★ COMPARISONS · COMMUTING · CARPOOL

Carpool vs Driving Alone: Monthly Cost Comparison

On a typical 30-mile round trip, carpooling with two others cuts the monthly bill from $168.00 solo to $56.00 per person. Enter your miles, fuel economy, gas price, tolls, and carpool size to see your own split.

590

Carpool vs driving alone — monthly commute cost

One car, one trip, one bill — split among everyone in it. Enter your commute and see what driving alone costs you each month, what a carpool costs per person, and how much you save.

30 round-trip miles at 30 mpg uses 1 gallon of fuel a day.

At 30 mpg, each gallon covers 30 miles of commuting.

At $3.40 a gallon, 1 gallon a day is $3.40 of fuel a day.

Tolls and parking are split the same way as fuel, because the car still makes one trip.

20 workdays turns $8.40 a day into $168.00 a month solo.

With 3 people, $168.00 a month solo becomes $56.00 per person.

Per-person monthly cost$56.00Solo: $168.00/month. Carpool: $56.00/person/month. You save $112.00/month ($1,344.00/year). Tolls and parking are split the same way as fuel, because the car still makes one trip.

Fuel: $3.40 fuel/day

Total: $8.40 total/day

Solo: $168.00/month solo

Per person: $56.00/person/month

Monthly saving: $112.00/month saved

Annual saving: $1,344.00/year saved

Carpooling saves $112.00 a month ($1,344.00 a year) versus driving alone.

With 2 people instead of 3: the same trip costs $84.00 per person per month, saving $84.00 a month.

With 4 people instead of 3: the same trip costs $42.00 per person per month, saving $126.00 a month.

Why tolls and parking count: a carpool still pays one toll and one parking space, so splitting them is real money, not a rounding trick.

One car, split several ways

Driving alone, you pay the whole trip yourself: every gallon of fuel, every toll, every parking charge, multiplied by every workday in the month. Carpooling does not make the trip cheaper for the car — the car still drives the same miles and pays the same toll — but it divides that same bill among everyone in the car. That is why the saving grows so fast with carpool size: with two people you pay half, with three a third, with four a quarter. The formula is deliberately simple, because the costs it covers are the ones every commuter can see on a receipt: fuel from miles and miles per gallon, plus tolls and parking. It leaves out wear, insurance, and depreciation on purpose, because those are hard to price per trip and easy to argue about — the fuel-plus-tolls figure is the saving you will actually feel in your wallet each month.

What the comparison assumes

The calculator assumes the carpool drives the same route the solo driver would drive, with one car instead of several, and that fuel, tolls, and parking are split evenly among everyone in the car, driver included. If the driver collects a different share, or if pickup detours add miles, adjust the round-trip miles to the real carpool route rather than the solo route. It also assumes a steady month: the same workdays, the same gas price, the same toll. Gas prices move, so re-run the numbers when the price at your station changes by much — a dollar a gallon on a 30-mile round trip at 30 mpg is another $20 a month solo, and another $13.33 a month saved in a three-person carpool.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Fuel per dayround-trip miles ÷ mpg × gas price30 ÷ 30 × $3.40 = $3.40/day.
Total per dayfuel per day + tolls and parking$3.40 + $5.00 = $8.40/day.
Solo monthly costtotal per day × workdays$8.40 × 20 = $168.00/month.
Per-person monthly costsolo monthly ÷ carpool size$168.00 ÷ 3 = $56.00/person/month.
Monthly savingsolo monthly − per-person monthly$168.00 − $56.00 = $112.00/month.
Annual savingmonthly saving × 12$112.00 × 12 = $1,344.00/year.

Who uses this

  • The commuter weighing a carpool offer: puts a dollar figure on joining before committing to a pickup schedule.
  • The coworker organizing a carpool: shows the group the per-person number, which is the figure that actually persuades people.
  • The household budgeting transport costs: compares the solo bill with the shared bill when money is tight.
  • The employer promoting carpooling: quotes a concrete monthly saving per employee instead of a vague green claim.

Accuracy & limitations

This is a fuel, tolls, and parking comparison only. It does not include vehicle wear, maintenance, insurance, or depreciation, which also fall when fewer cars are driven, so the true saving is usually larger than the figure shown. It also does not price anyone's time: a carpool with long pickup detours may cost minutes even while it saves dollars. Use real numbers from your own fill-ups and toll statements for the most honest result, and treat the annual figure as 12 steady months, not a promise — gas prices and schedules change.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “Carpool vs Driving Alone: Monthly Commute Cost Calculator.” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "Carpool vs Driving Alone: Monthly Commute Cost Calculator." https://brightoolbox.com/carpool-vs-driving-alone/ Accessed October 24, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Powered by Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

How much does carpooling save versus driving alone?

It depends on your trip, but the default example saves $112.00 a month: a 30-mile round trip at 30 mpg and $3.40 a gallon, plus $5 a day in tolls and parking, costs $168.00 a month solo and $56.00 per person in a three-person carpool.

How is the per-person cost calculated?

Fuel per day is round-trip miles divided by miles per gallon, times the gas price. Add tolls and parking for the total per day, multiply by workdays for the solo monthly cost, then divide by the carpool size for the per-person cost.

Does the driver pay the same share?

This calculator splits the bill evenly, driver included, which is the most common carpool arrangement. If your driver pays a different share, adjust the carpool size or the inputs to match your actual split.

Do tolls and parking really get split?

Yes: a carpool still pays one toll and one parking space, so those costs are genuinely shared. They are often a bigger share of the saving than people expect, especially on tolled routes.

What if my carpool has only 2 people?

Then you pay half the solo cost. On the default trip that is $84.00 per person per month, saving $84.00 a month versus driving alone.

What costs are left out?

Vehicle wear, maintenance, insurance, and depreciation are left out on purpose, because they are hard to price per trip. The true saving is usually larger than the fuel-plus-tolls figure shown.

Should I use one-way or round-trip miles?

Round-trip miles: the total driven there and back on one workday. Entering one-way miles by mistake halves your fuel cost and understates the saving.

What if gas prices change?

Re-run the calculator with the new price. A dollar a gallon on a 30-mile round trip at 30 mpg adds $20 a month to the solo bill, and $13.33 a month to the saving in a three-person carpool.