FREE TOOL · MONEY

2026 Federal Tax Brackets

The official 2026 federal income tax brackets for every filing status — single, married filing jointly, head of household, and married filing separately — with the 2026 standard deductions and a calculator that applies the brackets to your income.

138

What the brackets do to your income

On the defaults (single filer, $100,000 of taxable income): federal tax $16,712, a 22% marginal rate, and a 16.7% effective rate — because only the dollars inside each bracket pay that bracket’s rate.

Income AFTER deductions — not your salary. A $100,000 salary minus the $16,100 standard deduction is $83,900 of taxable income.

Brackets are widest for joint filers, narrowest for single and separate filers.

Federal income tax owed—Enter your taxable income and filing status

Enter your numbers above.

The official 2026 brackets, all four filing statuses

These are the IRS figures from Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (released October 2025) for tax year 2026 — the return you file in 2027. The seven rates (10% through 37%) were made permanent by the One Big Beautiful Bill Act; only the dollar thresholds move with inflation each year. Brackets apply to taxable income — what is left after the standard deduction or itemized deductions.

Single

Tax rateTaxable income
10%$0 – $12,400
12%$12,400 – $50,400
22%$50,400 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775
32%$201,775 – $256,225
35%$256,225 – $640,600
37%over $640,600 –

Married filing jointly

Tax rateTaxable income
10%$0 – $24,800
12%$24,800 – $100,800
22%$100,800 – $211,400
24%$211,400 – $403,550
32%$403,550 – $512,450
35%$512,450 – $768,700
37%over $768,700 –

Head of household

Tax rateTaxable income
10%$0 – $17,700
12%$17,700 – $67,450
22%$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,750
32%$201,750 – $256,200
35%$256,200 – $640,600
37%over $640,600 –

Married filing separately

Tax rateTaxable income
10%$0 – $12,400
12%$12,400 – $50,400
22%$50,400 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775
32%$201,775 – $256,225
35%$256,225 – $384,350
37%over $384,350 –

2026 standard deduction

Filing statusStandard deduction
Single$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150
Married filing separately$16,100

Source: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. Figures verified against the IRS release and independent summaries (October 2026). Printing this chart? Use your browser’s print function — the page prints as a clean one-page reference.

Output · formula · meaning

OutputFormulaWhat it means
Federal tax owedΣ (income in bracket × rate)$16,712 on the defaults — your actual 2026 income-tax bill on that taxable income.
Marginal raterate of the highest bracket touched22% — the rate your next dollar of income is taxed at. Use this for raises, bonuses, and Roth conversions.
Effective ratetax owed ÷ taxable income16.7% — the blended rate you actually pay. Always lower than the marginal rate.

Worked example: single filer, $100,000 of taxable income

Fill the brackets from the bottom: 10% on the first $12,400 = $1,240; 12% on the next $38,000 ($12,400–$50,400) = $4,560; 22% on the remaining $49,600 ($50,400–$100,000) = $10,912. Total: $16,712. Marginal rate 22%, effective rate 16.7%. The common mistake — taxing the whole $100,000 at 22% for $22,000 — overstates the bill by $5,288.

Who uses this

  • Employees: checking whether paycheck withholding matches reality, especially after a raise or a second job.
  • Freelancers: estimating quarterly payments from taxable income.
  • Students & researchers: the canonical demonstration of marginal vs. effective rates — citable below.
  • Retirees & planners: sizing Roth conversions to fill — but not spill over — a bracket.

Accuracy & limitations

Federal income tax only: it excludes state and local income tax, Social Security and Medicare (FICA), the 3.8% net investment income tax, AMT, and all credits (child tax credit, EITC, education credits), which can change the final bill substantially. Figures are the official 2026 tax-year brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32). This page does arithmetic, not tax advice — edge cases belong with a tax professional.

For the full story behind the math, read how federal tax brackets work, or estimate take-home pay in the take-home pay calculator.

Cite this calculatorBright Side Kit. “2026 Federal Tax Brackets.” brightoolbox.com, 2026.Bright Side Kit. "2026 Federal Tax Brackets." https://brightoolbox.com/2026-federal-tax-brackets/ Accessed October 22, 2026.
Embed this calculator

Paste this into any web page to embed the live calculator. The “Bright Side Kit” link below it must stay intact.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between my marginal and effective tax rate?

Your marginal rate is the rate on your last dollar — 22% on the defaults. Your effective rate is total tax divided by total taxable income — 16.7% on the defaults. The effective rate is always lower, because most of your income was taxed in cheaper brackets.

If a raise pushes me into a higher bracket, is all my income taxed at the higher rate?

No — never. Only the dollars inside the new bracket pay the higher rate. Earning more always leaves you with more after tax; a raise cannot make you poorer. This is the single most common tax myth.

What is the 2026 standard deduction?

$16,100 for single and married-filing-separately filers, $32,200 for married filing jointly, and $24,150 for heads of household (Rev. Proc. 2025-32). It is subtracted before the brackets apply.

Do the brackets apply to my salary or my taxable income?

Taxable income — salary minus the standard deduction (or itemized deductions) and other adjustments. A $100,000 salary with the $16,100 standard deduction is $83,900 of taxable income.

Are the 2026 brackets final?

Yes. The IRS published them in Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (October 2025), and the One Big Beautiful Bill Act made the rate structure permanent — no sunset to worry about.

What about capital gains — are they in these brackets?

No. Long-term capital gains and qualified dividends use separate preferential rates (0%, 15%, 20% for 2026, plus the 3.8% NIIT at higher incomes). This chart covers ordinary income only.

Which filing status should I choose?

Married couples usually pay less filing jointly (wider brackets); unmarried filers supporting dependents generally use head of household. Edge cases — divorce, deceased spouse, nonresident spouse — deserve a tax pro.

How do I use my marginal rate for real decisions?

Multiply any additional income — a bonus, freelance gig, or Roth conversion — by your marginal rate to estimate the extra tax. That is the number that matters for decisions; the effective rate is for describing your overall burden.