $250,000, but they trade in opposite directions. A CD pays you a fixed rate in exchange for locking your money away for a set term — 5 years here — and charges you a penalty, often 180 days of interest, if you break it early. A money market account pays a variable rate, lets you withdraw whenever you like, and usually comes with a debit card or checks, but its rate can fall as fast as it rises. This calculator holds the deposit and the compounding the same for both and asks one question: does the CD’s higher fixed rate beat the money market’s flexibility?

At the defaults — $10,000, a 4.50% CD for 5 years, and a 4.00% money market that stays flat — the CD grows by a factor of 1.045^5 = 1.24618 to $12,461.82, earning $2,461.82 of interest, while the money market grows by 1.04^5 = 1.21665 to $12,166.53, earning $2,166.53. The gap is $295.29, and it is entirely the CD’s extra half a percentage point, compounded for five years.

FeatureCertificate of depositMoney market account
RateFixed for the termVariable — can rise or fall
AccessLocked until maturityWithdraw any time
Early withdrawalPenalty, often 180 days’ interestNone
Typical useMoney you will not need for yearsEmergency fund, saving for a goal
FDIC insuranceUp to $250,000 per depositor, per bankUp to $250,000 per depositor, per bank
Checks / debit cardNoUsually yes

The worked example, line by line

Setup: deposit $10,000; CD APY 4.50%; term 5 years; money-market APY 4.00%; rate change 0.00 points; hold to maturity.

Line 1 — the CD growth factor. (1 + 0.045)^5 = 1.24618. One dollar becomes $1.25 after five years at 4.50%.

Line 2 — the CD final balance. $10,000 × 1.24618 = $12,461.82.

Line 3 — the CD interest. $12,461.82 − $10,000 = $2,461.82.

Line 4 — the money-market growth factor. (1 + 0.04)^5 = 1.21665.

Line 5 — the money-market final balance. $10,000 × 1.21665 = $12,166.53, earning $2,166.53 of interest.

Line 6 — the gap. $12,461.82 − $12,166.53 = $295.29. The CD wins.

Every branch, checked

Money-market APY 4.75%: the money market grows to $12,611.60 while the CD stays at $12,461.82 — the money market wins by $149.78. A three-quarter-point advantage is enough to flip the winner at the same 5-year term.

3-year term: the CD grows to $11,411.66 and the money market to $11,248.64 — the CD still wins, by $163.02, but the gap is smaller, because the rate advantage has fewer years to compound.

$25,000 deposit: the CD grows to $31,154.55 and the money market to $30,416.32 — the CD wins by $738.23. The gap scales exactly with the deposit: 2.5 times the money, 2.5 times the gap.

Money-market rate rises 1.00 point after year 1: the money market earns 4.00% in year 1 and 5.00% in years 2 to 5, growing to $12,641.27 against the CD’s $12,461.82 — the money market wins by $179.45. One point of rate rise, sustained for four years, beats the CD’s locked rate.

Break the CD at year 2: the CD balance at year 2 is $10,920.25, and a 180-day interest penalty of $10,920.25 × 4.50% × 180/365 = $242.34 leaves a net of $10,677.91. The money market at year 2 is $10,816.00 — the money market wins by $138.09. Breaking a CD early is how a winning CD becomes a losing one.

Reverse — what ties the CD: a money-market APY of 4.50% ties the CD exactly at the same 5-year term, because at the same term the tie rate is the CD’s own rate. And if you want the money market to earn the same $2,461.82 of interest as the CD, you need to deposit $11,362.97 in it instead of $10,000 — the money market needs about 14% more principal to make up for its lower rate.

What the defaults assume

Both accounts compound once a year on the same single deposit, with no withdrawals, no fees, and no taxes — interest is taxed as ordinary income in a real account, which shrinks both balances by the same percentage and never changes the winner. The CD rate is fixed for the whole term; the money-market rate is flat in year 1 and then moves by the amount you enter, holding at the new rate for the rest of the term. The early-withdrawal penalty is 180 days of interest on the balance at withdrawal, the most common CD penalty; some banks charge 90 days on short terms or a full year on long ones, so check your bank’s schedule. The money market is assumed to be an FDIC-insured bank account, not a money market fund, which is an investment and is not FDIC-insured. Rounding convention: money is rounded to cents and all figures are computed from unrounded values, rounded only for display.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
CD growth factor(1 + 4.50%)^51.24618 — $1 becomes $1.25 in 5 years.
CD final balance$10,000 × 1.24618$12,461.82 after 5 years.
CD interestfinal balance − deposit$2,461.82 of interest.
Money-market growth factor(1 + 4.00%)^51.21665 — $1 becomes $1.22 in 5 years.
Money-market final balance$10,000 × 1.21665$12,166.53 after 5 years.
Money-market interestfinal balance − deposit$2,166.53 of interest.
GapCD final − money-market final+$295.29 — the CD wins.
Money-market APY 4.75%$10,000 × (1.0475)^5$12,611.60 — money market wins by $149.78.
3-year termsame rates, 3 years$11,411.66 vs $11,248.64; gap $163.02.
$25,000 depositsame rates, $25,000 in$31,154.55 vs $30,416.32; gap $738.23.
Rate rises 1.00 point4.00% yr 1, 5.00% yrs 2–5$12,641.27 — money market wins by $179.45.
Break CD at year 2balance − 180 days’ interest$10,677.91 net (penalty $242.34) vs $10,816.00; money market wins by $138.09.
Reverse: tie rateMM APY that matches the CD4.50% at the same 5-year term.
Reverse: matching depositCD interest / MM interest rate$11,362.97 in the money market earns the same $2,461.82.

Who uses this

  • The saver with $10,000 and no plans for it: wonders whether to lock it in a 5-year CD or keep it in a money market, and learns the CD ends $295.29 ahead — so they take the CD, because the money is genuinely spare.
  • The saver who thinks rates will rise: enters a 1-point rise after year 1 and learns the money market ends $179.45 ahead — so they keep the money flexible and wait for the better rate.
  • The saver who might need the cash in two years: tests breaking the CD at year 2 and learns the penalty leaves them $138.09 behind the money market — so they skip the CD and take the flexible account.
  • The saver comparing a 4.75% money market: enters the higher rate and learns the money market wins by $149.78 — so they take the money market and keep the liquidity for free.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is exact for the numbers you enter: both balances are the deposit times the annual-compounding factor, the penalty is 180 days of interest on the balance at withdrawal, and the tie rate and matching deposit are solved from the same factors. What the model cannot do is predict the money-market rate: a real money market moves with the Federal Reserve, and a rate that rises 1 point can also fall 1 point, which would widen the CD’s lead instead. It also assumes annual compounding, while many accounts compound monthly or daily, which adds a few dollars over five years; taxes are ignored, and the interest is taxed as ordinary income; and the penalty is assumed to be 180 days of interest, while some banks charge 90 days or a full year. Read the CD vs savings account calculator for the plain savings version of this choice, and the best place for cash in 2026 page for where spare cash should sit.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “CD vs Money Market Account: Which Earns More in 2026?” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: annual compounding, FV = P(1+r)^n; money-market factor = (1+r1)(1+r2)^(n−1) with the rate change applying from year 2; early-withdrawal penalty = balance at withdrawal × CD rate × 180/365. Defaults: $10,000, CD 4.50%, 5 yr, money market 4.00%, change 0.00 points, hold to maturity → CD $12,461.82 ($2,461.82 interest), money market $12,166.53 ($2,166.53 interest), CD wins by $295.29; money-market APY 4.75% → money market $12,611.60, wins by $149.78; 3-year term → CD $11,411.66 vs money market $11,248.64, CD wins $163.02; $25,000 deposit → CD $31,154.55 vs money market $30,416.32, CD wins $738.23; rate rises 1.00 point after year 1 → money market $12,641.27, wins by $179.45; break CD at year 2 → balance $10,920.25, penalty $242.34, net $10,677.91 vs money market $10,816.00, money market wins $138.09; tie rate 4.50%; matching deposit $11,362.97.Bright Side Kit. "CD vs Money Market Account: Which Earns More in 2026?" https://brightoolbox.com/cd-vs-money-market/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

Which earns more, a CD or a money market account?

The CD, at today’s rates — by $295.29 on $10,000 over 5 years. A 4.50% CD grows to $12,461.82 while a 4.00% money market grows to $12,166.53. The CD wins because its rate is higher and locked in, but the money market wins if its rate rises or you need the cash early.

What money-market rate would tie the CD?

4.50%. At the same 5-year term, a money market paying 4.50% grows to exactly $12,461.82, the same as the CD. Anything above that, and the money market wins; anything below, and the CD wins.

What happens if I break a CD early?

You lose 180 days of interest. Breaking a $10,000 CD at year 2 leaves a balance of $10,920.25 minus a $242.34 penalty, or $10,677.91 net — which is $138.09 behind the money market at the same point. Only open a CD with money you will not need before maturity.

Does the money market win if rates rise?

Yes — a 1-point rise flips it. If the money-market rate rises 1.00 point after year 1, to 5.00%, it grows to $12,641.27 against the CD’s $12,461.82 and wins by $179.45. A variable rate is a bet that rates go up; a fixed rate is a bet that they go down.

Is a money market account FDIC-insured?

A bank money market account is, up to $250,000 per depositor, per bank — the same as a CD. A money market fund is different: it is an investment product, not a bank account, and it is not FDIC-insured. Check which one you are opening.

Should I choose a CD or a money market for my emergency fund?

The money market. An emergency fund has to be there the day you need it, and breaking a CD costs 180 days of interest. The CD’s extra $295.29 over five years is not worth losing access to your safety net.

How much do I need in a money market to earn the same interest as the CD?

$11,362.97. At 4.00% for 5 years, a $11,362.97 deposit in the money market earns the same $2,461.82 of interest as $10,000 in the 4.50% CD — about 14% more principal to make up for the lower rate.

Does the term length change the winner?

It changes the size of the gap, not the winner. Over 3 years the CD wins by $163.02 instead of $295.29 over 5 years, because the rate advantage has fewer years to compound. The CD wins at any term as long as its rate stays higher and the money-market rate stays flat.