★ MONEY · 401(K) WITHDRAWAL CALCULATOR · TAX & PENALTY

401(k) Withdrawal Calculator: Tax, Penalty & Net 2026

Net kept $31,500.00 of a $50,000 withdrawal at age 55 — $18,500.00 goes to the 10% early penalty and tax. Put in the withdrawal, your age and your tax rates, and the calculator works out the 10% early penalty under age 59½, the federal and state tax, and the net cash you actually keep.

995

401(k) withdrawal calculator

One withdrawal from a 401(k): what the 10% early penalty, federal tax and state tax take, and what cash you actually keep. The penalty applies only before age 59½; the tax is on the full withdrawal.

How much you take out of the 401(k) in one withdrawal. The default is $50,000.

Your age when you take the money out — the 10% early penalty applies only before age 59½. Decimals are allowed, so 59.5 works. The default is 55.

Your marginal federal tax bracket as a percent — the model applies it as a flat rate on this withdrawal. The default is 22%.

Your state income tax rate as a percent — enter 0 if your state has no income tax. The default is 5%.

Net kept $31,500.00 of $50,000.00 — 63.00% kept, $18,500.00 takenNet kept $31,500.00 of $50,000.00 — 63.00% kept, $18,500.00 takenNet kept $31,500.00 (63.00% of the $50,000.00 withdrawal). Penalty $5,000.00 (10% early penalty — you are under 59½); federal tax $11,000.00 at 22.00%; state tax $2,500.00 at 5.00%; total taken $18,500.00. The tax is on the full withdrawal — a 401(k) holds pre-tax money — and the model uses your marginal bracket as a flat rate on this withdrawal. Withholding is NOT modelled: your plan may withhold 20% for federal tax, which is a prepayment, not the tax itself. Rounding convention: totals are computed from unrounded values, so rounded parts may differ by a cent from their rounded sum.

Withdrawal: $50,000.00

Age: 55.0

Federal bracket: 22.00%

State rate: 5.00%

10% early penalty: $5,000.00

Federal tax: $11,000.00

State tax: $2,500.00

Total taken: $18,500.00

Net kept: $31,500.00

Kept: 63.00%

Branch: Withdrawal $25,000: Penalty $2,500.00, federal $5,500.00, state $1,250.00, total taken $9,250.00, net $15,750.00 (63.00% kept)

Branch: Withdrawal $100,000: Penalty $10,000.00, federal $22,000.00, state $5,000.00, total taken $37,000.00, net $63,000.00 (63.00% kept)

Branch: Age 60: Penalty $0.00, federal $11,000.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $13,500.00, net $36,500.00 (73.00% kept)

Branch: Federal bracket 12%: Penalty $5,000.00, federal $6,000.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $13,500.00, net $36,500.00 (73.00% kept)

Branch: State rate 0%: Penalty $5,000.00, federal $11,000.00, state $0.00, total taken $16,000.00, net $34,000.00 (68.00% kept)

Branch: Withdrawal $10,000: Penalty $1,000.00, federal $2,200.00, state $500.00, total taken $3,700.00, net $6,300.00 (63.00% kept)

Reverse: withdrawal needed to net $50,000: $79,365.08 ($79,365.08) — the star is DOLLARS (gross withdrawal)

At that withdrawal the net is: Penalty $7,936.51, federal $17,460.32, state $3,968.25, total taken $29,365.08, net $50,000.00 (63.00% kept)

One cent less, $79,365.07: Penalty $7,936.51, federal $17,460.32, state $3,968.25, total taken $29,365.08, net $49,999.99 (63.00% kept)

Exact unrounded net at $79,365.08: 50000.0004

Reverse verdict: SMALLEST-CENT

Reverse: federal bracket for a $40,000 net: 5.00% (5.00%) — the star is a PERCENT

At 5.00% the net is: Penalty $5,000.00, federal $2,500.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $10,000.00, net $40,000.00 (80.00% kept)

At 4.99% the net is: Penalty $5,000.00, federal $2,495.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $9,995.00, net $40,005.00 (80.01% kept)

Reverse verdict: EXACT

Reverse: age at which the penalty disappears: 59.5 (59.5) — the star is YEARS (age)

At age 59 the penalty and net are: Penalty $5,000.00, federal $11,000.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $18,500.00, net $31,500.00 (63.00% kept)

At age 59.5 the penalty and net are: Penalty $0.00, federal $11,000.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $13,500.00, net $36,500.00 (73.00% kept)

At age 59.4 the penalty still applies: Penalty $5,000.00, federal $11,000.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $18,500.00, net $31,500.00 (63.00% kept)

Reverse verdict: EXACT

Reverse: state rate for a $32,000 net: 4.00% (4.00%) — the star is a PERCENT

At 4.00% the net is: Penalty $5,000.00, federal $11,000.00, state $2,000.00, total taken $18,000.00, net $32,000.00 (64.00% kept)

At 3.99% the net is: Penalty $5,000.00, federal $11,000.00, state $1,995.00, total taken $17,995.00, net $32,005.00 (64.01% kept)

Reverse verdict: EXACT

Reverse: withdrawal needed to net $31,500 at age 60: $43,150.68 ($43,150.68) — the star is DOLLARS (gross withdrawal)

At that withdrawal the net is: Penalty $0.00, federal $9,493.15, state $2,157.53, total taken $11,650.68, net $31,500.00 (73.00% kept)

One cent less, $43,150.67: Penalty $0.00, federal $9,493.15, state $2,157.53, total taken $11,650.68, net $31,499.99 (73.00% kept)

Exact unrounded net at $43,150.68: 31499.9964

Reverse verdict: SMALLEST-CENT

Reverse: federal bracket at which the total bite is 50%: 35.00% (35.00%) — the star is a PERCENT

At 35.00% the total and net are: Penalty $5,000.00, federal $17,500.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $25,000.00, net $25,000.00 (50.00% kept)

At 34.99% the total and net are: Penalty $5,000.00, federal $17,495.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $24,995.00, net $25,005.00 (50.01% kept)

Reverse verdict: EXACT

Edge: age 59.5 exactly: Penalty $0.00, federal $11,000.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $13,500.00, net $36,500.00 (73.00% kept)

Edge: withdrawal $0: Penalty $0.00, federal $0.00, state $0.00, total taken $0.00, net $0.00 (0.00% kept)

Edge: federal 0%, state 0%, age 60: Penalty $0.00, federal $0.00, state $0.00, total taken $0.00, net $50,000.00 (100.00% kept)

Edge: federal 37%, state 10%, age 55: Penalty $5,000.00, federal $18,500.00, state $5,000.00, total taken $28,500.00, net $21,500.00 (43.00% kept)

Edge: withdrawal $1,000,000: Penalty $100,000.00, federal $220,000.00, state $50,000.00, total taken $370,000.00, net $630,000.00 (63.00% kept)

Net kept $31,500.00 (63.00% of the $50,000.00 withdrawal). Penalty $5,000.00; federal tax $11,000.00; state tax $2,500.00; total taken $18,500.00.

Withdrawal $25,000: Penalty $2,500.00, federal $5,500.00, state $1,250.00, total taken $9,250.00, net $15,750.00 (63.00% kept).

Withdrawal $100,000: Penalty $10,000.00, federal $22,000.00, state $5,000.00, total taken $37,000.00, net $63,000.00 (63.00% kept).

Age 60: Penalty $0.00, federal $11,000.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $13,500.00, net $36,500.00 (73.00% kept).

Federal bracket 12%: Penalty $5,000.00, federal $6,000.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $13,500.00, net $36,500.00 (73.00% kept).

State rate 0%: Penalty $5,000.00, federal $11,000.00, state $0.00, total taken $16,000.00, net $34,000.00 (68.00% kept).

Withdrawal $10,000: Penalty $1,000.00, federal $2,200.00, state $500.00, total taken $3,700.00, net $6,300.00 (63.00% kept).

Reverse: the withdrawal needed to net $50,000 is $79,365.08 (exact unrounded net 50000.0004); the forward is Penalty $7,936.51, federal $17,460.32, state $3,968.25, total taken $29,365.08, net $50,000.00 (63.00% kept); one cent less, $79,365.07, nets $49,999.99 — verdict: SMALLEST-CENT. The federal bracket at which the net is $40,000 is 5.00%; the forward is Penalty $5,000.00, federal $2,500.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $10,000.00, net $40,000.00 (80.00% kept); at 4.99% the net is $40,005.00 — verdict: EXACT. The penalty disappears at age 59.5; at 59 the penalty is $5,000.00 and the net $31,500.00; at 59.5 the penalty is $0.00 and the net $36,500.00; at 59.4 the penalty still applies — verdict: EXACT. The state rate at which the net is $32,000 is 4.00%; the forward is Penalty $5,000.00, federal $11,000.00, state $2,000.00, total taken $18,000.00, net $32,000.00 (64.00% kept); at 3.99% the net is $32,005.00 — verdict: EXACT. The withdrawal needed to net $31,500 at age 60 is $43,150.68 (exact unrounded net 31499.9964); the forward is Penalty $0.00, federal $9,493.15, state $2,157.53, total taken $11,650.68, net $31,500.00 (73.00% kept); one cent less, $43,150.67, nets $31,499.99 — verdict: SMALLEST-CENT. The federal bracket at which the total bite is 50% is 35.00%; the forward is Penalty $5,000.00, federal $17,500.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $25,000.00, net $25,000.00 (50.00% kept); at 34.99% the total is $24,995.00 and the net $25,005.00 — verdict: EXACT.

How the withdrawal works

On the defaults — a $50,000 withdrawal at age 55, 22% federal and 5% state — the 10% early penalty takes $5,000.00, federal tax takes $11,000.00 and state tax takes $2,500.00, for a total of $18,500.00 taken and a net of $31,500.00 kept — 63.00% of the withdrawal. The penalty applies only before age 59½: at 55 you pay it, at 60 you do not, and the same $50,000 then nets $36,500.00. The tax is on the full withdrawal, because a 401(k) holds pre-tax money — every dollar you take out is taxed as income in the year you take it.

The worked example, line by line

Setup: withdrawal $50,000.00, age 55, federal bracket 22%, state rate 5%.

Line 1 — the penalty. Age 55 is under 59½, so the 10% early penalty applies: $50,000.00 × 10% = $5,000.00.

Line 2 — federal tax. $50,000.00 × 22% = $11,000.00.

Line 3 — state tax. $50,000.00 × 5% = $2,500.00.

Line 4 — the total taken. $5,000.00 + $11,000.00 + $2,500.00 = $18,500.00.

Line 5 — the net kept. $50,000.00 − $18,500.00 = $31,500.00.

Line 6 — what you keep. $31,500.00 ÷ $50,000.00 = 63.00%. Rounding convention: totals are computed from unrounded values, so rounded parts may differ by a cent from their rounded sum.

Every branch, checked

Withdrawal $25,000: penalty $2,500.00, federal $5,500.00, state $1,250.00, total taken $9,250.00, net $15,750.00 (63.00% kept). Halving the withdrawal halves every piece — the bite is a fixed share of the withdrawal at a fixed age and fixed rates.

Withdrawal $100,000: penalty $10,000.00, federal $22,000.00, state $5,000.00, total taken $37,000.00, net $63,000.00 (63.00% kept). Doubling the withdrawal doubles the tax bill in dollars, but the 63.00% kept does not change — the model is linear in the withdrawal.

Age 60: penalty $0.00, federal $11,000.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $13,500.00, net $36,500.00 (73.00% kept). Waiting until 59½ or later removes the $5,000.00 penalty entirely — the single biggest lever in this calculation.

Federal bracket 12%: penalty $5,000.00, federal $6,000.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $13,500.00, net $36,500.00 (73.00% kept). Ten points less federal tax saves $5,000.00 — exactly the same dollars as the penalty, and the net matches the age-60 branch by coincidence, not by rule.

State rate 0%: penalty $5,000.00, federal $11,000.00, state $0.00, total taken $16,000.00, net $34,000.00 (68.00% kept). No state income tax saves $2,500.00 on a $50,000 withdrawal.

Withdrawal $10,000: penalty $1,000.00, federal $2,200.00, state $500.00, total taken $3,700.00, net $6,300.00 (63.00% kept). A small withdrawal is still taxed at the same rates — there is no small-withdrawal discount.

The reverses, worked backwards

Withdrawal needed to net $50,000: $79,365.08 (exact unrounded net $50,000.0004) — the smallest cent value that nets a displayed $50,000.00 at age 55, 22% federal, 5% state. At $79,365.08 the penalty is $7,936.51, federal tax $17,460.32, state tax $3,968.25, total taken $29,365.08, net $50,000.00. One cent less, $79,365.07, nets $49,999.99. The star is DOLLARS (gross withdrawal).

Federal bracket for a $40,000 net: 5.00% — at 5.00% the net is $40,000.00 (penalty $5,000.00, federal $2,500.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $10,000.00). At 4.99% the net is $40,005.00. The star is a PERCENT.

Age at which the penalty disappears: 59.5 (59½). At 59 the penalty is $5,000.00 and the net $31,500.00; at 59.5 the penalty is $0.00 and the net $36,500.00; at 59.4 the penalty still applies — the threshold is a hard line at 59½, not a phase-out. The star is YEARS (age).

State rate for a $32,000 net: 4.00% — at 4.00% the net is $32,000.00 (penalty $5,000.00, federal $11,000.00, state $2,000.00, total taken $18,000.00). At 3.99% the net is $32,005.00. The star is a PERCENT.

Withdrawal needed to net $31,500 at age 60: $43,150.68 (exact unrounded net $31,499.9964) — the smallest cent value that nets a displayed $31,500.00 at age 60, 22% federal, 5% state. The exact unrounded net is $31,499.9964, which displays as $31,500.00 — so $43,150.68, not the closed-form cent $43,150.69, is the answer. At $43,150.68 the federal tax is $9,493.15, state tax $2,157.53, total taken $11,650.68, net $31,500.00. One cent less, $43,150.67, nets $31,499.99. The star is DOLLARS (gross withdrawal).

Federal bracket at which the total bite is 50%: 35.00% — at 35.00% the total taken is $25,000.00 and the net is $25,000.00 (penalty $5,000.00, federal $17,500.00, state $2,500.00). At 34.99% the total is $24,995.00 and the net $25,005.00. The star is a PERCENT.

What the defaults assume

The penalty applies only before age 59½; the tax is on the full withdrawal (a 401(k) holds pre-tax money); the model uses your marginal bracket as a flat rate on this withdrawal — your real bill depends on your whole year’s income; withholding is NOT modelled (your plan may withhold 20% for federal tax, which is a prepayment, not the tax itself); the money stops growing once withdrawn; fees and state-specific rules are NOT included. At age 59.5 exactly the penalty is $0.00 and the net is $36,500.00 — 59½ and older pay no penalty. With a $0 withdrawal the penalty, federal tax, state tax and net are all $0.00 — the calculator still returns $0.00, it is not an error. At 0% federal, 0% state and age 60 the net is $50,000.00 — you keep it all. At 37% federal, 10% state and age 55 the penalty is $5,000.00, federal tax $18,500.00, state tax $5,000.00, net $21,500.00. On a $1,000,000 withdrawal the penalty is $100,000.00, federal tax $220,000.00, state tax $50,000.00, net $630,000.00. Rounding convention: totals are computed from unrounded values, so rounded parts may differ by a cent from their rounded sum; the reverses are smallest-cent solutions, and the exact unrounded figures ($50,000.0004, $31,499.9964, 59.5, 5.00%, 4.00%, 35.00%) are stated wherever the rounded figures appear.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
10% early penalty10% of the withdrawal, if age < 59.5$5,000.00.
Federal taxwithdrawal × federal bracket$11,000.00.
State taxwithdrawal × state rate$2,500.00.
Total takenpenalty + federal tax + state tax$18,500.00.
Net keptwithdrawal − total taken$31,500.00.
Keptnet ÷ withdrawal × 10063.00%.
Withdrawal to net $50,000smallest cent withdrawal with a displayed net of $50,000.00$79,365.08 → $79,365.08.
Federal bracket for a $40,000 net5.00% (exact)5.00% → 5.00%.
Age the penalty disappears59.5 (exact)59.5 → 59.5.
State rate for a $32,000 net4.00% (exact)4.00% → 4.00%.
Withdrawal to net $31,500 at age 60smallest cent withdrawal with a displayed net of $31,500.00$43,150.68 → $43,150.68.
Federal bracket for a 50% bite35.00% (exact)35.00% → 35.00%.
Withdrawal $25,000same modelPenalty $2,500.00, federal $5,500.00, state $1,250.00, total taken $9,250.00, net $15,750.00 (63.00% kept).
Withdrawal $100,000same modelPenalty $10,000.00, federal $22,000.00, state $5,000.00, total taken $37,000.00, net $63,000.00 (63.00% kept).
Age 60same modelPenalty $0.00, federal $11,000.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $13,500.00, net $36,500.00 (73.00% kept).
Federal bracket 12%same modelPenalty $5,000.00, federal $6,000.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $13,500.00, net $36,500.00 (73.00% kept).
State rate 0%same modelPenalty $5,000.00, federal $11,000.00, state $0.00, total taken $16,000.00, net $34,000.00 (68.00% kept).
Withdrawal $10,000same modelPenalty $1,000.00, federal $2,200.00, state $500.00, total taken $3,700.00, net $6,300.00 (63.00% kept).

Who uses this

  • The 55-year-old weighing a $50,000 withdrawal: they learn the net is $31,500.00 — $18,500.00 goes to the penalty and tax — and they check the age-60 branch (net $36,500.00) to see what waiting until 59½ is worth.
  • The worker who needs exactly $50,000 in hand: they learn the withdrawal has to be $79,365.08 — and they check the one-cent-less figure ($79,365.07 nets $49,999.99) before they sign the form.
  • The saver in the 12% bracket: they learn a $50,000 withdrawal nets $36,500.00 at 12% federal — $5,000.00 more than at 22% — and they check the 5.00% reverse to see which bracket would leave $40,000.00.
  • The saver at 59½ or older: they learn the penalty is $0.00 and the net on $50,000 is $36,500.00 — and they check the $43,150.68 reverse to see what withdrawal nets $31,500.00 once the penalty is gone.

Accuracy & limitations

The math is first-principles: the penalty is 10% of the withdrawal when the age is under 59.5, the taxes are the withdrawal times each rate, and the net is the withdrawal minus the total taken — every figure is rounded to cents half-up, and the reverses are smallest-cent solutions with the exact unrounded nets ($50,000.0004, $31,499.9964) stated wherever the rounded figures appear. What the model cannot do is predict YOUR tax bill: it uses your marginal bracket as a flat rate on this withdrawal, but your real bill depends on your whole year’s income, your filing status, your deductions and your state’s rules — a withdrawal can push you into a higher bracket, and the model does not show that. It does not model the 20% federal withholding your plan may take (a prepayment, not the tax), fees, or the growth the money would have earned if it had stayed invested. Use it to size the bite, not to file your return.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “401(k) Withdrawal Calculator: Tax, Penalty & Net 2026” brightoolbox.com, 2026. Method: penalty = 10% of the withdrawal if age < 59.5, else $0; federal tax = withdrawal × federal bracket; state tax = withdrawal × state rate; total taken = penalty + federal + state; net kept = withdrawal − total taken; kept % = net ÷ withdrawal × 100; all money figures rounded to cents half-up. Reverses are smallest-cent solutions: the withdrawal to net $50,000 is $79,365.08 (exact unrounded net $50,000.0004; one cent less, $79,365.07, nets $49,999.99); the withdrawal to net $31,500 at age 60 is $43,150.68 (exact unrounded net $31,499.9964; one cent less, $43,150.67, nets $31,499.99); the penalty disappears at age 59.5. Defaults: withdrawal $50,000, age 55, federal 22%, state 5% → penalty $5,000.00, federal $11,000.00, state $2,500.00, total taken $18,500.00, net $31,500.00 (63.00% kept). Bright Side Kit. "401(k) Withdrawal Calculator: Tax, Penalty & Net 2026" https://brightoolbox.com/401k-withdrawal-calculator/ Accessed October 26, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay on a $50,000 401(k) withdrawal at age 55?

$18,500.00 taken, $31,500.00 kept. At age 55, 22% federal and 5% state, the 10% early penalty is $5,000.00, federal tax is $11,000.00 and state tax is $2,500.00 — the net is $31,500.00, or 63.00% of the withdrawal.

How much do I need to withdraw to get $50,000 in hand?

$79,365.08. At age 55, 22% federal and 5% state, $79,365.08 is the smallest cent withdrawal that nets a displayed $50,000.00 (exact unrounded net $50,000.0004). One cent less, $79,365.07, nets $49,999.99.

At what age does the 10% early withdrawal penalty go away?

59½. At 59 the penalty is $5,000.00 on a $50,000 withdrawal and the net is $31,500.00; at 59.5 the penalty is $0.00 and the net is $36,500.00. At 59.4 the penalty still applies — the threshold is a hard line, not a phase-out.

How much do I keep from a $50,000 withdrawal at age 60?

$36,500.00. At age 60 there is no penalty, so the only bite is federal tax $11,000.00 and state tax $2,500.00 — total taken $13,500.00, net $36,500.00 (73.00% kept).

What federal bracket leaves me $40,000 from a $50,000 withdrawal?

5.00%. At 5.00% federal (age 55, 5% state) the net is $40,000.00 — penalty $5,000.00, federal $2,500.00, state $2,500.00. At 4.99% the net is $40,005.00.

How much of a $50,000 withdrawal do I keep at 37% federal and 10% state?

$21,500.00. At age 55 the penalty is $5,000.00, federal tax is $18,500.00 and state tax is $5,000.00 — total taken $28,500.00, net $21,500.00 (43.00% kept).

Does my plan withhold tax when I withdraw?

Usually 20% for federal tax — but that is a prepayment, not the tax. The model does not include withholding: it shows the tax itself ($11,000.00 federal on a $50,000 withdrawal at 22%), and the withholding is settled when you file. See the guide to calculating a 401(k) withdrawal for the step-by-step method.

How do I calculate the net of a 401(k) withdrawal?

Penalty + federal tax + state tax, subtracted from the withdrawal. The penalty is 10% of the withdrawal if you are under 59½, federal tax is the withdrawal times your bracket, state tax is the withdrawal times your state rate. On $50,000 at 55, 22% and 5%: $5,000.00 + $11,000.00 + $2,500.00 = $18,500.00 taken, $31,500.00 kept.