FREE CALCULATOR · MONEY

Au Pair Transition Cost Calculator

Switching au pairs is never just one bill. Overlap weeks pay two stipends, a rematch means up to two paid hosting weeks, a gap means backup care, and the new au pair needs her own agency fee and education payment. Add every piece here and see the real cost of the switch — before it lands in your account.

68

What does switching au pairs really cost?

Enter your stipend and the weeks each phase lasts — the week strip below shows every paid week, and the receipt shows where the money goes.

The federal floor is $195.75. In California or Massachusetts, use your state-adjusted stipend — check the state pay calculator first.

Planned handovers usually overlap 1–2 weeks. Each overlap week costs two stipends.

Agencies typically require you to house the outgoing au pair for up to 2 weeks after a rematch — paid, even if she does no childcare.

Weeks with no au pair at all. Out-of-country replacements generally take 4–6 weeks to arrive.

Weeks the new au pair is paid before she works solo. In a planned handover, training happens during the overlap — leave this at 0.

Scenario buttons leave this setting alone — set it yourself. If she worked no hours that week, leave it off: no stipend is owed.

What gap-week coverage costs you — daycare, a backup sitter, or unpaid time off. Only counts for gap weeks.

A rematch inside the same program year often carries no new program fee — enter 0 unless your agency charges one.

Credits for unused months or partial refunds vary by contract — enter what your agency confirmed in writing.

The $500 education payment is per au pair, per program year. Some agencies prorate it at about $9.62 a week — ask before paying twice.

Flights, a second phone plan, paperwork or travel-month costs — anything the switch adds that is not listed above.

Try:
Total transition cost$1,2832 transition weeks · $641.50/week average · $891.50 more than a normal 2-week stretch
$1,283Total transition cost
+$891.50Premium vs a normal 2-week stretch
$783Stipends paid across 2 weeks
$0Backup care (no gap weeks)
Overlap stipends$783 (2 au pairs × 2 weeks × $195.75)
Rematch hosting$0 (0 weeks × $195.75)
Arrival & training$0 (0 weeks × $195.75)
Departure-week stipendNot counted — toggle it on if she worked any hours in a final week
Backup care$0 (0 gap weeks × $600)
Agency fee (net of credit)$0 — no replacement fee entered
Education for new au pair$500 (education is per au pair, per program year)
Extra one-time costs$0
Total transition cost$1,283
Premium vs a normal 2-week stretch$891.50 more than a normal 2-week stretch ($391.50 in stipends alone)

Your transition costs $1,283 across 2 weeks — $891.50 more than a normal 2-week stretch at your stipend. The extra is not the stipend itself; it is the double-paid, gap, agency, and education weeks stacked on top of it.

Overlap is the headline: 2 weeks with two au pairs costs $783 in stipends alone — double the normal rate for those weeks. Families plan overlaps for a smooth handover; just budget them as two stipends, not one.

Education, again: the $500 payment is per au pair, per program year. Some agencies prorate it at about $9.62 a week when a placement ends early, so ask whether a credit applies before you pay it twice.

Estimate for planning — not legal advice. Agency contracts, state wage rules, and sponsor policies vary; confirm the numbers with your agency before you commit. Price the whole year in the au pair true-cost calculator, check your stipend against state law in the au pair state pay calculator, and see the full method in our cost of switching au pairs guide.

How it works: Total = overlap × 2 × stipend + hosting × stipend + arrival × stipend + departure-week stipend (if she worked any hours) + gap × backup care + max(agency fee − agency credit, 0) + education + extras. The premium compares the total to a normal stretch of the same length at one stipend a week.

How au pair transition costs add up

One au pair, one stipend, one predictable year — that is the brochure version. A switch breaks the pattern, because the costs of the old placement and the new one overlap instead of replacing each other. The calculator adds the five pieces that actually land in the same month.

The formulas

Total = overlap × 2 × stipend + hosting × stipend + arrival × stipend + departure-week stipend + gap × backup care + max(agency fee − agency credit, 0) + education + extras · Premium = total − (transition weeks × stipend)

The stipend is a flat weekly amount: any work in a week — even one hour — owes the full stipend, and the stipend never prorates. That single rule is why transitions are expensive: every week two au pairs are both owed money, or a week with no au pair still costs backup care, adds up at the full weekly rate. The premium line answers the question families actually ask — how much more than a normal stretch of the same length does this switch cost?

Worked example: planned handover, 2-week overlap

Stipend: $195.75/week. Overlap: 2 weeks × 2 au pairs × $195.75 = $783. Education for the new au pair: $500. No hosting, gap, agency fee, or extras. Total: $783 + $500 = $1,283. A normal 2-week stretch would cost 2 × $195.75 = $391.50, so the switch carries a $891.50 premium — the second stipend for two weeks plus the second education payment.

Worked example: rematch, out-of-country replacement

Stipend: $195.75/week. Rematch hosting: 2 × $195.75 = $391.50. Gap: 5 weeks × $600 backup care = $3,000. Arrival and training: 1 × $195.75 = $195.75. Education: $500. Total: $391.50 + $3,000 + $195.75 + $500 = $4,087.25 across 8 transition weeks. A normal 8-week stretch would cost 8 × $195.75 = $1,566 — the rematch premium is $2,521.25, and the gap alone is nearly three-quarters of the bill.

Where this comes in handy

  • Before you rematch: price the switch against riding out a rough patch — a rematch is rarely free, and the gap is the line that surprises families most.
  • Planning a handover: a 2-week overlap costs $783 in double stipends at the federal floor; a 1-week overlap halves it. The strip shows the trade-off week by week.
  • Negotiating with your agency: walk in knowing which credits to ask about — unused-months credits, education proration, and the rematch fee policy.
  • Budgeting the gap: if backup care runs $600 a week, every week you shave off the wait for an in-country replacement saves real money.

Au pair transition cost questions

If my au pair works one hour in her last week, do I owe the full stipend?

Yes. The stipend is a flat weekly amount: any work in a week — even one hour — owes the full stipend, and it never prorates. That is why the calculator has a separate departure-week toggle. If she works no hours in that final week, no stipend is owed for it. The same rule applies on the other side: if the new au pair does any work in her arrival week, that week owes the full stipend too.

Do I have to keep housing my au pair after a rematch?

Usually yes, for up to two weeks. Agencies typically require the family to keep housing the outgoing au pair while a new placement is arranged — and to keep paying the stipend even if the family asks her not to do childcare. Check your agency contract for the exact hosting obligation; it is one of the two or three numbers that decide what a rematch really costs.

How long is the gap between au pairs?

It depends on the replacement. A rematch au pair already in the country can arrive within days. An extension au pair depends on her current placement’s end date. An out-of-country replacement generally takes 4–6 weeks to arrive. Every gap week costs backup care on top of everything else, so the gap is usually the biggest single line in a switch.

Do I pay the $500 education cost twice?

Yes — the education payment is per au pair, per program year, so a new au pair means a new $500. The one exception: some agencies prorate it at about $9.62 a week when a placement ends early, crediting the unused portion against the next au pair’s education payment. Ask your agency whether a proration applies before you pay the full amount twice.

Will my agency refund the program fee if we rematch?

It varies by contract, and it is the least predictable line in the calculator. Many agencies apply a credit for unused months toward the next au pair’s fees, or offer partial refunds early in a contract — often within the first three months. A rematch inside the same program year frequently carries no new program fee at all. Get your agency’s policy in writing and enter the confirmed numbers here.

How many stipend payments is a normal year?

Many families end up making 51 weekly payments across the 52-week year, because the final week is the travel month, when no work is done and no stipend is owed. That is why a clean handover still costs more than a normal stretch: the overlap and education payments sit on top of a year that already has its own rhythm. Ask your agency how your pay schedule handles the last week.

Is switching cheaper than keeping a bad match?

Compare the two numbers honestly. A planned handover costs about $1,283 at the federal floor; a rematch with an out-of-country replacement costs about $4,087. A year with a poor fit costs far more than either — in backup care, missed work, and stress — but a switch you have not priced can still blindside a monthly budget. Run the numbers first, then decide with the full cost in front of you.

Learn the method: the free cost of switching au pairs guide walks through the five stacked costs, agency credits, and what to ask your agency — step by step.